STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTHWELL HEALTH LABORATORIES: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWELL HEALTH LABORATORIES (EIN 11-3412370)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201523179349304312
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T11:49:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113412370EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH SHORE-LONG ISLAND JEWISHBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH SYSTEM LABORATORIESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5164658339PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1972 BRUSH HOLLOW RD 5TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityWESTBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11590ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT S SHAPIROPersonNm
Person TitleEXEC VP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-10-30SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL J DOWLINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1145 COMMUNITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREAT NECKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$273,769,376GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressnorthshorlij.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionNS-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM LABS IS A CENTRAL MEDICAL LABORATORY WITH SATELLITE LOCATIONS THAT PROVIDE LAB SERVICES FOR SYSTEM AFFILIATES AND FOR NASSAU, SUFFOLK AND QUEENS RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1008TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$54,839,870TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,645,690NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$246,578,809PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$272,648,014CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$11,080CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$700,807PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,110,282CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$247,279,616PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$273,769,376CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,074,282PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,107,010CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$159,460,570PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$176,352,010CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$225,534,852PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$254,459,020CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,744,764PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,310,356CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,229,501TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,815,750TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,284,314TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,760,207TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,945,187NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,055,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM ("THE SYSTEM") STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES AND IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING THE HIGHEST QUALITY CLINICAL CARE; EDUCATING THE CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS; SEARCHING FOR NEW ADVANCES IN MEDICINE THROUGH THE CONDUCT OF BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH; PROMOTING HEALTH EDUCATION; AND CARING FOR THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY REGARDLESS OF THE ABILITY TO PAY. THE NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM LABORATORIES IS A CENTRAL MEDICAL LABORATORY WITH SATELLITE LOCATIONS THAT PROVIDE LABORATORY SERVICES FOR THE SYSTEM AFFILIATES AND FOR NASSAU, SUFFOLK AND QUEENS' RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$220,483,582ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$272,648,014RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION FUNCTIONS AS A CENTRAL MEDICAL LABORATORY FOR NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATED TAX-EXEMPT HOSPITAL CORPORATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION REDUCES TOTAL EXPENSES, BY GAINING ECONOMIES OF SCALE THROUGH THE CONSOLIDATION OF THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM'S CLINICAL LABORATORY SERVICES. ENHANCED PATIENT CARE & COST REDUCTIONS RESULT FROM A CENTRAL LAB.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$220,483,582TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1008EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEPersonNm
Phone5168766061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWESTBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP11590ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD GOLD
EVP, MANAGED CARE & BUS DEV0.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,848,050$43,700
MARK J SOLAZZO
EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER0.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,900,416$353,288
ROBERT S SHAPIRO
EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER0.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,193,192$294,070
DAVID BATTINELLI
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER0.050.0Yes (X)$0$915,732$245,598
JAMES CRAWFORD
MED SCHOOL CHAIR PATHOLOGY0.050.0Yes (X)$0$911,118$43,700
DENNIS DOWLING
SVP, NSLIJ AMB SVCS0.050.0Yes (X)$0$884,195$43,700
ROBERT STALLONE
VP LABS0.050.0Yes (X)$0$422,924$43,700
