STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS INC (EIN 58-1424769)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201521349349305647
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T14:51:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19737 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD 400AddressLine1
CityGAITHERSBURGCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code208787340ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581424769EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3019072862PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14520 EAST WEST HIGHWAY STE 750 NOAddressLine1
Address Line2750AddressLine2
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20814ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH A DESALVIOPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3019072862PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM E TURCO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369217PTIN
Phone3012963600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES A KAITZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14520 EAST WEST HIGHWAY STE 750 NOAddressLine1
Address Line2750AddressLine2
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20814ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,427,499GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AFPONLINE.0RGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY THAT REPRESENTS FINANCE EXECUTIVES GLOBALLY. THE ASSOCIATION ESTABLISHED AND ADMINISTERS THE CERTIFIED TREASURY PROFESSIONAL AND CERTIFIED CORPORATE FP&A PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIALS, WHICH SET STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE IN FINANCE. MEMBERS ARE SUPPORTED THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION, CERTIFICATION, PUBLICATIONS AND REPRESENTATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee92TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers140TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,504,804TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$62,995NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,065,972PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,734,564CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,498,071PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,280,209CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,215,206PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$413,198CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,779,249PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,427,971CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,486PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,517CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,372,021PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,385,614CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,484,649PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,064,432CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,872,156PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,460,563CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,092,907PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,032,592CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,285,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,066,695TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,212,235TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,687,491TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,073,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,379,204NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BE THE PREFERRED GLOBAL RESOURCE AND ADVOCATE FOR THE FINANCE PROFESSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescANNUAL CONFERENCE:PREMIER NETWORKING AND EDUCATIONAL EVENT INCLUDING MORE THAN 130 WORKSHOPS, PEER REVIEWED LECTURES, AND PRESENTATIONS ON CORPORATE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOPICS SUCH AS TREASURY AND CASH, BANK RELATIONSHIPS, LIQUIDITY, WORKING CAPITAL, PAYMENTS, FINANCIAL PLANNING AND ANALYSIS, AND PENSION AND EMPLOYEE PLANS. ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE WAS IN EXCESS OF 6,000 CORPORATE PRACTITIONERS, ASSOCIATES AND ACADEMICS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - INCLUDES CERTIFICATION AND EDUCATION. THE CERTIFIED TREASURY PROFESSIONAL (CTP) EXAM WAS ADMINISTERED TO APPROXIMATELY 3,300 CANDIDATES. IN ADDITION, APPROXIMATELY 2600 CTPS, WHO MET THE REQUIREMENT FOR CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION CREDITS OVER A THREE YEAR PERIOD, WERE RECERTIFIED.EDUCATION - CONDUCTED WORKSHOPS, WEBINARS AND SEMINARS ON A VARIETY OF TOPICS IN CORPORATE FINANCE, CASH MANAGEMENT, FRAUD PREVENTION, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT, BANK RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT, CASH FLOW FORECASTING, CORPORATE PAYMENTS, FINANCIAL PLANNING AND ANALYSIS AND SIMILAR TOPICS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMUNICATIONS:PUBLISHED MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS AND TEN ISSUES OF EXCHANGE MAGAZINE WITH TOPICS COVERING ECONOMICS, CORPORATE PAYMENTS, RISK AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, CAREER DEVELOPMENT, AND LEGAL AND REGULATORY DEVELOPMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

DescDesc
MEMBERSHIP AND MARKETING
RESEARCH
WEBSITE
CIEBA
GT NEWS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee92EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH DESALVIOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3019072862PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14520 EAST WEST HIGHWAY STE 750 NOAddressLine1
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20814ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SUSAN GLASS
BOARD CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF JOHNSON
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA PATTERSON
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE CONNOLLY
PAST CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN ANTHONY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF CAPPELLETTI
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTA EISEMAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA HUI
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERDINAND JAHNEL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNE JOHNSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATRIA KOWAL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON PETREY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN PISCITELLO
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY SCAGLIONE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADRIENNE URBAN
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KAITZ
CEO50.00Yes (X)$894,836$0$45,086
JOSEPH DESALVIO
CFO50.00Yes (X)$280,895$0$51,471
JEFF GLENZER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$238,357$0$49,015
PATRICK CULKIN
VP STRATEGY40.00$200,041$0$47,560Yes (X)
PAUL AUCHINCLOSS
MANAGING DIRECTOR, SALES40.00$510,296$0$58,961Yes (X)
DAVID LEWIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR, MEMBERS40.00$191,488$0$35,120Yes (X)
DEBORAH FORBES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CIEBA40.00$244,143$0$35,229Yes (X)
ELIZABETH JOHNS
MANAGING DIRECTOR- COMMUNICATIONS40.00$188,081$0$27,340Yes (X)
KEVIN ROTH
MANAGING DIRECTOR, RESEARC40.00$192,271$0$41,847Yes (X)
CRAIG MARTIN
DIRECTOR, TREASURY PRACTIC40.00$188,594$0$41,403Yes (X)
MARYELLEN SAUNDERS
MANAGING DIRECTOR, EDUCATI40.00$184,687$0$34,384Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,313,689TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$467,416TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MGM RESORTS ARIA RESORT & CASINO
PO BOX 748137LOS ANGELESCA90051CONFERENCE$2,151,880
HOLMES CORPORATION
2975 LONE OAK DRIVE SUITE 180EAGANMN55121EDUCATION$514,872
FREEMAN
10401 CONNECTICUT AVENUE SUITE 103KENSINGTONMD20895AUDIO VISUAL-CONFERENCE$380,803
NCS PEARSON
13036 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693CERTIFICATION$353,399
WILLIAMSGERARD PRODUCTIONS INC
420 NORTH WAVASHCHICAGOIL60611CONFERENCE-PRODUCTION$333,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONFERENCES541900$11,232,821$6,865,389$183,847$4,183,585
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$5,518,624$5,518,624
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPME541900$3,448,921$3,179,048$269,873
GTNEWS541900$736,310$292,549$443,761
COMMUNICATIONS511120$659,638$52,315$607,323

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$138,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,734,564TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$675,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$675,091ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,053ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,604,646SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,999,528SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$605,118SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$605,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$605,118ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES541800$390,916$390,916
INTERCOMPANY INTEREST900099$229$229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$391,145OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,427,971TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,046,175RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,504,804UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,876,992ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,517TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,558,217TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,973,367TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,125TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,207TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,698TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,363TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,679TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,334TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,956,487TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,834TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,158TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,449TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,213TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,671TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,336,322TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,259TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,536TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,919TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
TAXES$53,050
HONORARIA$604,058
RESTRUCTURING$220,559
OTHER EXPENSES$93,295

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,246TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,460,563TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,205,644BOYAmt
EOY$2,068,383EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,126,269BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,461EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,222,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,016,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,947,921LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,755,998LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,423BOYAmt
EOY$1,191,923EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,516,154BOYAmt
EOY$20,590,846EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,514BOYAmt
EOY$650,514EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,919,596BOYAmt
EOY$7,247,423EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,285,297BOYAmt
EOY$34,066,695EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,196,752BOYAmt
EOY$2,720,252EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,248,350BOYAmt
EOY$9,112,275EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,000BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,571BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,907,562BOYAmt
EOY$3,854,964EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,212,235BOYAmt
EOY$15,687,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,451,478BOYAmt
EOY$16,646,534EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,621,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,732,670EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,073,062BOYAmt
EOY$18,379,204EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,285,297BOYAmt
EOY$34,066,695EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,032,592ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,328,515NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,219OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$5,518,624DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$10,881NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$10,881NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Taxable$10,881TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,833,545OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,340,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$493,545BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,329,666OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,879,592DepreciationAmt
Book Value$450,074BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$784,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$536,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$248,304BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,191,923TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$2,711,026
DUE FROM AFP CANADA$495
DUE FROM C-STREAM$3,708,811
DUE FROM ASSOCIATION$61,076
DUE FROM AFPN$757,923
DEPOSITS$8,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,247,423TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$2,711,026
DEFERRED RENT$924,088
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$19,720
DUE TO AFP CANADA$620
DUE TO ASSOCIATION$61,076
DUE TO C-STREAM$138,434
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,854,964TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,455,626TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,328,515NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$224,526OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,103,989RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,351,637RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$76,334InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$76,334RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,427,971TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,208,387TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,824,158OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,824,158ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,384,229ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$76,334InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$76,334ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,460,563TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITY. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013, THE ASSOCIATION HAD NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OF APPROXIMATELY $23,500 AND $23,774, RESPECTIVELY. AFPC IS EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF CANADIAN INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 149(1)E OF THE INCOME TAX ACT. C-STREAM AND MYGUIDES ARE SUBJECT TO THE UK CORPORATION TAX. AFPAN IS A SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND HAS ELECTED TO BE TAXED AS A CORPORATION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES. THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ORGANIZATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. GENERALLY, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AFFILIATE REVENUE INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT -224,526.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AFFILIATE EXPENSES INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 1,824,158.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENT IN C-STREAM, LTD.TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$253,206RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$253,206SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$253,206TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES KAITZ
CEO$570,290$0$300,000$0$24,546$0$27,635$0$19,833$0$942,304$0$0$0
JOSEPH DESALVIO
CFO$232,583$0$29,846$0$18,466$0$37,252$0$18,340$0$336,487$0$0$0
JEFF GLENZER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$190,277$0$30,000$0$18,080$0$33,795$0$16,594$0$288,746$0$0$0
PATRICK CULKIN
VP STRATEGY$152,368$0$30,000$0$17,673$0$31,687$0$17,294$0$249,022$0$0$0
PAUL AUCHINCLOSS
MANAGING DIRECTOR, SALES$491,939$0$0$0$18,357$0$44,742$0$15,614$0$570,652$0$0$0
DAVID LEWIS
MANAGING DIRECTOR, MEMBERS$148,734$0$24,000$0$18,754$0$20,901$0$15,449$0$227,838$0$0$0
DEBORAH FORBES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CIEBA$200,871$0$23,000$0$20,272$0$34,254$0$2,381$0$280,778$0$0$0
ELIZABETH JOHNS
MANAGING DIRECTOR- COMMUNICATIONS$146,883$0$23,000$0$18,198$0$26,389$0$2,046$0$216,516$0$0$0
KEVIN ROTH
MANAGING DIRECTOR, RESEARC$149,988$0$24,500$0$17,783$0$27,628$0$20,408$0$240,307$0$0$0
CRAIG MARTIN
DIRECTOR, TREASURY PRACTIC$172,464$0$14,000$0$2,130$0$27,185$0$15,439$0$231,218$0$0$0
MARYELLEN SAUNDERS
MANAGING DIRECTOR, EDUCATI$141,381$0$24,000$0$19,306$0$25,304$0$10,286$0$220,277$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJAMES KAITZ, HEALTH CLUB DUES $534, INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGESExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS FOLLOWING TYPES OF MEMBERS: PRACTITIONER MEMBER - AN INDIVIDUAL IS A PRACTITIONER MEMBER IF HE OR SHE IS INVOLVED IN FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS WITHIN HIS OR HER ORGANIZATION AND IS A MAJOR PARTICIPANT IN DECISION-MAKING REGARDING SUCH FUNCTIONS. ASSOCIATE MEMBER - AN INDIVIDUAL WILL BE CONSIDERED AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER IF HE OR SHE DOES NOT MEET THE MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA TO BE A PRACTITIONER MEMBER, BUT IS INVOLVED IN, OR INTERESTED IN, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES SUCH AS BANKING, CONSULTING, ETC. ACADEMIC MEMBER - AN INDIVIDUAL IS AN ACADEMIC MEMBER IF HE OR SHE IS EMPLOYED FULL TIME BY A POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION AND HIS/HER PRINCIPAL DUTIES INVOLVE TEACHING AND RESEARCH IN MATTERS RELATED TO TREASURY AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT. STUDENT MEMBER - AN INDIVIDUAL IS A STUDENT MEMBER IF HE/SHE IS A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY JUNIOR, SENIOR OR GRADUATE LEVEL STUDENT MAJORING IN A BUSINESS OR FINANCE RELATED FIELD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AONLY PRACTITIONER MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS MATTERS AND HOLD OFFICE IN THE ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS. PRACTITIONERS ELECT A SLATE OF BOARD CANDIDATES BY DIRECT BALLOTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BPRACTITIONER MEMBERS CAN VOTE ON ALL ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONAL MATTERS INCLUDING CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ASSOCIATION'S MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. AFP WILL PROVIDE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM TO THE BOARD MEMBERS TO ACCESS FOR REVIEW AND ASK QUESTIONS AFTER FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY THAT THEY WILL COMPLY WITH ASSOCIATION POLICY ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. INFORMATION CONCERNING POSSIBLE VIOLATIONS OF ASSOCIATION POLICY ARE TO BE REPORTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT (CEO, COO, CFO OR DIRECTOR OF HR) OR, IN THE CASE OF INFORMATION CONCERNING FINANCIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, MAY BE REPORTED DIRECTLY TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS BY THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF MANAGEMENT OR BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST AT THE BOARD LEVEL, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE NOTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND CHANGES TO PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION. THE CONSULTANT MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON ANALYSIS OF PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION AT PEER ORGANIZATIONS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES ANALYSIS OF EACH POSITION BASED ON BENCHMARKS AGAINST OTHER ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. ANNUAL EMPLOYEE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND OR DIRECT SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ASSOCIATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOUTSIDE SERVICES 4,684,088. CONSULTANTS 192,151. TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT 80,248.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:FOREIGN CURRENCY GAIN 10,219.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS OF CANADABusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14520 EAST WEST HIGHWAY STE 750AddressLine1
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20814ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN863274908EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEMBER ASSOCIATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCALegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityCountryForeignAddress/CountryPostal CodeForeignAddress/PostalCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd
C-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWS
3RD FLOOR NORTHUMBERLAND HOUSE 155-LONDONUKW1W 6QPWEB BASED GLOBAL TREASURY/FINANCE RESOURCEUKASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALSC$54,086$253,2061.00000Yes (1)
MYGUIDES LTD DBA BOBSGUIDE
3RD FLOOR NORTHUMBERLAND HOUSE 155-LONDONUKW1W 6QPADVERTISING RESOURCE FOR THE FINANCIAL COMMUNITYUKC-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWSC$515,6471.00000Yes (1)
AFP ADVISORS NETWORK LLC
PROJECT BASED CONSULTING SERVICESASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALSC$174,264$268,9031.00000Yes (1)4520 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 750BETHESDAMD20814462601186DE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AFP ADVISORS NETWORK LLC
B$100,000BOOK VALUE
AFP ADVISORS NETWORK LLC
D$757,923BOOK VALUE
AFP ADVISORS NETWORK LLC
Q$91,583BOOK VALUE
C-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWS
P$50,775BOOK VALUE
C-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWS
D$2,896,203BOOK VALUE
MYGUIDES LTD DBA BOBSGUIDE
Q$50,000BOOK VALUE
ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS OF CANADA
Q$249,333BOOK VALUE