THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE ROSALIND AND JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG IS (EIN 11-2785201)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 201523149349303722
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-10T19:34:03-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 131517563 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOEB & TROPER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 THIRD AVENUE 12TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 112785201 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ROSALIND & JOSEPH GURWIN JEWISH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | GERIATRIC CENTER OF LONG ISLAND INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROSA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6317152510 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COMMACK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11725 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HERBERT FRIEDMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VP | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6317152510 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON SHAPIRO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01333816 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128674000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GURWIN JEWISH NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HERBERT FRIEDMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COMMACK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11725 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,979,963 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GURWIN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATION OF A NURSING HOME AND SUBCHAPTER C DAYCARE PROGRAM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 892 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 528 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $835,004 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$1,750 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $605,794 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $233,331 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $77,482,678 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $77,159,542 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$18,049 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $26,653 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,127,336 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,335,102 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $79,197,759 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $78,754,628 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,781,684 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $51,940,269 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $27,287,990 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,512,391 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $77,069,674 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $78,452,660 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,128,085 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $301,968 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $78,422,259 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,836,675 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $48,714,002 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $35,957,044 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,708,257 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,879,631 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE GURWIN JEWISH NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER IS COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE AND THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF QUALITY HEALTH CARE. THE CENTER WILL DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN A COMPREHENSIVE ARRAY OF PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY AND PROVIDE LEADERSHIP IN GERIATRICS. LONG TERM CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND PUBLIC POLICY DEVELOPMENT. IN ALL ENDEAVORS, THE CENTER SEEKS TO BUILD UPON A FOUNDATION OF JEWISH ETHICS, TRADITIONS AND LIFESTYLES. THE CENTER SHALL DEVELOP AND SUSTAIN A CONTINIUM OF CARE FOR SENIORS, AS WELL AS PROVIDE SHORT- OR LONG TERM SERVICES TO ALL ADULTS IN NEED OF CARE. THIS SHALL INCLUDE LONG AND SHORT - TERM INPATIENT CARE. AN ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM, SUBACUTE CARE, HOMECARE, AS WELL AS ADDITIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES AS THE NEEDS ARE DEFINED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $63,977,407 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $66,868,175 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CENTER OPERATES NURSING FACILITIES FOR 460 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WHICH PROVIDED 162,112 DAYS OF NURSING FACILITY CARE FOR THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/2014. EXPENSES ABOVE DO NOT INCLUDE FRINGE BENEFITS ON THE RELATED SALARIES THEREIN REPORTED, WHICH ARE LOCATED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,850,520 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,730,161 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LONG TERM HOME HEALTH CARE PROGRAM WHICH HAD 36,966 HOURS IN 2014. EXPENSES ABOVE DO NOT INCLUDE FRINGE BENEFITS ON THE RELATED SALARIES THEREIN REPORTED, WHICH ARE LOCATED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,711,618 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,561,206 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADULT DAY CARE PROGRAM WHICH HAD 33,309 VISITS FOR THE YEAR 2014. EXPENSES ABOVE DO NOT INCLUDE FRINGE BENEFITS ON THE RELATED SALARIES THEREIN REPORTED, WHICH ARE LOCATED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $71,539,545 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 116 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 892 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MR PATRICK DONNELLAN CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6317152510 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 68 HAUPPAUGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COMMACK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11725 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERT E BRODSKY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE J SIMON | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHYLLIS CHARASH | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA GURWIN FLUG | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDERIC Z KONIGSBERG | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HOWARD L PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARY WOLF | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED SLOAN | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY E BERG | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERALD I ANGOWITZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEWS CALVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALD FURST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD GERSHOWITZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN R BLAU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NOAH FINKEL MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEE LAUNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHIRLEY LEVITT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH ROSENBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TEDDY SELINGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELLIOTT WALDMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACOB WASSERMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SANFORD H ZUCKERBROT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID H DIAMOND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT A ROTEMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HERBERT H FRIEDMAN | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE VP | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $1,240,659 | $0 | $171,632 | |||
| PATRICK DONNELLAN | ||||||||
| CFO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $316,277 | $0 | $46,632 | |||
| DR DAVID SISKIND | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $296,575 | $0 | $43,239 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SCARPELLI | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 37.50 | $185,500 | $0 | $21,325 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ELIZABETH STURM | ||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | 37.50 | $195,445 | $0 | $23,819 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR MOHAMMED ALAM | ||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | 37.50 | $173,794 | $0 | $40,010 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR KAREN BLAU | ||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | 37.50 | $192,729 | $0 | $23,646 | Yes (X) | |||
| LOUIS A VITERITTI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANACE | 37.50 | $183,738 | $0 | $34,282 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAT DUFFY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 37.50 | $158,209 | $0 | $19,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,942,926 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $424,312 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALIST | |||||
