ERIKSON INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ERIKSON INSTITUTE (EIN 36-2593545)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-02-16
- IRS object ID
- 201530479349301393
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-16T12:37:47-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362593545 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIKSON INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ERIK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3127552250 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 451 North LaSalle Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Chicago | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 606544510 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEOFFREY NAGLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2015-02-16 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Address PrincipalOfcrBusinessAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEOFFREY NAGLE | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 451 North LaSalle Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Chicago | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 606544510 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,614,317 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ERIKSON.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ERIKSON IS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION FOCUSING ON TEACHING, RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE IN THE AREA OF CHILD DEVELOPMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 38 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 37 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 230 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,532,366 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,798,417 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,097,643 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,229,376 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,584,964 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,278,664 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $106,826 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $57,679 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,321,799 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,364,136 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $805,719 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $960,591 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,605,661 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,964,630 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $675,752 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,183,932 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,393,354 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,595,312 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,318,575 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $726,487 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,045,561 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $84,362,506 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $84,589,114 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,752,789 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,515,420 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $42,609,717 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $46,073,694 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ERIKSON INSTITUTE IS AN INDEPENDENT INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION THAT PREPARES CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY SERVICE PROFESSIONALS FOR LEADERSHIP. THROUGH ITS ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, APPLIED RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY SERVICE AND ENGAGEMENT, ERIKSON ADVANCES THE ABILITY OF PRACTITIONERS, RESEARCHERS, AND DECISION MAKERS TO IMPROVE LIFE FOR CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE INSTITUTE IS A CATALYST FOR DISCOVERY AND CHANGE, CONTINUALLY BRINGING THE NEWEST SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE AND THEORIES OF CHILDREN'S DEVELOPMENT AND LEARNING INTO ITS CLASSROOMS AND OUT TO THE COMMUNITY SO THAT PROFESSIONALS SERVING CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ARE INFORMED, INSPIRED AND RESPONSIVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,144,680 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $960,591 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,805,312 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ERIKSON INSTITUTE: ERIKSON INSTITUTE PROVIDES GRADUATE LEVEL EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT, SOCIAL WORK AND EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION. APPROXIMATELY 280 STUDENTS ARE ENROLLED IN ERIKSON'S GRADUATE CERTIFICATE, MASTER'S DEGREE AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS. 88 MASTER'S DEGREE STUDENTS GRADUATED IN MAY 2013. IN ADDITION TO ITS DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS, ERIKSON HELPS FURTHER THE EDUCATION OF 2,000 WORKING PROFESSIONALS EACH YEAR THROUGH ITS CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES, WORKSHOPS, WEBINARS, AND CUSTOMIZED ON-SITE STAFF DEVELOPMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,750,649 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE EARLY CHILDHOOD PROJECT (DCFS): THE EARLY CHILDHOOD PROJECT, A COLLABORATIVE EFFORT BETWEEN ERIKSON INSTITUTE AND THE DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES, WAS IMPLEMENTED TO SERVE AND MEET THE NEEDS OF YOUNG CHILDREN WHO ARE IN FOSTER CARE OR ARE BEING CLOSELY MONITORED BY THE CHILD WELFARE SYSTEM. NINETEEN EARLY CHILDHOOD SPECIALISTS BASED AT ERIKSON WORK STATEWIDE TO DETERMINE WHAT SERVICES ARE NEEDED TO ADDRESS THE DEVELOPMENTAL CONCERNS OF CHILDREN BIRTH THROUGH FIVE WHO HAVE HAD ADVERSE EXPERIENCES AND ARE AT GREATER RISK FOR DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS. ADDITIONALLY, ERIKSON FACULTY PROVIDES EXPERTISE AND COUNSEL TO THE PROJECT AS WELL AS OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR STUDENTS THROUGH THEIR PRACTICUMS. THROUGH THIS PROJECT, ERIKSON STAFF ADMINISTERS DEVELOPMENTAL SCREENINGS, PROVIDES CONSULTS, REFERRALS, TRAININGS AND RESOURCES TO FAMILIES INVOLVED WITH THE CHILD WELFARE SYSTEM. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2013, ERIKSON SERVED MORE THAN 6,700 CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,643,993 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $280,950 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE EARLY MATH COLLABORATIVE: THE EARLY MATH COLLABORATIVE PROVIDES IN-DEPTH TRAINING IN EARLY MATHEMATICS TO OVER 200 PREK TO 3RD GRADE TEACHERS EACH YEAR. THROUGH A DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION-FUNDED "INVESTING IN INNOVATION" GRANT, ALL PRIMARY GRADE TEACHERS AT EIGHT CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS ATTEND LEARNING LABS, RECEIVE INDIVIDUAL COACHING SERVICES, AND PARTICIPATE IN MATH-FOCUSED GRADE LEVEL MEETINGS AND LESSON STUDY AT THEIR SCHOOLS. THE COLLABORATIVE IS ALSO PARTNERING WITH THE CHICAGO PUBLIC SCHOOLS DEPARTMENT OF MATH AND SCIENCE TO TRAIN 1000 TEACHER LEADERS AT APPROXIMATELY 500 ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS DISTRICT-WIDE; TRAINING FOCUSES ON IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NEWLY RELEASED COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS FOR MATHEMATICS. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND CONSULTATION ARE ALSO PROVIDED TO PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS, EDUCARE SITES, HEAD START PROGRAMS, SCHOOLS IN THE CHICAGO SUBURBS, COMMUNITY COLLEGES ACROSS THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, AND IN KENTUCKY, MINNESOTA, WISCONSIN, OHIO, NEW YORK CITY, AND NEW JERSEY, AND RESEARCH IS CONDUCTED ON MATH TEACHING AND TEACHER TRAINING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,529,332 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,200,793 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES: - CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES - NEW SCHOOLS PROJECT - FUSSY BABY - FOSTER CHILD DEVELOPMENT, MONITORING & ASSESSMENTS - PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,529,332 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,200,793 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,068,654 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 89 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 230 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 38 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 37 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Susan Wallace | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3127552250 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 451 N LaSalle Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Chicago | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 606544510 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA T BOWMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE/CO-PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $159,628 | $0 | $14,226 | |||
| BRUCE E HUEY | |||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN L HINES | |||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATE NEISSER | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE L COLLINS | |||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADRIENNE E WHITE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ASHLEY NETZKY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CARI B SACKS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CATHERINE M ADDUCI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CLARE PINKERT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DIANE GOLDSTICK MEAGHER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EDWARD S LOEB | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ERIC ADELSTEIN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EVE M TYREE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| IKRAM GOLDMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JACEE M BURNES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES J ROCHE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEANNA MARIE CAPITO | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN W MCNULTY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOY SEGAL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JUDY MCCASKEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KATHY RICHLAND PICK | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LEWIS S INGALL | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LINDA MORRIS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARY A LARAIA | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MITCHELL J LEDERER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICIA REYNOLDS WALSH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RICHARD S SCHUHAM | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SABRINA GRACIAS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SABRINA GRACIAS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SANDRA PEREZ STERLING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SARA CROWN STAR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SARAH MANGLESDORF | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SCOTT STEFFENS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHERI B ZUCKERMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHIRLEY MADIGAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUSAN J WISLOW | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TOBY HERR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VIRGINIA G BOBINS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANCES STOTT KAMPWIRTH | |||||||||
| INTERIM CO_PRESIDENT | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $111,308 | $0 | $7,068 | ||||
| GEOFFREY NAGLE | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUSAN WALLACE | |||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,248 | $0 | $22,037 | ||||
| RANDY HOLGATE | |||||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $201,836 | $0 | $14,750 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHIRLEY RAY | |||||||||
| SENIOR VP AND DEAN OF FACULTY | 40.00 | $201,303 | $0 | $16,512 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GILLIAN MC NAMEE | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $118,247 | $0 | $21,998 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JANA FLEMING | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $145,177 | $0 | $16,662 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JONATHAN FRANK | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $136,034 | $0 | $21,667 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LINDA GILKERSON | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $127,964 | $0 | $9,960 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT HALPERN | |||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.00 | $121,433 | $0 | $19,513 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SAMUEL MEISELS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $136,280 | $0 | $16,003 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,645,458 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $180,396 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALTER GROUP | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | BUILDING MANAGEMENT | $422,457 |
| SRI INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| PO BOX 2767 | MENLO PARK | CA | 94025 | PROJECT RESEARCH | $236,784 |
| PSH KIMCO LLC | |||||
| 45 W HINTZ RD | WHEELING | IL | 60090 | JANITORIAL SERVICE | $148,533 |
| RUSSELL RAYNOLDS ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| CHURCH STREET STATION | NEW YORK | NY | 102496427 | EXECUTIVE SEARCH | $119,422 |
| THE ROCKWOOD COMPANY | |||||
| 20 NORTH WACKER DR SUITE 960 | CHICAGO | IL | 606062901 | INSURANCE | $110,018 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,906,094 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,892,323 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,798,417 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION & FEES | 611600 | $3,805,312 | $3,805,312 |
| CLINICAL AND TRAINING | 611600 | $1,424,064 | $1,424,064 |
| $0 | |||
| $0 | |||
| $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,229,376 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $641,690 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $641,690 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,887,155 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,250,181 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,636,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,636,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,636,974 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $57,679 | $57,679 |
| $0 | |||
| $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $57,679 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,364,136 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,287,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,278,664 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $960,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $960,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,969,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,855,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,698,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $414,382 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,185 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,937 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $828,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $633,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,284 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $545,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,830 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,539 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $273 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $757,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,776 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,710 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,430 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $556,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,261 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,422 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,742 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $321,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,707 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,498,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,289,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,978 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $788,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $110,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,333 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,109 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKS & LIBRARY MATERIALS | $127,687 | $121,856 | $1,428 | $4,403 |
| PRINTNG & COPYING | $119,665 | $94,043 | $10,568 | $15,054 |
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,968,474 | $1,641,020 | $280,108 | $47,346 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $72,351 | $72,351 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,318,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,068,654 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,574,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $675,752 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,498,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,660,679 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,176,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,876,848 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,459,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,467,470 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $385,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450,468 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,040,463 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,380,880 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,540,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,659,583 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,357,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,903,064 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,975,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,210,089 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $968,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,360,913 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,362,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,589,114 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,074,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,009,677 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $137,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,520 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,041,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,872,223 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,752,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,515,420 | EOYAmt |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,252,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,005,469 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,816,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,528,049 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,540,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,540,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,609,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,073,694 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,362,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,589,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,045,561 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,279,420 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $138,996 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $42,960,871 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $361,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,371,061 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,284,850 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,408,582 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,472,172 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,662,324 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,174,375 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $42,960,871 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,789,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $800,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $909,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,026,736 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,472,172 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,103,845 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,705,385 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,931,980 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,951,817 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,789,393 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,706,224 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,202,691 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,357,460 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $55,168 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,107,362 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,103,845 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.54000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.37000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,692,677 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,692,677 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $27,299,163 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,175,423 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,123,740 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,996,123 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,205,457 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $790,666 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $52,500 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $52,500 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,659,583 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRIVATE EQUITY AND HEDGE FUNDS | Desc |
| Book Value | $15,210,089 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $15,210,089 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | $3,816,762 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN PAYABLE | $1,055,461 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,872,223 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,641,422 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,279,420 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $138,996 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,418,416 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,223,006 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $180,539 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $960,591 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,141,130 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,364,136 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,177,445 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,177,445 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $180,539 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $960,591 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,141,130 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,318,575 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4, Intended uses of endowment funds | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN AMOUNTS OF UNRESTRICTED REVENUES TO BE CLASSIFIED AS FUNDS FUNCTIONING AS ENDOWMENT. THE INCOME ON THESE FUNDS WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT ONGOING OPERATIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2014, THESE FUNDS WERE ESTABLISHED FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES: FACILITIES $12,001,298 GENERAL OPERATIONS $11,802,191; SCHOLARSHIPS $160,177. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d, Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | INTEREST RATE SWAP FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT - 138996; |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b, Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | SCHOLARSHIPS - 960591; |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b, Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | SCHOLARSHIP - 960591; |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3, Racially nondiscriminatory policy | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE POLICY IS MADE AVAILABLE IN BOTH EMPLOYEE AND STUDENT HANDBOOKS, AS WELL AS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND IN PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS USED AT RECRUITING EVENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (14 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| HARRIS LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIPS | 19 | $168,869 |
| BOUNCE SCHOLARSHIPS | 25 | $97,140 |
| GRAND VICTORIA SCHOLARSHIPS | 1 | $2,000 |
| ANNE SEARLE SCHOLARSHIP | 2 | $6,000 |
| DOCTORAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 3 | $16,470 |
| BARBARA T. BOWMAN SCHOLARSHIP | 6 | $28,000 |
| CPS COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP | 14 | $125,161 |
| INFANT STUDIES SCHOLARSHIP | 16 | $98,355 |
| PARTNERSHIP FOR QUALITY CHILD CARE | 2 | $4,100 |
| ERIKSON INSTITUTE | 72 | $132,643 |
| PELINO SCHOLARHSIP | 24 | $186,398 |
| CARI SACKS SCHOLARSHIP | 2 | $18,810 |
| HERR FELLOWSHIP SCHOLARSHIP | 2 | $22,045 |
| US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - OSEP | 10 | $54,600 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2, Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS CAN BE USED FOR TUITION, BOOKS AND LIVING EXPENSES. IN GENERAL THEY ARE APPLIED FIRST TO TUITION AND BALANCES SENT TO STUDENTS. IT IS REVIEWED EVERY SCHOOL TERM AND IS MONITORED IN COMPLIANCE WITH STUDENT AID PROTOCOLS. THE STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM IS AUDITED EVERY YEAR IN COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL SINGLE AUDIT STANDARDS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDY HOLGATE | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | $201,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,750 | $0 | $216,586 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHIRLEY RAY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP AND DEAN OF FACULTY | $201,303 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,512 | $0 | $217,815 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA T BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/CO-PRESIDENT | $159,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,226 | $0 | $173,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN WALLACE | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS/CFO | $186,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,037 | $0 | $208,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN FRANK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $136,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,667 | $0 | $157,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANA FLEMING | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $145,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,662 | $0 | $161,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL MEISELS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $136,280 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,003 | $0 | $152,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 861091967 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 452029AA9 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2007-12-12 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $32,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCT AND EQUIP FACILITY | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $0 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $0 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $32,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $328,294 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $32,171,706 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $0 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2009 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | false | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.01000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.01000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (true) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BANK OF AMERICA | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 30.0 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | false | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | false | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd | false | RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 11b, Review of form 990 by governing body | FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE TREASURER AND WAS DISTRIBUTED TO ERIKSON'S BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 12c, Conflict of interest policy | ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE ERIKSON'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND MUST DISCLOSURE ALL INTERESTS AND RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY HOLD POTENTIAL FOR RAISING CONFLICT ISSUES ON THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE REVIEWS DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND COMMUNICATES ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS WITH THE BOARD CHAIR. IF A POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXIST, THE TRUSTEESHIP COMMITTEE WILL PREPARE A WRITTEN RECOMMENDATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON HOW BEST TO MINIMIZE THE EFFECT OF CONFLICT UPON THE ACTIVITIES OF THE INSTITUTE AND THE TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MAKE A FINAL, WRITTEN DETERMINATION AS TO THE HANDLING OF THE CONFLICT ISSUE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15a, Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH RECOMMENDING TO THE BOARD THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION, INCLUDING SALARY AND BENEFITS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS A COMPENSATION SURVEY OF SIMILAR POSITIONS IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS SIMILAR TO ERIKSON, LOCATED WITHIN A METROPOLITAN AREA. THIS INFORMATION IS OBTAINED FROM FORM 990'S. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF ERIKSON. HE REVIEWS A COMPENSATION SURVEY OF SIMILAR POSITIONS IN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS SIMILAR TO ERIKSON, LOCATED WITHIN A METROPOLITAN AREA. THIS REVIEW IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Sec C, Line 19, Required documents available to the public | ERIKSON INSTITUTE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND TAX RETURNS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THIS INSPECTION TAKES PLACE AT ITS CORPORATE OFFICES AT 451 N LASALLE STREET, CHICAGO, IL. |
| , COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEE | REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR BARBARA T. BOWMAN REPRESENTS INCOME EARNED AS A PROFESSOR AND INTERIM CO PRESIDENT NOT AS A TRUSTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| Form 990 , Part XI, Line 9, Other changes in net assets or fund balances | INTEREST RATE SWAP FAIR VALUE ADJUSTMENT - 138996; |