GREATER PHILADELPHIA HEALTH ACTION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREATER PHILADELPHIA HEALTH ACTION (EIN 23-7082074)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 201523169349300632
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-11T15:36:25-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541783275 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brown and Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1101 Mercantile Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 122 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Largo | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20774 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237082074 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Greater Philadelphia Health Action Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2159252400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 432 N 6th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19123 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ronald H Heigler | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2159252400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Gail Jenifer | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01511730 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2407704900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Initial Return | Yes (X) | InitialReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | Ronald H Heigler | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 432 N 6th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19123 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,784,665 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.gphainc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Health Care Services to people in the Philadelphia Metropolitian Area. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 547 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,309,436 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,550,084 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,801,914 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,907,817 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $479 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $771,114 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $326,764 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,882,943 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,784,665 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,946,304 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,333,142 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,814,423 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,605,607 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,760,727 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,938,749 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$877,784 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $845,916 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,534,268 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,173,549 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,243,052 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,654,233 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,291,216 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,519,316 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Health Care Services to people in the Philadelphia Metropolitian Area. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,410,832 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,208,286 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,952,895 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide comprehensive health care to mostly low income population. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,809,325 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,167,836 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,794,621 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide behavioral health services to mostly low income population | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,424,758 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $788,938 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,661,384 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide dental care to mostly low income population | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,009,344 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,375,765 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Other program services ( Daycare, DHHS-HIV) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,009,344 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $5,375,765 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $39,654,259 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 43 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 547 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ronald Heigler | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2159252400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 432 N 6th Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Philadelphia | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19123 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal E Brown | ||||||||||
| Board Chairperson | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Linda Powell | ||||||||||
| 1st Vice Chairperson | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Paula D Jackson | ||||||||||
| Corporate Secretary | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mary Ann Galeota | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Cynthia W Fordham | ||||||||||
| Chairperson Emeritus | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Stephen Cox | ||||||||||
| 2 nd Vice President | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Samuel Nichols | ||||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Roger Collins | ||||||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | 1 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Flora M Castillo | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| L Claudia Griggs | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| A Austin Hines | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Minnie Moore Johnson | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Janice Smith | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Claire A Washington | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mary Wombwell | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Phyllis H Detwiler | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sajid Syed | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sandra Hawkins Dorsey Foster | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Rita Anderson | ||||||||||
| Board Member | 1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Ronald Heigler | ||||||||||
| CEO Executive Director | 37.5 | 0 | $236,703 | $0 | $12,734 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Janet E Young MD | ||||||||||
| CMO Medical Director | 37.5 | 0 | $254,059 | $0 | $16,508 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Brian Clark | ||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 37.5 | 0 | $194,136 | $0 | $8,486 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Arnelle Lloyd DDS | ||||||||||
| Dental Director | 37.50 | 0 | $161,521 | $0 | $10,978 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Charles Joerger | ||||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | 37.5 | 0 | $134,701 | $0 | $10,007 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Maggie Lyons Johnson | ||||||||||
| Director of Behaviorial Health | 37.50 | 0 | $133,913 | $0 | $11,245 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Zelealem Negassa | ||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 37.5 | 0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Philip Siu MD | ||||||||||
| Associate Medical Director | 37.5 | 0 | $160,161 | $0 | $12,357 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michel J Bien Aime MD | ||||||||||
| Psychiarist | 37.5 | $227,924 | $0 | $15,890 | Yes (X) | |||||
| John Koleth | ||||||||||
| Psychatrist | 37.5 | 0 | $171,899 | $0 | $13,092 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Raquel Inniss | ||||||||||
| Clinical Director II | 37.5 | 0 | $166,317 | $0 | $11,479 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Anthony Luistro | ||||||||||
| Clinical Director II | 37.5 | 0 | $165,811 | $0 | $12,748 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Alan lee | ||||||||||
| internist | 37.5 | 0 | $152,803 | $0 | $5,380 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Eric Rios | ||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 37.5 | 0 | $93,397 | $0 | $5,150 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,273,345 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $146,054 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERISOURCE BERGEN | |||||||
| P O Box 29808 | New York | NY | 100879808 | Pharmacautical Supplies | $2,198,722 | ||
| INDEPENDENCE BLUECROSS | |||||||
| Lockbox 3092 | Philadelphia | PA | 19178 | Employee Health Insurance | $1,451,407 | PO Box 8500 | |
| QUALITY SYSTEMS INC | |||||||
| P O Box 809390 | Chicago | IL | 60680 | Software-EHR | $670,827 | ||
| NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||||
| P O Box 823519 | Philadelphia | PA | 191828669 | Software-EHR | $473,566 | ||
| PHILADELPHIA SUBURBAN DEV CORP | |||||||
| 100 Ross Road | King of Prussia | PA | 19406 | General Contractor | $445,034 | Suite 200 | General Contractor |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,828,410 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $721,674 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,550,084 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Services | 621000 | $28,927,409 | $28,927,409 | $0 | $0 |
| Pharmacy Income | 621000 | $3,662,959 | $3,662,959 | $0 | $0 |
| Fee Income | 621000 | $317,449 | $317,449 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,907,817 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $32,458 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $32,458 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,458 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,458 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EHR Incentrive | 621000 | $115,500 | $115,500 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Miscellaneous income | 621000 | $154,356 | $154,356 | $0 | $0 |
| Aniversary Income | 621000 | $24,450 | $24,450 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $294,306 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,784,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,234,581 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,648,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,359,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,289,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,684,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,800,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $884,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $681,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $673,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,240,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $956,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $604,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense | $2,040,000 | $2,040,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Cleaning | $897,587 | $844,492 | $53,095 | $0 |
| Medical Supplies | $1,218,751 | $1,220,394 | -$1,643 | $0 |
| Consultant and Contractural | $9,336,011 | $16,168,305 | -$6,832,294 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,938,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,654,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,497 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,296 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,026,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,504,703 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,789 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $445,927 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,089,211 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,487,480 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,048,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,601,731 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,606 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,534,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,173,549 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,288,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,670,802 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,450,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,450,000 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,209,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,757,043 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,572 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $617,816 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,243,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,654,233 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,291,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,494,866 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,450 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,291,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,519,316 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,534,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,173,549 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $845,916 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $127,001 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$744,817 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,205,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,992,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,014,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,309,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,550,084 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,073,091 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,235,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,974,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,738,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,801,914 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,622,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $141,374,290 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,441,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,967,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,753,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,111,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,172,910 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $184,447,381 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $184,447,381 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $298,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $374,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,074,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $771,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $611,755 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,130,722 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $298,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $374,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,074,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $771,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $611,755 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,130,722 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $33,740,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,341,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,828,478 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,882,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $40,784,665 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $187,578,103 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98331 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98543 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01669 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01457 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $91,891 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $91,891 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $17,412,691 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,222,989 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,189,702 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,934,013 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,296,531 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $637,482 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,650,616 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,967,960 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $682,656 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,601,731 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest rate swap liability | Desc |
| Amt | $617,816 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $617,816 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,784,665 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,784,665 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,784,665 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,938,749 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,938,749 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,938,749 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In August 2008, GPHA obtained approval for $9,720,000 in funds from a tax-exempt bond financing. the proceeds were used to liquidate the 2003 bond debt. The 2003 bond was used to finance a project consisting of the acquisition, renovations and equipping of three properties, as well as the current refunding of the Authority's 1999 Series of Tax Exempt Revenue Bonds and costs related to the financing of the project. As of December 31, 2014 and 2013, the principal balance of the Bond Series was $7,450,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janet E Young MD | ||||||||||||||
| CMO Medical Director | $254,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,945 | $0 | $6,563 | $0 | $270,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Heigler | ||||||||||||||
| CEO Executive Director | $236,703 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,866 | $0 | $3,868 | $0 | $256,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michel J Bien Aime MD | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiarist | $227,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,550 | $0 | $6,340 | $0 | $243,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Clark | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $194,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,325 | $0 | $1,161 | $0 | $202,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Philip Siu MD | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Medical Director | $160,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,046 | $0 | $6,311 | $0 | $172,518 | $0 | $0 | |
| Arnelle Lloyd DDS | ||||||||||||||
| Dental Director | $161,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,095 | $0 | $4,884 | $0 | $172,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Koleth | ||||||||||||||
| Psychatrist | $171,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,563 | $0 | $6,529 | $0 | $184,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Raquel Inniss | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Director II | $166,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,097 | $0 | $6,382 | $0 | $177,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Anthony Luistro | ||||||||||||||
| Clinical Director II | $165,811 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,664 | $0 | $6,084 | $0 | $180,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alan lee | ||||||||||||||
| internist | $152,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,564 | $0 | $816 | $0 | $158,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Philadelphia Authority for Industrial Development | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 232237287 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 71782BAA8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2008-08-21 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,720,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refund prior Healthcare Revenue Bonds/Refinance Other Debts | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $0 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $9,720,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $0 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $0 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (1) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | GPHA has members and all members of the board are community members |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The information is prepared by our auditors Brown & Company CPA's PLLC. The report is reviewed by GPHA representatives of the Finance Committee of the Board Directors prior to being submitted to the internal Revenue Service |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The organization updates and revised its compliance policy on a yearly basis. it is GPHA policy that conflicts of interest between employees and vendors is not allowed. This monitored with the signing of all new contracts for services with the organization |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization makes its government documents and conflict of interest policy available upon request. The financial statements are available upon request |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Unrealized gain on interest rate swap |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Awaiting completion of FY 2014 audit | ExplanationTxt |