| PO BOX 102289 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | FOOD SERVICE | $5,473,460 |
| CARE & COMFORT ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 1580 OCEAN AVENUE | BOHEMIA | NY | 11716 | TRANSPORT | $1,361,056 |
| AFFINITY REHABILITATION LLP | |||||
| 10600 YORK ROAD | COCKEYSVILLE | MD | 21030 | TEMPORARY STAFFING | $333,873 |
| UNITED TEXTILE RENTAL SERVICE (SHEETS) | |||||
| 161 SOUTH MACQUESTEN PARKWAY | MT VERNON | NY | 10550 | LAUNDRY SERVICE | $327,584 |
| GURWIN HOME CARE AGENCY | |||||
| 330 CONKLIN STREET | FARMINGDALE | NY | 11735 | HOME HEALTH AIDE SERVICES | $228,317 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $116,491 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $116,840 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $233,331 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAID/MEDICARE | 623000 | $64,032,806 | $64,032,806 |
| PRIVATE AND OTHER | 623000 | $13,126,736 | $13,126,736 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $77,159,542 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,653 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $26,653 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $189,457 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $189,457 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $47,596 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $35,878 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARED SERVICES | 900099 | $835,004 | $835,004 | |
| CAFETERIA | 900099 | $198,967 | $198,967 | |
| INSURANCE PROCEEDS | 900099 | $133,185 | $133,185 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,228 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,323,384 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,754,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $77,159,542 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $835,004 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $526,751 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,321,839 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,321,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,872,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,721,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,151,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,756,529 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,756,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,114,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,458,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $655,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,874,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,632,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,891 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $111,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,659 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,037,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,985,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,051,573 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,947 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $149,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,978,484 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,568,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $410,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,534,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,236,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,392,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,275,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,084,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,824,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $259,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $957,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $876,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| NYS CASH RECEIPT ASSESS | $3,523,620 | $3,523,620 |
| PRESCRIPTION DRUGS & SU | $2,818,271 | $2,818,271 |
| LAUNDRY & LINEN | $778,710 | $778,710 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,452,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,539,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,913,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,165,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,775,323 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,834,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,164,055 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $460,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,424 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,799,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,054,252 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,947 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $94,880,044 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $69,497,712 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,282,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,382,332 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,605 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,357,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,414,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,422,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,836,675 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,045,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,889,687 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,584,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,951,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,451,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,578,297 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $538,060 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,714,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,957,044 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,938,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,109,530 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,592,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,592,101 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,708,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,879,631 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,422,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,836,675 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $301,968 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $869,406 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $560,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $386,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,070,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $605,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $233,331 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,855,729 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $77,025,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $75,850,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $77,098,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $77,482,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,159,542 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $384,617,308 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $77,586,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $76,236,510 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $79,168,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,088,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,392,873 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $388,473,037 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $388,473,037 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $235,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $212,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $267,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $256,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $216,110 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,187,261 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $235,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $212,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $267,261 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $256,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $216,110 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,187,261 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $835,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $835,004 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,670,108 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $289,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $302,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $303,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $284,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $488,380 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,668,120 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $78,111,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $76,750,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $79,739,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $79,463,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $78,932,367 