HOPE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOPE INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-1916051)
- Tax period
- 2014-06-01 to 2015-05-31
- Filed
- 2015-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 201522879349300147
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-10-14T18:32:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3010 Saturn Street Suite 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951916051 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hope International University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7148793901 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 E Nutwood Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fullerton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92831 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Frank Scotti | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP for Business and Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7148793901 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-10-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | David C Moja | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00747006 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7149619300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John Derry | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 E Nutwood Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fullerton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92831 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,553,168 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.hiu.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1928 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Empowering students through Christian higher education to serve the Church & world for Christ. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 613 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,242,652 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,694,678 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,124,944 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,094,870 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $162,183 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $234,507 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $218,904 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $139,811 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,748,683 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $27,163,866 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,971,158 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,331,512 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,696,280 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,969,110 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $823,293 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,385,817 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,556,925 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,053,255 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,857,547 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $695,428 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $306,319 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,807,403 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,867,114 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,828,065 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,563,964 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,979,338 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,303,150 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The mission of Hope International University is to empower students through Christian higher education to serve the church and impact the world for Christ. The University specializes in fields offering significant influence on society (e.g., business, education, health sciences, social sciences, and ministry). Hope stresses practical scholarship, servant leadership, and community service. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,210,988 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,331,512 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $25,094,870 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Hope International University is an independent, comprehensive institution of higher learning offering undergraduate and graduate degrees. The University maintains a close affiliation with the Christian Churches and Churches of Christ. Founded in 1928, HIU has expanded its educational offerings to include degree programs through five colleges. In 2014 HIU served 2,151 undergraduate and graduate students in degree and certificate programs provided both on-ground and online through two main campuses in Southern California | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,210,988 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 106 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 613 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Frank Scotti | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7148793901 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2500 E Nutwood Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fullerton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92831 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yurek Thaddeus | |||||||
| Chairman | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lukas Richard | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Apple Gene | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carpenter Glenn | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chan Lingkit May | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harrison Michael | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jernigan Jeremy | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kuns Julie | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Odor Kevin | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Puckett Charles | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sherman Drew | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shrader Laretta | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Taylor Jamese | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Templeton Bruce | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Derry John | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $140,474 | $0 | $119,885 | ||
| Scotti Frank | |||||||
| VP for Business & Finance | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $162,429 | $0 | $18,072 | ||
| Alexander Paul | |||||||
| VP for Academic Affairs | 40.00 | $105,812 | $0 | $65,922 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mulryan Michael | |||||||
| VP for Institutional Adv. | 40.00 | $138,194 | $0 | $12,455 | Yes (X) | ||
| Smith Teresa | |||||||
| VP for Enrollment | 40.00 | $111,878 | $0 | $12,269 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $658,787 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $228,603 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer College Caterers | |||||
| 303 Glenrose Avenue | Nashville | TN | 37210 | Cafeteria Services | $937,176 |
| Southern California Edison | |||||
| PO Box 300 | Rosemead | CA | 91771 | Electricity | $576,544 |
| 2400 E Katella Ave Holdings LLC | |||||
| 2400 E Katella Ave Suite 600 | Anaheim | CA | 92806 | Office Space Rent | $498,125 |
| Johnson Controls Inc | |||||
| PO Box 730068 | Dallas | TX | 75373 | Cooling Tower and Chiller Repairs | $473,907 |
| Payne Janitorial Services Inc | |||||
| 641 S Palm St Unit B | La Habra | CA | 90631 | Janitorial Services | $268,147 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $246,895 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,447,783 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $11,044 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,694,678 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and fees | 611600 | $21,883,101 | $21,883,101 |
| Auxiliary | 611600 | $2,894,243 | $2,894,243 |
| Other program revenue | 900099 | $317,526 | $317,526 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,094,870 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $186,401 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $186,401 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $381,625 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $77,003 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $304,622 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $304,622 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $304,622 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $147,028 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $48,566 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $108,932 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $38,556 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,096 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,010 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $48,106 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $246,895 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $164,811 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$164,811 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$164,811 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,163,866 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,094,870 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $374,318 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,331,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,331,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,231 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $445,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,634,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,007,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,265,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $360,884 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,754 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $346,754 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $950,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $719,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,654 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,169 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,282 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,081,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,398,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,236 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $545,964 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,786 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,827 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $697,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,404 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,088 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,000,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $770,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $180,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,186 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operations & Maintenanc | $1,441,028 | $1,109,592 | $259,385 | $72,051 |
| Miscellaneous | $633,500 | $600,241 | -$8,002 | $41,261 |
| Special Events | $371,717 | $341,079 | $28,555 | $2,083 |
| Repairs & Maintenance | $47,408 | $1,662 | $45,746 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,857,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,210,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,823,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $823,293 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,561 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,183,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,327,471 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $784,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $966,876 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $316,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,902 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $205,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,448 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $406,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,270 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $29,778,969 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,665,732 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,768,349 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,113,237 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,206,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,167,884 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $314,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,469 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,750,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,303,996 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,807,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,867,114 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,865,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,142,549 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,636 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,656,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,657,697 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,999,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,304,582 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,828,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,563,964 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,310,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,212,013 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,128,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,352,865 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,540,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,738,272 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,979,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,303,150 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,807,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,867,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $306,319 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$20,634 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $14,880 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $23,247 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,763,782 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $185,583 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $309,086 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $256,729 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $111,708 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,634 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,888,380 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,986,573 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $773,389 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $432,572 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $428,752 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,763,782 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,064,583 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,550 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $379,132 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $460,692 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,986,573 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,419,032 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $264,640 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $619,089 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,064,583 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,971,693 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,156,012 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $352,156 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $60,829 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,419,032 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.09000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.91000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,395,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,395,071 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,609,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,519,896 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,089,954 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,663 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,143 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,520 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,436,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,668,562 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $768,148 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,272,675 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,451,131 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,821,544 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,113,237 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Trust and Annuity Assets | $1,869,047 |
| Interest Receivable | $337,686 |
| Other Receivable | $97,263 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,303,996 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal and Student Loan Obligations | $296,307 |
| Trust and Annuity Liabilities | $1,008,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,304,582 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,091,661 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$20,634 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $14,880 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$6,308,265 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,314,019 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,405,680 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$241,814 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$241,814 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $27,163,866 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,767,849 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $241,814 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $241,814 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,526,035 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,331,512 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,331,512 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,857,547 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Hope International University's endowment funds are maintained and preserved for future use supporting various purposes within the University. Some of these funds are restricted for scholarship purposes, some are available for general University use with the approval of the Board of Trustees, and others are maintained for future University uses yet to be determined by the Board of Trustees. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the statements of activities. As of May 31, 2015 and 2014, Hope had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. Hope files information tax returns in the U.S. and California. Hope is subject to income tax examinations for the current year and certain prior years based on applicable laws and regulations. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships and grants netted with tuition revenue -6,331,512. Change in value of interest rate swap 23,247. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b -164,811. Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, line 6b -77,003. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental expenses reported on Part VIII, line 6b 77,003. Fundraising expenses reported on Part VIII, Line 8b 164,811. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships and Grants 6,331,512. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The Non-Discrimination policy is published in Hope International University's advertisements in printed media, the University Student Handbook, newspaper and magazine advertisements, and various electronic media. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Federal financial aid funds under Title IV are received by the University and awarded and disbursed to its students. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $50,050 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $50,050 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $3,055 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $2,600 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $140 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,656 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Spirit of Hope | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $173,170 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $173,170 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $5,347 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $90,169 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $59,339 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $23,675 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $23,675 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $2,217 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $288 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $246,895 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $246,895 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $8,402 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $92,769 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,357 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $61,283 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $164,811 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$164,811 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Discounts | 189 | $921,112 |
| Scholarships | 535 | $5,410,400 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The federal aid office of the University requires students to complete the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) form to determine eligibility for Federal, State, and Institutional grants, scholarships, and loans. This is an equitable formula that measures all assets consistently. In addition to this form, the Institution does require some other guidelines in the event that funds are offered based upon certain academic credentials or performance in a University sponsored activity. These credentials are clearly stated in the University catalog and the University website. Enrollment and eligibility are monitored by the University. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derry John | ||||||||||||||
| President | $131,887 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $8,487 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $97,242 | $0 | $260,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scotti Frank | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Business & Finance | $162,329 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,376 | $0 | $180,805 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alexander Paul | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Academic Affairs | $105,712 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,116 | $0 | $53,102 | $0 | $172,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mulryan Michael | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Institutional Adv. | $138,094 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,727 | $0 | $150,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Housing Allowance: The University pays a portion of the salary of ordained ministers as housing allowance per amount claimed on annual form and approved by the President. The allowance is approved by the board of directors and documented in the board minutes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Derry Pres | PersonNm |
| Loan Purpose | Housing relocation upon acceptance of employment contract | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $250,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $205,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $205,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennifer Arblaster | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Family member of John Derry, President | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $22,874 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Part-time faculty | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,127 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,553 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Gift cards & Certificates | 25 | $786 | Cost |
| Yes (X) | Guitars | 1 | $300 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Expense by Officer | 0 | $278 | Cost |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Number of contributions received. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Form 990 is prepared by an independent public accountant and reviewed by the Vice President of Business and Finance and University President. The University does not consider it necessary to provide the return to the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12 | The organization adopted a conflict of interest policy on August 15, 2011, requiring annual submission of the conflict of interest form. Further, accounts payable has been provided with a list of board members and officers and notifies the Controller of all transactions with related parties for review. If it is felt a potential conflict may exist, it is brought to the attention of the Vice President of Business and Finance for review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation programs are determined by utilizing compensation median and mean data provided by the Council for Christian Colleges and Universities. HIU's President reviews this data with the independent Executive Committee of our Board of Trustees to ensure appropriate compensation levels are being approved. The independent Board of Trustees also reviews this data to ensure the President's compensation is reasonable. All Board approved compensation is documented in the minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of interest rate swap 23,247. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The organization has a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year. |