STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAKE REGION HEALTHCARE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE REGION HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (EIN 41-1763968)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-10-29
IRS object ID
201523029349301402
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-29T09:47:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1Txt
CityFARGOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP581082545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411763968EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRAIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2186854461PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 Highway 79 EAddressLine1Txt
CityElbow LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56531ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrett LongtinPersonNm
Person TitleInterim CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2186854461PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2015-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrett LongtinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 Highway 79 EAddressLine1Txt
CityElbow LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56531ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,823,027GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.prairiehealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn acute care hospital and ambulatory outpatient facility.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee172TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$185,511PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$777,120CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,284,226PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,941,233CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$64,361PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$94,104CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,408PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,200CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,535,506PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,813,657CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,154,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,452,049CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,424,233PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,047,848CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,578,904PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,499,897CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$956,602PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$313,760CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,340,987TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,933,544TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,306,852TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,624,994TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,034,135NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,308,550NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionServing the healthcare needs of the people.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,232,280ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,941,233RevenueAmt
DescPrairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services (Medical Center) maintains and operates a hospital and an ambulatory outpatient facility for the care and treatment of the sick, diseased, disabled, aged or indigent persons and participates in various activities to promote the general health of the community. The Medical Center operates various provider based clinics and a provider based surgery department. The Medical Center maintains records to identify and monitor the level of charity care it provides. These records include the amount of charges foregone for services and supplies furnished under its charity care policy. The amount of charges foregone, based on established rates were $47,956 and $122,017 during the years ended December 31, 2014 and 2013.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,232,280TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee172EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Loraine MartineauBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2186857343PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 Highway 79 EAddressLine1Txt
CityElbow LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56531ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gene Wenstrom
Chair1.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
John Peterson
Vice Chair (January-April)1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandy Alvstad
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
Wes Moir
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
Shawn Larsen
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
David Bjork
Director/CMO8.500.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
Dustin Sperr
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
Thomas Kooiman
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loraine Martineau
Controller40.000.00Yes (X)$87,492$0$3,239
Barbara Moore
Physical Therapist40.000.00$102,487$0$12,085Yes (X)
Renae Lien
Pharmacy Director40.000.00$108,833$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$306,012TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,324TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lake Region Healthcare Co
PO Box 728Fergus FallsMN56538Professional/Physician$2,291,288
West Central Internal Medicine
PO Box 410MorrisMN56267Physician Services$406,580
Morris Electronics
511 Atlantic AvenueMorrisMN56267IT Services$347,075
CPSI
6600 Wall StreetMobileAL36695IT Services$309,840
DMS Imaging Inc
26273 Network PlaceChicagoIL606731262Radiology Services$269,697
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$570,384RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$206,736AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$777,120TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Rev.622110$16,752,502$16,752,502
Other Revenue900099$180,759$180,759
Rural Alliance Investment900099$7,972$7,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,941,233TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,474ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,200RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,200RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,200ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,370OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$9,370OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,370ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,813,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,941,233RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$95,304ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,326TotalAmt
Management And General$98,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,611,977TotalAmt
Program Services$3,322,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,289,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,993TotalAmt
Program Services$70,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,108TotalAmt
Program Services$220,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,645TotalAmt
Program Services$241,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,668TotalAmt
Management And General$131,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,078TotalAmt
Management And General$69,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,948,115TotalAmt
Program Services$4,120,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$827,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,303TotalAmt
Management And General$97,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$690,096TotalAmt
Program Services$547,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,494TotalAmt
Program Services$46,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,483TotalAmt
Program Services$37,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,349TotalAmt
Program Services$17,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,808TotalAmt
Program Services$623,808ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,509,164TotalAmt
Program Services$1,509,164ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,195TotalAmt
Program Services$111,195ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$2,648,734$2,648,734
Bad Debt Expense$237,207$237,207
Repairs and Maintenance$234,410$211,054$23,356
MN Health Tax$196,152$196,152

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,592TotalAmt
Program Services$70,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,499,897TotalAmt
Program Services$14,232,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,267,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,592,973BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,342EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,616,299BOYAmt
EOY$3,461,131EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,748BOYAmt
EOY$340,265EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,995BOYAmt
EOY$236,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,392,066LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,597,378LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,331,305BOYAmt
EOY$24,794,688EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,751,656BOYAmt
