STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 54-0377465)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-10-08
IRS object ID
201522819349300602
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-08T05:58:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP231136845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540377465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 236AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CRAWFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22841ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMYRON D RUMMELPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-10-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMyron D RummelPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 236AddressLine1Txt
CityMount CrawfordCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22841ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$241,354,421GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.svec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAfe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of SVECActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee244TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$66,831TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$62,688NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$212,838,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$239,962,876CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$779,924PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$392,100CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$946,665PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$988,448CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$214,565,116PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$241,343,424CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$10,230,364PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$12,162,646CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,801,928PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,414,339CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$184,514,881PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$208,863,134CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$214,547,173PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$241,440,119CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,943PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$96,695CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$404,312,022TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$426,443,463TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$284,377,174TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$296,685,994TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,934,848NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,757,469NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAfe and effective DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO the members of SVECMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE distribution OF ELECTRICITY to the members of SVEC. The three largest program services as measured by expenses were as follows:Cost of Power $172,587,586Depreciation Expense $15,719,603Salaries $15,260,763Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee244EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$238,865,818MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,563,843OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECT COOPPersonNm
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1147 Dinkel AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMT CRAWFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22841ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LARRY E GARBER
Director3.200.00Yes (X)$17,500$0$0
JAMES E ZERKEL II
Director3.800.00Yes (X)$15,915$0$0
STEPHEN BURKHOLDER
Director5.500.00Yes (X)$18,042$0$0
Fred C GARBER
Director7.600.00Yes (X)$16,835$0$0
G H Gibbs
Director3.200.00Yes (X)$17,600$0$0
Gerald A HEATWOLE
Director3.500.00Yes (X)$17,600$0$0
Larry C HOWDYSHELL
Chairman11.900.00Yes (X)$19,359$0$0Yes (X)
Charles H Huffman
Sec. Treasurer4.900.00Yes (X)$17,200$0$0Yes (X)
Joyce R CRAUN
Director2.100.00Yes (X)$18,200$0$0
Robbie F Marchant
Vice Chairman7.800.00Yes (X)$17,800$0$0Yes (X)
Richard C Shickle Sr
Director2.900.00Yes (X)$16,600$0$0
Allen R Ritchie
VP FIN & ADMIN56.000.00$184,468$0$48,703Yes (X)
Myron D Rummel
President & CEO50.000.00$420,316$0$103,514Yes (X)
John Coffey III
VP of Eng and Oper55.000.00$165,788$0$41,724Yes (X)
Wayne D Hannah Jr
VP Info Tech55.000.00$139,113$0$43,932Yes (X)
JEFFERY HARMON
Mgr Distrib Oper.55.000.00$143,776$0$82,820Yes (X)
Greg Rogers
MGR District Oper.64.000.00$143,222$0$29,488Yes (X)
George Dove
Mgr. of Field Serv55.000.00$117,769$0$35,830Yes (X)
Vivian Michael
Mgr Corp Serv & HR55.000.00$122,438$0$49,353Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,629,541TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$435,364TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY$5,518,650
DAVIS H ELLIOTT
PO BOX 37251BaltimoreMD21297Line Construction$2,292,618
New River Electrical Corp
PO Box 70CloverdaleVA24077Electrical Cont.$916,056
Augusta Utilities LLC
PO Box 8VeronaVA24482Underground Line$1,436,437
Weed Control
800 Cabin Hill DriveGreensburgPA15601Right of Way Maint$651,424
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONTRIB. IN AID OF CONST.$926,908$926,908
PATRONAGE ALLOC. RECEIVED$170,150$170,150
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.$238,865,818$238,865,818
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$239,962,876TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$392,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$392,100ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$999,445PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$10,997PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$988,448PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$988,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$66,831UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$921,617ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$241,343,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$239,962,876RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$66,831UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,313,717ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,162,646TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,164TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,260,763TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,633,749TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,362,663TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,995TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,459,718TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,663TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,532,471TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,719,603TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$172,587,586
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$8,768,831
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$3,951,168
ADMIN. & GENERAL$2,563,677

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$9,459,578TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,440,119TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,071,654BOYAmt
EOY$5,810,643EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,386BOYAmt
EOY$20,907,012EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,667,503BOYAmt
EOY$26,466,233EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,228,645BOYAmt
EOY$9,786,183EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,641,566BOYAmt
EOY$12,572,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$469,307,863LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$164,016,775LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,446,313BOYAmt
EOY$305,291,088EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,277,853BOYAmt
EOY$44,584,375EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$976,102BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,513EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,312,022BOYAmt
EOY$426,443,463EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,114,275BOYAmt
EOY$19,616,703EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,332,347BOYAmt
EOY$266,840,320EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,930,552BOYAmt
EOY$10,228,971EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,377,174BOYAmt
EOY$296,685,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,934,848BOYAmt
EOY$129,757,469EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,934,848BOYAmt
EOY$129,757,469EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,312,022BOYAmt
EOY$426,443,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$96,695ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,919,316OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$469,307,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$164,016,775DepreciationAmt
Book Value$305,291,088BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$305,291,088TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$44,584,375TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Advance pole rentals$235,666
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$7,393,499
Customer advances$497,544
Other current liabilites$2,102,262
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,228,971TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$241,917,981TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$241,917,981RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$574,557OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$574,557RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$241,343,424TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$229,288,510TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,037OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,037ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$229,277,473ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$12,162,646OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,162,646ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$241,440,119TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRental Expenses netted against revenues $11037
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/Spatronage div credited to members' accts $12162646

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Allen R Ritchie
VP FIN & ADMIN$183,045$4,691-$3,268$43,753$4,950$233,171
George Dove
Mgr. of Field Serv$115,658$3,229-$1,118$30,880$4,950$153,599
Greg Rogers
MGR District Oper.$150,386$5,090-$12,254$22,618$6,870$172,710
JEFFERY HARMON
Mgr Distrib Oper.$140,042$4,658-$924$77,870$4,950$226,596
John Coffey III
VP of Eng and Oper$174,316$5,073-$13,601$34,854$6,870$207,512
Myron D Rummel
President & CEO$417,776$10,701-$8,161$96,644$6,870$523,830
Vivian Michael
Mgr Corp Serv & HR$127,116$4,913-$9,591$42,483$6,870$171,791
Wayne D Hannah Jr
VP Info Tech$141,841$5,455-$8,183$37,062$6,870$183,045

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part II, Compensation from Unrelated OrganizationsSchedule J Part II B(iii) Other Reportable Compensation:The negative amounts in this column are included as part of total compensation in column B(i) and B (ii) and represent pre-tax deductions to arrive at W-2 Box 5 compensation.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsVirginia law requires that the number of directors elected each year be as nearly equal as possible. The prompt inclusion of directors for the service area acquired in 2010 had resulted in a disparity of numbers. To correct the situation, the bylaws were changed to permit re-staggering of terms. Term lengths were increased to four years to make this possible. See attached copy of the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderSHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SVEC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE through democratically contested elections. THE BOARD HAS regular MONTHLY MEETINGS. AN ANNUAL MEETING IS OPEN TO THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS required by state law and BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE OR A DESIGNEE WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesTHE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE OVERALL COMPENSATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BYLAWS,RATES AND TERMS ARE DISCLOSED ON THE COOPERATIVES WEBSITE. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS INFORMATION IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MAGAZINE COOPERATIVE LIVING WITH LINKS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesContributions in aid of construction not revenue per gaap = -$926908
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNet Change in Donated Capital = $66782
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesNet increase in memberships = $995
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increasesnoncash patronage capital allocations not revenue per IRS = $1490428
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increasespatronage div. credited to members' accts not exp. per gaap = $12162646
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesRetirement of Capital Credits = -$2874627
990 Part IX Line 17 TravelThis line represents all transportation expenses including mileage, gas, and the maintenance costs of all vehicles owned by the Cooperative.
990 Part IX Line 4 Benefits paid to or for membersPatronage dividends are paid to members' accounts in accordance with the pre-existing obligation in the Cooperative's by-laws. The Cooperative is obligated to credit to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses.IRS instructions for line 4 changed in 2011 to include patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members.
990 PART VII SECTION A COLUMN FThe Cooperative participates in the NRECA group defined pension plan. As part of this plan, participants are required to recognize the actuarial increase in the value of their account on the form 990. The contribution rate for participants in the plan are the same for all individuals in the plan. The change in actuarial value for each participant, however, varies with age. In other words, the older a participant is, the greater the increase in that individual's change in actuarial value with all other things being equal.