STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 63-0182345)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-09-24
IRS object ID
201522679349300207
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-09-24T07:55:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621114363PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN630182345EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2566382153PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 277AddressLine1Txt
CityRAINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35986ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK MALONEPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/MANAGER OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2566382153PhoneNum
Signature2015-09-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSUSAN POLCARI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01010091PTIN
Phone4237567771PhoneNum
Preparation2015-09-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK MALONEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 MAIN STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityRAINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35986ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,105,676GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SMEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,631,910PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$72,803,373CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$418,538PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$411,858CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$879,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$890,445CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,930,290PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,105,676CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,122,570PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,159,493CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,215,815PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,202,109CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,338,385PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,361,602CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,591,905PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,744,074CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$110,089,741TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$109,532,057TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,962,994TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,663,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,126,747NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,868,798NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS AT THE LOWEST COST POSSIBLE, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$72,361,602ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS 30,731 CONSUMERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$72,361,602TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$72,803,373MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,302,303OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK MALONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2566382153PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 MAIN STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityRAINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35986ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID HENDERSON
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$18,832$0$0
LARRY G GODWIN
VICE-PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$20,993$0$0
R LEE BAILEY
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$17,051$0$0
JAMES P CARMICHAEL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$15,466$0$0
LEO BOMIAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$19,801$0$0
ROLAND HENDON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$20,582$0$0
JAMIE BOWMAN
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$19,832$0$0
RAYMOND LONG
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$20,484$0$0
DANNY LACEY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SIMPSON
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER50.00$222,042$0$132,087Yes (X)Yes (X)
MARK MALONE
CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE50.00$145,672$0$48,398Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEVIN ANDERSON
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$148,375$0$62,359Yes (X)
BOYD GRABEN
MANAGER OF SAFETY, REGULAT50.00$121,795$0$56,124Yes (X)
DIANE B HALE
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES50.00$114,939$0$55,273Yes (X)
BILLY R CLANTON
MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR50.00$117,098$0$49,639Yes (X)
STANTON SKAGGS
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR50.00$105,616$0$50,476Yes (X)
ORVILLE HUGHES
FORMER TRUSTEE0.00$6,579$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY MASON
FORMER TRUSTEE0.00$16,767$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,151,924TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$454,356TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUFORD'S TREE INC
4230 CHOCTAW TRAILANNISTONAL36206RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$884,803
SOLOMON CORPORATION
P O BOX 245SOLOMONKS67480SELL/REBUILD TRANSFORMERS$406,624
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$402,757
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$72,803,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,803,373RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$72,803,373TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$411,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$411,858RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$890,445PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$890,445PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$890,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$890,445RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,105,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,105,676RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,753TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,638,740TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,413,785TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,420,153TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$53,309,408
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$2,972,843
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,575,702
TAX EXPENSE$2,532,235

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,022,017TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,361,602TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,612,935BOYAmt
EOY$1,510,113EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,015,178BOYAmt
EOY$7,643,891EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,179BOYAmt
EOY$553,810EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,943,192BOYAmt
EOY$5,422,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$137,143,960LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,280,920LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,212,217BOYAmt
EOY$90,863,040EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,625BOYAmt
EOY$2,454,916EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,307,415BOYAmt
EOY$1,084,222EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,089,741BOYAmt
EOY$109,532,057EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,677,370BOYAmt
EOY$11,581,406EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,691,800BOYAmt
EOY$35,327,995EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,593,824BOYAmt
EOY$4,753,858EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,962,994BOYAmt
EOY$51,663,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,735BOYAmt
EOY$473,940EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,661,012BOYAmt
EOY$57,394,858EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,126,747BOYAmt
EOY$57,868,798EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,089,741BOYAmt
EOY$109,532,057EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,744,074ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,023OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$150,374BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,277,828OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,175,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,102,438BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$133,169,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,105,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,063,750BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$546,478OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$546,478BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$90,863,040TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$2,524,882
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,228,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,753,858TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,105,676TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,105,676RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,105,676TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,361,602TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$72,361,602ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,361,602TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:NOTE 11 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009, THE COOPERATIVE IMPLEMENTED THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES (PREVIOUSLY FASB INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH IS AN INTERPRETATION OF FASB STATEMENT NO. 109). THE ADOPTION OF FASB ASC 740 DID NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE COOPERATIVES FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE, AND THERE ARE NO MATERIAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE COOPERATIVES EVALUATION WAS PERFORMED FOR TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2012 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2015, THE YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS JUNE 30, 2015.
PART VI, LINE 1EOTHER FIXED ASSETS IS MADE UP OF CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT WORK IN PROGRESS PART XI, LINE 9 - CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: INCREASE IN CAPITAL STOCK (MEMBERSHIPS) $ 8,025 OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS - APBO (10,228) TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART X1, LINE 9 $ ( 2,203)

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MIKE SIMPSON
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$222,042$0$0$0$0$0$130,455$0$1,632$0$354,129$0$0$0
MARK MALONE
CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE$145,672$0$0$0$0$0$46,766$0$1,632$0$194,070$0$0$0
KEVIN ANDERSON
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$148,375$0$0$0$0$0$49,516$0$12,843$0$210,734$0$0$0
BOYD GRABEN
MANAGER OF SAFETY, REGULAT$121,795$0$0$0$0$0$43,281$0$12,843$0$177,919$0$0$0
DIANE B HALE
MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES$114,939$0$0$0$0$0$42,430$0$12,843$0$170,212$0$0$0
BILLY R CLANTON
MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR$117,098$0$0$0$0$0$48,007$0$1,632$0$166,737$0$0$0
STANTON SKAGGS
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$105,616$0$0$0$0$0$37,633$0$12,843$0$156,092$0$0$0
ORVILLE HUGHES
FORMER TRUSTEE$6,579$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,579$0$0$0
JERRY MASON
FORMER TRUSTEE$16,767$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,767$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 30,731 CONSUMERS THAT IT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS DECISIONS ARE LIMITED TO ELECTION OF TRUSTEES AND CHANGING BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CKEY EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT TWO SEPARATE QUESTIONNAIRES ANNUALLY DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION SEPARATELY FROM THE OTHER EMPLOYEES AFTER REVIEWING AREA (ALABAMA RURAL ELEC. ASSOC.) SALARY SURVEYS. THE GM HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES (LISTED MANAGERS) SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD WITH A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE GM. THEY USE THE AREA SALARY SURVEY IN THE PROCESS. ALL OF OUR EMPLOYEE PAY RATES ARE SET BY THE BOARD. THE MAJORITY ARE UNDER A UNION CONTRACT THAT IS NEGOTIATED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INCREASE IN CAPITAL STOCK (MEMBERSHIPS) 8,205. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS - APBO -10,228.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
PG. 10, PART IX, LINE 24E, OTHER EXPENSESFOR PRESENTATION PURPOSES, $6,006,454 WAS RECLASSIFIED TO SALARIES AND WAGES TO GIVE A MORE ACCURATE FIGURE. A LARGE AMOUNT OF SALARIES EXPENSE IS CAPITALIZED INTO PLANT DURING THE YEAR WHICH LEAVES THE SALARIES AND WAGES EXPENSE AMOUNT UNDERSTATED. SINCE WE RECLASSIFIED THIS AMOUNT ON PART IX, OTHER EXPENSES SHOWS A NEGATIVE BALANCE.