STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0651310)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2015-10-20
IRS object ID
201522939349300312
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-20T09:32:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391277627PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUMAN ASSOCIATES LTDBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1225AddressLine1
CityEAU CLAIRECity
StateWIState
ZIP Code547021225ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390651310EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTAYLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7156782411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1
CityMEDFORDCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54451ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL SCHAEFERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7156782411PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREGORY D MLEZIVA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00004968PTIN
Phone7158342001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerMICHAEL SCHAEFERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1
CityMEDFORDCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54451ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,980,578GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TAYLORELECTRIC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN PARTS OF FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING UNDER THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$945TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,676,214PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,934,601CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,047PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,731CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,986PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$945CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,710,247PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,957,277CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$371,407PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$648,160CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$252,511PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$255,628CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,046,282PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,030,813CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,670,200PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,934,601CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$40,047PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,676CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,073,069TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,083,834TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,146,635TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,722,150TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,926,434NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,361,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE SAFE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS IN FOUR RURAL WISCONSIN COUNTIES WHILE OPERATING ON THE COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document114IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$8,713,716MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$41,036OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7156782411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N1831 STATE HIGHWAY 13AddressLine1
CityMEDFORDCity
StateWIState
ZIP Code54451ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
BRIAN KULAS
CHAIRMAN10.80Yes (X)$4,438$0$0
DEAN TESCH
VICE CHAIRMAN3.50Yes (X)$3,500$0$0
PATRICIA WALDHART
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.50Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
RAYMOND HENRICHS
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$2,813$0$0
JOANN SMITH
DIRECTOR1.80Yes (X)$2,188$0$0
JAMES SMOLA
DIRECTOR3.60Yes (X)$2,313$0$0
CHARLES ZENNER
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$2,813$0$0
MICHAEL SCHAEFER
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00$113,112$0$79,682Yes (X)
PATRICIA NELSON
FINANCE & ADMIN MANAGER45.00$73,701$0$49,387Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$209,378TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$129,069TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HUOTARI CONSTRUCTION INC
675 JENSEN DRIVEMEDFORDWI54451BUILDING/REMODEL SHOP$616,610
RON'S REFRIGERATION
2431 49TH STREET SOUTHWISCONSIN RAPIDSWI54494HEATING SYSTEM$296,375
MAKOVSKY BRUSH SERVICE
PO BOX 206PRENTICEWI54556BRUSHING$235,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GROSS ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$9,001,843$8,657,242$344,601
SERVICES, CHARGES, FEE221000$52,182$52,182
LESS COST OF POWER221000-$5,119,424-$5,119,424
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,934,601TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,270TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,270ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,762OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,301OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,461OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNONOPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$945TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$945UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$945OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,957,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,599,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$945UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$356,871ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,160TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,628TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,400TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,829TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,288TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,857TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,435TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$546,050
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$471,191
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$249,148
GENERAL & ADMIN EXPENSE$187,797

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,818TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,934,601TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,508BOYAmt
EOY$77,032EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,757BOYAmt
EOY$932,620EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$11,979EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,180BOYAmt
EOY$271,098EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,376BOYAmt
EOY$74,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,264,505LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,732,379LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,114,384BOYAmt
EOY$16,532,126EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,424,634BOYAmt
EOY$3,657,002EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,930BOYAmt
EOY$527,314EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,073,069BOYAmt
EOY$22,083,834EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,137BOYAmt
EOY$839,472EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,869,545BOYAmt
EOY$12,258,467EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$551,953BOYAmt
EOY$624,211EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,146,635BOYAmt
EOY$13,722,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,926,434BOYAmt
EOY$8,361,684EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,926,434BOYAmt
EOY$8,361,684EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,073,069BOYAmt
EOY$22,083,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,676ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$412,574OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,271OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,271BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,241,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,732,379DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,508,855BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,532,126TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$2,801,617C
NRUCFC CAPITAL CREDITS$276,390C
NRUCFC CAPITAL AND LOAN TERM CREDITS$352,233C
INVESTMENT IN FEDERATED INS$51,922C
INVESTMENT IN OTHER ASSOCIATED ORGS$174,840C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,657,002TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$129,656
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$91,340
ACCRUED PAYROLL$26,471
OTHER PAYROLL AND FRINGE ACCRUALS$141,389
DEFERRED INSTALLATIONS$147,778
UNAMORITIZED GAIN ON DEBT$55,206
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$10,809
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES AND OTHER ACCRUED TAXES$4,136
RETIRE NO CHECK CAPITAL CREDITS$1,896
OTHER LIABILITIES$15,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$624,211TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,076,701TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,076,701RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$5,119,424OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$5,119,424RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,957,277TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,405,865TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,471,264OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,471,264ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,934,601ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,934,601TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE ANY ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX, IF INCURRED. THE COOPERATIVE'S PREVIOUS THREE TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LESS COST OF POWER -5,119,424.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LESS COST OF POWER 5,119,424. 2013 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS -648,160.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL SCHAEFERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$113,112BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$58,388DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,294NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$192,794TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A CUSTOMER OF DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$5,119,424TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE TAYLOR ELECTRIC BOARD CHAIRMAN, BRIAN KULAS, WAS ALSO ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE IN 2013. TAYLOR ELECTRIC PURCHASED ALL ELECTRICITY FROM DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE IN 2013.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE SUBJECT TO THE CONDITIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL PATRONS OF THE SAME CLASS OF SERVICE, UPON RECEIPT OF SUCH SERVICE SHALL BE DEEMED A MEMBER WITH THE SAME RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES AS EACH OTHER MEMBER OF SUCH CLASS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACANDIDATES FOR POSITIONS ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE NOMINATED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, AND/OR NOMINATED FROM THE FLOOR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AN ELIGIBLE MEMBER TO FILL A VACANT POSITION ON THE BOARD, BUT THAT MEMBER MUST STAND FOR ELECTION AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE DELEGATED THE PREISSUANCE OF REVIEW OF FORM 990 TO MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING ON AN ONGOING BASIS WITH MANAGEMENT AS WELL AS SPECIAL CONSIDERATIONS AT TIME OF HIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY BY COMPARING TO INDUSTRY PEERS IN STATE AND REGION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:2013 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 648,160. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -235,586.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE SINCE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2G:REPORTED REVENUE ON 990 NET OF WHOLESALE POWER COSTS AND MERCHANDISING EXPENSES.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO BE THE AMOUNT OF CURRENT YEAR MARGINS THAT WILL BE ALLOCATED TO ITS MEMBERS AND THEREFORE HAS PRESENTED THIS AMOUNT. THE COOPERATIVE HAS ALLOCATED ALL OPERATING MARGINS AND RETAINED A PORTION OF ITS NON-OPERATING MARGINS.
FORM 990 - AMENDED TAX RETURNTHE TAXPAYER INADVERTENTLY REPORTED INCORRECT AMOUNTS FOR COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS. PARTS VII AND IX HAVE BEEN AMENDED TO CORRECT THIS ERROR.