LAURA PEABODY
SVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER0.050.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$919,339$185,412
LAURENCE KRAEMER
VP & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL0.050.0Yes (X)$0$537,861$43,700
MERRYL SIEGEL
EXEC DIR, POST-ACUTE SVCS0.050.0Yes (X)$0$667,218$331,151
GEORGE PROCTOR
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J DOWLING
PRESIDENT & CEO0.050.0Yes (X)$0$9,627,815$477,742
DONNA DRUMMOND
SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER0.050.0Yes (X)$0$646,640$43,700
HARRY GINDI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY0.050.0Yes (X)$0$313,880$43,700
RICHARD D GOLDSTEIN
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK CLASTER
CHAIRMAN0.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM L MACK
VICE CHAIRMAN0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY RUBENSTEIN
VICE CHAIRMAN0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN I GREENE
TREASURER0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD ZUCKER
SECRETARY0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH NAPPI
EVC0.050.0Yes (X)$0$857,296$43,700
ANDREW SCHULZ
ASST SECRETARY, GEN COUNSEL0.050.0Yes (X)$0$683,675$43,700
DWAYNE BREINING
VICE CHAIR LAB SERVICES0.050.0$0$424,685$43,700Yes (X)
SHARON LIANG
DIR, GYNECOLOGIC PATHOLOGY50.00.0$271,213$0$43,700Yes (X)
KASTURI DAS
SR DIR, CYTOPATHOLOGY50.00.0$274,847$0$43,700Yes (X)
JORGE LEIVA
DIRECTOR SALES50.00.0$355,163$0$43,700Yes (X)
DEBORAH SCHRON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR50.00.0$285,778$0$43,700Yes (X)
KYDEL GARCIA
MGR, SALES50.00.0$285,515$0$43,700Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,472,516TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$22,754,036TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,542,761TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SP CONSULTANTS
15 BRAINTREE HILL PARKBRAINTREEMA02184CONSULTING$2,716,591
MAYO COLLABORATIVE SERVICES
PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN55485LABORATORY SERVICES$2,349,283
LABCORP OF AMERICA
458 SOUTH MAIN STBURLINGTONNC27215LABORATORY SERVICES$1,929,317
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS NICHOLS INSTITUTE
14225 NEWBROOK DRCHANTILLYVA20151LABORATORY SERVICES$1,461,643
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS
1 MALCOLM AVETETERBORONJ07068LABORATORY SERVICES$1,196,352
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K22CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATIENT TESTING621500$144,287,182$144,287,182
OUTREACH SERVICES621500$128,360,832$73,520,962$54,839,870
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$272,648,014TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,080ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$470,824RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$470,824RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$639,458TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$639,458RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$639,458OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$273,769,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$218,447,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$54,839,870UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,080ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,170,102TotalAmt
Program Services$50,533,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,636,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,040,708TotalAmt
Program Services$2,596,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,709,064TotalAmt
Program Services$9,999,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,709,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,187,136TotalAmt
Program Services$3,575,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$611,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,180TotalAmt
Management And General$12,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,975,034TotalAmt
Program Services$3,545,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,886TotalAmt
Program Services$7,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,620,670TotalAmt
Program Services$40,619,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,001,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,823,328TotalAmt
Program Services$4,119,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$826,385TotalAmt
Program Services$705,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,121TotalAmt
Program Services$146,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,984TotalAmt
Program Services$1,287,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,291TotalAmt
Program Services$253,291ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MED. BILLING & OTHER SERVICES$4,266,736$667,989$3,598,747
REFERENCE TESTING$11,188,960$11,188,960
OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES$103,466,019$88,363,376$15,102,643
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX$1,000,000$1,000,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231,416TotalAmt
Program Services$2,871,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$359,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,459,020TotalAmt
Program Services$220,483,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,975,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,256,811BOYAmt
EOY$11,844,210EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,027,607BOYAmt
EOY$2,027,607EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,713BOYAmt
EOY$650,110EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,998,318LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,364,365LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,481,605BOYAmt
EOY$7,633,953EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,143,765BOYAmt
EOY$24,659,870EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,229,501BOYAmt
EOY$46,815,750EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,995,073BOYAmt
EOY$32,438,103EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,289,241BOYAmt
EOY$6,322,104EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,284,314BOYAmt
EOY$38,760,207EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,945,187BOYAmt
EOY$8,055,543EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,945,187BOYAmt
EOY$8,055,543EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,229,501BOYAmt
EOY$46,815,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,310,356ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$23,200,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations11SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (11 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
NORTH SHORE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
11156270103Yes (true)$14,328,187$0
GLEN COVE HOSPITAL
11163348703Yes (true)$1,002,560$0
PLAINVIEW HOSPITAL
11324124303Yes (true)$1,225,498$0
FOREST HILLS HOSPITAL
11216352203Yes (true)$2,059,505$0
HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL
11163091403Yes (true)$1,832,794$0
FRANKLIN HOSPITAL
11229682403Yes (true)$1,002,665$0
SOUTHSIDE HOSPITAL
11166776103Yes (true)$791,640$0
LONG ISLAND JEWISH MEDICAL CENTER
11224132603Yes (true)$4,320,650$0
LENOX HILL HOSPITAL
13162407003Yes (true)$376,185$0
STATEN ISLAND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
11286887803Yes (true)$6,005,662$0
HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL DOLAN FAMILY HEALTH CENTER
11336850303Yes (true)$447,014$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total11SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$33,392,360SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,805,311OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$542,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,263,149BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,640,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,285,728DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,355,004BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,898BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,497,755OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$528,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$968,902BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,633,953TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INSURANCE CLAIMS REC$375,485
OTHER ASSETS$149,782
SECURITY DEPOSITS$3,488
DUE TO/FROM AFFILIATES$22,604,433
INSURANCE CLAIMS REC-LT$1,526,682
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,659,870TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$3,115,550FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INSURANCE CLAIMS REC$375,485
INSURANCE CLAIMS REC-LT$1,526,682
EST THIRD PARY PAYORS$1,304,387
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,322,104TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$273,000,376TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$769,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$769,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$273,769,376RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$273,769,376TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$253,690,020TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$253,690,020ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$769,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$769,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$254,459,020TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48Certain entities included in the System's consolidated financial statements are taxable entities under Federal or state laws. U.S. generally accepted accounting principles require that the asset and liability method of accounting for income taxes be utilized by these organizations. Under the asset and liability method, deferred income taxes are recognized for the tax consequences of temporary differences by applying enacted statutory tax rates applicable to future years to differences between the financial statement carrying amounts and the tax basis of existing assets and liabilities. The effect on deferred taxes of a change in tax rates is recognized in income in the period of enactment. At December 31, 2014 and 2013, the System has a deferred income tax asset which has been fully offset by a related valuation allowance. A valuation allowance is provided when it is more likely than not that some portion, or all of the deferred tax asset will not be realized. Significant components of the deferred tax asset relate to the allowance for doubtful accounts receivable and net operating loss carry forwards. Certain entities have net operating loss carry forwards aggregating approximately $165,000,000, which expire in varying amounts through 2034, and are available to offset future taxable income.
PART XI, LINE 2D - RECONCILIATION OF REVENUEAMOUNT ON BOOK NOT ON RETURN PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS (769,000)
PART XII, LINE 4B - RECONCILIATION OF EXPENSEAMOUNT ON RETURN NOT ON BOOK PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS 769,000

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL J DOWLING
PRESIDENT & CEO$0$1,373,402$0$1,728,000$0$6,526,413$0$456,717$0$21,025$0$10,105,557$0$5,095,760
HOWARD GOLD
EVP, MANAGED CARE & BUS DEV$0$1,079,764$0$737,000$0$31,286$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$1,891,750$0$0
MARK J SOLAZZO
EVP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$1,172,927$0$700,000$0$27,489$0$338,188$0$15,100$0$2,253,704$0$0
ROBERT S SHAPIRO
EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$925,430$0$236,000$0$31,762$0$278,970$0$15,100$0$1,487,262$0$0
DONNA DRUMMOND
SVP, CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER$0$510,427$0$77,000$0$59,213$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$690,340$0$0
HARRY GINDI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$0$288,540$0$21,136$0$4,204$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$357,580$0$0
DAVID BATTINELLI
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$0$737,928$0$107,000$0$70,804$0$230,498$0$15,100$0$1,161,330$0$0
JAMES CRAWFORD
MED SCHOOL CHAIR PATHOLOGY$0$778,817$0$100,994$0$31,307$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$954,818$0$0
DENNIS DOWLING
SVP, NSLIJ AMB SVCS$0$777,400$0$75,000$0$31,795$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$927,895$0$0
ROBERT STALLONE
VP LABS$0$360,082$0$38,604$0$24,238$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$466,624$0$0
SHARON LIANG
DIR, GYNECOLOGIC PATHOLOGY$242,217$0$10,000$0$18,996$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$314,913$0$0$0
KASTURI DAS
SR DIR, CYTOPATHOLOGY$247,400$0$8,516$0$18,931$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$318,547$0$0$0
JORGE LEIVA
DIRECTOR SALES$108,407$0$0$0$246,756$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$398,863$0$0$0
DEBORAH SCHRON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$257,294$0$8,000$0$20,484$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$329,478$0$0$0
LAURA PEABODY
SVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$763,150$0$111,000$0$45,189$0$170,312$0$15,100$0$1,104,751$0$0
RALPH NAPPI
EVC$0$673,335$0$150,000$0$33,961$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$900,996$0$0
ANDREW SCHULZ
ASST SECRETARY, GEN COUNSEL$0$570,660$0$84,320$0$28,695$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$727,375$0$0
KYDEL GARCIA
MGR, SALES$90,904$0$0$0$194,611$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$329,215$0$0$0
LAURENCE KRAEMER
VP & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL$0$454,618$0$32,890$0$50,353$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$581,561$0$0
MERRYL SIEGEL
EXEC DIR, POST-ACUTE SVCS$0$522,427$0$114,000$0$30,791$0$316,051$0$15,100$0$998,369$0$0
DWAYNE BREINING
VICE CHAIR LAB SERVICES$0$393,761$0$30,000$0$924$0$28,600$0$15,100$0$468,385$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANCertain individuals participate in a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan ("SERP") which is subject to substantial risk of complete forfeiture. Accordingly, the individual may never actually receive the unvested benefit amount and the amounts outlined herein were properly not reported in each individual's Form W-2, Box 5. These amounts are included in Schedule J, Column C for Michael J Dowling ($428,117), Mark J Solazzo ($309,588), Robert S Shapiro ($250,370) and Laura Peabody ($141,712).
PART I, LINE 7 - BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATIONOn Form 990, Part VII, Section A, line 1A, the organization may provide non-fixed payments, not described on lines 5 and 6, to certain listed persons. The organization bases such payments on many performance based factors. Payments of this type appear on Schedule J, Part I, B (ii).
PART II, COLUMN (F) - SERP PAYOUTThe amount reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column (F) includes SERP amounts which were previously reported on Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column (C) in prior years. In accordance with the IRS instructions, these amounts were originally reported when contributions were made to the SERP plan and are now being reported for a second time upon receipt of distribution from the SERP plan.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A - GOVERNING BODY, LINE 2All transactions with North Shore-LIJ Health System entities are as follows: (1) negotiated at arm's length; (2) all purchases are at fair market value; and (3) all products or services are rendered on an "as needed" basis. Mark Claster has a business relationship with Richard Goldstein. Richard D. Goldstein has a business relationship with Mark Claster, William Mack and Barry Rubenstein. William Mack has business relationships with Richard Goldstein and Barry Rubenstein. Barry Rubenstein has a business relationship with Richard Goldstein and William Mack.
PART VI, SECTION A - GOVERNING BODY, LINE 7North Shore Long Island Jewish Health Care, Inc. ("Health Care") is the sole corporate member of the organization. Health Care has the right to elect or appoint members of the organization's governing body and has the right to approve or ratify certain corporate decisions. This organization and Health Care are part of the North Shore Long Island Jewish Health System, an integrated health care delivery system.
PART VI, SECTION B - POLICIES, LINE 11The annual Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax (Form 990) for North Shore-LIJ Health System Inc. and Affiliated entities are prepared with input from various departments including Corporate Compliance, Finance, Human Resources, and Legal. Before filing the returns, the documents are electronically made available to all trustees through a secure online portal. Members of the Executive Committee are then informed the returns are ready for review. The Executive Committee, which is a committee made up of members from the Board of Trustees, may exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees except as such authority is limited by applicable law and except to the extent, if any, that such authority would be inconsistent with any provision of these By-laws or is limited by any resolution to such effect adopted by the Board of Trustees.
PART VI, SECTION B - POLICIES, LINE 12CThe North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health System ("Health System") has several control mechanisms to mitigate conflicts of interest. The Health System's Code of Ethical Conduct contains a detailed section educating individuals about how to avoid potential conflicts of interest. Specifically, our Code of Ethical Conduct requires individuals to conduct Health System business in a manner that places the interests of the Health System ahead of their personal interests. In addition, the Health System has a Conflicts of Interest Policy Statement further elaborating upon individuals' disclosure and recusal obligations. Individuals that are in a position to influence the business or other decisions of the Health System are required to filled out a conflicts of interest disclosure form on a regular basis. The Corporate Compliance Office reviews all disclosures of possible conflicts, including matters disclosed in any conflicts of interest disclosure report and takes any actions deemed required or appropriate to manage or resolve any actual or potential conflicts of interest. In appropriate cases these disclosures and responsive actions will be reported to the Health System's Audit and Corporate Compliance Committee and other applicable committees. In addition, the Health System provides training to individuals on an annual basis regarding conflicts of interest and other compliance related topics. If an individual violates the Code of Ethical Conduct or any related policy such as the Conflicts of Interest Policy Statement, appropriate disciplinary action is taken based upon the facts and circumstances of the situation.
PART VI, SECTION B - POLICIES, LINE 15The by-laws of the Health System create a committee of the Board with full powers of the Board to review and approve the compensation of officers and other key employees. The committee consists of approximately 6 trustees who have no connection to the System except as trustees and they have no conflicts as to matters they consider. The committee meets several times a year as needed but always meets in November/December to review and determine officer and key employee compensation for the following year. For purposes of their review the committee considers the recommendations of the CEO for all persons other than the CEO. For purposes of the review each year the committee receives information from an outside independent compensation consultant as to compensation for comparable positions in comparable organizations and makes its decisions on this basis, with the overall objective of paying base salary at the 50th percentile. Any contracts or other compensation for officers or key employees are separately considered and normally only approved after receipt of a "fairness opinion" from the independent consultant. .All the work and process of the committee is structured to fall within the applicable safe harbor regulations .
PART VI, SECTION C - DISCLOSURES, LINE 19CURRENTLY THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART VII, SECTION A - LINE 1A, COLUMN (B)This organization is affiliated with the North Shore Long Island Jewish Health System (the "Health System"). The Officers, Directors, and Trustees listed on Schedule J hold similar positions with both this organization and other affiliates of the Health System, and they do not separately allocate their time to this organization and such other affiliates. The hours shown for all such persons reflect time devoted to the entire Health System and its affiliates, including this organization. For Directors and Trustees, the hours shown reflect the estimated average weekly time.For officers, Key Employees and Highest Compensated Employees, the hours shown reflect the weekly hours used when determining compensation payments for services rendered and are, generally, less than the actual weekly hours devoted to the Health System and its affiliates.
PART XI, LINE 9 - RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETSTRANSFER TO/FROM AFFILIATE (23,200,000)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (43 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113418133SUPPORTNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NAfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH CARE INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112965586SUPPORTNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NS-LIJHSfalse
NORTH SHORE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590111562701HOSPITALNY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
LONG ISLAND JEWISH MEDICAL CENTER
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112241326HOSPITALNY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
GLEN COVE HOSPITAL
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590111633487HOSPITALNY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
FOREST HILLS HOSPITAL
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112163522HOSPITALNY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
PLAINVIEW HOSPITAL
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113241243HOSPITALNY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
FRANKLIN HOSPITAL
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112296824HOSPITALNY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
SOUTHSIDE HOSPITAL
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590111667761HOSPITALNY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
FEINSTEIN INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112673595RESEARCHNY501(C)(3)4NS-LIJHSfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM FDN
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112965575FUNDRAISINGNY501(C)(3)7NS-LIJHSfalse
NSLIJ STERN FAMILY CENTER FOR REHAB
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590237007485NURSING HOMENY501(C)(3)9NS-LIJ HCIfalse
LIJ AT HOME PHARMACY
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113251128SUPPORTNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NS-LIJHSfalse
LIJ FOUNDATION
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112661239SUPPORTNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NS-LIJHSfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ MEDICAL CARE CENTERS
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113473923SUPPORTNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NS-LIJHSfalse
SSH INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112774102SUPPORTNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1SOUTHSIDEfalse
NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590237273200HOUSINGNY501(C)(2)N/ANS-LIJHSfalse
NORTH SHORE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL HOUSING
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112171903HOUSINGNY501(C)(2)N/ANA-LIJHSfalse
NSUH AT GLEN COVE HOUSING
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590237010468HOUSINGNY501(C)(2)N/ANS-LIJHSfalse
HILLSIDE HOSPITAL HOUSES
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112113949HOUSINGNY501(C)(2)N/ANS-LIJHSfalse
SIUH SYSTEMS INC
475 SEAVIEW AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10305061074604FUNDRAISINGNY501(C)(3)7NS-LIJ HCIfalse
STATEN ISLAND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
475 SEAVIEW AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10305112868878HOSPITALNY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
STATEN ISLAND UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL FDN
360 SEAVIEW AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10305870765787FUNDRAISINGNY501(C)(3)7SIUHfalse
THE HEART INSTITUTE
475 SEAVIEW AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10305311757254INACTIVENY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NAfalse
CHAPS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC
1 EDGEWATER PLAZASTATEN ISLANDNY10305113345477INACTIVENY501(C)(3)9SIUHfalse
HOSPICE CARE NETWORK
99 SUNNYSIDE BLVDWOODBURYNY11797112925757HOSPICENY501(C)(3)9NAfalse
HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL
270 PARK AVENUEHUNTINGTONNY11743111630914HEALTH CARENY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL DOLAN FAMILY HEALTH
284 PULASKI RDGREENLAWNNY11740113368503HEALTH CARENY501(C)(3)3HUNTINGTONfalse
PHYSICIANS OF UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL PC
1 EDGEWATER PLAZA 6TH FLSTATEN ISLANDNY10305200096809HEALTH CARENY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1SIUHfalse
LENOX HILL HOSPITAL
100 EAST 77TH STNEW YORKNY10021131624070HEALTH CARENY501(C)(3)3NS-LIJ HCIfalse
LHH CORPORATION
100 EAST 77TH STNEW YORKNY10021133272016SUPPORTNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NS-LIJHSfalse
THE ELMEZZI GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MOLECULAR
972 BRUSH HOLLOW ROADWESTBURYNY11590113284934GRADUATE SCHONY501(C)(3)2NS-LIJHSfalse
