JWCH INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JWCH INSTITUTE INC (EIN 95-2289916)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 201522729349301217
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-09-28T19:51:47-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 953683803 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Simpson and Simpson CPAs | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 633 West 5th Street Suite 3320 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Los Angeles | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 90071 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952289916 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JWCH Institute Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JWCH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3232014516 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5650 Jillson Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Commerce | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 90040 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeanne Lam | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2132014516 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Braindard Simpson | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00312228 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2137366664 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Jeanne Lam | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5650 Jillson Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Commerce | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 90040 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,703,747 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.jwchinstitute.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To improve the health status and well being of underserved segments of the population of Los Angeles area through the direct provision or coordination of health care, health education services, and research. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 484 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,459,202 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $13,721,864 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,486,303 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,761,161 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $66 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $207 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $204,037 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $220,515 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,149,608 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,703,747 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $358,302 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $513,992 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,336,446 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,036,955 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $83,040 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,468,549 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,207,774 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,163,297 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,758,721 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,013,689 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,945,026 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,895,078 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,980,693 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,661,986 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,802,575 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,233,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,178,118 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To improve the health status and well being of underserved segments of the population of Los Angeles area through the direct provision or coordination of health care, health education services, and research. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,139,123 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,233,408 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JWCH Weingart Clinic at Center for Community Health - Provided 32,009 medical visit assessments to low income and homeless individuals. 8,972 patients received health care services at the clinic including primary care, x-rays, EKGS, family planning, male wellness, case management, HIV testing, mental health and dental services. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,921,839 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,625,556 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JWCH - Other Clinic - The Bellflower Health Center provides primary care services to low income individuals regardless of ability to pay. All primary care services for families, women and children will be available. Case management and mental health services will be provided in the site as well as access to eligibility assistance for public medical benefits programs. LA CADA is an alcohol and drug treatment facility where JWCH has co-located medical services via a satellite clinic. This site serves persons suffering for alcohol and drug dependency and the JWCH clinic treats the primary care needs and ensures that the patient's behavioral care is integrated with that of their primary care. The Downtown Women's Center Clinic serves homeless women and provides primary health care services, reproductive health services, cancer screening and access to specialty care and mental health. The JWCH clinic is embedded in this homeless residential facility and provided 311 unduplicated women 1,063 medical visits. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,699,919 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BPHC-Health Care Center Cluster - The Federal Section 330 Grant allows for JWCH's participation as a Federally Qualified Health Center. This program provides a base grant for indigent care visits to uninsured persons in JWCH's homeless and community health centers. Provided under this program are primary medical care, diagnostics, reproductive health services, prevention and education and access to medical specialists. All ages are served with this funding. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (12 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $2,461,444 | $0 | AIDS Prevention & Education - Provides prevention, education, and referrals to treatment among high risk populations. The Special Projects of National Significance (SPNS) ensures linkage of HIV positive women in care as well as other support services. |
| $2,168,294 | $1,893,495 | JWCH Clinic at Bell Gardens - Provided 18,051 visits to 5,187 patients for medical services in the most indigent area in LA County. The following services are offered: family medicine, family planning, comprehensive prenatal care, pediatrics, obstetrics, x-rays, EKGs, male wellness services, HIV testing and laboratory services. |
| $1,973,441 | $21,250 | Recuperative Care - Provides 24-hour care for homeless persons who are recovering from an illness or injury and discharged from local hospitals. A total of 53 beds are available daily, including three meals and assistance with wound care, benefits access and case management services. In total, 19,345 bed days are available for homeless persons who would otherwise spend time recovering on the streets. Post discharge from recuperative care, the program seeks to find more permanent solutions for patients including placement in transitional and permanent housing locations. |
| $1,696,125 | $1,303,406 | JWCH Lynwood Primary Care Clinic - Provided 13,209 visits to 3,964 patients residing in Lynwood and the surrounding area of Compton. Because the majority of the clinic's clientele are people of childbearing age, their primary needs include family planning services and access to adequate prenatal care. In addition, the women are at high risk of cervical cancer, making screening and treatment of sexually transmitted infections an important service at the clinic. The following services are offered: physical/gynecological examinations, screening for cervical and breast cancer, diagnosis and treatment of sexually transmitted diseases, pregnancy testing and referrals for prenatal services, birth control methods, diagnosis and treatment of common gynecological problems, health education, referrals for other health and social services as needed. |
| $1,601,340 | $1,596,124 | JWCH Norwalk Clinic - Provided 13,917 visits to 3,632 patients for medical services in the most indigent area in LA County. The following services are offered: family medicine, family planning, comprehensive prenatal care, pediatrics, obstetrics, x-rays, EKGs, male wellness services, HIV testing and laboratory services. |
| $1,110,342 | $761,120 | Family Planning Services - Provided 11,895 visits to 6,720 patients including physical assessments, family planning services and health/reproductive education to low income women and men in LA County. |
| $847,649 | $63,014 | Substance Abuse Treatment - The Mini 12 Step House offers residential and outpatient substance abuse treatment for women and women with children for alcohol and drug abuse. The program offers an intensive residential program for women which involves substance abuse treatment in individual and group classes, case management, mental health and referral to medical care and community support services. The residential program can accommodate up to 31 women daily in this 24-hour facility. The outpatient program offers a longer term program for men and women based on the 12 step program of alcohol and drug abstention. The program is supported by numerous local and state grants specifically for alcohol and drug treatment. |
| $634,595 | $0 | Information & Education - Targets youth that are pregnant or parenting and provides them with support needed to stay in school, while taking care of themselves and their children and at the same time avoiding any further unintended pregnancy. The program connects youth to reproductive health care and other medical services in a JWCH clinic. Youth in probation and alternative schools are the primary focus of the program as well as any other high risk youth that seek services from the Information & Education Program. |
| $619,710 | $0 | Other Program Services - Provides emergency and transitional housing services to people living with HIV/AIDS with 18 beds nightly located at the LAMP Community. These services include: Complete psychosocial assessment, individual care plan development, appropriate referrals to housing, mental health and drug treatment, meals and nutritional supplementation, and hygiene items and clothing. JWCH also operates a street medicine team and two mobile medical units which provide care to persons on the streets. |
| $484,550 | $429,798 | JWCH P.A.T.H. Clinic - Provided 4,038 visits to 1,436 homeless patients. The JWCH P.A.T.H. Clinic offers medical services to homeless and medically indigent persons including family medicine, family planning, child health disability prevention, pediatrics, geriatric primary care, EKGs, specialty referrals, HIV testing, and laboratory services. |
| $308,675 | $0 | SHIP-CDC - JWCH's SHIP Program or (Skid Row HIV Prevention Program) provides HIV testing and health education activities to persons at high risk of acquiring HIV in Skid Row. The majority of the participants are homeless or formerly homeless persons, living in shelters, missions and on the streets. Participants are provided rapid HIV testing, immediate access to medical specialists and education to assist them in healthy living. |
| $190,380 | $0 | HIV Case Management - Provides HIV medical care through case management, counseling and testing, prevention education, referrals to emergency and transitional housing. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $14,096,545 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $6,068,207 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,857,426 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 484 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeanne Lam | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3232014516 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5650 Jillson Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Commerce | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 90040 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathleen J House | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Miguel Angel Naranjo | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karl Scott | |||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joseph Castel | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lawrence Fernandez Jr | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jacqueline Waltman | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert E Morris MD | |||||||||
| Chairman | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Keith Terasaki MD | |||||||||
| Secretary | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sheila Eaton | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Silvia L Hernadez | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Louis Michael Shea | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ronald Chambers | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Maria Padron | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andy Irie | |||||||||
| Director of Admin | 40 | 0 | $117,075 | $0 | $9,319 | Yes (X) | |||
| Alvaro Ballesteros | |||||||||
| CEO | 40 | 0 | $220,838 | $0 | $13,547 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeanne Lam | |||||||||
| CFO | 40 | 0 | $136,070 | $0 | $9,864 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul Gregerson | |||||||||
| CMO | 40 | 0 | $238,886 | $0 | $14,032 | Yes (X) | |||
| Phillip Le | |||||||||
| Associate Medical Director | 40 | 0 | $206,937 | $0 | $12,871 | Yes (X) | |||
| Pawel Kaszubowski | |||||||||
| Physcian | 40 | 0 | $184,606 | $0 | $1,476 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lucien Alexandre | |||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $177,432 | $0 | $9,978 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thanh Chu | |||||||||
| Physician Assistant | 40 | 0 | $164,990 | $0 | $10,824 | Yes (X) | |||
| John K Jones | |||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $160,277 | $0 | $5,774 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dennis Bleakley | |||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $149,147 | $0 | $11,013 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sabita Naidu | |||||||||
| Physician | 40 | 0 | $146,150 | $0 | $2,172 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Talaro | |||||||||
| Physician Assist | 40 | 0 | $135,390 | $0 | $8,261 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maria Lopez | |||||||||
| Physician Assist | 40 | 0 | $130,452 | $0 | $8,391 | Yes (X) | |||
| Wendy Roberts | |||||||||
| Physician Assist | 40 | 0 | $125,092 | $0 | $3,753 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,293,342 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $121,275 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 20 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Sentry General Contractor Inc | |||||
| PO BOX 150 | Walnut | CA | 91788 | Construction | $701,339 |
| Amerisourcebergen | |||||
| PO BOX 100565 | Pasadena | CA | 91189 | Pharmaceuticle | $670,056 |
| Quest Diasnostics | |||||
| File No 50368 | Los Angeles | CA | 90074 | Lab | $656,941 |
| USC School of Dentistry | |||||
| 3305B S Hoover St Bld A-Room A 120 | Los Angeles | CA | 90089 | Dental Services | $367,784 |
| Mckesson Medical Surgical Inc | |||||
| PO Box 634404 | Cincinnati | OH | 45263 | Medical Supplies | $271,459 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $12,593,382 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,128,482 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $13,721,864 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program Service Income | 900099 | $13,954,864 | $13,954,864 | $0 | $0 |
| Pharmacy Revenue | 900099 | $806,297 | $806,297 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,761,161 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $207 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $207 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $220,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $220,515 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $220,515 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,703,747 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,981,883 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,694,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $872,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $822,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,048,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,463,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $584,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,764,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,636,699 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,617 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,099,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,432 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $212,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,843 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,756,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,326,034 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $349,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $80,877 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,305 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,467 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $224 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $186,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $473 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $922,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $865,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,865 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,746 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,119 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $901 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $238,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $340,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $236,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical & Lab | $1,609,499 | $1,608,526 | $973 | $0 |
| Utilities | $354,126 | $253,964 | $100,162 | $0 |
| Patient Welfare | $322,901 | $322,301 | $600 | $0 |
| Repair & Maintenance | $152,881 | $136,229 | $16,652 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,019,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$2,482,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $565 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,758,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,857,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $818,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,040 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $628,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,383 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,353,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,876,586 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,184,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,946,553 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,030 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,606 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,807,502 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,995,517 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,428,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,811,985 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,550 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,895,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,980,693 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,468,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,525,403 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,255,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $933,569 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,938,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,343,603 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,661,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,802,575 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,233,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,178,118 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,233,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,178,118 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,895,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,980,693 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,945,026 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,642,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,921,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,136,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,459,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,721,864 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,881,237 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,642,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,921,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $12,136,412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,459,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,721,864 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $61,881,237 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $61,881,237 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $68 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $66 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $207 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $433 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $97,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $124,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $237,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $215,870 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $412,225 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,087,021 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $62,968,691 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $7,559,753 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98273 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.9583 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Other Income | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,219,757 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,219,757 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,195,243 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,846 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,159,397 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,645,360 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $241,070 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,404,290 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,674,904 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,718,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $956,303 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,072,238 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,072,238 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,811,985 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,703,747 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,703,747 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,703,747 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,758,721 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,758,721 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,758,721 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Part X - FIN 48 Footnote 1. Provision for Bad Debts $182,831 Pursuant to accounting standard FASB ASC 210-10-45-13, provision for bad debt are netted against Program Service Income; whereas in the Form 990, the provision for bad debts are reported as bad debts expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABC Unified School District | |||||||||
| 16700 Norwalk Blvd | Cerritos | CA | 90703 | 952380644 | $119,837 | $0 | Book | Outreach and Enrollment | |
| Helpline Youth Counseling | |||||||||
| 12440 Firestone Blvd Suite 1000 | Norwalk | CA | 90650 | 237113824 | $79,879 | Book | Outreach and Enrollment | 23-7113824 | |
| Homeless Healthcare LA | |||||||||
| 2330 Beverly Blvd | Los Angeles | CA | 90057 | 954074970 | $104,072 | Book | Healthcare and Sup Svcs Int Program | ||
| Special Service for Groups | |||||||||
| 605 W Olympic Blvd Suite 6 | Los Angeles | CA | 90057 | 951716914 | $66,624 | Book | Substance Abuse Program | ||
| The Wall - Las Memorias | |||||||||
| 930 Colorado Blvd Ste 3 | Los Angeles | CA | 90041 | 954468225 | $43,580 | Book | Substance Abuse Program | ||
| Weingart Center Association | |||||||||
| 566 S San Pedro Street | Los Angeles | CA | 90013 | 956054617 | $100,000 | Book | Substance Abuse Program | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JWCH performed desk review of the subreceipients' audit reports/perform periodic site visits and monitoring to ensure the use of grant funds are in compliance with the program regulations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alvaro Ballesteros | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $218,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,520 | $0 | $8,891 | $0 | $4,656 | $0 | $234,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Gregerson | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $235,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 | $9,581 | $0 | $4,451 | $0 | $252,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Phillip Le | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Medical Director | $206,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,420 | $0 | $4,451 | $0 | $219,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pawel Kaszubowski | ||||||||||||||
| Physcian | $184,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $239 | $0 | $1,237 | $0 | $186,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lucien Alexandre | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $174,652 | $0 | $2,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,322 | $0 | $4,656 | $0 | $187,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thanh Chu | ||||||||||||||
| Physician Assistant | $164,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $203 | $0 | $6,373 | $0 | $4,451 | $0 | $175,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John K Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $160,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,425 | $0 | $1,349 | $0 | $166,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis Bleakley | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $149,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,357 | $0 | $4,656 | $0 | $160,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 and its attachments are reviewed by the Audit and Compliance Committee of the Board of Directors. The extent of the review includes a line-by-line review of the Form 990. The review is based on guidance provided by the National Association of Community Health Centers. The final Form 990 is then presented to the full Board of Directors for final review prior to submission. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Members of the Board of Directors, Officers, and Executive Management of the organization are covered under the conflict of interest policy. Each board member and member of the executive management staff signs a conflict of interest statement. A conflict of interest policy was reviewed and has been approved by the Board of Directors, and is implemented at the Board and Management Level. Training on the policy was also conducted. Determinations of potential conflict of interest are made at the Board level and at the executive staff level. If potential conflict is identified, agency policy dictates that the subject individual shall remove themselves from discussions regarding the matter at hand. All conflicts will be documented in minutes of the governing board. Annually, the JWCH conflict of interest policy is reviewed by the Board of Directors as part of the annual review of policies and procedures. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The JWCH Board of Directors sets-up a compensation committee to evaluate the CEO's salary based on the following: An extensive annual performance review is undertaken by the Board of Directors via this committee, with input by the whole Board. Should a salary increase be warranted, the performance evaluation is used together with salary comparisons of other Community Health Centers provided by the California Primary Care Association and the local Community Clinic Association to review comparative compensation levels. A determination is then made based on both and brought to the Board of Directors for review and approval prior to implementation of any salary changes. The Board of Directors only sets the salary for the CEO. The Board of Directors review and approve a salary compensation grade schedule for all other agency staff, including the CFO. This compensation grade schedule is periodically reviewed by the Board of Directors so that salaries of agency staff is consistent with industry standards. The setting of salaries for staff other than the CEO is delegated to the CEO and his designees together with Human Resources according to the aforementioned salary schedule. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g | Less: Grant to Subrecipient -513,992 Medical Professional Services 452,636 Other Professional Services 223,174 Outside service/Medical 878,076 Outside Services 571,090 Outside Services/Stericycle 105,558 Subcontractor 1,039,897 |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Hard copy of tax return was submitted on due date - May 15, 2015. Submitting an electronic copy of tax return per the request of IRS letter dated August 28, 2015. | ExplanationTxt |