STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 74-0878940)
Tax period
2014-05-01 to 2015-04-30
Filed
2015-09-11
IRS object ID
201522549349300327
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-09-11T10:45:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN742517804PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUNDIFF ROGERS & SOLT PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16243 W IH 10 STE 950AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP782012091ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740878940EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2108046123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 N NEW BRAUNFELSAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARGARET JAEBPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2108046123PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW RAY PARKERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00023652PTIN
Phone2107349500PhoneNum
Preparation2015-08-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,748,824GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SANANTONIOCC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB IS A NONPROFIT SOCIAL CLUB ENGAGED IN THE OPERATION OF A GOLF COURSE, CLUBHOUSE AND RESTAURANT FACILITY IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee309TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$395,015TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$949NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,009,390PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,465,866CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,648PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,573CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,254,053PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,814,828CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,274,091PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,291,267CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,238,539PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,800,034CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,545,931PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,814,500CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,784,470PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,614,534CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$489,621PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$676,733CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,484,396TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,838,334TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,621,806TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,263,264TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,862,590NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,575,070NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB IS A NONPROFIT SOCIAL CLUB ENGAGED IN THE OPERATION OF A GOLF COURSE, CLUBHOUSE AND RESTAURANT FACILITY IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescN/ADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescN/ADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee309EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$2,044,414InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$2,103,307GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARGARET JAEBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2108046123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14100 N NEW BRAUNFELSAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN ANTONIOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78209ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEAN ALEXANDER
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP P BAKKE
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDELL HALL
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT F HAUSSER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN HERFF
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA JOHNSON
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED LABATT
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK LEPERE
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LOW
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY W MOORMAN
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS SCHMIDT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WHITNEY W SMITH
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLAIR T STOUFFER
BOARD OF GOV2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL N VENSON
PAST PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARVIN A JONES
CLUB MANAGER40.00$301,622$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES M NITTOLI
EMPLOYEE40.00$179,291$0$0Yes (X)
NELSON M VILLALONGO
EMPLOYEE40.00$154,341$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL MCCANN
EMPLOYEE40.00$124,174$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS C REBLIN
EMPLOYEE40.00$106,980$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$866,408TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
LEIBOLD IRRIGATION INC
18950 CO RD SWEAST DUBUQUEIL61025CONSTRUCTION$1,146,255
PROFESSIONAL TURF PRODUCTS LP
5026 SERVICE CENTER DRSAN ANTONIOTX78218CONSTRUCTION$627,744
METROPOLITAN CONTRACTING
990 ISOM RDSAN ANTONIOTX78216CONSTRUCTION$511,891COMPANY LTD
US SECURITY ASSOCIATES INC
1800 NE INTERSTATE 410 LOOPSAN ANTONIOTX78217SECURITY$212,795
ICS INTERNATIONAL CORPORATE SECURITY
8415 DATAPOINT DRSAN ANTONIOTX78229SECURITY SYSTEM$190,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMBRSHP DUES&ASSESSMENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,465,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,465,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,465,866TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,949UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,556OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$932OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,624OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,624RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,271,453GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$3,456,625CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,814,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,421,762RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$393,066UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,291,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,896,252RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$395,015UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,622TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,134,593TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,457TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,003TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,359TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,832TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,642TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,194,867TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,426TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,857TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,705TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,641,252TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,712TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$722,875
SUPPLIES$640,391
OTHER EXPENSES$624,098
UTILITIES$541,445

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,602TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,614,534TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,599BOYAmt
EOY$164,511EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,154,296BOYAmt
EOY$2,213,736EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,378,670BOYAmt
EOY$1,421,942EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,921BOYAmt
EOY$367,694EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,850BOYAmt
EOY$103,425EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,670,100LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,340,749LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,142,858BOYAmt
EOY$21,329,351EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,202BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,675EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,484,396BOYAmt
EOY$26,838,334EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,332,755BOYAmt
EOY$1,258,745EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,051BOYAmt
EOY$1,504,519EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,621,806BOYAmt
EOY$3,263,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,300BOYAmt
EOY$123,800EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,131,137BOYAmt
EOY$2,164,384EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,610,153BOYAmt
EOY$21,286,886EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,862,590BOYAmt
EOY$23,575,070EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,484,396BOYAmt
EOY$26,838,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$676,733ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$35,747OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,181,361OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,988,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,192,953BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,712,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,352,341DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,360,439BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,775,958OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,775,958BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,329,351TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED INITIATION FEES$1,171,508
DEFERRED STOCK SURPLUS$217,655
OTHER DEFERRALS$115,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,504,519TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,747,892TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,456,625OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,456,625RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,291,267RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,291,267TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,071,159TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,456,625OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,456,625ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,614,534ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,614,534TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DLESS: COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,456,625
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DLESS: COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,456,625

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MARVIN A JONES
CLUB MANAGER$301,622$12,743$301,622
JAMES M NITTOLI
EMPLOYEE$179,291$13,822$179,291
NELSON M VILLALONGO
EMPLOYEE$154,341$12,743$154,341

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DN/A
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6CORPORATE STOCK AUTHORIZED 1,500 SHARES. CORPORATE STOCK ISSUED AND OUTSTANDIND 1,120 SHARES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEACH STOCKHOLDING MEMBER HAS A RIGHT TO VOTE THEIR SHARES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE BOARD ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE SHAREHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS A BOARD MEETING WITH THE CORPORATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH INCOMING MEMBER OF THE BOARD SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE GENERAL MANAGER AND COMPTROLLER REVIEW ALL POTENTIAL FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS FOR THE CLUB. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS SEEN, THE SITUATION IS BROUGHT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. ALTHOUGH THE CLUB DOES ROUTINELY USE VENDOR COMPANIES WHICH MAY BE OWNED BY OR OTHERWISE FINANCIALLY RELATED TO MEMBERS, THE CLUB ALWAYS REQUIRES THREE BIDS FOR ANY NEW CONTRACT. ALSO, THE CLUB GENERALLY DOES NOT ENTER INTO CONTRACTS WITH COMPANIES THAT HAVE A RELATIONSHIP WITH A CURRENT BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEMBER. IF SUCH A CONTRACT IS BEING CONSIDERED, IT IS DISCUSSED AT THE BOARD LEVEL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS MEETINGS TO APPROVE SALARIES. THE BOARD'S MEETING AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE CORPORATION'S MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BBOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS MEETINGS TO APPROVE SALARIES. THE BOARD'S MEETINGS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE CORPORATION'S MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LESS: COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,456,625 LESS: COST OF GOODS SOLD -3,456,625
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CAPITAL STOCK 2,500 CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL 33,247