SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0176215)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 201522259349303772
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-08-13T18:05:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910176215 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2063985561 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 780 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981110780 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON ELLIOTT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2063985561 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD ROMERO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 780 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981110780 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,422,034 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SMCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1933 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 192 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 8 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $89,899 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$480,158 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,540,369 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,382,993 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,737,701 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,181,705 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $549,281 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $197,842 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,827,351 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,762,540 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $42,358 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,123 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,555,578 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,104,859 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,208,388 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,846,965 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,806,324 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,997,947 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,021,027 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,764,593 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $595,299,352 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $616,992,910 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $543,433,224 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $553,255,661 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,866,128 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,737,249 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NONE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION (SMCU) HAS BEEN PROVIDING SERVICES TO IT'S MEMBERS SINCE 1933. SINCE ITS INCEPTION, SMCU HAS CONSIDERED ITSELF AN ADVOCATE FOR ITS MEMBERS BY PROVIDING MEMBER-CENTRIC FINANCIAL SERVICES AND FINANCIAL LITERACY EDUCATION AT LOW OR NO COST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014, SMCU HAD 42,196 MEMBERS. THESE MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN 21,972 LOAN AND 84,344 DEPOSIT PRODUCTS. SMCU'SLOAN OFFERINGS INCLUDE A WIDE RANGE OF OPTIONS FROM STANDARD AUTOLOANS, MORTGAGES AND LINES OF CREDIT, TO MORE SEGMENTED PRODUCTS INCLUDING MOTORCYCLES, CLASSIC CARS, BOATS, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, AND AIRCRAFT LOANS. SMCU HAS ALSO RECENTLY EXTENDED ITS LOAN PRODUCTS TO INCLUDE BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED MEMBERS. ALL LOAN PRODUCTS COME INA VARIETY OF TERMS TO PROVIDE PAYMENT OPTIONS THAT BEST SUIT THEMEMBERSHIP'S NEEDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME VARIETY OF SELECTION ON THE DEPOSIT SIDE OF THE PRODUCT LINE WITH OFFERINGS RANGING FROM BASIC CHECKING AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS TO IRAS, CERTIFICATES, MONEY MARKETS AND HIGH YIELD ACCOUNTS. SMCU ALSO OFFERS BUSINESS ACCOUNTS AND INVESTMENT SERVICES THAT ARE DESIGNED TO MAINTAIN THE MEMBER'S BEST INTEREST. AS A ADVOCATE FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP, SMCU PLACES A HIGH PRIORITY ON EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. AS A RESULT, SMCU HAS INVESTED IN ONLINE APPLICATIONS TO HELP MEMBERS MAKE DECISIONS RELATED TO PLANNING, BORROWING, BUDGETING AND PROTECTING THEIR CREDIT. LIFE VISION AND MORTGAGE ADVISOR ARE TWO TOOLS OFFERED ON PERSONAL FINANCES AND FINANCIAL GOALS INPUTTED BY THE MEMBER. ADDITIONALLY SMCU.COM AND SMCU BRANCHES OFFER BOTH ELECTRONIC AND PRINTED INFORMATION RESPECTIVES FROM HOME AND FAMILY FINANCE ON CAR BUYING, CREDIT PROTECTION AND BUDGETING. FOR THOSE MEMBERS WHO PREFER TO SPEAK TO SOMEONE IN PERSON, SMCU PROVIDES FREE CREDIT COUNSELING THROUGH "BALANCE," A FINANCIAL FITNESS PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES ON MONEY MANAGEMENT IN ADDITION TO IDENTITY THEFT PREVENTION AND ASSISTANCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27248 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 192 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JASON ELLIOTT SVPCFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2063985525 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 780 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATTLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 981110780 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM YEARBY | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK MCGOLDRICK | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,505 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES FOSSOS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD BOZE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT LEIGHTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/SUPV CMTE MEM | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN WAKEFIELD | |||||||
| SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY SKINNER | |||||||
| SUPV CMTE SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA PHILBROOK | |||||||
| SUPV CMTE MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD ROMERO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | 40.00 | $348,817 | $0 | $35,063 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY GRAGER | |||||||
| SVP/CFO (FORMER) | 40.00 | $172,538 | $0 | $22,743 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON ELLIOTT | |||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | $57,861 | $0 | $9,536 | Yes (X) | ||
| TONITA WEBB | |||||||
| SVP/CAO | 40.00 | $210,162 | $0 | $19,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL VICENTE | |||||||
| SVP/CSO | 40.00 | $210,019 | $0 | $20,741 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENT RICHINS | |||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | $147,187 | $0 | $20,892 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHAD MEADOWS | |||||||
| VP OF RETAIL SALES | 40.00 | $131,006 | $0 | $4,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANE BRUNTON | |||||||
| VP OF INTERNAL AUDIT | 40.00 | $126,488 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LEE PIERCE | |||||||
| VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $119,615 | $0 | $21,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGUERITE LAUDERDALE | |||||||
| AVP OF REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $110,885 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,636,083 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $153,773 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIGITAL INSIGHT | |||||
| PO BOX 515306 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900516606 | ONLINE BANKING SERVICES | $774,221 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76099 | FINANCIAL SERVICES TECHNOLOGY | $363,897 |
| INFOIMAGE | |||||
| 141 JEFFERSON DRIVE | WEST MENLO PARK | CA | 94025 | ONLINE DATA PROCESSING | $298,243 |
| XO COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 14239 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | IT SERVICE | $271,004 |
| THRIVE | |||||
| 22625 262ND AVE SE | MAPLE VALLEY | WA | 98038 | ADVERTISING | $257,249 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $17,091,741 | $17,091,741 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $4,781,764 | $4,691,865 | $89,899 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $2,509,488 | $2,509,488 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,382,993 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,589,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,589,575 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,583,770 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,667,854 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,572,307 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,087,187 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,463 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,580,667 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,592,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,592,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $197,842 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $197,842 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $197,842 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,762,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,672,641 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $89,899 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,123 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,636,083 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,698,324 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,649 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,440,674 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $825,129 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,336 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,977 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,104,408 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,636 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,756,100 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,218,398 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,033,252 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,416 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,250,577 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,421,491 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $1,554,454 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSE | $627,009 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE | $344,154 |
| OPERATING FEES | $68,757 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,997,947 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,026,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,917,399 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,724,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,949,832 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $540,576 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $801,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $692,652 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,059,266 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,664,588 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,418,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,394,678 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,885,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $138,550,069 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,821,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,605,611 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,319,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,342,093 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,299,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,992,910 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,568,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,266,651 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $537,864,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,989,010 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $543,433,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $553,255,661 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,866,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,737,249 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,866,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,737,249 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $595,299,352 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,992,910 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,764,593 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,106,528 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $6,123 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $6,123 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $6,123 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOMA OF WASHINGTON PAC | |||||
| 1420 FIFTH AVE 1250 | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | 910158840 | $100 |
| NWCUA - PAC | |||||
| 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD STE 350 | SEATAC | WA | 98188 | 600250504 | $6,023 |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,194,213 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,459,227 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $734,986 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,656,598 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,205,361 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,451,237 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $208,455 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $208,455 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,394,678 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $1,627,700 | F |
| NET LOANS AND LEASES | $375,346,576 | F |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT | $5,046,646 | C |
| DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS | $22,049,000 | C |
| LOANS TO AND INVESTMENTS IN NATURAL PERSON CU | $248,000 | C |
| LOANS HELD FOR SALE | $3,287,689 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $407,605,611 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TOTAL SHARE AND DEPOSITS | $546,988,330 |
| ACCRUED DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST PAYABLE | $680 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $546,989,010 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,762,540 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,762,540 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,762,540 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,997,947 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,997,947 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,997,947 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED" OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE CREDIT UNION IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011 AND BY STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 11 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $22,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION AWARDED SCHOLARSHIPS TO MEMBER-APPLICANTS SEEKING HIGHER EDUCATION. THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM HONORS THE CREDIT UNION'S FOUNDER, TONY MARINO, AND HIS COMMITMENT TO THE CREDIT UNION AND COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD ROMERO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | $348,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,130 | $0 | $12,933 | $0 | $383,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY GRAGER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO (FORMER) | $142,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,260 | $0 | $9,810 | $0 | $12,933 | $0 | $195,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONITA WEBB | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CAO | $210,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,801 | $0 | $9,379 | $0 | $229,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JILL VICENTE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CSO | $210,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,722 | $0 | $6,019 | $0 | $230,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT RICHINS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | $147,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,959 | $0 | $12,933 | $0 | $168,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $30,260 WAS PAID TO LARRY GRAGER IN JUNE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JILL VICENTE | |||||||
| KEY EMPLOYEE | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $318,000 | $294,129 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LEE PIERCE | |||||||
| HCE | MORTGAGE | Yes (X) | $240,000 | $224,189 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHAD MEADOWS | |||||||
| HCE | CONSUMER LOAN | Yes (X) | $26,006 | $22,258 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $540,576 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE 990 BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED TO OUR CPA. A COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WE HAVE EMPLOYEES SIGN THAT THEY REVIEWED THE POLICY ANNUALLY, AND OUR INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT AND MANAGERS MONITOR TO ENSURE WE IDENTIFY ANY CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL SALARY MARKET ANALYSIS AND THE BOARD CONDUCTS A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S SALARY AND ADJUSTS THEIR SALARY BASED UPON PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WE POST THE UNAUDITED INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT EVERY BRANCH MONTHLY, AND WE PROVIDE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT PROVIDED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. HOWEVER, IF SOMEONE FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC INQUIRED ABOUT THIS WE WOULD PROVIDE THEM THE INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990 | SEE ATTACHED FORM 3115 FOR SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION (91-0176215). SECTION 1.263(A)-1(F) DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION P O BOX 780 SEATTLE, WA 98111-0780 TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: 91-0176215 FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2014 SEATTLE METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION IS MAKING THE DE MINIMIS SAFE HARBOR ELECTION UNDER REG. SEC. 1.263(A)-1(F). |