STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0809685)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201523209349303612
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T09:39:56-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN364775872PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNES SALY & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1637 FERNDALE AVENUE SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP159053999ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250809685EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlREAEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7243494800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 AIRPORT ROAD PO BOX 70AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY GRINDLEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7243494800PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-09SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKEVIN F KROSKIE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00440517PTIN
Phone8142881544PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHERMAN BLAKLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 AIRPORT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,286,916GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.REAENERGY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$56,639PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$72,789CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,747,618PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,924,211CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,804,257PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,997,000CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$720,651PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$748,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,197,612PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,416,970CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,918,263PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,165,038CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,885,994PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,831,962CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$106,705,314TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,726,080TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$56,102,943TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$54,288,647TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,602,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,437,433NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,165,038ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,997,000RevenueAmt
DescTHE COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVING RESIDENTIAL, COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL CUSTOMERS IN THE RURAL AREAS OF INDIANA COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,165,038TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$41,604,107MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$682,808OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGY COOP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7243494800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 AIRPORT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ROBERT NEESE
BOARD TREASU8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,860$0$0
HERMAN BLAKLEY
BOARD CHAIRM6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,660$0$0
MICHAEL BERTOLINO
BOARD VICE C5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,860$0$0
ROY ECKENROD
BOARD DIRECT7.00Yes (X)$22,058$0$0
JACK RISING
BOARD DIRECT9.00Yes (X)$21,257$0$0
JOHN LEARN
BOARD DIRECT4.00Yes (X)$20,260$0$0
JAMES HARTEIS
BOARD DIRECT8.00Yes (X)$20,059$0$0
WAYNE STILES
BOARD DIRECT5.00Yes (X)$15,818$0$0
JAMES SHOPE
BOARD DIRECT7.00Yes (X)$13,260$0$0
WAYNE FARABAUGH
BOARD DIRECT2.00Yes (X)$5,041$0$0
GARY GRINDLE
CEO55.00Yes (X)$223,381$0$63,551
THOMAS BORUSIEWICZ
FINANCE, HR55.00$196,436$0$64,925Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$614,950TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$128,476TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdCompensationCompensationAmt
TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 128PARKER CITYIN473680128$1,672,973
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090$841,574
BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
361 BRUMBAUGH ROADROARING SPRINGPA16673$735,799
PENN LINE SERVICE INC
300 SCOTTDALE AVENUESCOTTDALEPA15683$115,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,789ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$41,604,107GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$25,289,916CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,314,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,314,191RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAP CREDITS-COOPS221000$591,985$591,985
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME (LOSS)221000$18,035$18,035
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$610,020OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,997,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,924,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$72,789ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,068TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,878,905TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,878,928TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE$3,262,901
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$2,042,576
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,278,657
CONSUMER ACCTS-COLLECT$1,130,199

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$944,804TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,165,038TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$586,110BOYAmt
EOY$654,308EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,604,035BOYAmt
EOY$3,859,768EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,160,439BOYAmt
EOY$4,889,739EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,543,647BOYAmt
EOY$1,851,604EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,173BOYAmt
EOY$383,431EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$107,756,409LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,122,793LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,780,031BOYAmt
EOY$83,633,616EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,160,359BOYAmt
EOY$10,250,818EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,520BOYAmt
EOY$2,202,796EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,705,314BOYAmt
EOY$107,726,080EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,063,720BOYAmt
EOY$4,059,152EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,601,217BOYAmt
EOY$48,800,160EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,438,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,335EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,102,943BOYAmt
EOY$54,288,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,915BOYAmt
EOY$94,565EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,507,456BOYAmt
EOY$53,342,868EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,602,371BOYAmt
EOY$53,437,433EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,705,314BOYAmt
EOY$107,726,080EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,831,962ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,100OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$38,679BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,443,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,392,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,050,957BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,504,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,506,213DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,998,001BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$96,770,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,224,415DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,545,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,633,616TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATR CAP CR-ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOP$8,588,147C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,032,229C
PATR CAP CR-NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES$287,316C
PATR CAP CR- FEDERATED RURAL ELECT$139,290C
PATR CAP CR-UNITED UTIL SUPPLY COOP$131,198C
PATR CAP CR-OTHER$28,217C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$25,508C
OTHER$18,913C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,250,818TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING RESERVE-STORM DAMAGE$500,000
DEFERRED CREDITS$334,516
ACCUM PROV-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIG$293,527
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS & PREPAYMENTS$168,074
ACCUM PROV-DEFERRED COMPENSATION$133,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,429,335TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,286,916TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$25,289,916OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$25,289,916RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,997,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,997,000TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,454,954TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,289,916OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,289,916ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,165,038ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,165,038TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XREA ENERGY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS LONG AS MORE THAN 85 PERCENT OF REVENUE IS RECEIVED FROM ITS MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ITS FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INCOME TAXES ON ANY TAXABLE EARNINGS. THESE TAXES RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE SIGNIFICANT. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY REA ENERGY AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. REA ENERGY'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. REA ENERGY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. REA ENERGY'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2011 AND FORWARD ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER 25,289,916
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER 25,289,916

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
GARY GRINDLE
CEO$223,381$63,551$65,872$286,932
THOMAS BORUSIEWICZ
FINANCE, HR & IT MGR$196,436$64,925$67,246$261,361

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$25,289,916TransactionAmt
TransactionPOWER SUPPLIERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JIM HARTEIS IS A BOARD MEMBER OF ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. ALLEGHENY IS A GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE WHICH WAS FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SECURING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND TRANSMISSION SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES, SUCH AS REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, INC. EACH OF THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES HAS A REPRESENTATIVE ON THE ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EVERY ALLEGHENY DIRECTOR IS ALSO A DIRECTOR OF ONE OF THE 14 DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE PURCHASES ITS WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY FROM ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS GOVERNED BY A NINE MEMNBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECTS THE DIRECTORS TO FOUR YEAR TERMS. ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS OF THE REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, "IN THE EVENT OF THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AFTER ALL OUTSTANDING INDEBTEDNESS OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL HAVE BEEN PAID, OUTSTANDING CAPITAL CREDITS SHALL BE RETURNED WITHOUT PRIORITY ON A PRORATA BASIS BEFORE ANY PAYMENTS ARE MADE ON ACCOUNT OR PROPERTY RIGHTS OF PATRONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO STAGGERED FOUR YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, "THE COOPERATIVE MAY SELL, LEASE, LEASE SELL, EXCHANGE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS ONLY WHEN AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE".
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SIGNING THE FORM 990 AND FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT AND SIGN THE FORM DETAILING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OR STATING THAT NONE EXIST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USING WHAT OTHER GENERAL MANAGERS EMPLOYED BY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES WITHIN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA ARE EARNING AS A GUIDE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE BYLAWS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON THE REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE WEBSITE AT WWW.REAENERGY.COM. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED IN "PENN LINES MAGAZINE". PENN LINES MAGAZINE IS A MONTHLY MAGAZINE DISTRIBUTED BY OUR STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER 25,289,916 COST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER -25,289,916
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DONATED CAPITAL 3,450 MEMBERSHIP FEES 350

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 AIRPORT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251806808EIN
Primary ActivitiesUTIL SERVCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$751,148ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$158,474ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REA ENERGY SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$248,305InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt