COVINGTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COVINGTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 63-0462077)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201523179349301372
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-13T08:22:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 371014232 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BENNETT & MIDDENDORF LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 YORK ST PO BOX 807 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 623060807 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630462077 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COVINGTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3342224121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18836 US HWY 84 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDALUSIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36421 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES E SHORT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3342224121 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-09 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROY E RIDDLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01425150 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2172221142 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-09 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES E SHORT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18836 US HWY 84 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDALUSIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36421 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $56,299,920 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COV-ELECT.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1944 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 90 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,954,431 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $54,450,907 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,261,010 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,794,275 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $74,206 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $54,738 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $54,289,647 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $56,299,920 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,508,359 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,382,684 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,593,834 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,378,316 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $44,313,129 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $47,806,574 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $56,415,322 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $57,567,574 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,125,675 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,267,654 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $139,359,269 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $145,995,977 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $84,530,489 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $89,374,337 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $54,828,780 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,621,640 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE'S PRIMARY MISSION IS PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 22,400 MEMBER-OWNERS IN SOUTHERN ALABAMA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 90 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $53,836,273 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $559,896 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIM CARTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3342224121 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18836 US HWY 84 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDALUSIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36421 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIE B SMITH JR | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 6.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,304 | $14,453 | $0 | |
| JAMES F MARTIN JR | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,254 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY H HARRIS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.30 | Yes (X) | $23,079 | $0 | $0 | |||
| C HEFLIN SMITH | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,629 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM G KING JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $19,254 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA CHILDS JANASKY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $23,529 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES E SHORT | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 55.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $279,679 | $62,918 | $15,324 | ||
| MARK G PARKER | ||||||||
| VICE PRES. OF MEMBER RELAT | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $140,776 | $0 | $69,350 | |||
| ALAN J THRASH | ||||||||
| VICE PRES. OF OPERATIONS | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $153,089 | $0 | $15,031 | |||
| KIMBERLY M CARTER | ||||||||
| VICE PRES. OF FINANCE & AC | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $121,571 | $0 | $54,950 | |||
| BERT L CHAMPION | ||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 50.00 | $111,919 | $0 | $60,874 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $938,083 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $77,371 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $215,529 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY COOP | |||||
| PO BOX 32170 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40232 | MATERIAL & SUPPLIES | $661,019 |
| MUSGROVE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 8708 US 90 | LIVE OAK | FL | 32060 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $620,762 |
| MAYER ELECTRIC SUPPLY | |||||
| PO BOX 2048 | DOTHAN | AL | 36302 | MATERIAL & SUPPLIES | $560,159 |
| JACKSON LINE CLEARING | |||||
| PO BOX 769 | BOWDEN | GA | 30108 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $464,490 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $361,213 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $53,137,520 | $53,137,520 | |
| OTHER SALES TO MEMBERS | 221000 | $753,491 | $753,491 | |
| POLE RENTALS | 221000 | $559,896 | $559,896 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $54,450,907 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,794,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,794,275 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $54,738 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,738 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $54,738 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $56,299,920 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,945,749 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,354,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,382,684 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $938,083 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,440,233 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,044 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,150 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,863 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,214,559 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,360,978 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,711,653 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $33,351,720 |
| DISTRIBUTION & MAINTENA | $5,160,794 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTING, SE | $2,763,274 |
| OTHER MISCELLANEOUS GEN | $2,318,855 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$5,378,316 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,567,574 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,304,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,172,875 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,176,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,530,757 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $919,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $891,278 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $728,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $765,583 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,038,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $924,448 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,350,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,890,741 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $124,901,823 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,160,957 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,361,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,740,866 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,206,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,131,003 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,273,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,948,426 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,359,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,995,977 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,696,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,376,221 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,119,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,783,885 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,714,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,214,231 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,530,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,374,337 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,828,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,621,640 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,828,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,621,640 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,359,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,995,977 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,267,654 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,060,514 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $225,009 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $225,009 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,729,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,832,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,897,916 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,104 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,558 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $63,546 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,381,383 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,320,972 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,060,411 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $110,478,335 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,984,351 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,493,984 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $95,740,866 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $21,273,380 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - NRUCFC | $845,623 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENT | $12,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $22,131,003 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $3,632,137 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,739,091 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | $2,676,861 |
| CONSTRUCTION DEPOSITS | $166,142 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,214,231 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,299,920 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $56,299,920 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $56,299,920 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,184,890 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $53,184,890 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,382,684 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,382,684 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $57,567,574 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 2013 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN PART IX | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES E SHORT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $190,000 | $0 | $76,422 | $0 | $13,257 | $62,918 | $1,897 | $0 | $13,427 | $0 | $295,003 | $62,918 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK G PARKER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRES. OF MEMBER RELAT | $124,405 | $0 | $11,931 | $0 | $4,440 | $0 | $55,869 | $0 | $13,481 | $0 | $210,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN J THRASH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRES. OF OPERATIONS | $134,326 | $0 | $12,892 | $0 | $5,871 | $0 | $1,343 | $0 | $13,688 | $0 | $168,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIMBERLY M CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRES. OF FINANCE & AC | $106,704 | $0 | $10,181 | $0 | $4,686 | $0 | $47,913 | $0 | $7,037 | $0 | $176,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BERT L CHAMPION | ||||||||||||||
| EMPLOYEE | $104,832 | $0 | $6,802 | $0 | $285 | $0 | $47,066 | $0 | $13,808 | $0 | $172,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | COVINGTON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE CONSISTING OF APPROXIMATELY 22,000 MEMBERS. EACH CUSTOMER OF THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVING ELECTRIC SERVICE IS A MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO 6 DISTRICTS. THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF A DIRECTOR FOR EACH DISTRICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE ON PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. IT IS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED. IF DISCREPANCIES ARE FOUND, CORRESPONDING CORRECTIONS ARE MADE PRIOR TO ITS FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | POLICY NO. 154, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY HAS BEEN ENACTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO OUTLINE THE CONDUCT OF TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES IN REGARDS TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. EACH TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE SIGNS AN AGREEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT AND KEY PERSONNEL ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM OTHERS IN THE INDUSTRY. PERIODICALLY, POSITIONS AND SALARIES ARE REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL NEW MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH A PRINTED COPY OF THE BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ALL ACTIVE MEMBERS CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. POLICIES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENTS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -1,815,305. GAINS ON CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED AND CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES 493,135. PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REPORTED IN PART IX, LINE 4 4,382,684. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVINGTON RURAL SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 18836 US HWY 84 | ANDALUSIA | AL | 36421 | 630966581 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | AL | COVINGTON RURAL SERVICES IS A 100 OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF COVINGTON ELECTRIC | C | 1.00000 | 0 |
| A-WEB INC DBA ALAWEB INC | ||||||||||
| 18836 US HWY 84 | ANDALUSIA | AL | 36421 | 721347920 | INTERNET SERVICE | AL | COVINGTON RURAL SERVICES OWNS 100 OF A-WEB INC | C | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |