WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 20-0495394)
- Tax period
- 2022-01-01 to 2022-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202513199349302071
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-15T11:42:08+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2022-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200495394 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Hawaii Community Health Center INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8083265629 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY STE 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAILUAKONA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96740 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD TAAFFE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWAII ISLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD TAAFFE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY STE 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAILUAKONA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96740 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $58,226,759 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HICOMMUNITYHEALTHCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE A NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PROVIDING MEDICAL AND OTHER SERVICES TO RESIDENTS AND NON RESIDENTS WITHIN A DEFINED GEOGRAPHIC AREA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 472 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $18,844 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $17,092 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,747,710 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $31,911,105 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,449,210 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,382,768 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $115,431 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $106,465 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $25,853 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,312,351 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $57,426,191 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,030 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,258,768 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,022,299 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $73,514 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,486,114 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,629,393 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,769,882 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $40,657,722 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$457,531 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,768,469 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $39,363,136 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,515,028 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,771,163 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $44,483,441 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,591,973 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,031,587 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OPERATE A NON-PROFIT COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PROVIDING MEDICAL AND OTHER SERVICES TO OUR RESIDENTS WITHIN A DEFINED GEOGRAPHIC AREA IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE COUNTY OF HAWAII, AND ALSO TO NON-RESIDENTS OF THE SERVICE AREA AND VISITORS TO THE SERVICE AREA WHO FROM TIME TO TIME MAY NEED SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE HEALTH CENTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,911,966 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,030 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,382,768 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INTEGRATED MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROGRAMS: WHCHC, INC. PROVIDES INTEGRATED HEALTH SERVICES, WHICH ARE ACCESSIBLE TO ALL PERSONS, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,911,966 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 472 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIANE PAUTZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8083265629 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY SUITE 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | KAILUAKONA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96740 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM BAUER | |||||||||
| TREASURER BEG 6/22 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN CHIODINI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAIDEE ABE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR BEG 6/22 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANN FREED | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MATSUKAWA | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRI TOKI | |||||||||
| TREASURER END/DIRECTOR BEG 6/22 | 2.0 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM HASSLINGER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR END/DIRECTOR BEG 6/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ART SOUZA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 3/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRANDEE MENINO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 6/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRITA ZIMMER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 6/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID ARAGON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELISA YADAO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHARYN DAUB | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 6/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARLO LYMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 6/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE MCGEE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 6/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA HENSLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR BEG 6/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATTI AOKI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL MORGAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR END 10/22 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETE HOFFMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE PAUTZ | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 2.5 | Yes (X) | $265,915 | $0 | $13,283 | |||
| RICHARD TAAFFE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.0 | 0.5 | Yes (X) | $274,939 | $0 | $20,986 | |||
| VICTORIA HANES | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $219,195 | $0 | $15,811 | |||
| STEVEN PINE | |||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $237,464 | $0 | $7,382 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER MINER | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $244,615 | $0 | $7,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER LOGIGIAN | |||||||||
| DENTIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $204,411 | $0 | $23,938 | Yes (X) | |||
| NAOMI BIKLE | |||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | $223,013 | $0 | $12,983 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL FERREIRA | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $225,489 | $0 | $14,481 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTORIA FOX-BEHRLE | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $258,960 | $0 | $20,748 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,154,001 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $137,588 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 972633 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 753972633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LOCUM PROVIDER | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $349,864 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $11,686,516 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $20,224,589 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $31,911,105 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $24,973,311 | $24,973,311 |
| OTHER INCOME | 621110 | $409,457 | $409,457 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,382,768 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,332 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $79,332 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $63,904 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $38,051 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $25,853 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,853 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,844 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,009 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $789,650 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $762,517 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,133 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,133 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,426,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,382,768 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $18,844 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,474 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,054,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $810,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,895,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,428,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,423,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,509 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $402,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,218 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,788,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,811,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $967,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,345 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,773,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,381,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $388,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,587 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,468 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,148 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,148 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,385 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,627 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,875,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,667,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $208,204 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $121 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,204 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,950,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $845,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,095,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,794,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,537,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,016 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,934,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,654,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,090 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,289 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $699 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $925 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,157,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $651,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $2,591,467 | $2,591,467 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $306,156 | $283,074 | $23,082 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $105,876 | $60,849 | $44,202 | $825 |
| RECRUITMENT & RETENTION | $87,997 | $71,264 | $16,733 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,657,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,911,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,672,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,514 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,271,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,185,646 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,238,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,353,772 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $607,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,501,515 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,315,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,782,287 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $672,000 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,881,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,881,416 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $43,247 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,038 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,738,454 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,140,556 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,625,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,597,898 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,785,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,308,861 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,794,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,926,249 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $678,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,765,099 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,363,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,515,028 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,351,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,184,301 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,107,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,376,713 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,697,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,071,942 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,615,085 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,850,485 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,771,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,483,441 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,897,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,568,745 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $694,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,842 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,591,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,031,587 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,363,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,515,028 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,768,469 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$460,704 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $131,849 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,904,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,621,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,389,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,747,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,911,105 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,575,373 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,904,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,621,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,389,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,747,710 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,911,105 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,575,373 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,317,745 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $51,257,628 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $213,607 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $214,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $217,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $71,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $96,656 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $813,121 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $18,844 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,844 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $54,407,338 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $91,503,439 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.9421 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9338 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,913,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,913,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,688,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $257,351 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,431,647 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,958,106 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,882,980 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,075,126 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,122,419 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,000,225 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,122,194 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,131 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $55,131 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,597,898 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN HEALTH CHOICE CARE, LLC | $75,000 | C |
| INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WHCHC FOUNDATION | $10,851,249 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $10,926,249 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS | $361,439 |
| DEPOSITS | $131,552 |
| ROU ASSETS | $12,012,777 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $259,331 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,765,099 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $19,850,485 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $19,850,485 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,995,038 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$460,704 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $402,679 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$58,025 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,053,063 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $24,627 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,348,501 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,373,128 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $57,426,191 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,671,146 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $38,051 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $38,051 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $40,633,095 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $24,627 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $24,627 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $40,657,722 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF FOUNDATION - 131849 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 270830 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | RENTAL EXPENSE - -38051 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS - 461552 CONTRIBUTIONS FOR PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT - 925000 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | RENTAL EXPENSE - 38051 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD TAAFFE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $274,539 | $0 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $12,736 | $0 | $295,925 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE PAUTZ | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $216,835 | $0 | $49,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,520 | $0 | $6,763 | $0 | $279,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTORIA HANES | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $178,795 | $0 | $40,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,497 | $0 | $10,314 | $0 | $235,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN PINE | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $223,296 | $0 | $14,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,835 | $0 | $547 | $0 | $244,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTORIA FOX-BEHRLE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $243,283 | $0 | $15,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,557 | $0 | $13,191 | $0 | $279,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER MINER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $230,310 | $0 | $14,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,901 | $0 | $1,075 | $0 | $252,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL FERREIRA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $213,444 | $0 | $12,045 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,452 | $0 | $10,029 | $0 | $239,970 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NAOMI BIKLE | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $211,686 | $0 | $11,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,422 | $0 | $6,561 | $0 | $235,996 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER LOGIGIAN | ||||||||||||||
| DENTIST | $193,611 | $0 | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,886 | $0 | $18,052 | $0 | $228,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHARD TAAFFE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | PRESIDENT/CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT-DOLLAR PLAN | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $672,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $672,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $672,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND MANAGEMENT. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A MEETING BEFORE FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS DESCRIBED BELOW ARE SUBJECT TO THE FOLLOWING PROVISIONS TO MAINTAIN THE INTEGRITY OF THE CORPORATION AND ITS TRANSACTIONS. (A) DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES SHALL EXERCISE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING THE CORPORATION AND ITS PROPERTY, AND THEY SHALL COMPLY WITH THE STRICTEST RULES OF HONESTY AND FAIR DEALING. THEY SHALL NOT USE THEIR POSITIONS OR INFORMATION GAINED FORM SUCH POSITIONS IN ANY WAY TO CREATE A CONFLICT BETWEEN THEIR INTEREST AND THE INTEREST OF THE CORPORATION. (B) NO DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE SHALL KNOWINGLY ACT IN ANY MANNER WHICH AFFECTS THE CORPORATIONS ADVERSELY IN ORDER TO BENEFIT HIM OR HERSELF PERSONALLY. (C) NO DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE OF THE CORPORATION SHALL ACCEPT ANY FAVOR WHICH MIGHT INFLUENCE HIS OR HER ACTIONS CONCERNING THE CORPORATION. (D) IF ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE PREPARES TO UNDERTAKE ANY TRANSACTIONS, INCLUDING NEW EMPLOYMENT, ACTIVITY, INVESTMENT OR OTHER INTEREST, FOR WHICH THERE CAN BE ANY DOUBT ABOUT THE EXISTENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE SHALL DISCLOSE THE SAME TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUCH TRANSACTIONS. NO TRANSACTION EFFECTED OR PROPOSED TO BE EFFECTED BY THE CORPORATION IN WHICH A DIRECTOR HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST BE ENJOINED OR SET ASIDE, OR SHALL GIVE RISE TO AN AWARD OF DAMAGES OR OTHER SANCTIONS IN A PROCEEDING BY THE CORPORATION, IF THE TRANSACTION WAS FAIR AT THE TIME IT WAS ENTERED INTO AND IF THE MATERIAL FACTS OF THE TRANSACTION AND THE DIRECTOR'S INTEREST WAS DISCLOSED OR KNOWN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE TRANSACTION RECEIVES THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF A MAJORITY (BUT NO FEWER THAN THREE) OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION. A MAJORITY OF THE UNINTERESTED DIRECTORS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSTITUTES A QUORUM FOR PURPOSES OF THE SUBSECTION (D). (E) NO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR AN IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER, AS DEFINED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PERSONNEL POLICY, OF A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE AN EMPLOYEE OF THE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE WHCHC, INC. HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR UPDATES THE SALARY MATRIX YEARLY AND/OR AS NEEDED WITH COMPARABLE MARKET ANALYSIS. THE SALARY MATRIX SETS THE WAGE SCALE FOR ALL POSITIONS AND IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. YEARLY REVIEW OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S (CEO) SALARY IS DONE BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE TIME OF HIS/HER EVALUATION EACH YEAR. IT IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | COPIES OF THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FEDERAL FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | Change in Interest in Net Assets of Foundation - 131849; |
| GENERAL INFORMATION - PART B EXPLANATION FOR AMENDING RETURN | WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER IS AMENDING ITS FORM 990 TO ACCURATELY REFLECT THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION FROM THE FINALIZED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PONOLL INC | |||||||||||
| 74-5599 LUHIA ST UNIT E5 | KAILUAKONA | HI | 96740 | 463715805 | SUPPORT | HI | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false | |
| PONO RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | |||||||||||
| 74-5599 LUHIA ST UNIT E5 | KAILUAKONA | HI | 96740 | 463613699 | PROJECT MGMT | HI | 501(c)(3) | Type II | NA | false | |
| WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 5-5751 KUAKINI HWY | KAILUAKONA | HI | 96740 | 873208849 | SUPPORT | HI | 501(c)(3) | Type III-FI | NA | false | STE 203 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |