JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS (EIN 23-2809585)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 201521359349302977
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-15T09:59:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 MARKET ST SUITE 1700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 19103 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232809585 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jefferson University Physicians | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | JEFF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2159552562 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1025 WALNUT STREET | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite 100 | AddressLine2 |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 191075083 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALFRED C SALVATO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SR. VP FINANCE & CIO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2159552562 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW D PETROSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00853132 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159552562 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARK L TYKOCINSKI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 WALNUT STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 191070000 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $410,555,604 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.tju.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide physician services and support the educational and research mission of Thomas Jefferson University (TJU). | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1939 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $393,984,461 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $410,165,753 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $83,153 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $164,876 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $37,800 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $59,500 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $394,105,414 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $410,390,129 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $258,064,367 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $271,168,104 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $139,599,785 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $124,862,290 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $397,664,152 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $396,030,394 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,558,738 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,359,735 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $213,811,811 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $239,505,101 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $189,082,993 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $200,416,548 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,728,818 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,088,553 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICES AND SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH MISSION OF THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY (TJU). | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $379,551,722 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $410,165,753 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The faculty practice plan of Sidney Kimmel Medical College "College" was originally developed in June, 1968 to permit certain members of the faculty of the College to use their professional expertise in the provision of patient care as well as in pursuit of the educational and research missions of TJU. The Advisory Committee of the Clinical Practice Plan and the Board of Trustees of the University approved the formation of the Jefferson University Physicians ("JUP") on March 28th, 1995, and June 5th, 1995, respectively. The purpose of JUP is to allow certain clinicians ("Participants") to conduct their clinical practices while supporting the educational and research activities of TJU. JUP is designed to encourage its Participants to support the charitable mission of the TJU while sharing the costs and responsibilities of their patient care responsibilities in an atmosphere that fosters the advancement of medical knowledge. JUP's goal is to create an integrated multi-specialty group practice that is responsive to the changing requirements of the marketplace and the needs of the public. On June 30, 2014, TJUH System became the sole member of JUP (see Schedule O, Part VI, Line 4 disclosure). | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $379,551,722 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 118 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1939 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2155038344 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 WALNUT ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 191075587 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William M Keane MD | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR, JUP | 39.0 | 6.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $814,019 | $884,899 | $136,243 | ||
| James S Harrop MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 43.0 | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $1,021,069 | $76,080 | $60,594 | |||
| Mark L Tykocinski MD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.0 | 42.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $981,677 | $117,720 | ||
| Ernest L Rosato MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $500,224 | $111,709 | $63,135 | |||
| Carin F Gonsalves MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $353,469 | $93,100 | $64,714 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER J KNEIZYS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Britton H Murdoch | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MITCHELL HARRIS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 5.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $317,395 | $12,474 | ||
| THOMAS COSTELLO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R RICHARD WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 11.05 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEX WASILOV | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 7.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN K KLASKO MD | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN AND TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 50.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $682,433 | $506,222 | ||
| HYMAN R KAHN MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 8.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michael J Heller Esq | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 7.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD J NAPLES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 7.5 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THEODORE A CHRISTOPHER MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.0 | 41.0 | Yes (X) | $388,671 | $0 | $60,214 | |||
| MATTHEW DECARO MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 25.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $148,938 | $133,078 | $54,771 | |||
| KATHLEEN SQUIRES MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $54,428 | $202,878 | $56,187 | |||
| BARRY ZIRING MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $97,165 | $152,172 | $51,226 | |||
| CHARLES YEO MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 29.0 | 23.5 | Yes (X) | $604,369 | $401,253 | $90,762 | |||
| VIJAY RAO MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 23.0 | 29.5 | Yes (X) | $306,641 | $347,384 | $63,114 | |||
| GREGORY KANE MD | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 20.0 | 25.0 | Yes (X) | $226,049 | $363,551 | $75,954 | |||
| David P McQuaid RPh | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 55.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,094,734 | $322,643 | ||
| STEPHEN J MITCHELL ESQ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM A HARVEY ESQ | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHARON E GALLAGHER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 5.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cristina G Cavalieri Esq | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL AND SECRETARY | 5.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $551,017 | $63,400 | |||
| ALFRED C SALVATO | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $548,137 | $69,405 | |||
| KIRK GORMAN | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marc R Rosen MD | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 36.0 | 4.0 | $1,434,624 | $107,012 | $67,925 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ciro G Randazzo MD | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 37.0 | 3.0 | $983,831 | $58,146 | $53,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jack Jallo MD PhD | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 7.0 | 33.0 | $883,230 | $156,890 | $70,338 | Yes (X) | |||
| SRINIVAS PRASAD MD | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 36.0 | 4.0 | $851,887 | $58,922 | $48,846 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard G Pestell MD PhD | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 5.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $996,735 | $127,707 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard C Gozon | |||||||||
| FORMER CHAIRMAN | 5.0 | 41.0 | $0 | $484,843 | $9,474 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANA FITZMAURICE PAUL | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, JUP | 5.0 | 40.0 | $0 | $182,508 | $19,060 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,668,614 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $8,986,553 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,265,647 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 472 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTIS GROUP LLC | |||||
| DEPARTMENT 5925 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60122 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $553,100 |
| STANTEC ARCHITECTURE INC | |||||
| 13980 Collections Center Drive | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | CONSTRUCTION | $534,314 |
| MMODAL COLLABORATIVE INTELLIGENCE | |||||
| MMODAL SERVICES LTD PO BOX 538504 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | TRANSCRIPTION SVCS | $404,979 |
| VISION INFONET INC | |||||
| 1717 PARK STREET SUITE 110 | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | TRANSCRIPTION SVCS | $393,541 |
| KAREN ZUPKO ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 625 NORTH MICHIGAN AVE SUITE 2225 | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | MGMT CONSULTING | $249,656 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physician Services | 622110 | $405,839,120 | $405,839,120 |
| ALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | 622110 | $4,326,633 | $4,326,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $410,165,753 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $164,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $164,876 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $224,975 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $165,475 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,500 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $410,390,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $410,165,753 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $224,376 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,048,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,048,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,328,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,575,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,752,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,257,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,257,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,042,264 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,633,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,409,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,491,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,983,392 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $508,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,721,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,157,424 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,563,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,173 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $893,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $458,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $435,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,214,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $832,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $381,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,191,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,783,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,408,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,115,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,100,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $210,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,785 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,636,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,636,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,229,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,151,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,511,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,511,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $24,285,530 | $24,285,530 | |
| STAFFING SERVICES | $2,123,840 | $2,123,840 | |
| TELEPHONE | $1,756,893 | $1,503,546 | $253,347 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $7,774,004 | $7,107,211 | $666,793 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,030,394 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $379,551,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,478,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,023,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,359,637 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,922,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,290,519 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $698,250 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,153,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,702 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $48,414,071 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,761,880 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,867,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,652,191 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $631,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,045,802 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,212,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,225,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,811,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,505,101 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,082,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,416,548 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,082,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,416,548 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,728,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,088,553 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,728,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,088,553 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,811,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,505,101 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,359,735 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Certification | Yes (X) | CertificationInd |
| Contribution Controller | false | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | false | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | false | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Thomas Jefferson University | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231352651 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 02 | OrganizationTypeDesc |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (true) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Supported Org Notified | Yes (true) | SupportedOrgNotifiedInd |
| US Organized | Yes (true) | USOrganizedInd |
| Support | $32,636,896 | SupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $32,636,896 | SupportSumAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,863,970 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,566,904 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,297,066 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,319,275 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,194,976 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,124,299 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $230,826 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $230,826 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $16,652,191 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INSURANCE RECOVERIES RECEIVABL | Desc |
| Book Value | $78,225,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $78,225,000 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $410,555,604 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $165,475 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $165,475 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $410,390,129 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $410,390,129 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $368,154,525 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$27,875,869 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$27,875,869 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $396,030,394 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $396,030,394 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | CONTRIBUTIONS FROM GOLF FUNDRAISING EVENT 165,475 |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | Transfers to TJU 32,636,896 TJUH Capital transfers in 4,595,552 CONTRIBUTIONS FROM GOLF FUNDRAISING EVENT 165,475 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Of Event1 | golf outing | NameOfEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $224,975 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $224,975 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $165,475 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $224,975 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $224,975 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $165,475 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $165,475 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $59,500 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (true) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | Yes (true) | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William M Keane MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR, JUP | $814,019 | $742,585 | $0 | $53,015 | $0 | $89,299 | $25,500 | $86,888 | $0 | $23,855 | $839,519 | $995,642 | $0 | $0 |
| James S Harrop MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $690,000 | $73,686 | $331,069 | $0 | $0 | $2,394 | $25,500 | $8,853 | $0 | $26,241 | $1,046,569 | $111,174 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark L Tykocinski MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $667,695 | $0 | $205,914 | $0 | $108,068 | $0 | $94,196 | $0 | $23,524 | $0 | $1,099,397 | $0 | $56,571 |
| Ernest L Rosato MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $475,224 | $95,160 | $25,000 | $500 | $0 | $16,049 | $28,407 | $11,000 | $0 | $23,728 | $528,631 | $146,437 | $0 | $0 |
| Carin F Gonsalves MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $261,426 | $90,075 | $92,043 | $747 | $0 | $2,278 | $21,703 | $11,217 | $0 | $31,794 | $375,172 | $136,111 | $0 | $0 |
| Cristina G Cavalieri Esq | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL AND SECRETARY | $0 | $401,993 | $0 | $89,245 | $0 | $59,779 | $0 | $46,763 | $0 | $16,637 | $0 | $614,417 | $0 | $11,348 |
| ALFRED C SALVATO | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $412,739 | $0 | $93,024 | $0 | $42,374 | $0 | $48,936 | $0 | $20,469 | $0 | $617,542 | $0 | $0 |
| Marc R Rosen MD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $698,643 | $91,659 | $735,981 | $0 | $0 | $15,353 | $25,500 | $12,870 | $0 | $29,555 | $1,460,124 | $149,437 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard C Gozon | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHAIRMAN | $0 | $359,843 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $474 | $0 | $494,317 | $0 | $0 |
| MITCHELL HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $227,022 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,474 | $0 | $329,869 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANA FITZMAURICE PAUL | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, JUP | $0 | $117,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,314 | $0 | $11,261 | $0 | $7,799 | $0 | $201,568 | $0 | $0 |
| Ciro G Randazzo MD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $773,600 | $55,238 | $210,231 | $0 | $0 | $2,908 | $25,500 | $5,401 | $0 | $22,618 | $1,009,331 | $86,165 | $0 | $0 |
| Jack Jallo MD PhD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $804,580 | $154,496 | $78,650 | $0 | $0 | $2,394 | $25,500 | $17,505 | $0 | $27,333 | $908,730 | $201,728 | $0 | $0 |
| SRINIVAS PRASAD MD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $609,192 | $57,067 | $242,695 | $0 | $0 | $1,855 | $25,500 | $5,400 | $0 | $17,946 | $877,387 | $82,268 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN K KLASKO MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN AND TRUSTEE | $0 | $326,444 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $155,989 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $6,222 | $0 | $1,188,655 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE A CHRISTOPHER MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $299,097 | $0 | $56,334 | $0 | $33,240 | $0 | $35,891 | $0 | $24,323 | $0 | $448,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW DECARO MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $127,062 | $132,511 | $21,876 | $0 | $0 | $567 | $16,078 | $17,970 | $0 | $20,723 | $165,016 | $171,771 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN SQUIRES MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $54,428 | $202,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $838 | $5,443 | $27,128 | $0 | $23,616 | $59,871 | $253,622 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY ZIRING MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $81,818 | $118,879 | $15,347 | $0 | $0 | $33,293 | $9,717 | $16,873 | $0 | $24,636 | $106,882 | $193,681 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES YEO MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $604,369 | $288,763 | $0 | $85,000 | $0 | $27,490 | $25,500 | $31,692 | $0 | $33,570 | $629,869 | $466,515 | $0 | $0 |
| VIJAY RAO MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $259,823 | $292,580 | $46,818 | $35,000 | $0 | $19,804 | $20,087 | $34,428 | $0 | $8,599 | $326,728 | $390,411 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY KANE MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $226,049 | $244,088 | $0 | $70,602 | $0 | $48,861 | $22,605 | $26,728 | $0 | $26,621 | $248,654 | $416,900 | $0 | $0 |
| David P McQuaid RPh | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND TRUSTEE | $0 | $784,917 | $0 | $226,800 | $0 | $83,017 | $0 | $294,984 | $0 | $27,659 | $0 | $1,417,377 | $0 | $40,801 |
| Richard G Pestell MD PhD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $0 | $721,829 | $0 | $195,075 | $0 | $79,831 | $231 | $102,658 | $0 | $24,818 | $231 | $1,124,211 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII PARTICIPATED IN OR RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM A SERP. THE AMOUNTS ACCRUED/PAID FOR THE YEAR ARE AS FOLLOWS: MARK TYKOCINSKI: 62,622 CRISTINA CAVALIERI: 12,460 WILLIAM M KEANE: 58,611 FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 A PORTION OF THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE FIVE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES INCLUDES COMPENSATION THAT IS BASED ON THE ATTAINMENT OF PATIENT CARE, QUALITY GOALS, STRATEGIC OPERATIONAL INITIATIVES, AND FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE. FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 8 The fixed portion of compensation paid to Stephen Klasko is subject to the initial contract exception described in Treasury Regulations section 53.4958-4(a)(3). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | On June 30, 2014, TJUH System separated from Jefferson Health System and affiliated with with TJU to form a new affiliated group, hereafter referred to as the University, to enhance their tripartite mission of education, research and patient care. All TJUH System trustees joined the TJU board of trustees. TJU became the sole member of TJUH System, and TJUH System became the sole member of Jefferson University Physicians (JUP). FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A The Form 990 is prepared in conjunction with PriceWaterhouseCoopers LLP and reviewed internally by management. It is then sent to the Audit Committee as designated by the board of trustees for their review. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C JUP regularly and consistently monitors conflicts of interests pursuant to its annual disclosure process. JUP's conflicts of interest policy applies to all officers, directors and key employees of the organization and members of those individual's immediate family. Review of potential conflicts of interests and determinations if such exist, are within the jurisdiction of the Executive Committee. A person who may have a potential conflict is precluded from voting on decisions regarding any such transaction. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15B | Each year, the human resources committee (The "HR" Committee) of TJU reviews the President of TJU's determinations regarding his evaluation of the performance and compensation of the President of JUP. The Committee's deliberations and decisions regarding executive compensation and other matters are documented in contemporaneous minutes taken by the Chairman of the HR Committee and approved by the Committee. In reviewing the compensation recommended by the President of TJU for the President of JUP, the HR Committee takes into account its objective of attracting, retaining and motivating talented executives with appropriate experience and skill sets to achieve the institution's strategic objectives. In addition, the HR Committee reviews certain peer group information and pre-established quantitative and qualitative performance criteria which measures achievement and contributions to the strategic objectives of TJU and JUP. Since the President of JUP is also the Dean of Sidney Kimmel Medical College of TJU and reports directly to, and works on a daily basis with, the President of TJU, the Committee gives considerable weight to the President's evaluations of the President of JUP when reviewing the President of TJU's determinations regarding the President of JUP. The President of TJU bases his evaluation primarily on whether the President of JUP has met or exceeded the pre-established performance criteria. Each year, the President of JUP and the President of TJU agree upon goals and objectives for the ensuing year. The agreed-upon goals and objectives are documented and then reviewed annually by the President of TJU with the HR Committee. The President of TJU evaluates performance against targets, and determines compensation, which determination is then reviewed with the HR Committee. JUP also maintains a Compensation Committee for the purpose of reviewing and approving the compensation of all other officers of JUP. The Compensation Committee takes into consideration various industry benchmarks for physician compensation, as well as the clinical productivity and administrative responsibilities of each officer. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 1020 WALNUT STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 231352651 | EDUCATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | 2 | NA | false |
| TJUH SYSTEM INC | ||||||||||
| 111 SOUTH 11TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 263026795 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(c)(3) | 11, II | TJU | false |
| EMERGENCY TRANSPORT ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||||||
| 441 NORTH 5TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232622004 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(3) | 9 | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) |
| JEFFEX INC | ||||||||||
| 925 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 311 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232622009 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(3) | 11, I | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) |
| WALNUT HOME THERAPEUTICS INC | ||||||||||
| 919 WALNUT STREET 5TH FLOOR | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232622006 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(3) | 9 | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) |
| SUTHBREIT PROPERTIES LTD | ||||||||||
| 2301 SOUTH BROAD STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19148 | 232214351 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(2) | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) | |
| TJUH HEALTH AFFILIATES | ||||||||||
| 111 SOUTH 11TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 233026939 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(3) | 11, II | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) |
| METHODIST ASSOCIATES IN HEALTHCARE INC | ||||||||||
| 2301 SOUTH BROAD STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19148 | 232678055 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(3) | 11, I | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) |
| JEFFERSON MEDICAL CARE PC | ||||||||||
| 111 SOUTH 11TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 233537847 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(3) | 11, I | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) |
| JEFFERSON MEDICAL CARE | ||||||||||
| 111 SOUTH 11TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232858320 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(3) | 11, I | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) |
| JEFFQUIP INC | ||||||||||
| 12 CREEK PARKWAY | BOOTHWYN | PA | 19061 | 232622001 | HEALTHCARE | PA | 501(C)(3) | 9 | TJUH SYSTEM | Yes (true) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | UBI Code VUBICodeVAmt | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIVERVIEW SURGERY CENTER LP | ||||||||||||||
| THREE CRESCENT DRIVE NAVY YARD | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19112 | 263910345 | HEALTHCARE | PA | na | n/a | ||||||
| RIVERVIEW SURGERY CENTER LLC | ||||||||||||||
| THREE CRESCENT DRIVE NAVY YARD | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19112 | 263911509 | HEALTHCARE | PA | na | n/a | ||||||
| 1100 WALNUT ASSOCIATES | ||||||||||||||
| 1020 WALNUT STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232332396 | MEDICAL OFFICE | PA | NA | N/A | ||||||
| JEFFERSON RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES | ||||||||||||||
| 840 CRESCENT CENTRE DR SUITE 200 | FRANKLIN | TN | 37067 | 412043518 | HEALTHCARE | PA | JUP TJUH | RELATED | $1,393,270 | $4,345,032 | false | $0 | Yes (true) | 0.40000 |
| JEFFERSON COMP CONCUSSION CTR | ||||||||||||||
| 4050 S 26TH STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19145 | 464254983 | HEALTHCARE | PA | JUP TJUH | RELATED | $0 | $446,359 | false | $0 | false | 0.33900 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFCARE INC | |||||||||
| 211 S 9TH ST WALNUT TOWERS STE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232830152 | HEALTHCARE | PA | na | n/a | Yes (true) |
| THE ATRIUM CORPORATION | |||||||||
| 925 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 311 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232075587 | HEALTHCARE | PA | na | n/a | Yes (true) |
| HEALTHMARK INC | |||||||||
| 2301 SOUTH BROAD STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19148 | 232259593 | HEALTHCARE | PA | na | n/a | Yes (true) |
| MID-ATLANTIC MATERNAL FETAL INSTITUTE | |||||||||
| 926 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 311 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232922471 | HEALTHCARE | PA | na | n/a | Yes (true) |
| MID-ATLANTIC MATERNAL FETAL INSTITUTEPC | |||||||||
| 925 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 311 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 223536371 | HEALTHCARE | PA | na | n/a | Yes (true) |
| WALNUT REALTY | |||||||||
| 1020 WALNUT ST 5TH FL | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232332416 | REAL ESTATE | PA | NA | N/A | Yes (true) |
| TJU INC | |||||||||
| 1020 WALNUT ST 5TH FL | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232146678 | REAL ESTATE | PA | NA | N/A | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC | ||
| C | $4,595,552 | COST |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC | ||
| K | $2,398,874 | COST |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC | ||
| Q | $126,901,377 | COST |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC | ||
| J | $2,252,983 | COST |
| JEFFERSON MEDICAL CARE | ||
| Q | $265,274 | COST |
| SUTHBREIT PROPERTIES | ||
| K | $390,808 | COST |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART III, LINES 4 AND 5 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DUE TO ITS SHARED DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY, TJUH SYSTEM, JUP IS DEEMED TO OWN BOTH ITS INDIVIDUAL INTERESTS IN JEFFERSON RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES AND JEFFERSON COMPREHENSIVE CONCUSSION CENTER, AS WELL AS THOSE OF ITS BROTHER/SISTER ENTITY, THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, INC. (TJUH). WHILE NEITHER JUP NOR TJUH HAVE AN INDIVIDUAL CONTROLLING INTEREST IN JEFFERSON RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OR JEFFERSON COMPREHENSIVE CONCUSSION CENTER, THEIR COLLECTIVE OWNERSHIP CONSTITUTES A CONTROLLING INTEREST IN BOTH PARTNERSHIPS. | ExplanationTxt |