FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-3211153)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-20
- IRS object ID
- 202500529349300300
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-20T23:46:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593204548 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES MOORE & CO PL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5931 NW 1ST PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326072063 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593211153 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8506448650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 LEVY AVE 351 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323105792 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HEATHER CAVE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8506446222 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEN KURDZIEL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00060407 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3523781331 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FSU RESEARCH FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STACEY PATTERSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 LEVY AVE 351 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323105792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,174,782 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RESEARCH.FSU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE, AND ASSIST THE RESEARCH AND TRAINING IN ACTIVITIES OF FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS OF FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY (FSU) THROUGH INCOME FROM CONTRACTS, GRANTS, AND OTHER SOURCES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,824,317 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,496,932 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,169,368 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,114,628 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $251,031 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $345,507 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,244,716 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,957,067 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,091,236 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $42,339,504 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $847,249 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $958,973 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,897,888 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,537,837 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,836,373 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,836,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,408,343 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$31,879,247 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $245,277,590 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $224,086,083 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $67,682,702 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $66,841,634 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $177,594,888 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $157,244,449 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROMOTE, ENCOURAGE AND FACILITATE THE RESEARCH AND TRAINING ACTIVITIES OF FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY THROUGH INCOME FROM CONTRACTS, GRANTS AND OTHER SOURCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $42,339,504 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $42,339,504 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,240,055 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION ACCEPTS AND ADMINISTERS CONTRACTS AND GRANTS FROM PRIVATE SOURCES, (I.E. NON-U.S. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES), WHICH ARE USED IN SUPPORT OF RESEARCH AT THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY. THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION PROCESSED 214 PROPOSALS AND 156 AWARDS IN THE CURRENT YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,714,880 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,256,877 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION OPERATES SEVEN BUILDINGS WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF PROVIDING RESEARCH FACILITIES FOR FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY TENANTS TO PERFORM RESEARCH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,785,745 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $345,507 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ADMINISTERING INCOME FROM RESEARCH/ROYALTY CONTRACTS RECEIVED BY UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS AND LICENSING OR OTHER CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS RELATED TO PATENTABLE PRODUCTS DEVELOPED BY FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,840,129 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 93 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNY BUCIOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8506459848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 LEVY AVENUE BLDG A SUITE 351 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32310 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STACEY PATTERSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $442,925 | $179,163 | |
| RICHARD MCCULLOUGH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,365,751 | $278,897 | ||
| DR JAMES CLARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $543,692 | $52,038 | ||
| KYLE CLARK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $493,894 | $53,520 | ||
| DR SAM HUCKABA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $330,403 | $52,163 | ||
| JOSEPH W LANDERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAY STEPHENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICARDO SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HEATHER CAVE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $80,059 | $0 | $27,764 | ||
| KELLY STARKE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $77,034 | $30,099 | ||
| KERRY PELUSO | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $242,899 | $102,998 | ||
| MARK RILEY | ||||||||
| FORMER INTERIM PRESIDENT | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $216,420 | $41,321 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY K OSTRANDER | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $357,439 | $49,126 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $80,059 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,070,457 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $867,089 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVERSHEDS SUTHERLAND (US) LLP | |||||
| 999 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 2300 | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | PATENT AND COPYRIGHT | $876,432 |
| MEUNIER CARLIN & CURFMAN LLC | |||||
| 999 PEACHTREE ST NE STE 1300 | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | PATENT AND COPYRIGHT | $206,499 |
| VAN SCOYOC ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 800 MAINE AVENUE SW STE 1300 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $156,000 |
| JOHN A HOPKINS | |||||
| 11230 HATTERAS DR | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37934 | CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $146,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT RESEARCH REVENUE | 900099 | $12,240,055 | $12,240,055 |
| RENTAL REVENUE | 532000 | $3,256,877 | $3,256,877 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,496,932 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,422 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,422 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $345,507 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $345,507 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,290,921 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $24,217,715 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,073,206 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,073,206 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,073,206 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,957,067 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,842,439 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,114,628 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,339,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,339,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,819 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $803,988 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $803,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,166 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $35,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,973,563 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,973,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,820 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $614,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $614,292 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $438,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,023,829 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,023,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,276,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,276,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATENT & LICENSING COST | Desc |
| Total | $1,171,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,171,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,836,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,840,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,996,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,935,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,773,224 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,431,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,301,202 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $608,558 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,386,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,255,196 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,020 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,822,385 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $203,565 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,399,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,618,820 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,905,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,313,515 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,174,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,791,037 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,335,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,330,511 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,277,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,086,083 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,492 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,783,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,848,378 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,601,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,865,731 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,790,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,095,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,388,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,776,033 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,682,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,841,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,765,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,842,974 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,829,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,401,475 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,594,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,244,449 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,277,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,086,083 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$31,879,247 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $11,595,623 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$66,815 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591961248 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $44,668,676 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $44,668,676 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 12G: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 12G REPRESENT AMOUNTS PAID DIRECTLY TO OR ON BEHALF OF FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY AND ITS RELATED ENTITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,618,820 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,618,820 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $123,907 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $123,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $79,658 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $79,658 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,618,820 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSIT HELD WITH FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | $13,990,351 |
| INVESTMENTS HELD BY FSU FOUNDATION | $131,165,187 |
| LICENSE FEES & ROYALTIES RECEIVABLE | $174,973 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $145,330,511 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | $8,762,746 |
| GIFT ANNUITY OBLIGATION | $142,651 |
| INVENTORS ROYALTY ALLOCATIONS PAYABLE | $180,007 |
| DEPARTMENTAL ROYALTY ALLOCATIONS PAYABLE | $1,690,629 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,776,033 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,552,690 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $11,595,623 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $11,595,623 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,957,067 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,957,067 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,903,129 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $66,815 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $66,815 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,836,314 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,836,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | PURSUANT TO A DETERMINATION LETTER RECEIVED FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, THE RESEARCH FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AND AS SUCH IS LIABLE FOR TAX ONLY ON BUSINESS INCOME UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT IS EXEMPT. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX EXPENSE OR LIABILITY HAS BEEN MADE IN EITHER YEAR PRESENTED. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN ANNUITY VALUE 66,815. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 600 W COLLEGE AVENUE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32306 | 591961248 | 115 | $41,614,504 | $0 | RESEARCH |
| FLORIDA MEDICAL PRACTICE PLAN INC | ||||||||
| 1115 W CALL STREET | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32304 | 571234883 | 501(C)(3) | $900,000 | $0 | RESEARCH |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION HAS AN INTERNAL GRANTS DEPARTMENT THAT REVIEWS THE CONTRACTS AND GRANTS FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AND SPONSOR GUIDELINES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD MCCULLOUGH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $857,836 | $0 | $337,785 | $0 | $170,130 | $0 | $247,664 | $0 | $31,233 | $0 | $1,644,648 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $422,925 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $157,336 | $0 | $21,827 | $0 | $622,088 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JAMES CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $523,692 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,169 | $0 | $21,869 | $0 | $595,730 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE CLARK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $465,194 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $31,676 | $0 | $21,844 | $0 | $547,414 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY K OSTRANDER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $0 | $357,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,270 | $0 | $19,856 | $0 | $406,565 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SAM HUCKABA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $310,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,211 | $0 | $32,307 | $0 | $19,856 | $0 | $382,566 | $0 | $0 |
| KERRY PELUSO | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $242,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $81,243 | $0 | $21,755 | $0 | $345,897 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK RILEY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER INTERIM PRESIDENT | $0 | $204,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,126 | $0 | $21,465 | $0 | $19,856 | $0 | $257,741 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE OF FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 593211153 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-01-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $11,920,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | RESEARCH | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $6,515,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $11,920,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $11,920,000 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | Yes (1) | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Engage Bond Counsel Research | Yes (1) | EngageBondCounselResearchInd |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.02860 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.02860 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINES 2A AND 2B | THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON PART V, LINE 2A REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION DURING TAX YEAR 2023. DUE TO THE USE OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY (FSU) AS A COMMON PAYMASTER, THE EMPLOYEES WERE REPORTED ON FSU'S FORM W-3. SIMILARLY THE SALARY EXPENSES WERE ALL REPORTED ON FSU'S FORM 941, EMPLOYER'S QUARTERLY FEDERAL TAX RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSIST OF UP TO NINE VOTING MEMBERS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY, THE PROVOST/VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS, THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR RESEARCH, THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AND THE DEAN OF ARTS & SCIENCES SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE SIXTH MEMBER SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR AND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR. ANY ISSUES OR QUESTIONS ARE RESOLVED WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARES THE FORMS. UPON THE APPROVAL OF DIRECTOR, THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. DISTRIBUTION TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS MAY BE IN THE FORM OF ELECTRONIC MAIL, NOTIFICATION OF A LINK TO A WEBSITE OR ACTUAL MAILING OF THE DOCUMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. ANY KNOWN OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED AND RESOLVED WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | ALL SALARIES ARE IN A PAYBAND BASED ON POSITION LEVEL. THE DIRECTOR HAS AN ANNUAL WRITTEN CONTRACT WITH FSU. THE ORIGINAL SALARY WAS SET BY THE PRESIDENT OF FSU RESEARCH FOUNDATION, AND THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION FOR FSU. SUBSEQUENT TO THAT, THERE IS AN ANNUAL REVIEW. SALARY INCREASES ARE PROVIDED WHEN THE STATE GIVES RAISES, AND WHEN APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAIALBLE ON THE WEBSITE. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN ANNUITY VALUE -66,815. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | |||||||||||
| 600 W COLLEGE AVENUE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32306 | 591961248 | EDUCATION | FL | 115 | N/A | 0 | ||
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 325 W COLLEGE AVENUE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32306 | 596152180 | EDUCATION SUPPORT | FL | 501(C)(3) | 0 | LINE 5 | FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| B | $41,614,504 | CASH VALUE |
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| E | $8,762,746 | CASH VALUE |
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| J | $3,256,877 | CASH VALUE |
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| P | $958,973 | CASH VALUE |
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| Q | $1,498,726 | CASH VALUE |
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | ||
| Q | $175,000 | CASH VALUE |
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | ||
| S | $131,165,187 | CASH VALUE |