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $392,998,526 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98850 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99070 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00300 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00330 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION FOR OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CAFETERIA AUXILIARY MEDICAL RECORDS TELEPHONE COMMISSIONS MISCELLANEOUS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $5,659 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $5,659 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO LONG TERM CARE ASSOCIATIONS WHO HAVE INDICATED THAT A PERCENTAGE OF SUCH DUES ARE FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THE AMOUNT WAS DETERMINED USING THOSE PERCENTAGES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $178,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $178,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $178,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $178,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $178,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $178,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $178,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $178,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $178,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $178,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,939,430 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,939,430 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,301,010 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,061,967 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,239,043 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $45,080,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,258,912 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,821,364 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,559,328 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,176,833 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $382,495 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,382,332 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER RECEIVABLES - GURWIN FAY J. LINDNER RESIDENCES | $2,089,417 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $1,462,406 |
| ESTIMATED RETROACTIVE RATE ADJUSTMENT RECEIVABLE | $4,701,514 |
| DEFERRED EXPENSES - NET | $2,161,396 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,414,733 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE TO THIRD-PARTY PAYORS | $535,455 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE | $2,605 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $538,060 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $79,849,369 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,094,741 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,094,741 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $78,754,628 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $78,754,628 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,677,995 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $225,335 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $225,335 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $78,452,660 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $78,452,660 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | FUNDS AND DEPOSITS HELD IN TRUST FOR RESIDENTS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE OBJECTIVE OF THE CENTER IS TO MAINTAIN THE PRINCIPAL ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT THE ORIGINAL AMOUNT DESIGNATED BY THE DONOR. THE INVESTMENT POLICY TO ACHIEVE THIS OBJECTIVE IS TO INVEST IN LOW-RISK SECURITIES. INTEREST EARNED IN RELATION TO THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS RESTORED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED INCOME AND REALIZED FROM RESTRICTION UPON EXPENDITURE FOR THE PROGRAM FOR WHICH THE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED (MUSIC PROGRAM AND CENTER ACTIVITIES). |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS DECEMBER 31, 2011 AND SUBSEQUENT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE 35,878. RENTAL EXPENSE 189,457. GAIN ON MORTGAGE REFINANCING 869,406. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GIFT SHOP EXPENSE 35,878. RENTAL EXPENSE 189,457. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERBERT H FRIEDMAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY/EXECUTIVE VP | $817,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $422,940 | $0 | $143,993 | $0 | $27,639 | $0 | $1,412,291 | $0 | $398,121 | $0 |
| PATRICK DONNELLAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $312,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $18,993 | $0 | $27,639 | $0 | $362,909 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DAVID SISKIND | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $295,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $662 | $0 | $15,600 | $0 | $27,639 | $0 | $339,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SCARPELLI | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $185,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $330 | $0 | $13,381 | $0 | $7,944 | $0 | $206,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ELIZABETH STURM | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | $194,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,069 | $0 | $14,132 | $0 | $9,687 | $0 | $219,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MOHAMMED ALAM | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | $173,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $326 | $0 | $12,791 | $0 | $27,219 | $0 | $213,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR KAREN BLAU | ||||||||||||||
| STAFF PHYSICIAN | $188,374 | $0 | $3,689 | $0 | $666 | $0 | $13,959 | $0 | $9,687 | $0 | $216,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOUIS A VITERITTI | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANACE | $183,504 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $234 | $0 | $11,176 | $0 | $23,106 | $0 | $218,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAT DUFFY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $153,842 | $0 | $2,858 | $0 | $1,509 | $0 | $11,283 | $0 | $8,444 | $0 | $177,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 7 | KAREN BLAU RECEIVED A BONUS. THE BONUS WAS BASED ON 2014 PERFORMANCE DETERMINED BY MANAGEMENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | EXPLANATION: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN TO HERBERT FRIEDMAN OF $125,000. |
| PART II, COLUMN (F) | HERBERT FRIEDMAN RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM A SECTION 457(F) NON- QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN BASED ON HIS 28 YEARS OF SERVICE. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUFFOLK COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273722095 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-12-19 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $28,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | PROVIDE FUNDS TO REFUND A PRIOR ISSUE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $28,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $437,740 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 AS PREPARED BY LOEB & TROPER LLP, ACCOUNTING FIRM, WAS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE REQUIRED OF ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND DEPARTMENT HEADS. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE AND IF CONFLICT EXIST A DETERMINATION WILL BE MADE BY THE COMMITTEE WHETHER GURWIN CENTER CAN PROCEED WITH A TRANSACTION BASED ON THE UNDERLYING FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS THE PERSON IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON SAID MOTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THERE IS A FORMAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A CONSULTANT WITH EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH CARE IS RETAINED TO GATHER COMPARABLE INFORMATION AND REPORT TO THE COMMITTEE, WHICH UTILIZES THE REPORT TO EVALUATE AND APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS. THE PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN DECEMBER OF 2014. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN ANNUAL COST REPORTS FILED WITH MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. SUCH REPORTS MAY BE OBTAINED BY ANYONE UNDER THE FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL AND CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,697,749. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,051,573. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,749,322. DIETARY PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,288,174. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,288,174. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN ON MORTGAGE REFINANCING 869,406. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | EXPLANATION: THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |