CARESOURCE OHIO INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CARESOURCE OHIO INC (EIN 31-1143265)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202513189349315286
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T17:58:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 S Patterson Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311143265 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CareSource Ohio Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9372243300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Po Box 8738 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454018738 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lawrence Smart | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9372243300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Karen O Crim | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00368385 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372980201 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Stephen Ringel | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | Same as C above | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454018738 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,396,375,429 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.caresource.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To make a lasting difference in our members' lives by improving their health and well-being. CareSource Ohio Inc. is a nonprofit HIC licensed by the state of Ohio. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,448,834,545 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,501,413,223 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $76,845,424 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $58,432,261 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,525,679,969 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,559,845,484 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,508,586 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,982,147,617 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,462,329,539 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,984,656,203 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,462,329,539 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $541,023,766 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $97,515,945 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,226,959,848 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,248,954,422 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,407,207,336 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,402,066,398 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $819,752,512 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $846,888,024 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CareSource Ohio, Inc.'s mission is to make a lasting difference in our members' lives by improving their health and well-being. The organization's vision is to transform lives through innovative health and life services. (Continued on Schedule O)CareSource Ohio, Inc. is a health insuring corporation licensed by the state of Ohio and serves members through Dual Eligible Special Needs, Marketplace, Medicaid, Medicare Advantage, and MyCare Ohio plans. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,299,118,538 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,501,413,223 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CareSource Ohio, Inc. ("CSOH"), is a nonprofit organization established under the state law of Ohio. CSOH is a member of the CareSource group of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations (the "CareSource Public Charities"). (Continued on Schedule O)The sole member of the CareSource Public Charities is CareSource, an Ohio nonprofit corporation that is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (the "Code"). The CareSource Public Charities' primary activity for the last three decades has been to provide nonprofit Medicaid, Medicare, and Marketplace health maintenance organization ("HMO") services. As a mission-driven organization, CSOH follows the guidance of the CareSource Public Charities and is focused on transforming health care with innovative programs that address the social determinants of health, health equity, prevention and access to care. CSOH serves nearly 1.2 million Members in Ohio. CSOH'S membership includes: (1) Medicaid consumers, including families with low income, children, pregnant women, adoption and children in foster care, those who are aged, blind or disabled, (2) Medicaid consumers who are eligible for Home and Community Based services through execution of an annual Provider Agreement with the Ohio Department of Medicaid ("ODM"), (3) Dually eligible consumers for Medicare and Medicaid through Ohio's Dual Demonstration program, MyCare, (4) Medicare Advantage consumers, and (5) a Qualified Health Plan offered through the Federal Health Insurance Marketplace, providing low-cost comprehensive coverage for individuals and families. Medicaid: Our Members get all medically-necessary, Medicaid-covered services at no cost. Examples include preventive check-ups, inpatient and outpatient hospital services, and dental care. Members enrolled in our Ohio Medicaid plans have access to the following services: (1) Rewards programs, (2) One-on-one coaching for up to 24 months with a certified Life Coach, (3) Telehealth to talk to a doctor 24/7/365 using a smartphone or computer,(4) Large provider network for easy access to care,(5) Transportation to and from appointments, food pantries, pharmacies, WIC offices and County Department of Job and Family Services (CDJFS) appointments, (6) Vision and dental care, including checkups and teeth cleanings. Members can also get an allowance for a large selection of eyeglasses and an allowance for contact lenses and fitting, (7) Behavioral health resources that support the health of mind, body and spirit,(8) A team of nurses who can answer health questions 24/7/365, (9) Disease management programs, (10) Local care managers to coordinate health care needs and help connect members to community resources such as utility assistance, housing and food banks, and(11) CareSource mobile app for access to member ID card, "how-to" videos and a quick search for doctors. MyCare Ohio: Plans contract with both Medicare and Ohio Medicaid to provide benefits of both programs to its Members in 12 Ohio counties. To improve the way Medicare and Ohio Medicaid benefits work together, Members must enroll in a MyCare Ohio plan. The plan is for people with disabilities, older adults and individuals who need behavioral health services. CareSource Marketplace: Marketplace plans are available in 86 counties in Ohio. CSOH's Marketplace-qualified Vision and Fitness plans cover more than the essential health benefits. They offer adult vision through EyeMed, and a fitness program. There are no lifetime maximums for most benefits, no medical review for enrollment, and we cover an extensive list of prescription drugs. Members enrolled in our Ohio Marketplace plans have access to the following services: (1) $0 copay telehealth office visits via Teladoc with 24/7 access to U.S.-licensed physicians, (2) Ambulatory patient services (outpatient care), (3) Emergency services,(4) Hospitalization, (5) Pregnancy, maternity and newborn care (both before and after birth), (6) Breastfeeding coverage,(7) Mental health and substance use disorder services, including behavioral health treatment (this includes counseling and psychotherapy), (8) Prescription drugs,(9) Rehabilitative and habilitative services and devices, (10) Laboratory services,(11) Preventive and wellness services and chronic disease management, (12) Pediatric services, including dental and vision care, and (13) Birth control coverage. CareSource Dual Advantage: This is a $0 premium plan that combines the benefits of Medicare and Medicaid into one convenient plan and offers more benefits not covered by either Medicare or Medicaid alone. Members enrolled in our Ohio Dual Advantage plans have access to the following services: (1) $6,000 annual limit for preventive and comprehensive dental care through DentaQuest, (2) $1,000 Flex annual allowance to use toward dental, hearing, and vision, (3) Unlimited transportation to health-related appointments including gym, pharmacy, and grocery, (4) $150 monthly allowances for over-the-counter (OTC) items and healthy food at participating retailers, (5) Two meals per day for 14 days after observation or inpatient stay, (6) TruHearing Advanced Level hearing aids, one per ear every three years, (7) Silver&Fit gym membership, home fitness kit, digital workouts, and online resources, (8) Routine vision exam, $450 annual allowance for glasses and/or contacts through EyeMed, (9) BrainHQ online brain health improvement tool, (10) Personal Emergency Response System (PERS) that connects the member to 24-hour help with the push of a button, and (11) 60 hours per year for companion care services. 2024 Highlights We are committed to working every day alongside providers and community partners to make a difference in the lives of our Members as well as communities across the state. One of the handful of ways CSOH supported the whole health of Ohioans in 2024 was through the Outcomes Acceleration for Kids ("OAK") Initiative.OAK is a new program, used as an illustration that Medicaid-managed care is shifting its focus to positive health outcomes instead of the business of care. It was introduced as an innovative program, a partnership among children's hospitals, Medicaid-managed care plans, and the Ohio Department of Medicaid. OAK is a rapid-cycle improvement project, which improves coordination of communication between evolvements in the clinical setting and Medicaid-managed care. It focuses on well care instead of sick care, follow-up care for families after leaving the emergency department, and access to life-saving care for children with sickle cell disease. CSOH invested over $1,125,000 in 2024 under this program. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,299,118,538 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 98 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lawrence Smart | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9372243300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 8738 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 454018738 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erhardt Preitauer | ||||||||
| Chair/Director | 8.00 | 52.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $6,076,721 | $6,124,441 | |
| Richard Topping | ||||||||
| Secretary/Director (To 5/31) | 8.00 | 52.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,659,280 | $831,276 | |
| Edward Stubbers | ||||||||
| Secretary/Director (Eff 6/1) | 8.00 | 52.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,060,829 | $1,137,246 | |
| Lawrence Smart | ||||||||
| CFO, Treasurer/Director | 8.00 | 52.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,657,234 | $1,813,852 | |
| Stephen Ringel | ||||||||
| President | 59.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,163,559 | $440,637 | ||
| Stephanie Williams | ||||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | 10.00 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $936,707 | $1,020,408 | ||
| Jai Pillai | ||||||||
| Former Chief Operating Ofr | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $244,761 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $13,799,091 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $11,367,860 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio Hospital Association | |||||
| 155 East Broad St Suite 301 | Columbus | OH | 43215 | Medical Services | $1,006,545,324 |
| Express Scripts Inc | |||||
| 21653 Network Place | Chicago | IL | 60673 | Pharmacy Services | $378,539,411 |
| Childrens Hospital and Physicians Health | |||||
| 700 Childrens Drive | Columbus | OH | 43205 | Medical Services | $330,862,997 |
| DentaQuest Group Inc | |||||
| 1800 West End Avenue Suite 102 | Nashville | TN | 37203 | Medical Services | $229,618,039 |
| Akron Children's Health Collaborative | |||||
| One Perkins Square | Akron | OH | 44308 | Medical Services | $108,271,007 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 90 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicaid | 524114 | $7,733,441,018 | $7,733,441,018 |
| Premiums | 524114 | $699,224,842 | $699,224,842 |
| Medicare Advantage | 524114 | $68,511,960 | $68,511,960 |
| Capitation Write-Off | 524114 | $235,403 | $235,403 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,501,413,223 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,517,472 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,517,472 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,836,444,734 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,836,529,945 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$85,211 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$85,211 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$85,211 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,559,845,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,501,413,223 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $58,432,261 | ExclusionAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,080,681 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,080,681 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,127,789 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,127,789 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,375 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $922,345 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $922,345 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,117,336 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,637,738 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,479,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,774,474 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,774,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,957,802 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,957,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,519,056 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,519,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,606,593 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,606,593 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,059,589 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,059,589 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Expenses | $6,986,707,321 | $6,986,707,321 | |
| Mgmt Fees CareSource Mg | $486,579,530 | $99,828,878 | $386,750,652 |
| ODM Franchise Fee Passt | $433,039,417 | $55,077,752 | $377,961,665 |
| Pharmacy Expenses | $139,297,563 | $139,297,563 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,181,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,569,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,612,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,462,329,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,299,118,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,163,211,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $283,152,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $675,689,600 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $960,659,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,847,490 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,178,241 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,382,261 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $974,969,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,037,035,071 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,226,959,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,248,954,422 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,661,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,214,583,070 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,844,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,768,131 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,701,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,715,197 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,407,207,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,402,066,398 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,752,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $846,888,024 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,752,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $846,888,024 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,226,959,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,248,954,422 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $97,515,945 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $9,391,507 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$79,771,940 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $170,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $170,984 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,247,968,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,724,963,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,010,802,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,448,834,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,501,413,223 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,933,981,757 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,248,138,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,724,963,389 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,010,802,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,448,834,545 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,501,413,223 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,934,152,741 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $45,934,152,741 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,656,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,291,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,326,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $76,845,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $58,517,472 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,636,763 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,656,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,291,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53,326,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $76,845,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $58,517,472 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $237,636,763 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,270,795,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,751,254,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,064,129,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,525,679,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,559,930,695 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,171,789,504 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99490 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99540 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00510 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00460 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $306,750 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $306,750 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | $306,750 is the allocable portion of the Organization's dues paid to Ohio Association of Health Plans, America's Health Insurance Plans, and other trade associations for lobbying and grassroots efforts conducted by the trade association on behalf of its members. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Related Party Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $4,715,197 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,715,197 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,557,528,289 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,557,528,289 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,317,195 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,317,195 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,559,845,484 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,461,064,442 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,461,064,442 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,265,097 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,265,097 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,462,329,539 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | As outlined in CareSource's Audited Consolidated Financial Statements, which include the activity of CareSource Ohio Inc.: The Company annually reviews its tax positions and has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the consolidated financial statements. Currently, tax years 2021-2023 are open for audit by the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | STAT-to-GAAP Adjustment |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | STAT-to-GAAP Adjustment |
| Form 990, Schedule D, Parts XI and XII: | The entity has separate audited financial statements prepared on a statutory ("STAT") basis in compliance with The National Association of Insurance Commissioners ("NAIC") requirements. The entity is also included in the consolidated audited financial statements of the member entity, CareSource, which are prepared on a GAAP basis. The 990 has been prepared consistent with the GAAP-basis financial statements. The amounts included on Schedule D, Part XI, Lines 4b and Part XII, Line 4B, are comprised of the STAT-to-GAAP adjustments. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erhardt Preitauer | ||||||||||||||
| Chair/Director | $0 | $1,407,328 | $0 | $2,654,031 | $0 | $2,015,362 | $0 | $6,101,217 | $0 | $23,224 | $0 | $12,201,162 | $0 | $3,942,595 |
| Richard Topping | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary/Director (To 5/31) | $0 | $279,104 | $0 | $561,640 | $0 | $1,818,536 | $0 | $815,252 | $0 | $16,024 | $0 | $3,490,556 | $0 | $1,122,987 |
| Lawrence Smart | ||||||||||||||
| CFO, Treasurer/Director | $0 | $589,886 | $0 | $570,124 | $0 | $497,224 | $0 | $1,794,168 | $0 | $19,684 | $0 | $3,471,086 | $0 | $656,889 |
| Edward Stubbers | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary/Director (Eff 6/1) | $0 | $452,231 | $0 | $322,470 | $0 | $286,128 | $0 | $1,117,562 | $0 | $19,684 | $0 | $2,198,075 | $0 | $441,638 |
| Stephanie Williams | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | $0 | $368,179 | $0 | $362,976 | $0 | $205,552 | $0 | $1,003,011 | $0 | $17,397 | $0 | $1,957,115 | $0 | $479,710 |
| Stephen Ringel | ||||||||||||||
| President | $0 | $441,077 | $0 | $397,715 | $0 | $324,767 | $0 | $420,953 | $0 | $19,684 | $0 | $1,604,196 | $0 | $591,125 |
| Jai Pillai | ||||||||||||||
| Former Chief Operating Ofr | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $244,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $244,761 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 3: | CareSource Management Services LLC ("CSMS"), a related entity, utilizes a compensation committee, independent compensation consultant, compensation survey or study, and review of Form 990 of other organizations. |
| Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a: | CSMS made severance payments to Richard Topping and Jai Pillai during the calendar year. The payments are included in Part VII, Column E and it is reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). The terms and conditions of the confidential severance agreements are available to the Internal Revenue Service upon request. |
| Form 990, Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b: | CSMS provides certain corporate officers, directors, key employees, and highly compensated executives with a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan. Amounts are accrued monthly for plan participants. The plan provides compensation to the participants after a vesting period, and the funds are available to the participants after they retire or resign from the organization. The plan provides for normal terms and conditions contained in a standard nonqualified retirement plan. The following listed person was paid under the plan in 2024: Richard Topping $39,893. The payment is included in Part VII, Column E and it is reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). CSMS provides certain corporate officers, directors, key employees, and highly compensated executives with a long-term incentive plan. The plan provides compensation to the participants based on annual and long-term goals. The plan will pay out if these goals, or a subset of these goals, are achieved over a three-year period. The amounts are subject to forfeiture if certain employment conditions and vesting periods are not met. Amounts are included in Part VII, Column F and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column C when accrued and included in Part VII, Column E and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) in the year paid. The following listed persons participated in and were paid under the plan in 2024: Erhardt Preitauer $1,516,425; Lawrence Smart $371,773; Richard Topping $774,290; Edward Stubbers $188,273; Stephen Ringel $227,166; and Stephanie Williams $128,076. CSMS provides certain corporate officers, directors, key employees, and highly compensated executives with a management incentive plan. The plan provides compensation to the participants based on certain financial measurements of the Company, which are calculated annually. The plan will pay out if the targets are achieved over a three-year period. If a participant leaves their employment prior to this three-year performance period, they may be entitled to a pro-rated payment if the targets are achieved over the three-year period. Amounts are included in Part VII, Column F and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column C when accrued and included in Part VII, Column E and reported on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii) in the year paid. No amounts were paid in 2024 under the plan. |
| Form 990, Schedule J, Part II: | All compensation amounts reported on Schedule J, Part II for all listed persons are paid by CSMS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | CareSource is the sole member of CareSource Ohio, Inc. CareSource is a nonprofit corporation that is exempt from federal income taxation under Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") Section 501(c)(3). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | CareSource, the sole member of CareSource Ohio, Inc., has the authority to appoint CareSource Ohio, Inc.'s board of directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Audit Committee, Risk Committee, and Compensation Committee of CareSource, the sole member of CareSource Ohio, Inc., have full authority as committees to act on behalf of CareSource Ohio, Inc. to the extent permitted by applicable law. Each Committee's duties, responsibilities, and membership shall be defined by the respective Committee's charter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 was provided to each voting member of the filing organization's governing body for review prior to filing. Additionally, the Form 990 was reviewed by CareSource's Audit Committee, VP Treasury, Internal Tax Department, and Internal General Counsel as well as an external CPA firm and legal counsel. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually, each director, principal officer, and member of a committee with board-delegated powers ("interested person") shall confirm that they have received a copy of the CareSource Conflicts of Interest policy and have read, understood, and agree to comply with the policy. Interested Persons have an obligation to immediately report any Conflicts of Interest (including any relationships, positions, or circumstances that could contribute to a Conflict of Interest). All relevant information reported through the Conflict-of-Interest Policy will be sent to the Chairman of the Board for review. If the Interested Person with the Conflict of Interest is the Chairman of the Board, then the required disclosure must be provided to the Chief Legal Officer of CareSource. If it is not entirely clear whether a Conflict of Interest exists, then the person with the potential conflict must disclose the circumstances to CareSource's Chief Legal Officer. The Chief Legal Officer will consult with the Corporation's Corporate Compliance Officer or the Chairman of the Board to determine whether there exists a Conflict of Interest that is subject to this policy. Before Board action or other action by the organization on a Transaction that involves a Conflict of Interest, an Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must have disclosed to the Board all facts material to the Conflict of Interest. The Chairman of the Board may postpone Board or other corporate action on a Transaction until the Interested Person provides written information relating to the Conflict of Interest. An Interested Person who knows he or she has a Conflict of Interest must not participate in the Board's discussion of the Transaction except to disclose material facts and respond to questions. The Interested Person must not attempt to influence the Board's action on the Transaction, either at or outside the meeting. Prior to voting, the Board must be given an opportunity to discuss the Transaction without the person who has the Conflict of Interest being present. A Transaction involving a Conflict of Interest may be approved by the Board if the material facts as to the Transaction and the Conflict of Interest are fully disclosed or known to the Board and the Board in good faith determines after reasonable investigation that (a) the Board is aware of all material facts concerning the Transaction and the Interested person's interest in the Transaction; (b) the organization is entering into the Transaction for its own benefit; (c) the Transaction is fair and reasonable as to the organization; and (d) the organization could not have obtained a more advantageous arrangement with reasonable effort under the circumstances. The Person with the Conflict of Interest must not vote on the Transaction and must not be present in the room when the vote is taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | CareSource Ohio Inc.'s ("The Company") Form 1023 is available for public inspection upon request, and Form 990 is available for public inspection upon request in accordance with IRC Section 6104(d). Statutory financial statements for the organization are available on the Ohio Department of Insurance's website at www.ins.ohio.gov. The Company's Form 990 is available on the U.S. nonprofit database website at www.guidestar.org. The Company's Articles of Incorporation are available on the Ohio Secretary of State's website at www.sos.state.oh.us. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Write-off of advances to behavioral health providers 120,710. Distribution to CareSource -80,000,000. Refund of Charitable Contribution Paid in 2022 107,350. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Question 17 | A copy of Form 990 is not required to be filed with the state of Ohio. CareSource Ohio, Inc. does, however, file the Ohio Annual Report with the Ohio Attorney General. Therefore, Ohio is listed on Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Question 17. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The CareSource Foundation | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 562582561 | Grantmaking | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | CareSource | 0 | |
| CareSource | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 311703368 | Supporting | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | 0 | N/A | |
| CareSource Indiana Inc | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 320121856 | HMO Ins Plan | IN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | CareSource | 0 | |
| CareSource Georgia Inc | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 472408339 | HMO Ins Plan | GA | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | CareSource | 0 | |
| CareSource Kentucky Co | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 464991603 | HMO Ins Plan | KY | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | CareSource | 0 | |
| CareSource West Virginia | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 473028244 | HMO Ins Plan | WV | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | CareSource | 0 | |
| CareSource Life Services Co (Dissolved 111524) | |||||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 811602217 | No activity | OH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | CareSource | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CareSource Diversity & Social Impact Investment | |||||||||
| 50 East 91st Street Suite 213 | Indianapolis | IN | 46240 | 871811106 | Investing | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| CareSource Midwest Fund LLC | |||||||||
| 415 12th Ave SE | Cedar Rapids | IA | 52401 | 883585337 | Investing | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| ImagineCare Holdings LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 932340017 | Holding Co | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| HAP Empowered Holding LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 923877012 | Holding Co | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
| CareSource Bayou Holding LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 883042610 | Holding Co | DE | N/A | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (18 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CareSource Virginia Co (Dissolved 101724) | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 811727271 | No activity | VA | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Arkansas Health Plan Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 844476729 | HMO Ins Plan | AR | N/A | C | 0 |
| Kids' CareAlliance Co (Dissolved 111324) | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 854022039 | No activity | OH | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Oklahoma Health Plan Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 854038326 | HMO Ins Plan | OK | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Kansas LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 873411276 | HMO Ins Plan | KS | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Passe LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 863112470 | RBPO Ins Plan | AR | N/A | C | 0 |
| Columbus Organization Holdings LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 814132952 | Holding Co | DE | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Tennessee Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 874254502 | Accident and Health; Life Ins | TN | N/A | C | 0 |
| Columbus Medical Services Inc | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 300975112 | No activity | MD | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource North Carolina Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 873079479 | HMO Ins Plan | NC | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Iowa Co (Dissolved 112624) | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 881429834 | HMO Ins Plan | IA | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Florida Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 883601120 | HMO Ins Plan | FL | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Bayou Health LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 883401520 | HMO Ins Plan | TX | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Military & Veterans Co | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 932552094 | Tricare CPD | OH | N/A | C | 0 |
| GCRE Protected Cell No 3 - CS LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 933077861 | Captive Ins | MT | N/A | C | 0 |
| HAP CareSource | |||||||||
| New Center One Ste 110 3031 W Grand | Detroit | MI | 48202 | 383123777 | HMO Ins Plan | MI | N/A | C | 0 |
| CareSource Reinsurance II LLC | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 872901879 | Captive Ins | MT | N/A | C | 0 |
| GCRE Protected Cell No 2 - MS LLC (Incorporated 42524) | |||||||||
| PO Box 8738 | Dayton | OH | 454018738 | 992726467 | Captive Ins | MT | N/A | C | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |