REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0809685)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 201523209349303612
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-16T09:39:56-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 364775872 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARNES SALY & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 637 FERNDALE AVENUE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 159053999 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250809685 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | REAE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7243494800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 AIRPORT ROAD PO BOX 70 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GARY GRINDLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7243494800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-09 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN F KROSKIE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00440517 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8142881544 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-11-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HERMAN BLAKLEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 AIRPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,286,916 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.REAENERGY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 75 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $56,639 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $72,789 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,747,618 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,924,211 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,804,257 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,997,000 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $720,651 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $748,068 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,197,612 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,416,970 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,918,263 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,165,038 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,885,994 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,831,962 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $106,705,314 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,726,080 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $56,102,943 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $54,288,647 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,602,371 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,437,433 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,165,038 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $16,997,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVING RESIDENTIAL, COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL CUSTOMERS IN THE RURAL AREAS OF INDIANA COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,165,038 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 75 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $41,604,107 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $682,808 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY COOP INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7243494800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 AIRPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT NEESE | |||||||
| BOARD TREASU | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,860 | $0 | $0 | |
| HERMAN BLAKLEY | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIRM | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,660 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL BERTOLINO | |||||||
| BOARD VICE C | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,860 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROY ECKENROD | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $22,058 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACK RISING | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECT | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $21,257 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LEARN | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $20,260 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES HARTEIS | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $20,059 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE STILES | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $15,818 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SHOPE | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $13,260 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE FARABAUGH | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,041 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY GRINDLE | |||||||
| CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $223,381 | $0 | $63,551 | ||
| THOMAS BORUSIEWICZ | |||||||
| FINANCE, HR | 55.00 | $196,436 | $0 | $64,925 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $614,950 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $128,476 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE INC | ||||
| PO BOX 128 | PARKER CITY | IN | 473680128 | $1,672,973 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY | ||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL ROAD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | $841,574 |
| BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | ||||
| 361 BRUMBAUGH ROAD | ROARING SPRING | PA | 16673 | $735,799 |
| PENN LINE SERVICE INC | ||||
| 300 SCOTTDALE AVENUE | SCOTTDALE | PA | 15683 | $115,812 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,789 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,789 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $41,604,107 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $25,289,916 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,314,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,314,191 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAP CREDITS-COOPS | 221000 | $591,985 | $591,985 |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME (LOSS) | 221000 | $18,035 | $18,035 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $610,020 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,997,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,924,211 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,789 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,068 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,878,905 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,878,928 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE | $3,262,901 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL | $2,042,576 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS | $1,278,657 |
| CONSUMER ACCTS-COLLECT | $1,130,199 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $944,804 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,165,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $586,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $654,308 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,604,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,859,768 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,160,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,889,739 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,543,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,851,604 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,431 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $107,756,409 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,122,793 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,780,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,633,616 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,160,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,250,818 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,472,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,202,796 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,705,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,726,080 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,063,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,059,152 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,601,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,800,160 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,438,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,335 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,102,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,288,647 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,565 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,507,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,342,868 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,602,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,437,433 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,705,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,726,080 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,831,962 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,100 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,679 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $38,679 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,443,122 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,392,165 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,050,957 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,504,214 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,506,213 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,998,001 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $96,770,394 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,224,415 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $80,545,979 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $83,633,616 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATR CAP CR-ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOP | $8,588,147 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,032,229 | C |
| PATR CAP CR-NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES | $287,316 | C |
| PATR CAP CR- FEDERATED RURAL ELECT | $139,290 | C |
| PATR CAP CR-UNITED UTIL SUPPLY COOP | $131,198 | C |
| PATR CAP CR-OTHER | $28,217 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $25,508 | C |
| OTHER | $18,913 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,250,818 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING RESERVE-STORM DAMAGE | $500,000 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $334,516 |
| ACCUM PROV-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIG | $293,527 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS & PREPAYMENTS | $168,074 |
| ACCUM PROV-DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $133,218 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,429,335 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,286,916 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $25,289,916 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $25,289,916 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,997,000 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,997,000 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,454,954 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $25,289,916 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $25,289,916 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,165,038 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,165,038 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | REA ENERGY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS LONG AS MORE THAN 85 PERCENT OF REVENUE IS RECEIVED FROM ITS MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ITS FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INCOME TAXES ON ANY TAXABLE EARNINGS. THESE TAXES RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE SIGNIFICANT. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY REA ENERGY AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. REA ENERGY'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. REA ENERGY IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. REA ENERGY'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2011 AND FORWARD ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER 25,289,916 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER 25,289,916 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY GRINDLE | ||||
| CEO | $223,381 | $63,551 | $65,872 | $286,932 |
| THOMAS BORUSIEWICZ | ||||
| FINANCE, HR & IT MGR | $196,436 | $64,925 | $67,246 | $261,361 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD DIRECTOR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $25,289,916 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | POWER SUPPLIER | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JIM HARTEIS IS A BOARD MEMBER OF ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. ALLEGHENY IS A GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE WHICH WAS FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF SECURING WHOLESALE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND TRANSMISSION SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES, SUCH AS REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, INC. EACH OF THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES HAS A REPRESENTATIVE ON THE ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EVERY ALLEGHENY DIRECTOR IS ALSO A DIRECTOR OF ONE OF THE 14 DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE PURCHASES ITS WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY FROM ALLEGHENY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE IS GOVERNED BY A NINE MEMNBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECTS THE DIRECTORS TO FOUR YEAR TERMS. ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS OF THE REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, "IN THE EVENT OF THE DISSOLUTION OR LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE, AFTER ALL OUTSTANDING INDEBTEDNESS OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL HAVE BEEN PAID, OUTSTANDING CAPITAL CREDITS SHALL BE RETURNED WITHOUT PRIORITY ON A PRORATA BASIS BEFORE ANY PAYMENTS ARE MADE ON ACCOUNT OR PROPERTY RIGHTS OF PATRONS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO STAGGERED FOUR YEAR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE, "THE COOPERATIVE MAY SELL, LEASE, LEASE SELL, EXCHANGE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS ONLY WHEN AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO-THIRDS OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE". |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SIGNING THE FORM 990 AND FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT AND SIGN THE FORM DETAILING POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OR STATING THAT NONE EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO OF THE COOPERATIVE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, USING WHAT OTHER GENERAL MANAGERS EMPLOYED BY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES WITHIN THE STATE OF PENNSYLVANIA ARE EARNING AS A GUIDE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE BYLAWS OF REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW ON THE REA ENERGY COOPERATIVE WEBSITE AT WWW.REAENERGY.COM. THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED IN "PENN LINES MAGAZINE". PENN LINES MAGAZINE IS A MONTHLY MAGAZINE DISTRIBUTED BY OUR STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | COST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER 25,289,916 COST OF GOODS SOLD - PURCHASED POWER -25,289,916 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | DONATED CAPITAL 3,450 MEMBERSHIP FEES 350 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 75 AIRPORT ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251806808 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | UTIL SERVC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $751,148 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $158,474 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REA ENERGY SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | O | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $248,305 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | COST | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |