STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP (EIN 58-0370240)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-13
IRS object ID
201523179349300712
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-13T06:56:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621114363PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 MARKET STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580370240EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH GEORGIA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7062599441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP307221407ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHRYN D WESTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7062593394PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIM HUSKEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00958962PTIN
Phone4237567771PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHRYN D WESTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1407AddressLine1Txt
CityDALTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP307221407ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$249,113,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NGEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE USE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND MAKE IT AVAILABLE TO CONSUMERS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee202TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$237,215,542PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$239,243,914CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$678,286PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,472,287CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,557,993PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,397,261CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$245,451,821PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$249,113,462CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,916,581PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,005,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$222,428,040PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$227,137,309CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$234,344,621PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$241,142,884CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,107,200PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,970,578CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$341,292,110TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$346,165,440TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$177,747,779TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$174,647,471TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$163,544,331NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$171,517,969NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE AND ENCOURAGE THE USE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY AND MAKE IT AVAILABLE TO CONSUMERS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$241,142,884ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$241,142,884TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee202EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$246,791,968MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,321,492OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHRYN D WESTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7062593394PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11850 CLEVELAND ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALTONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30722ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GERALD G LOWERY
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD11.00Yes (X)$11,995$0$0
JOHN HOWARD
SECRETARY/TREASURER15.00Yes (X)$9,020$0$0
TED CLARK
VICE CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)$9,015$0$0
MARVIN L HOLSONBACK
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$2,125$0$0
E DEAN SMITH JR
DIRECTOR11.00Yes (X)$8,080$0$0
DR GEORGE GALLAGHER
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$2,150$0$0
KATHY WELCH
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$8,825$0$0
WILLIAM LARRY KEOWN
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$7,810$0$0
KATHRYN D WEST
PRESIDENT AND CEO60.00$203,557$0$167,200Yes (X)
STEPHANIE HOLDER
VP, MEMBER SERVICES60.00$123,692$0$91,353Yes (X)
PAUL RUDD
VP, ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS60.00$120,627$0$186,196Yes (X)
RONALD HUTCHINS
EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT60.00$185,987$0$33,906Yes (X)
GENE FRANKLIN
EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT60.00$159,189$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$852,072TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$478,655TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WA KENDALL & CO INC
PO BOX 831LAWRENCEVILLEGA30046CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$5,035,355
MARBLE-PIRKLE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 3178CLEVELANDTN37320SUBSTATION/JOB CONTRACTOR$2,596,155
SUMTER UTILITIES INC
PO BOX 846391DALLASTX35284CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,922,772
SILVEY ENTERPRISES INC
PO BOX 890093CHARLOTTENC282890093SUBSTATION CONTRACTOR$582,042
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 128PARKER CITYIN473680128RIGHT OF WAY CONTRACTOR$475,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SALES221000$151,530,467$151,530,467
LARGE COMMERCIAL221000$66,469,324$66,469,324
SMALL COMMERCIAL221000$17,109,115$17,109,115
OUTDOOR LIGHTING221000$3,625,199$3,625,199
UNBILLED ELECTRIC SALES221000$509,809$509,809
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$239,243,914TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,472,287TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,472,287RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$4,749,554PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$4,749,554PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,749,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,749,554RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,647,707TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,647,707RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,647,707OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$249,113,462TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$249,113,462RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,704,454TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,301,121TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,205TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,616TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,330TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,248,623TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,473,415TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,028TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$190,433,385
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$10,037,475
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$9,023,830
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$4,157,648

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$6,697,246TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,142,884TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,279,519BOYAmt
EOY$7,567,038EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,482,303BOYAmt
EOY$19,283,722EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,160,676BOYAmt
EOY$7,008,431EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,930BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,513EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,966,336BOYAmt
EOY$6,876,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$379,858,615LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$103,060,833LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$269,738,449BOYAmt
EOY$276,797,782EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,051,000BOYAmt
EOY$24,051,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,307,897BOYAmt
EOY$3,498,207EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,292,110BOYAmt
EOY$346,165,440EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,387,104BOYAmt
EOY$21,631,896EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,952,453BOYAmt
EOY$145,190,647EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,408,222BOYAmt
EOY$7,824,928EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,747,779BOYAmt
EOY$174,647,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,690BOYAmt
EOY$816,750EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,730,641BOYAmt
EOY$170,701,219EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,544,331BOYAmt
EOY$171,517,969EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,292,110BOYAmt
EOY$346,165,440EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,970,578ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,060OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,787,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,787,337BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,857,849OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,781,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,076,340BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$362,404,736OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$100,279,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$262,125,412BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,808,693OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,808,693BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$276,797,782TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCFC - COMMERCIAL PAPERDesc
Book Value$24,051,000BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,051,000TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$4,845,112
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,979,816
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,824,928TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$249,113,462TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$249,113,462RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$249,113,462TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$241,142,884TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$241,142,884ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$241,142,884TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:NOTE 21 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS NGEMC FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. NGEMC HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE ARE NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE, AND THERE ARE NO MATERIAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. NGEMC'S EVALUATION WAS PERFORMED FOR TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2012 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2015, THE YEARS THAT REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2015.
SCHEDULE D, PART VI, LINE 1EOTHER ASSETS IS MADE UP OF CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT WORK IN PROGRESS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHRYN D WEST
PRESIDENT AND CEO$203,557$0$0$0$0$0$153,225$0$13,975$0$370,757$0$0$0
STEPHANIE HOLDER
VP, MEMBER SERVICES$123,692$0$0$0$0$0$73,725$0$17,628$0$215,045$0$0$0
PAUL RUDD
VP, ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS$120,627$0$0$0$0$0$168,568$0$17,628$0$306,823$0$0$0
RONALD HUTCHINS
EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT$185,987$0$0$0$0$0$19,931$0$13,975$0$219,893$0$0$0
GENE FRANKLIN
EXECUTIVE STAFF CONSULTANT$159,189$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$159,189$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6NGEMC HAS 98,416 CUSTOMERS TO WHICH IT PROVIDES POWER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF NGEMC THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11NGEMC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANUALLY ANYTHING THAT IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS DEFINED BY NGEMC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS YEARLY. THE BOARD ALSO APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR MANAGEMENT ON A YEARLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NGEMC WILL PROVIDE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIP INCREASE DURING YEAR 3,060.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAUDIT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.