SPORTS PHYSCIAL THERAPY & REHAB SERVICES
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590061655704HEALTH CARENY501(C)(3)11, TPYE 1LIJfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ ALLIANCE
972 BRUSH HOLLOWWESTBURYNY11590263727582HEALTH CARENY501(C)(3)3NAfalse
THE LONG ISLAND HOME
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112837244HEALTH CARENY501(C)(3)3LHH CORPfalse
CLNY ALLIANCE INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590463146870LABORATORYNYAPPLIED FORNSLIJ LABSYes (true)
NS-LIJ CARDIOVASCULAR MEDICINE PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590275078717MEDICAL SVCSNY501(c)(3)11, TYPE 1NSUHfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ CARDIOLOGY AT DEER PARK
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590275078531MEDICAL SVCSNY501(c)(3)11, TYPE 1NSUHfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEART SURGERY PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590275078838MEDICAL SVCSNY501(c)(3)11, TYPE 1NSUHfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ INTERNAL MEDICINE PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590275078631MEDICAL SVCSNY501(c)(3)11, TYPE 1NSUHfalse
NSLIJ MEDICAL GROUP URGENT MEDICAL CARE
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590275078426MEDICAL SVCSNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NSUHfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ MEDICAL PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590453023019MEDICAL SVCSNY501(C)(3)11, TYPE 1NSUHfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH PLAN INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590461617516INSURANCENYAPPLIED FORNSLIJ HCIfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
KRASNOFF CONSULTATIVE SERVICES LLC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590262838027CONSULTINGNYNA
LONG ISLAND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH LLC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590453572263STATISTICSNYHEALTH CARE
ENDOSCOPY CENTER OF LONG ISLAND
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590260000980MEDICAL SVCSNYNSLIJ VENTURES
TRUE NORTH URGENT CARE LLC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590464113494URGENT CARENYNSLIJ URGENT
TRUE NORTH DC LLC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590464601950DIALYSISNYRENAL VENTURES
SYNERGY HEALTH TRUE NORTH LLC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590464106483MEDICAL SVCSNYCENTRAL STERILE
NORTH SHORE-LIJ MEDICAL AIR TRANSPORT
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590464858222AIR TRANSPORTNYNSUH
NSLIJ CONTRACT RESEARCH ORG LLC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590464469806RESEARCHNYHCI
NORTH SHORE-LIJ RENAL VENTURES LLC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590463869336MEDICAL SVCSNYNSUH
STATEN ISLAND PERFORMING PROVIDER SYSTEM
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590472544659INACTIVENYSIUH
NASSAU QUEENS PERFORMING PROVIDER SYSTEM
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590472544821INACTIVENYNSUH

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (50 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
NORTH SHORE HEALTH SYSTEM ENTERPRISES
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113316922HOLDING COMPANYNS-LIJ HCCfalse
REGIONCARE INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113052191HOMECARENYNS-LIJ HCCfalse
NORTH SHORE HEALTH ENTERPRISES
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590061605319HOLDING COMPANYNS-LIJ HCCfalse
CARE MANAGEMENT GROUP OF GREATER NY
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113336381BUSINESS SERVNYNS-LIJ HCCfalse
REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
000000000INSURANCENS-LIJ HCCfalseC/O CEDAR HOUSE 41 CEDAR AVEHAMILTONBERMUDABDHM 12BD
ALETTA CORPORATION
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590112622371PHYSICIAN SERNYNS-LIJ HCCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ PHYSICIAN INSURANCE RRG
100 BANK STBURLINGTONVT05401261487515INSURANCEVTNS-LIJ HCCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ SERVICE ALLIANCE
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590263651575SUPPORT SERVINYNS-LIJHSCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM IPA #1
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113533659HEALTH CARENYLIJCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH SYSTEM IPA #2
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113533670HEALTH CARENNYLIJCfalse
NORTH SHORE IPA 5 INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113383468BUSINESS SERVNYNS-LIJ HCCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ NETWORK INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590320257193SUPPORT SERVINYNS-LIJHSCfalse
NORTH SHORE RADIOLOGY AT GLEN COVE PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590113301179RADIOLOGY SERNYNSUHCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ RADIOLOGY SERVICES PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590223970667RADIOLOGY SERNYNSUHCfalse
OCEAN VIEW MANAGEMENT
1 EDGEWATER PLAZASTATEN ISLANDNY10305133138888MANAGEMENT SVNYSIUH SYSTEMSCfalse
OCEAN BREEZE HOME CARE AGENCY
1 EDGEWATER PLAZASTATEN ISLANDNY10305133773601INACTIVENYOVMCfalse
REGENCY ALLIANCE SERVICES INC
1 EDGEWATER PLAZASTATEN ISLANDNY10305133277698MANAGEMENT SVNYOVMCfalse
VERRAZANO RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES PC
500 SEAVIEW AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10305200011201RADIOLOGY SERNYNACfalse
SIUH PERINATOLOGY PC
475 SEAVIEW AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10305134107082MEDICAL SERVINYSIUHCfalse
UNITED MEDICAL SURGICAL PC
256 MASON AVE BLDG B 2ND FLSTATEN ISLANDNY10305134038780MEDICAL SERVINYSIUHCfalse
GOETHALS RADIOLOGY PC
500 SEAVIEW AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10305200010287RADIOLOGY SERNYSIUHCfalse
STATEN ISLAND HOSPITALISTS PC
475 SEAVIEW AVESTATEN ISLANDNY10305331010283MEDICAL SERVINYSIUHCfalse
VIVOHEALTH INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590264118016HEALTH & WELLNYNSH ENTERPRISECfalse
AUTOIMMUNE RESEARCH THERAPEUTICS
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590270701489INACTIVENYRESEARCHCfalse
NS-LIJ MEDICAL GROUP AT SYOSSET PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590273957752MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ MEDICAL GROUP PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590274384249MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
NS-LIJ MEDICAL GROUP AT HUNTINGTON PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590274384049MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
NS-LIJ MEDICAL GROUP AT NORTH NASSAU PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590274384146MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ PHYSICIANS GROUP PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590274384326MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
LENOX HILL PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORG
122 EAST 76TH ST STE 3-ANEW YORKNY10021133775996MANAGED CARENYLENOXCfalse
LENOX OTOLARYNGOLOGY HEAD & NECK SURGERY
186 EAST 76TH ST 2ND FLNEW YORKNY10021208784395MEDICAL SERVINYLENOXCfalse
LENOX HILL ICV SERVICES PC
130 EAST 77TH ST 9TH FLNEW YORKNY10021201435770MEDICAL SERVINYLENOXCfalse
LENOX HILL PATHOLOGY PC
100 EAST 77TH STNEW YORKNY10021133644370MEDICAL SERVINYLENOXCfalse
PARK LENOX EMERGENCY MEDICINE PC
100 EAST 77TH STNEW YORKNY10021262661082MEDICAL SERVINYLENOXCfalse
NS-LIJ INTERNAL MEDICINE AT LYNBROOK PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590463475908MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
NSLIJ INTERNAL MEDICINE AT NEW HYDE PARK
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590462822879MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ OB-GYN AT GARDEN CITY
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590462886776MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ HEALTH PLAN HODLING INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590462478147INSURANCENYNSLIJ HCICfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ CARECONNECT INSURANCE CO
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590462270382MEDICAL SERVINYHEALTH PLN HLDCfalse
LENOX HILL HOSPITAL MEDICAL PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590452661543MEDICAL SERVINYLENOXCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590451004103MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ OB-GYN PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590461382916MEDICAL SERVINYLIJCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ ANESTHESIOLOGY PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590461617561MEDICAL SERVINYSOUTHSIDECfalse
NORTH SHORE MEDICAL ACCELERATOR PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW ROADWESTBURYNY11590112945979MEDICAL SERVINYNSUHSfalse
TRUE NORTH HEALTH PHARMACY INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590471020508INACTIVENYNSUHCfalse
NSLIJ CARECONNECT INSURANCE AGENCY INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590471994548AGENCYNYGROUP HOLDINGCfalse
CARECONNECT GROUP HOLDING COMPANY INC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590472478692HOLD CONYHPLAN HOLDINGCfalse
NS-LIJ PEDIATRICS OF SUFFOLK COUNTY PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590465746956MEDICAL SVCSNYNSUHCfalse
NORTH SHORE-LIJ URGENT CARE PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590471758444MEDICAL SVCSNYNSUHCfalse
NS-LIJ MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE PC
972 BRUSH HOLLOW RDWESTBURYNY11590465495054MEDICAL SVCSNYNSUHCfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd