STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLORADO CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLORADO CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 84-0442429)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-12-21
IRS object ID
201523559349300117
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-12-21T14:16:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12435 Research Parkway STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80920ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840442429EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colorado Christian UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3039633000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18787 W Alameda AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLakewoodCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaniel CohrsPersonNm
Person TitleVice President/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3039633000PhoneNum
Signature2015-12-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone7195286225PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWilliam ArmstrongPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18787 W Alameda AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLakewoodCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$107,123,354GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ccu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1914FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionServing God by providing Christ-centered higher education.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1386TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers201TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,876,313PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,911,663CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,128,956PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,233,400CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,550,640PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$252,328CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$128,882PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$516,058CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,427,027PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,881,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,424,997PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,525,237CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,086,196PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,780,711CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$111,256PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$117,185CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,133,632CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,428,378PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,944,274CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,050,827PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,367,407CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,376,200PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,513,926CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$87,459,785TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$127,613,663TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,179,389TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,957,647TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,280,396NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,656,016NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,048,915ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,525,237GrantAmt
Revenue$64,424,913RevenueAmt
DescColorado Christian University is a religious institution which is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission of the North Central Association and offers both undergraduate and graduate programs designed to equip students to become leaders in their careers, communities, families and in the world. More than 5,000 CCU students are enrolled at the Lakewood Campus, at Regional Centers throughout Colorado and online via the Internet.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,909,833ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,808,487RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary enterprises represent primarily the food and housing services provided to students of CCU.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$59,958,748TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document196IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1386EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (1)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed2Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Daniel Cohrs Vice PresidentCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3039633000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18787 W Alameda AveAddressLine1Txt
CityLakewoodCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gary E Armstrong
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug McDonald
Board Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kaye Lynn Fote
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Harwell
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.50
Terry Considine
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Margaret Fomer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Kimbriel
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Krause
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.50
Christine Mastin
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Leprino
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gerald May
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim McTavish
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Pauls
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Siecke
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Sweeting
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dale Schaefer
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Turner
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Woodson Sr
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William White
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$00.50
Jim Dixon
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chick Lee
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee McDowell
Board Member (Part year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Armstrong
President/CEO40.00Yes (X)$2,273$0$7040.50
Daniel Cohrs
VP/CFO40.00Yes (X)$159,111$0$16,0110.50
Thomas Scheffel
Corporate Counsel/Secretar1.00Yes (X)$6,100$0$00.50
James McCormick
VP Student Life40.00$132,597$0$16,303Yes (X)
Shannon Dreyfuss
VP Facilities40.00$136,453$0$19,336Yes (X)
Paul Eldridge
VP Development40.00$129,343$0$18,850Yes (X)
Cherri Parks
VP Academic Affairs40.00$132,740$0$14,377Yes (X)
Matthew Hanusa
VP CAGS Enrollment40.00$143,981$0$15,402Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$842,598TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$100,983TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GE Johnson Construction CO Inc
25 N Cascade Ave Ste 400Colorado SpringsCO80903Construction$16,105,279
Sodexo Inc
PO Box 905374CharlotteNC28290Food Service$2,115,558
TriAd Media Solutions Inc
2 Hudson St 8th FloorHobokenNJ07030Advertising$1,521,765
Davis Partnership PC
2301 Blake St Ste 100DenverCO80205Architect$898,729
Education Dynamics LLC
5 Marie View Plaza Ste 212HobokenNJ07030Advertising$804,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K43CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,597FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$195,847RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,679,546GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,007,673AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,109,460NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,911,663TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees900099$62,820,783$62,820,783
Student housing721310$3,993,762$3,993,762
Food service721310$2,697,809$2,697,809
Events & Hosting900099$1,130,594$1,130,594
Bookstore revenue451211$79,181$79,181

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$511,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$511,271RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,233,400TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,798ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,735RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$21,567RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,168RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,168ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,165,753SecuritiesAmt
Other$21,467OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,184,573SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,117OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$18,820SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,350OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,470TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,470ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$16,867FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,597ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,764FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,897ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment property loDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$529,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$529,329ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$529,329OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,881,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,233,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$263,730ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,525,237TotalAmt
Program Services$14,525,237ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,964TotalAmt
Program Services$177,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,860FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,030,049TotalAmt
Program Services$21,286,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,292,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$451,010FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,940TotalAmt
Program Services$642,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,403FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,175,650TotalAmt
Program Services$3,769,581ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,556FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,671,108TotalAmt
Program Services$1,539,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,869FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,401TotalAmt
Management And General$129,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,925TotalAmt
Management And General$74,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,185TotalAmt
Fundraising$117,185FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,320TotalAmt
Management And General$51,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,602TotalAmt
Program Services$979,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,342FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,773,373TotalAmt
Program Services$410,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,360,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,302FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,555,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$130,441FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,369TotalAmt
Program Services$721,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,633FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,631,601TotalAmt
Program Services$2,428,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,936FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,985TotalAmt
Program Services$1,109,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,540FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,443TotalAmt
Program Services$1,346,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$245,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$208,117FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,809TotalAmt
Management And General$735,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,075,541TotalAmt
Program Services$1,960,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,865FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,175TotalAmt
Program Services$109,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Centennial Institute$4,206,885$4,206,885
Food service expense$1,696,650$1,696,650
Repair/maintenance$978,730$947,659$28,943$2,128
Small Equipment$342,602$331,324$10,523$755

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,206,086TotalAmt
Program Services$518,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$671FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,367,407TotalAmt
Program Services$59,958,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,275,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,133,632FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,696,897BOYAmt
EOY$4,139,243EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,849,023BOYAmt
EOY$32,036,006EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$700,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,333,036BOYAmt
EOY$5,564,760EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,265,418BOYAmt
EOY$1,949,530EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,400BOYAmt
EOY$308,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$84,413,605LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,178,021LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,511,949BOYAmt
EOY$64,235,584EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,240,018BOYAmt
EOY$9,931,435EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,696,802BOYAmt
EOY$8,411,916EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,242BOYAmt
EOY$336,924EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,459,785BOYAmt
EOY$127,613,663EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,322,240BOYAmt
EOY$4,940,790EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,053,451BOYAmt
EOY$3,556,619EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,565,005BOYAmt
EOY$32,932,633EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,238,693BOYAmt
EOY$4,527,605EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,179,389BOYAmt
EOY$45,957,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,985,931BOYAmt
EOY$76,224,279EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,294,465BOYAmt
EOY$5,431,737EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,280,396BOYAmt
EOY$81,656,016EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,459,785BOYAmt
EOY$127,613,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,513,926ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$138,306NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$36,000RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$36,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,086,210BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$185,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,079InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$186,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,097,316EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,387,516BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$333,221ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$513,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$147,776GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,086,210EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,992,864BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$217,835ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$315,683InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$138,866GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,387,516EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,600,533BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$524,322ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,023InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$114,784GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,184AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,992,864EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,114,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,836ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$445,921InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$34,625GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,600,533EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07560BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78370PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14070TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,908,496OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,908,496BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,428,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,123,086DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,305,133BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,659,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,281,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,377,300BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,792,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,629,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,163,111BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,625,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,143,511DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,481,544BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,235,584TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternative investments$12,434F
Real estate$8,399,482C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,411,916TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Fed govt student loan advances$316,735
Deposits held$275,997
Construction costs payable$3,934,873
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,527,605TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,497,991TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$138,306NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$238,870DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$41,331OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$141,895RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,356,096RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,525,237OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,525,237RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,881,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,122,371TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$238,870DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$41,331OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$280,201ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,842,170ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,525,237OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,525,237ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,367,407TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The University received donations of various works of art that are now on display in its buildings. These include paintings, sculptures, etc. This art is held for public exhibition and intended to inspire and increase the educational experience of the students using these buildings.
Part V, Line 4:CCU Endowment Foundation holds endowments with the purposes of providing educational scholarships to students of Colorado Christian University.
Part X, Line 2:The financial statement effects of a tax position taken or expected to be taken are recognized in the consolidated financial statements when it is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, that the position will be sustained upon examination. Interest and penalties, if any, are included in expenses in the consolidated statements of activities. As of June 30, 2015, the University had no uncertain tax positions that qualify for recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. The University is generally no longer subject to U.S. federal and state income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2012.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent expenses 21,567. Special event direct expenses 19,764.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships & grants 14,525,237.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Rent expenses 21,567. Special event direct expenses 19,764.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Scholarships & grants 14,525,237.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondiscriminatory policy is publicized through the University's website and academic catalog. The University is able to prove it is following the policy.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives monies for loans made to students under the National Direct Student Loan Act (Perkins Loans, supplemental educational opportunity grant program, work-study program, etc).

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
RW Associates
2800 S University Blvd Unit 155DenverCO80210Fundraising Consulting0$0$45,760-$45,760
McGill Consulting
23 Guilford RoadMiltonMA02186Fundraising Consulting0$0$51,425-$51,425
The Richard Norman Company
44084 Riverside Parkway Suite 350LansdowneVA20176Fundraising Consulting0$0$20,000-$20,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$117,185TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$117,185TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWYLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hall of FameEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,999GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$14,257CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,742GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$8,954OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf ClassicEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$19,465GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$14,340CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,125GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$10,810OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$45,464GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,597CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$16,867GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,764OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,764DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$2,897NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeInstitutional financial assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1802RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,525,237CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid awards are disbursed to students based on the general criteria for institutional financial aid. GPA and enrollment are monitored to ensure criteria is met.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Daniel Cohrs
VP/CFO$157,095$0$0$0$2,016$0$8,146$0$8,172$0$175,429$0$0$0
Shannon Dreyfuss
VP Facilities$129,253$0$0$0$7,200$0$6,874$0$13,045$0$156,372$0$0$0
Matthew Hanusa
VP CAGS Enrollment$116,706$0$20,000$0$7,275$0$4,200$0$11,734$0$159,915$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNew Chapel LLCPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPart V: William White is a passive investor in New Chapel, LLC.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$295,077TransactionAmt
TransactionPart V: The University rents space in a building owned by New Chapel, LLC. The University paid the LLC $182,203 in rent and $112,874 in additional operating expenses during the year.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$36,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV-Similar SalesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$920,481NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV-Sales PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Misc Other56$113,051FMV-Similar Asset Sa
Yes (X)Furniture2$39,928FMV-Similar Asset Sa
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions reported is the number of donations received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1Colorado Christian University is a religious institution whose mission is to serve God by providing Christ-centered higher education. The purpose of Colorado Christian University is: - To enable students to pursue a Christ-centered undergraduate and graduate education in an institution of higher education that integrates biblical concepts with the arts, sciences and professional fields. - To encourage students to integrate their Christian faith and higher learning by developing thoughtful Christian perspectives. - To challenge students to engage in opportunities for spiritual growth, character development, social interaction and community participation. - To prepare graduates for leadership and service within their selected careers and communities. - To sustain a community of faculty, administrators and staff who exemplify Christian faith and character and excellence in their professional fields.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 was prepared and reviewed by an independent CPA firm and then reviewed by the CFO and the President/CEO of the organization before being filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University's conflict of interest policy is overseen by the President. Board members and officers are required to disclose potential conflicts of interest on an annual basis. When a conflict of interest is determined to exist, all interested parties are required to recuse themselves from the deliberations and subsequent board vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the President/CEO was determined by the board. Compensation for the officers was determined by the President/CEO of the organization. In setting compensation, comparability data was gathered by HR and then used by Board and President/CEO. The deliberations and decisions regarding officer compensation are documented as part of the process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, or financial statements available upon request.
Form 990 Part XII Line 2c - Explanation of ResponsibilityThe University has a Business Affairs Committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JeffCo Property Investors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13801 E Florida Ave Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450841433EIN
Primary ActivitiesPurchase Real EstatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCU Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18787 W AlamedaAddressLine1Txt
CityLakewoodCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841235728EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport the operations of Colorado Christian UniversityPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11 - Type 1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Colorado Christian UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCU Endowment FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMV-CashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt