STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE INC (EIN 25-1698677)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201521349349300542
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T08:00:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251690617PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHAFFNER KNIGHT MINNAUGH & CO PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 WEST 38TH STREETAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16508ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251698677EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8148666641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15515 PEACH STREETAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16509ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD P OLINGERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8148666641PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDENNIS W GROW CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00190259PTIN
Phone8144541997PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN M FERRETTI DOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15515 PEACH STREETAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16509ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$172,104,069GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LECOM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (LECOM) IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS, PHARMACY PRACTITIONERS AND DENTISTS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CLINICAL CARE, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH IMPROVED HEALTH FOR ALL HUMANITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee838TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,457,856TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$472,748NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,072,096PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,733,758CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$94,810,988PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$105,641,953CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,576,486PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,411,178CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,592,252PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,054,742CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$107,051,822PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$119,841,631CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,530,583PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,911,833CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,120,601PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,202,352CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,417,910PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,322,559CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,069,094PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$64,436,744CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$47,982,728PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$55,404,887CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$323,712,460TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$386,153,324TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,844,377TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,500,296TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$293,868,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$347,653,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (LECOM) IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS, PHARMACY PRACTITIONERS AND DENTISTS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CLINICAL CARE, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH IMPROVED HEALTH FOR ALL HUMANITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,530,010ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,911,833GrantAmt
Revenue$106,037,143RevenueAmt
DescLECOM IS ONE OF THE 30 COLLEGES OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. IN 1992, THE LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE RECEIVED PRE-ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM THE AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION. AFTER FURTHER PREPARATION, LECOM ACHIEVED A CHARTER FROM THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA AND FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE AMERICAN COUNCIL ON PHARMACEUTICAL EDUCATION. IT IS ONE OF OVER 130 PHARMACY SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES. LECOM HAS INITIAL ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION'S COMMISSION ON DENTAL ACCREDITATION. IT IS ONE OF 65 DENTAL SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES.THE GOAL OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE IS TO EDUCATE QUALIFIED STUDENTS TO BECOME OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS IMBUED WITH THE PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. IT IS THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE TO EDUCATE AND DEVELOP FAMILY PHYSICIANS IN THE OSTEOPATHIC TRADITION. AT THE SAME TIME, IT PROPOSES TO PROVIDE ITS STUDENTS WITH FIRM ACADEMIC BACKGROUND SO THAT THOSE WHO WISH MAY ADVANCE FURTHER INTO THE OSTEOPATHIC SPECIALTIES OR ACADEMIC CAREERS, PARTICULARLY FOR AND WITH OSTEOPATHIC COLLEGES. THE GOAL OF THE SCHOOL OF PHARMACY AND SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE IS TO PREPARE PHARMACY AND DENTAL PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, ETHICAL, AND EMPATHETIC PATIENT-CENTERED CARE TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF A DIVERSE POPULATION. TWO ACADEMIC DOCTORAL DEGREES ARE CURRENTLY CONFERRED AT LECOM. THE DOCTOR OF OSTEOPATHY (DO) AND THE DOCTOR OF PHARMACY IS AWARDED TO GRADUATES WHO HAVE SATISFACTORILY FULFILLED THE REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION. THE FIRST MEDICAL CLASSES BEGAN ON AUGUST 9, 1993 AND 61 STUDENTS ENROLLED. THE COLLEGE BEGAN A SCHOOL OF PHARMACY IN THE FALL OF 2002. FIRST CLASSES FOR THE SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE BEGAN IN AUGUST, 2012. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014, THERE WERE OVER 3,571 MEDICAL, PHARMACY, DENTAL, POST-BACCALAUREATE, AND MASTERS STUDENTS ENROLLED. THE COLLEGE HAS THREE CAMPUSES, ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA, GREENSBURG, PENNSYLVANIA AND BRADENTON, FLORIDA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,530,010TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document118IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee838EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD P OLINGERPersonNm
Phone8148687767PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15515 PEACH STREETAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16509ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN M FERRETTI DO
PRESIDENT/CEO58.0022.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$626,825$0$29,489
MARY L ECKERT
SECRETARY4.0075.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,426$555,774$29,307
RICHARD P OLINGER
TREASURER/CFO30.0035.00Yes (X)$265,413$232,972$35,708
JOHN M MAGENAU III PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN L MOORE DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE D MOSCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SENATOR DURELL PEADEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS M STYN
TRUSTEE4.0061.00Yes (X)$0$314,879$38,614
MICHAEL J VISNOSKY ESQ
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J WEDZIK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J FEINSTEIN DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$80,000$0$0
JOHN D ANGELONI DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE K KELLEY DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILVIA M FERRETTI DO
PROVOST/VP OF ACADEMIC AFF75.005.00$810,781$0$29,489Yes (X)
ROBERT GEORGE DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$303,947$0$30,775Yes (X)
HERSHEY BELL MD
EMPLOYEE40.00$385,417$0$32,184Yes (X)
ROBERT HIRSCH DDS
EMPLOYEE40.00$308,152$0$30,295Yes (X)
ANTHONY JOHN FERRETTI DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$227,616$0$22,922Yes (X)
MARK KAUFFMAN DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$187,440$0$19,585Yes (X)
REGAN SHABLOSKI DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$232,767$0$29,616Yes (X)
RICHARD TERRY DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$278,313$0$11,031Yes (X)
ANTON GOTLIEB DDS
EMPLOYEE40.00$205,259$0$21,414Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,919,356TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,103,625TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$360,429TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K54IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WILLIS A SMITH CONSTRUCTION
5001 LAKEWOOD RANCH BLVD NSARASOTAFL34240CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,089,409
LM WANDER & SONS
8711 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509LANDSCAPING$375,872
COMBANK MEDICAL INC
1035 BOYCE ROADPITTSBURGHPA15241TEST BANK SERVICES$292,015
NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES INC
1275 DANNER DRIVEAURORAOH44202COMPUTER CONSULTING AND EQUIPMENT$271,420
NATIONAL BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS
PO BOX 48004NEWARKNJ07101PROCTORING & GRADING SERVICES$257,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$985,720FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,704,992GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$43,046AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,733,758TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$104,506,293$104,506,293
APPLICATION FEES900099$1,135,660$1,135,660
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$105,641,953TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,062,357TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,062,357ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$395,190RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$395,190RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$395,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$395,190RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,546,680SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,197,859SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,348,821SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,348,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,348,821ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$24,050FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$985,720ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$64,579FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$40,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$40,529ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
WELLNESS CENTER/COFFEE CULTURE713940$3,457,856$3,457,856
OTHER REVENUE900099$378,142$378,142
BOOK STORE RECEIPTS451211$359,320$359,320

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$504,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$504,763ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,700,081OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,841,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,037,143RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,457,856UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,612,874ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,833TotalAmt
Program Services$1,911,833ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,948,773TotalAmt
Program Services$2,248,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$700,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,015,981TotalAmt
Program Services$17,546,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,469,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,349TotalAmt
Program Services$927,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,261,750TotalAmt
Program Services$1,724,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$537,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,759,499TotalAmt
Program Services$1,341,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$418,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,000TotalAmt
Management And General$96,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,823TotalAmt
Management And General$141,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,877TotalAmt
Management And General$46,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,917TotalAmt
Program Services$297,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,769TotalAmt
Management And General$587,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,995,045TotalAmt
Program Services$3,808,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,186,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,521,313TotalAmt
Program Services$1,159,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,817,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,385,703ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,513TotalAmt
Program Services$287,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,194,316TotalAmt
Program Services$3,960,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,234,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,796TotalAmt
Program Services$655,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,972TotalAmt
Management And General$346,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,894,326TotalAmt
Program Services$6,018,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,875,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,813TotalAmt
Program Services$949,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT ROTATION FEES$1,035,000$1,035,000
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$925,034$705,227$219,807
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$861,953$657,135$204,818
CONTRIBUTIONS$715,488$715,488

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,271,001TotalAmt
Program Services$1,911,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,436,744TotalAmt
Program Services$48,530,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,906,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,167,787BOYAmt
EOY$21,462,037EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,180,849BOYAmt
EOY$77,821,137EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,144BOYAmt
EOY$1,653,980EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,877BOYAmt
EOY$477,037EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,907,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,793,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$183,894,073LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,144,343LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,117,933BOYAmt
EOY$133,749,730EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,594,822BOYAmt
EOY$121,136,112EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,855,813BOYAmt
EOY$28,060,031EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,712,460BOYAmt
EOY$386,153,324EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,780,748BOYAmt
EOY$9,046,283EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,069,736BOYAmt
EOY$28,555,098EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$993,893BOYAmt
EOY$898,915EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,844,377BOYAmt
EOY$38,500,296EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,213,450BOYAmt
EOY$345,694,531EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,654,633BOYAmt
EOY$1,958,497EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,868,083BOYAmt
EOY$347,653,028EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,712,460BOYAmt
EOY$386,153,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$55,404,887ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,584,599NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$9,204,541OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$389,917OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$389,917TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS RETAINED GOVERNMENTAL COUNSEL TO REPRESENT ITS INTERESTS IN LEGISLATIVE AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL MATTERS AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,654,633BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$310,524ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,749GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,911OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,958,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$934,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$731,694ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,109OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,654,633EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$866,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,705ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,737GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,969OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$934,298EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,128,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115,200ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$303,857GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$73,463OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$866,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,917,768BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$826,797ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,568,770GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$47,376OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,128,419EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,300,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,300,007BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$139,557,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,171,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,385,250BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,154,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,536,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,618,165BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,398,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,435,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,962,279BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,484,029OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,484,029BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$133,749,730TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SELF INSURANCE TRUST$963,715
457(B) TRUST$620,973
NOTE RECEIVABLE - MILLCREEK MANOR$25,073,600
INVESTMENT - VANTAGE HOLDING$1,393,804
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$7,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$28,060,031TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$44,497
OPTI FUND$233,445
457(B) PLAN$620,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$898,915TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,933,288TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,584,599NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,660OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,591,259RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$117,342,029RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,499,602OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,499,602RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$119,841,631TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,943,802TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,660OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,660ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$61,937,142ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,499,602OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,499,602ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$64,436,744TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN A COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE GUIDANCE ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, AND DISCLOSURE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THIS GUIDANCE HAD NO MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED ON THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AS A RESULT OF THIS GUIDANCE. GENERALLY, TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2011 AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 6,660.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES NETTED AGAINST INTEREST INCOME 587,769. COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS 1,911,833.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 6,660.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES NETTED AGAINST INTEREST INCOME 587,769. COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS 1,911,833.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3LECOM HAS PUBLICIZED ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER MEDIA.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION WHICH IS UTILIZED TO REDUCE THE TUITION REQUIRED FROM STUDENTS AT THE BRADENTON CAMPUS WHO ARE ALSO FLORIDA RESIDENTS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/2014, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED $1,691,012 IN SUCH FUNDING.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1DINNER/AUCTIONNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$1,009,770GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$985,720CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,050GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,250CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$31,864RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$31,465OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,009,770GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$985,720CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$24,050GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,250CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$31,864RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$31,465OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$64,579DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$40,529NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient766RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,911,833CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN M FERRETTI DO
PRESIDENT/CEO$602,302$0$0$0$24,523$0$20,400$0$9,089$0$656,314$0$0$0
MARY L ECKERT
SECRETARY$0$533,655$0$0$7,426$22,119$0$20,400$4,283$4,624$11,709$580,798$0$0
RICHARD P OLINGER
TREASURER/CFO$233,705$232,972$0$0$31,708$0$0$17,398$4,297$14,013$269,710$264,383$0$0
DENNIS M STYN
TRUSTEE$0$288,760$0$0$0$26,119$0$20,399$0$18,215$0$353,493$0$0
SILVIA M FERRETTI DO
PROVOST/VP OF ACADEMIC AFF$789,631$0$0$0$21,150$0$20,400$0$9,089$0$840,270$0$0$0
ROBERT GEORGE DO
EMPLOYEE$301,987$0$0$0$1,960$0$20,400$0$10,375$0$334,722$0$0$0
HERSHEY BELL MD
EMPLOYEE$385,153$0$0$0$264$0$20,400$0$11,784$0$417,601$0$0$0
ROBERT HIRSCH DDS
EMPLOYEE$307,746$0$0$0$406$0$20,400$0$9,895$0$338,447$0$0$0
ANTHONY JOHN FERRETTI DO
EMPLOYEE$226,836$0$0$0$780$0$18,099$0$4,823$0$250,538$0$0$0
MARK KAUFFMAN DO
EMPLOYEE$187,349$0$0$0$91$0$14,762$0$4,823$0$207,025$0$0$0
REGAN SHABLOSKI DO
EMPLOYEE$232,675$0$0$0$92$0$18,312$0$11,304$0$262,383$0$0$0
RICHARD TERRY DO
EMPLOYEE$278,172$0$0$0$141$0$11,000$0$31$0$289,344$0$0$0
ANTON GOTLIEB DDS
EMPLOYEE$204,479$0$0$0$780$0$11,038$0$10,376$0$226,673$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION SUBSCRIBES TO A CHARTER TRAVEL SHARED-SERVICE PROGRAM. THIS SERVICE IS USED SOLELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY FOR FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL. THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS AN ANNUAL OFF-SITE MEETING FOR WHICH IT PERMITS EACH PERSON NAMED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A TO BRING ONE GUEST. THE ORGANIZATION PAYS THE TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE INVITED GUEST.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F:IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHEDULE J INSTRUCTIONS, COLUMN F REPRESENTS ANY PAYMENT REPORTED IN THE CURRENT YEAR'S COLUMN (B) TO THE EXTENT SUCH PAYMENT WAS ALREADY REPORTED AS COMPENSATION TO THE LISTED PERSON ON A PRIOR FORM 990.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
VANTAGE
INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR - SHARES ONE COMMON TRUSTEE WITH FILING ORG.$176,433VANTAGE SELLS MEDICAL SUPPLIES AND SERVICES TO LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. MARY ECKERT IS ON THE VANTAGE BOARD AND SERVES AS A TRUSTEE AND OFFICER ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S BOARD0
VANTAGE
RENTAL OF PROPERTY - SHARES ONE COMMON TRUSTEE WITH FILING ORGANIZATION$89,675VANTAGE RENTS PROPERTY FROM LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. MARY ECKERT IS ON THE VANTAGE BOARD AND SERVES AS A TRUSTEE AND OFFICER ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S BOARD0
VANTAGE
INVESTMENT - SHARES ONE COMMON TRUSTEE WITH FILING ORGANIZATION$184,850LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE CURRENTLY OWNS APPROXIMATELY 12.15% OF VANTAGE. THE INVESTMENT WAS PAID IN INSTALLMENTS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/2014, THE FINAL PAYMENT OF $184,850 WAS MADE. MARY ECKERT IS ON THE VANTAGE BOARD AND SERVES AS A TRUSTEE AND OFFICER ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S BOARD0
PNC BANK
INVESTMENT MANAGER - KEY EMPLOYEE OF PNC IS A TRUSTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION$194,128PNC BANK MANAGES CERTAIN INVESTMENTS HELD BY LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEPATHIC MEDICINE. MARLENE MOSCO IS THE PRESIDENT OF PNC BANK IN ERIE, PA AND SERVES AS A TRUSTEE ON THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S BOARD0
RICHARD FERRETTI
FAMILY MEMBER OF DR. ANTHONY J. FERRETTI, D.O, HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$201,294EMPLOYMENT0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DR. JOHN M. FERRETTI, D.O., DR. SILVIA FERRETTI, D.O. AND DR. ANTHONY J. FERRETTI, D.O. - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM, THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S PARENT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE PARENT CORPORATION OF LECOM. IN ACCORDANCE WITH MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM'S BY-LAWS, ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE ANY AND ALL TRANSACTIONS THAT CHANGE, OR HAVE THE EFFECT OF CHANGING, THE OWNERSHIP AND/OR CONTROL OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11PRIOR TO FILING ITS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED ITS BOARD MEMBERS WITH ACCESS TO ELECTRONIC COPIES OF THE TAX RETURNS AND INVITED COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS FROM THE BOARD MEMBERS. PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 AND 990-T, MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT CONDUCTED DETAILED REVIEWS OF THE TAX FILINGS. THROUGHOUT THE REVIEW PROCESS, THERE WAS ONGOING DISCUSSION BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND THE TAX PREPARER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A STANDARDIZED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED BY AN APPOINTED COMMITTEE WHOSE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT WITH REGARD TO THE MATTER UNDER REVIEW. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, IT IS REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE APPOINTED COMMITTEE, AND THEN THE APPOINTED COMMITTEE REPORTS THE RESULTS OF ITS REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET/FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH ALSO FUNCTIONS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, REVIEWED A STUDY PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN MARCH 2007. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS VARIOUS FORM 990 FILINGS BY COMPARATIVE ORGANIZATIONS IN ORDER TO MAKE EXECUTIVE PAY COMPARISONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS 310,524. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION -6,660. TRANSFER TO PARENT CORPORATION -9,508,405.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINES 2B AND 2C:OVERSIGHT OF INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT: THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. THE PROCESS ASSOCIATED WITH THE OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT REMAINS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 28C:SUPPLEMENTAL DISCLOSURE REGARDING BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS: CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A ARE EMPLOYED BY OR HAVE AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN AN ORGANIZATION WITH WHOM LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (LECOM) TRANSACTS BUSINESS. BASED ON THE REPORTING RULES/THRESHOLDS STATED IN THE FILING INSTRUCTIONS, THESE BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L, PART IV. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSES THE FOLLOWING BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: MICHAEL J. VISNOSKY, ESQUIRE: LECOM ENGAGED ATTORNEY VISNOSKY'S EMPLOYER, KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C., TO PERFORM VARIOUS LEGAL SERVICES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014, LECOM PAID LEGAL FEES TOTALING $59,088 TO KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C. FOR THOSE SERVICES. IN ADDITION, MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, A RELATED ENTITY, PAID LEGAL FEES TO KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C. TOTALING $109,086 DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014. ATTORNEY VISNOSKY'S SON-IN-LAW, MARK A. DENLINGER, IS ALSO A SHAREHOLDER OF KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C. NEITHER ATTORNEY VISNOSKY OR ATTORNEY DENLINGER, INDIVIDUALLY, HOLD AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST OF GREATER THAN 5% IN THE LAW FIRM. COLLECTIVELY, THEIR OWNERSHIP INTERESTS DO EXCEED 5%. THOMAS J. WEDZIK: FIRST NATIONAL BANK MANAGES CERTAIN INVESTMENTS HELD BY LECOM. THOMAS J. WEDZICK IS THE PRESIDENT OF FIRST NATIONAL BANK IN ERIE, PA AND SERVES AS A TRUSTEE ON THE LECOM BOARD OF TRUSTEES. LECOM PAID $80,012 IN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES TO FIRST NATIONAL BANK DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM
5515 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509251766164PARENT CORPORATIONPA501(C)(3)LINE 11C, III-FIN/A0
MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
5515 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509251002937HOSPITALPA501(C)(3)LINE 30MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM
MILLCREEK MANOR
5515 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509251619204LONG TERM CARE NURSING FACILITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 30MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM
MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM MEDICAL PROF LIABILITY SELF-INS TRUST
5515 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509576204119PROVIDES MANDATORY PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY COVERAGE TO AFFILIATE ORGSPA501(C)(3)LINE 11D, III-ON/A0
MEDICAL ASSOCIATES OF ERIE
ONE LECOM PLACEERIEPA16505113716896PHYSICIAN PRACTICE CORPORATIONPA501(C)(3)LINE 90MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCH CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15515 PEACH STREETAddressLine1
CityERIECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code16509ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251549695EIN
Primary ActivitiesLESSOR OF REAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (14 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
C$1,500ACTUAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED
MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
J$95,760ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID BASED ON USAGE
MEDICAL ASSOCIATES OF ERIE
J$190,104ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID BASED ON USAGE
MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
K$535,128ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID BASED ON USAGE
MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
P$1,161,807ACTUAL EXPENSES REIMBURSED
MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
Q$31,807ACTUAL EXPENSES REIMBURSED
MEDICAL ASSOCIATES OF ERIE
Q$44,669ACTUAL EXPENSES REIMBURSED
MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM
R$9,508,405ACTUAL AMOUNT TRANSFERRED
MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
B$149,055ACTUAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED
MILLCREEK MANOR
Q$48,063ACTUAL EXPENSES REIMBURSED
MILLCREEK MANOR
D$25,073,600ACTUAL AMOUNT LOANED
MEDICAL ASSOCIATES OF ERIE
P$336,984ACTUAL EXPENSES REIMBURSED
MEDICAL ASSOCIATES OF ERIE
K$48,000ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID BASED ON USAGE
MCH CORP
K$11,200ACTUAL AMOUNT PAID BASED ON USAGE