STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION PC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION PC (EIN 63-0649108)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-06
IRS object ID
201522189349301402
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-06T15:03:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN454084437PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WARREN AVERETT LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 ACTON ROADAddressLine1
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code35243ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630649108EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICESBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION P CBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2057319600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 55407AddressLine1
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code35255ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL HECKMANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2057319600PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJC ROUSEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00081132PTIN
Phone2059794100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA PRITCHETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 55407AddressLine1
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code35255ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$656,580,754GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOORDINATE AND DELIVER PATIENT CARE IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3565TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers93TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$489,179,756PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$510,197,043CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,249,978PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$26,635,230CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,112,594PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,108,420CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$520,542,328PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$551,940,693CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,183,571PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,949,115CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$327,879,132PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$349,513,145CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$159,483,701PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$157,521,954CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$510,546,404PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$531,984,214CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,995,924PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,956,479CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$799,349,220TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$845,185,796TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$435,590,426TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$463,107,332TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$363,758,794NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$382,078,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOORDINATE AND DELIVER PATIENT CARE IN A GROUP PRACTICE SETTING WITHIN THE ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$432,585,628ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,949,115GrantAmt
Revenue$510,414,443RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION OF A NONPROFIT PHYSICIAN GROUP PRACTICE CLOSELY AFFILIATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM. HSF CONSISTS OF ALMOST 1,176 FACULTY, FELLOWS AND PHYSICIANS OFFERING SERVICES IN 33 SPECIALTIES. THESE SERVICES ARE REINFORCED BY THE RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF UAB'S ACADEMIC HEALTH CENTER, RESULTING IN STATE-OF-THE-ART CARE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$432,585,628TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document248IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3565EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL F HECKMAN CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2057319600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 22ND ST SOUTH STE 500AddressLine1
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code35233ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES E ADAIR
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
NEAL R BERTE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
CHARLES D PERRY JR
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$900$0$0
LEE J STYSLINGER III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
THOMAS H LOWDER
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD M JAMES
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
VAN L RICHEY
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
MIMI HEAD
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
TIM LEWIS
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
WILLIAM C HAZELRIG
DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SELWYN M VICKERS MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.00Yes (X)$18,017$148,635$28,658
AMIE B MCLAIN MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.00Yes (X)$328,895$218,070$85,318
SERGIO B STAGNO MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.00Yes (X)$392,102$223,906$103,238
KIRBY I BLAND MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.00Yes (X)$767,576$220,215$84,253
DAVID G STANDAERT MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.00Yes (X)$87,324$360,769$72,340
ISSAC W FERNIANY MD
DIRECTOR/CEO UAB HS0.00Yes (X)$0$1,222,637$174,92250.00
WILLIAM W ANDREWS MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.00Yes (X)$389,967$334,274$106,464
CHARLES S LANDEFELD MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN50.00Yes (X)$303,079$221,404$62,412
JAMES A BONNER
PRESIDENT50.00$455,279$353,865$99,090Yes (X)
PATRICIA PRITCHETT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT50.00$280,877$86,580$52,584Yes (X)
MICHAEL F HECKMAN
CFO50.00$261,156$0$46,010Yes (X)
ROBERT J CERFOLIO MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.00$911,770$78,727$85,387Yes (X)
CONWAY C HUANG MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.00$823,656$76,876$61,441Yes (X)
DAVID C MCGIFFIN MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.00$863,058$93,593$61,280Yes (X)
JAMES K KIRKLIN MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.00$849,525$306,866$118,060Yes (X)
MARK N HADLEY MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN60.00$775,305$70,805$60,445Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,515,986TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,017,222TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,301,902TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K766IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
IRON MOUNTAIN RECORDS MANAGEMENT
P O BOX 530487BIRMINGHAMAL35253RECORD MANAGEMENT$1,616,603
DOSTER CONSTRUCTION CO INC
2100 INTERNATIONAL PARK DRIVEBIRMINGHAMAL35243CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$1,386,757
EASON GRAHAM & SANDER
P O BOX 530487BIRMINGHAMAL35253BUILDING MANAGEMENT$1,332,000
PLATINUM AIR SERVICE LLC
26840 SHOREGRASS DRIVEWESLEY CHAPELFL33543AIR SERVICE$1,098,007
CERNER CORPORATION
2800 ROCKCREEK PARKWAYKANSAS CITYMO64177CONSULTANT$612,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT REVENUE900099$371,419,769$371,419,769
HEALTHCARE SERVICES900099$120,997,404$120,997,404
ORGAN/TISSUE REC900099$17,779,870$17,779,870
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$510,197,043TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,224,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,224,243ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,959,109RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,959,109RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,959,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,959,109ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$114,980,927SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,070,121OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$96,100,424SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,539,637OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,880,503SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,530,484OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,410,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,410,987ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN ON EQUITY IN PLTF900099$7,197,612$7,197,612
GAIN ON EQUITY IN CAC900099$734,299$734,299
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$217,400$217,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,149,311OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$551,940,693TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$510,414,443RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$41,526,250ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,949,115TotalAmt
Program Services$24,949,115ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,777,937TotalAmt
Program Services$2,656,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,121,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,046,166TotalAmt
Program Services$234,759,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,286,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,281TotalAmt
Program Services$440,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,933,250TotalAmt
Program Services$33,114,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,818,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,141,511TotalAmt
Program Services$9,592,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,549,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,620TotalAmt
Program Services$32,620ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,722TotalAmt
Management And General$397,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,439TotalAmt
Management And General$369,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,714TotalAmt
Program Services$70,714ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,088,708TotalAmt
Program Services$3,088,708ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,158,726TotalAmt
Program Services$1,598,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$559,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,836TotalAmt
Management And General$872,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,541,694TotalAmt
Program Services$3,786,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,755,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,044,476TotalAmt
Program Services$4,044,476ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,000TotalAmt
Program Services$45,000ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,663,687TotalAmt
Program Services$3,032,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,631,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,109,419TotalAmt
Program Services$1,910,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,198,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,656TotalAmt
Program Services$314,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,002,720TotalAmt
Management And General$4,002,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,340,723TotalAmt
Program Services$3,866,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,473,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,998,530TotalAmt
Program Services$16,998,530ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPORT SERVICES PRIMAR$30,338,597$30,338,597
BAD DEBT$28,752,553$28,752,553
MEDICAL, SURGICAL AND L$20,217,997$20,217,997
PROVIDER BASE CHARGEBAC$4,257,252$4,257,252

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,615,885TotalAmt
Program Services$8,973,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,642,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,984,214TotalAmt
Program Services$432,585,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,398,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,167BOYAmt
EOY$9,673EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,715,688BOYAmt
EOY$16,415,787EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,719,712BOYAmt
EOY$43,030,538EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,403,040BOYAmt
EOY$20,655,429EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,220BOYAmt
EOY$75,701EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,541,296BOYAmt
EOY$9,982,533EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$283,067,686LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$136,813,784LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,422,416BOYAmt
EOY$146,253,902EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,635,737BOYAmt
EOY$478,789,404EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,767,495BOYAmt
EOY$102,974,897EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,772,449BOYAmt
EOY$26,997,932EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,349,220BOYAmt
EOY$845,185,796EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,422,038BOYAmt
EOY$102,143,693EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,685,000BOYAmt
EOY$202,023,574EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,483,388BOYAmt
EOY$158,940,065EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,590,426BOYAmt
EOY$463,107,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,758,794BOYAmt
EOY$382,078,464EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,758,794BOYAmt
EOY$382,078,464EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,349,220BOYAmt
EOY$845,185,796EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,956,479ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,549,668NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,186,477OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$459,215,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$428,974,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$452,831,672CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$489,179,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$510,197,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,340,398,412TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$459,215,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$428,974,914CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$452,831,672CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$489,179,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$510,197,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,340,398,412TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$2,340,398,412PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,515,157CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,600,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,264,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,811,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,183,352CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,374,093TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,515,157CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,600,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,264,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,811,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,183,352CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,374,093TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$649,353CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$664,666CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$835,395CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,256,175CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,149,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,554,900TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$470,379,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$439,239,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$459,931,347CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$506,247,115CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$529,529,706CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,405,327,405TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98040PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01840InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01810InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$70,714FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$70,714FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$531,913,500FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$531,984,214FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$35,290CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$31,323CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$48,547CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$70,714CurrentYearAmt
Total$185,874TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$35,290CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$31,323CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$48,547CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$70,714CurrentYearAmt
Total$185,874TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,293,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,551,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,460,010OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$214,385,005EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$192,858,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,434,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$207,293,345EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,460,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,840,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,442,914OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$192,858,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$183,677,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,760,952ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,977,580InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$173,460,816EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,028,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,465,439ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,183,749InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$183,677,444EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,163,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$28,163,186BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$137,759,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,235,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,523,772BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,208,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,654,497DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,554,055BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,578,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,581,748DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,996,912BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,358,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,342,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,015,977BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$146,253,902TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$8,472,117F
POOLED INVESTMENTS - CASH EQUIVALENTS$17,672,825F
POOLED INVESTMENTS - ACCRUED INCOME$299,333F
DEFERRED COMP. INVESTMENTS - CASH EQUIVALENTS$6,682,972F
INVESTMENT IN TRUST FUND$62,282,469F
INVESTMENT IN CACC, LLC$1,894,393F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$5,670,788F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$102,974,897TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$132,559,479
POST RETIREMENT LIABILITIES$26,380,586
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$158,940,065TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$531,106,933TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,549,668NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$25,383,428OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20,833,760RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$551,940,693RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$551,940,693TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$512,787,263TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$512,787,263ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$19,196,951OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,196,951ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$531,984,214TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD-DESIGNATED ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF THREE FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE NORMAL SPENDING POLICY FOR THE GENERAL ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO DISTRIBUTE BETWEEN 3.5 PERCENT AND 6.5 PERCENT OF THE FUND, SUBJECT TO ANNUAL RECOMMENDATION BY THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENT COMMITTEE TO THE BOARD. THIS SPENDING POLICY IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH INVESTMENT RETURNS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION RELATING TO UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THIS GUIDANCE REQUIRES ENTITIES TO ASSESS THEIR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THEY WOULD BE OVERTURNED UPON INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) EXAMINATION OR UPON EXAMINATION BY STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE FOUNDATION HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY POSITIONS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2014, THAT IT WOULD BE UNABLE TO SUBSTANTIATE. THE FOUNDATION HAS FILED ITS NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURNS FOR ALL YEARS THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2013. YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2010, AND SUBSEQUENT REMAIN SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS-ADOPTION OF SFAS NO. 158 -6,186,477. PENSION INCOME OFFSET AGAINST EXPENSES FOR TAX PURPOSES 9,580,331. CLASSIFICATION OF INCOME/EXPENSES DIFFERENT FOR TAX PURPOSES THAN AUDIT -24,729. BAD DEBT EXPENSE OFFSET AGAINST REVENUES FOR AUDIT PURPOSES -28,752,553.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PENSION INCOME OFFSET AGAINST EXPENSES FOR TAX PURPOSES -9,580,331. CLASSIFICATION OF INCOME/EXPENSES DIFFERENT FOR TAX PURPOSES THAN AUDIT 24,729. BAD DEBT EXPENSE OFFSET AGAINST REVENUES FOR AUDIT PURPOSES 28,752,553.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAMBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11530 3RD AVENUE SOUTHAddressLine1
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code35294ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN636005396RecipientEIN
IRC SectionPOLITICAL SUBIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$24,949,115CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantTO FUND RESEARCH PROJECTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS PROVIDED TO UAB GO THROUGH HSF APPROVAL PROCESS. THE REQUEST COMES IN TO HSF CONTROLLER WHO PREPARES A "UAB TRANSFERS & CONTRIBUTION REQUEST" AND APPROVES PAYMENT. THE REQUEST CONSIST OF THE DEPARTMENT, DATE, AMOUNT YTD EXPENSE AND VARIANCES TO BUDGET. ALL GRANT REQUISITIONS REGARDLESS OF AMOUNTS ARE THEN SENT TO THE HSF CFO FOR APPROVAL AND THEN TO THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE GRANTS ARE ALSO MONITORED WITH THE AMOUNT PROVIDED VERSUS THE AMOUNT BUDGETED FOR THE FISCAL YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SELWYN M VICKERS MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$8,761$137,413$0$10,769$9,256$453$0$22,065$4,087$3,850$22,104$174,550$0$0
AMIE B MCLAIN MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$254,192$214,043$73,253$0$1,450$4,027$33,278$33,243$20,724$1,624$382,897$252,937$0$0
SERGIO B STAGNO MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$217,910$221,048$62,542$500$111,650$2,358$46,824$34,876$19,951$4,672$458,877$263,454$0$0
KIRBY I BLAND MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$656,212$208,439$104,690$4,000$6,674$7,776$33,278$33,382$18,900$3,794$819,754$257,391$0$0
DAVID G STANDAERT MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$34,996$359,400$52,317$0$11$1,369$5,885$50,255$16,008$2,318$109,217$413,342$0$0
ISSAC W FERNIANY MD
DIRECTOR/CEO UAB HS$0$633,822$0$390,000$0$198,815$0$160,041$0$21,883$0$1,404,561$0$0
WILLIAM W ANDREWS MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$299,091$329,573$88,278$100$2,598$4,601$33,278$52,315$6,448$18,921$429,693$405,510$0$0
CHARLES S LANDEFELD MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$246,376$189,400$54,620$30,400$2,083$1,604$8,156$45,568$10,477$1,507$321,712$268,479$0$0
JAMES A BONNER
PRESIDENT$339,245$350,584$115,000$0$1,034$3,281$33,278$46,534$20,819$3,381$509,376$403,780$0$0
PATRICIA PRITCHETT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$204,608$86,230$75,248$0$1,021$350$28,989$18,094$4,877$2,463$314,743$107,137$0$0
MICHAEL F HECKMAN
CFO$203,303$0$50,842$0$7,011$0$29,312$0$18,722$0$309,190$0$0$0
ROBERT J CERFOLIO MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$908,902$78,362$0$0$2,868$365$33,278$35,320$21,999$1,569$967,047$115,616$0$0
CONWAY C HUANG MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$511,925$76,666$310,662$0$1,069$210$33,278$12,709$7,778$12,986$864,712$102,571$0$0
DAVID C MCGIFFIN MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$732,123$77,381$12,500$0$118,435$16,212$33,278$12,806$4,736$15,602$901,072$122,001$0$0
JAMES K KIRKLIN MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$640,098$300,227$0$3,600$209,427$3,039$63,090$47,192$11,934$2,035$924,549$356,093$0$0
MARK N HADLEY MD
PROFESSOR/PHYSICIAN$441,378$70,217$331,295$0$2,632$588$33,278$10,968$19,878$938$828,461$82,711$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNTS: SOME EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS (INCLUDING PHYSICIAN DIRECTORS) HAVE ACCESS TO PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUNDS WHICH ARE USED TO ADVANCE THEIR PROFESSIONAL SKILLS. AMOUNTS ARE SPENT ON COMPUTER EQUIPMENT, JOURNALS, SUBSCRIPTIONS AND TRAVEL EXPENSES TO ATTEND CONFERENCES AND LECTURES. ALL REQUESTS FOR REIMBURSEMENT ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPLIANCE WITH CURRENT POLICY AND IRS GUIDANCE BEFORE THEY ARE PAID. SOCIAL CLUB DUES: A FEW PHYSICIAN LEADERS (INCLUDING SOME PHYSICIAN DIRECTORS) ARE MEMBERS OF SOCIAL/BUSINESS CLUBS. THEY UTILIZE THESE FACILITIES FOR BUSINESS MEETINGS AND EVENTS DURING THE YEAR. ALL REQUESTS FOR REIMBURSEMENT ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPLIANCE WITH CURRENT POLICY AND IRS GUIDANCE BEFORE THEY ARE PAID.
PART I, LINE 5MANY OF OUR EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS (INCLUDING SOME DIRECTORS) HAVE INCENTIVE PLANS THAT PAY ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS BASED ON ACHIEVING SPECIFIC CLINICAL, ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH MEASURES. THESE INCENTIVE PLANS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. SOME OF THESE PLANS MAKE PAYMENTS BASED ON CLINICAL PRODUCTIVITY.
PART I, LINE 7MANY OF OUR EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS (INCLUDING SOME DIRECTORS) HAVE INCENTIVE PLANS THAT PAY ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS BASED ON ACHIEVING SPECIFIC CLINICAL, ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH MEASURES. THESE INCENTIVE PLANS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
PART II, LINE 6:FOR FISCAL YEAR 2014 COMPENSATION FOR DR. ISSAC W. FERNIANY INCLUDES $185,199 WHICH IS A ONE-TIME PAYMENT FROM HIS TEBA RETIREMENT PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE MEDICAL CLINIC BOARD OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM - UAHSFBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN621375181BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2011-09-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$210,490,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposePRIOR ISSUE REFUND AND FINANCINGPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$210,490,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$31,527,883CapitalExpendituresAmt
Unspent$8,472,117UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01440PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.01440TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropYes (1)ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.01430ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action Taken0RemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: THE MEDICAL CLINIC BOARD OF THE CITY OF BIRMINGHAM - UAHSF DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/30/2014ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND IS AN AGENDA ITEM AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING OPEN FOR ANY DISCUSSION BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS ANNUALLY SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION FOR PHYSICIANS, OFFICERS AND OTHER EXECUTIVES IS REASONABLE AND APPROPRIATE FOR A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRESENTS AN ANNUAL REPORT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AS A GENERAL RULE, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. ANY WRITTEN REQUEST BY THE PUBLIC WOULD BE REVIEWED AND ACTED UPON BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME/LOSS -6,186,477.
990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS A SEPARATE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS FUNCTION HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
500 22ND STREET SOUTH SUITE 408BIRMINGHAMAL35233631182994HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENTAL501(C)(3)LINE 7N/A0
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
1530 3RD AVENUE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35294636005396PUBLIC UNIVERSITYALPOLITICAL SUBN/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
B$24,949,115FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
J$786,100FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
N$321,509FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
Q$15,545,490FMV - CASH
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
R$44,549,000FMV - CASH
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
Q$6,185,000FMV - CASH
UAB HEALTH SYSTEM
R$11,511,000FMV - CASH