EOY$2,189,784EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,734BOYAmt
EOY$73,073EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,025BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,252BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,591EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,340,987BOYAmt
EOY$33,933,544EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,483,183BOYAmt
EOY$2,049,136EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,631,909BOYAmt
EOY$23,575,858EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,760BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,306,852BOYAmt
EOY$25,624,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,573,310BOYAmt
EOY$7,982,759EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,277BOYAmt
EOY$96,243EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,548BOYAmt
EOY$229,548EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,034,135BOYAmt
EOY$8,308,550EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,340,987BOYAmt
EOY$33,933,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$313,760ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$39,345NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$309,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,407InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$315,032EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$284,404BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$309,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$281,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,910InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$284,404EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$267,646BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$281,494EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$239,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,511InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$267,646EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.72870PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27130TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$570,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$570,277BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,517,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,273,088DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,244,487BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,009,816OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,324,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,685,526BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$294,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$294,398BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,794,688TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,519,289TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$30,782NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$237,207OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$267,989RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,787,278RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,379OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,379RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,813,657TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,262,690TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,262,690ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$237,207OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$237,207ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,499,897TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are intended to earn investment income. The investment income is intended to be used for funding operational expenses.
Part X, Line 2:Prairie Ridge Hopital and Health Services (Health Services) is organized as a Minnesota nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Health Services is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, Health Services is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purpose. Health Services has determined they are not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. Health Services believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. Health Services would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense Included in Revenue in Financial Statements -237,207.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Contributions Included in Temp Restricted Net Assets on Financial Statement 12,409. Interest Inc Included in Temp Restricted Net Assets on Financial Statement 13,970.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense Included in Revenue in Financial Statements 237,207.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd

Discounted Care Oth Percentage DiscountedCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Discounted Care Other280.000000000000DiscountedCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance Budget0FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$29,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$29,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00170TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,958,878TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,434,786DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$524,092NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03040TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,987,878TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,434,786DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$553,092NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03210TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$68,780TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$14,710DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$54,070NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00310TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,460,145TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,023,456DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,436,689NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08320TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,528,925TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,038,166DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,490,759NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08630TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,516,803TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,472,952DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,043,851NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.11840TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$100TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$100NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$100TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$100NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$237,207BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$23,958BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$6,472,298ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$6,511,736CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$39,438MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Ridge Hospital & Health ServicesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 Highway 79 EAddressLine1Txt
CityElbow LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56531ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.prairiehealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License00154StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other4 provider based clinicsOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health ServicBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.prairiehealth.org/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={822070A2-F53E-4FC1OwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt13ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.prairiehealth.org/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={822070A2-F53E-4FC1StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care280.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Lowest Negotiated RatesYes (X)LowestNegotiatedRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health ServicePart V, Section B, Line 5: We put together a committee of community members comprised of:A Prairie Ridge board member, area director of public health, a licensed social worker with an area nursing home, a branch manager with a home healthcare agency, the facilitator with a child and youth council, the counselor for the area school district, a former teacher, the county social services director, and the dean of students for the local school district.We met several times in order to identify what needs our area has. We also conducted a public survey via handout and the intranet in order to get outside feedback.
Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health ServicePart V, Section B, Line 11: Prairie Ridge will not address Mental Health Services in the community due to lack of resources and funding.The following needs were identified and addressed.Elderly Health Services: Prairie Ridge conducted a market analysis study in 2014.Preventative Care Services: Prairie Ridge opened a new fitness center with 24 hour access in 2015.More Access to Care: Prairie Ridge opened its new facility in May 2014 and has provided additional services identified in the CHNA.
Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health ServicePart V, Section B, Line 16i: The Hospital provided a summary of the financial assistance policy with the patient billing invoices, posted a summary in the emergency rooms and waiting rooms, as well as the admissions office and their website. The full policy was available upon request.
Part V, Section B, Line 16Financial Assistance Policy Website Availability
Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Servic Part V, Section B, line 16a website:http://www.prairiehealth.org/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={F47F86EC-5AEE-4255
Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Servic Part V, Section B, line 16b website:http://www.prairiehealth.org/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={F47F86EC-5AEE-4255
Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Servic Part V, Section B, line 16c website:http://www.prairiehealth.org/index.asp?Type=B_BASIC&SEC={F47F86EC-5AEE-4255

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:If a patient's income exceeds 200% of the FPG, discounted care is provided on a pro-rated basis. For example, a patient with income of 220% of the FPG might be eligible for an 80% discount. Total income and liquid assets are analyzed when assessing a patient's eligibility for discounted care. Once a patient exceeds 280% of the FPG, they are no longer eligible for financial assistance.
Part I, Line 6a:The annual community benefit report is available to the public upon request.
Part I, Line 7:Charity care was converted to cost by multiplying the ratio of cost to charges for the Hospital by the gross uncompensated charges associated with providing charity care to its patients. Medicaid is reported at cost according to the amounts on the Medicaid Cost Report. Community health improvement services are reported based on actual expenses recorded to the general ledger. Subsidized health services are reported according to costs allocated to the relevant cost centers on the Medicare Cost Report.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):The amount of bad debt expense removed from the denominator of the calculation was $237,207.
Part II, Community Building Activities:Donation given to community to help support events throughout the year.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense on line 2 is reported at charges as presented on the financial statements. A payment on an account previously written off reduces bad debt expense in the current year.
Part III, Line 3:The estimated amount of bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under the organization's charity care policy is calculated by using the ratio of the population in the service area that is below the FPG to the total population and multiplying that percentage times the bad debt expense at cost.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on page 9-10 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare allowable costs of care are based on the Medicare cost report. The Medicare cost report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services is a critical access hospital and in prior years has not shown a Medicare shortfall. There was a shortfall for 2014 due to sequestration. Even though Medicare was at a loss, the Hospital provides services to these patients because access to healthcare and individual's health is important to the Hospital. Therefore, the Medicare shortfall is considered a community benefit.
Part III, Line 9b:For patients unable to meet the collection guidelines of Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services, notice of the Charity Care Program and appropriate forms (including the financial disclosure statement) will be supplied to the patient for completion and consideration in satisfying the balance remaining due. Once the patient begins the application process, the Hospital ceases all collection action on the amounts being considered for financial assistance. If there is a payment made on the account during the application process, the payment is applied directly to the account balance.
Part VI, Line 2:The organization assesses the health care needs of the community based on feedback from physicians.
Part VI, Line 3:Information regarding charity care is available in admission areas and in clinic patient rooms. If a patient is past due on a bill, an additional notification is given to the patient to contact the hospital to discuss payment options, including charity care. The hospital provides counseling to patients to help them qualify for Medicaid.
Part VI, Line 4:Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services service area includes Grant County and surrounding counties in Minnesota. In 2014, the population for Grant County was estimated to be 5,956. Approximately 23.1% of the population is age 65 or older. The average per capita income is $26,665 and approximately 10.1% of the population is below the federal poverty level. The nearest hospital in the area is approximately 20 miles from Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services main campus.
Part VI, Line 5:The Organization's governing body is comprised of volunteer members who reside in the community. Medical staff privileges are extended to all qualified physicians in the community. Surplus funds are reinvested in facilities to improve patient care. The hospital operates an emergency room that is available to all, regardless of ability to pay.Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services (PRHHS) is the sole healthcare provider within the Elbow Lake Community. The satellite clinics located in Ashby, Evansville and Hoffman provide clinic and lab services. The Morris satellite clinic provides outpatient surgery, clinic, lab and radiology services to the Morris area.PRHHS supports the education and training of various healthcare professionals. Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant, Radiology, Physical Therapy and nursing professionals in training shadow PRHHS providers during their various internships.In keeping with the hospital's mission of "Serving the healthcare needs of the people" PRHHS provides:Support Groups - PRHHS provides free use of the facility for support groups on a monthly basis. Groups include: Grief Support and Diabetic SupportTransportation - To facilitate transportation for patients in Morris to the Prairie Ridge Morris facility, PRHHS pays a monthly stipend to a public transit that allows those patients to attend their appointments without paying transportation costs.Ambulance - PRHHS Ambulance and Emergency Staff are present in case of emergency at local school activities such as football, wrestling, etc. In addition they are present at county fairs and other local events.Blood Pressure Checks - Free blood pressure checks are available at all times in both the clinic and hospital setting at all PRHHS sites. These checks are at no cost to the patient whether or not they are an established patient.Expos - PRHHS participates in the Grant County and Stevens County Fairs where we provide various information.Sports Physicals - School sports physicals are performed at a reduced rate for the schools in our area. Those funds are donated back to the school athletic departments.Wellness Center - The Wellness Center in Elbow Lake is free to all diabetics. In addition, students and auxiliary members can utilize the Wellness Center at a reduced rate. Hardship cases are determined on a case to case basis.Spry - Spry is a publication sponsored by PRHHS that provides various health related information on various topics including a variety of conditions as well as information on maintaining good health.Community Pages - Listed through the community pages are the various support groups and any health related activities provided at various times for various occasions (i.e. Community Safety, Drug Education, etc.).
Part VI, Line 7, Reports Filed With StatesMN

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morris Electronics IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBoard Member Shawn Larsen is the President of Morris Electronics Inc.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$347,075TransactionAmt
TransactionIT ServicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Tom Kooiman, Dr. David Bjork, John Peterson, and Gene Wenstrom all have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Thomas Kooiman is paid by Lake Region HealthCare for his services as the CEO in 2014. Board members Dr. Bjork and John Peterson were both employed by Lake Region HealthCare as well. Dr. Bjork and John Peterson are compensated for their services as board members at $100 per month. Thomas Kooiman's Compensation from Lake Region Healthcare: Reportable Compensation - $165,647 Other Compensation - $15,873 The filing organization paid Lake Region HealthCare $104,489 for contracted CMO services provided by Dr. Bjork.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bCurrently the organization does not have any committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The return was reviewed by the Controller and CEO, followed by a review of the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed on an annual basis by the Board of Directors. Board members, officers and management personnel are asked to disclose any potential conflicts. Any potential conflicts are reviewed at that time, and any actual conflicts are noted in the meeting minutes. Any person with a conflict is restricted from voting on related matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation for the CEO was determined by an unrelated management company. The Controller position was determined by the CEO based on comparability data provided by the Medi-Sota survey. This process last took place in 2014 for the Controller.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsulting Services: Program service expenses 16,769. Management and general expenses 117,447. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 134,216. Physician Fees: Program service expenses 2,311,604. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,311,604. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 1,342,032. Management and general expenses 670,133. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,012,165. Miscellaneous: Program service expenses 450,437. Management and general expenses 39,693. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 490,130.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pharm Care LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 Highway 79 EAddressLine1Txt
CityElbow LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56531ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411763968EIN
Primary ActivitiesRetail PharmacyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Ridge Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11411 Highway 79 EAddressLine1Txt
CityElbow LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56531ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455092280EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupporting OrganizationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Ridge Hospital and Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Prairie Ridge Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$570,384InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationAccrualMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt