STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MISSOURI COALITION FOR PRIMARY HEALTH CARE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSOURI COALITION FOR PRIMARY HEALTH CARE (EIN 43-1419937)
Tax period
2013-04-01 to 2014-03-31
Filed
2015-02-17
IRS object ID
201530489349302403
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-17T16:59:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code658062523ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431419937EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOURI COALITION FOR PRIMARY HEALTH CAREBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOSEPH E PIERLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5736364222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13325 EMERALD LANEAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityJEFFERSON CITYCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65109ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH E PIERLEPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5736364222PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone5736364222PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MPCABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH E PIERLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13325 EMERALD LANEAddressLine1
CityJEFFERSON CITYCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65109ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,772,634GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MO-PCA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, COMMUNITY BASED, AND AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE IN MISSOURIActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,301,272PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,317,280CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,951,890PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,447,833CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,795PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$186,913CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,254,957PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,578,200CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,060CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,591,330PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,581,696CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$29,185CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,379,106PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,637,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,020,436PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,236,332CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$234,521PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$341,868CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,285,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,726,317TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,574,841TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,674,005TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,710,444NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,052,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BE MISSOURI'S LEADER IN SHAPING POLICIES AND PROGRAMS THAT IMPROVE ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, COMMUNITY BASED, AND AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,929,880ExpenseAmt
Revenue$90,487RevenueAmt
DescFQHC SERVICE EXPANSION- TO ASSIST MO FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS TO IMPLEMENT, EXPAND OR MAINTAIN ACCESS SERVICES, DEVELOP NEW ACCESS POINTS, PURCHASE EQUIPMENT FOR DEVELOPMENT, RECRUIT QUALIFIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, EXPAND HOURS OF OPERATION, DEVELOP NEW OR ENHANCE EXISTING MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS, DEVELOP SLIDING FEE ADJUSTMENTS FOR INDIGENT PATIENT CHARGES, AND IMPLEMENT EXCELLENCE IN PRACTICE MODELS TO REDUCE INFECTIONS AND CHRONIC DISEASES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,058,402ExpenseAmt
Revenue$80,322RevenueAmt
DescWOMEN AND MINORITY HEALTH CARE OUTREACH- ESTABLISH & IMPLEMENT OUTREACH PROGRAMS & INITIAL HEALTH SCREENING SERVICES & HEALTH EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$834,679ExpenseAmt
Revenue$63,740RevenueAmt
DescCHC PRIMARY CARE/MENTAL HEALTH INTEGRATION INITIATIVE-SUPPORTS THE SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT, START-UP COSTS, AND COSTS THAT SEVEN FEDERAL QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS SELECTED BY THE MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH INCUR IN PROVIDING PRIMARY CARE SERVICES TO UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE CLIENTS OF THE SEVEN COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS PARTICIPATING IN THE INITIATIVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,172,450TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$17,060TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,213,284TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$8,995,411TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH E PIERLEPersonNm
Phone5736364222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13325 EMERALD LANEAddressLine1
CityJEFFERSON CITYCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65109ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DON MCBRIDE
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN STEVENS
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 1/140.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MASSIE DDS
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA CRULL
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN FREEMAN
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 9/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS STEWART
VP0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDY GRIMM
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN ERNST
PRESIDENT0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DWAYNE BUTLER
TREASURER0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HILDA FUENTES
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT RICHARDS
SECRETARY0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA HEEBNER
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA ODOM
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON CAMP
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVE BARBER
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON HOLLOMAN
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE HUSS
DIRECTOR ENDING 10/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA LLOYD
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY BEECHNER MCCARTHY
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 11/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA CLABON
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 4/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB STEELE
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 1/140.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS JONES
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 1/140.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANCE MAYFIELD
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 1/140.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE SCHWEND
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 9/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT CROUCH
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 4/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY MACKEY
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 11/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM SHRYACK
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 7/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONIANN RICHARD
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 11/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SIMS
DIRECTOR ENDING 7/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERILYN CLARK
DIRECTOR ENDING 9/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE MORRIS
DIRECTOR ENDING 4/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET VOSS
DIRECTOR ENDING 10/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WALTERS
DIRECTOR ENDING 1/140.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATTY MARTENS
DIRECTOR BEGINNING 10/130.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH E PIERLE
CEO50.0$229,121$0$44,366Yes (X)
DANIEL P KEMPKER
CFO50.0$99,479$0$12,197Yes (X)
SUSAN C WILSON
COO50.0$117,579$0$19,200Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$446,179TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$75,763TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GRACE HILL HEALTH CENTERS
HEALTHCARE SERVICES$534,355
AZARA HEALTHCARE LLC
HEALTH REPORTING$533,961
MISSOURI INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH
MED STUDENT AID$359,017
SWOPE HEALTH SERVICES
HEALTHCARE SERVICES$296,622
CRIDER HEALTH CENTER
HEALTHCARE SERVICES$288,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$343,243MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$6,834,692GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,139,345AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,317,280TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION FEES900099$267,594$267,594
REGISTRATION/WORKSHOP FEES900099$99,103$99,103
REIMBURSED FEES900099$8,144$8,144
FEES FOR SERVICE REVENUES900099$1,006,187$1,006,187
MISCELLAENOUS INCOME900099$66,805$66,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,447,833TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,766ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,755OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$194,434OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$192,679OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$192,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$192,679ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,578,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,447,833RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$186,913ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,060TotalAmt
Program Services$17,060ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,873TotalAmt
Program Services$302,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,642FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,486TotalAmt
Program Services$903,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,826FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,283TotalAmt
Program Services$59,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,174FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,469TotalAmt
Program Services$146,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,748FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,585TotalAmt
Program Services$85,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,795FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,194TotalAmt
Program Services$13,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,076ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,892TotalAmt
Program Services$32,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,000TotalAmt
Program Services$18,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,680,579TotalAmt
Program Services$6,629,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,808TotalAmt
Program Services$32,808ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,203TotalAmt
Program Services$113,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,204TotalAmt
Program Services$59,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,985TotalAmt
Program Services$60,094ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$891ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,108TotalAmt
Program Services$147,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,663TotalAmt
Program Services$221,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,081TotalAmt
Program Services$101,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,058TotalAmt
Program Services$10,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LICENSES, DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$22,455$21,951$504
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$25,346$19,086$6,260

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,236,332TotalAmt
Program Services$8,995,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,185FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,862,956BOYAmt
EOY$3,550,165EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,445,357BOYAmt
EOY$1,648,431EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,586BOYAmt
EOY$157,998EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,359BOYAmt
EOY$4,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,746,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$423,426LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,609,911BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,120EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,474BOYAmt
EOY$39,474EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,642BOYAmt
EOY$2,511EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,285,285BOYAmt
EOY$6,726,317EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,601,494BOYAmt
EOY$1,789,111EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,142BOYAmt
EOY$416,912EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,984BOYAmt
EOY$388,133EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$406,221BOYAmt
EOY$79,849EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,574,841BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,710,444BOYAmt
EOY$4,052,312EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,710,444BOYAmt
EOY$4,052,312EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,285,285BOYAmt
EOY$6,726,317EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$341,868ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,857,188CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,146,941CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,649,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,301,272CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,317,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,272,176TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,857,188CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,146,941CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,649,495CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,301,272CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,317,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,272,176TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$68,272,176PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,446CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,008CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,366CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,795CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,766CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,381TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,284,557TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,563,525GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99982PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99955PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$82,244FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$82,244FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,913,167FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$8,995,411FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$599,771FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$149,943FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$654,660CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$590,351CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$599,771CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,844,782TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,267,173LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$106,011CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$112,411CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$135,577CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$82,244CurrentYearAmt
Total$436,243TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$163,665CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$147,588CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$149,943CurrentYearAmt
Total$711,196TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,066,794GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$178,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$178,912BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,131,231OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$206,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$924,672BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$184,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$128,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,813BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$251,547OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$88,824DepreciationAmt
Book Value$162,723BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,323,120TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATEDesc
Amt$79,849Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$79,849TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,770,879TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,770,879RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$192,679OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$192,679RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,578,200TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,429,011TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$192,679OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$192,679ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,236,332ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,236,332TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $(192,679) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $192,679 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOURI HEALTH ADVOCACY ALLIANCEBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1606 EAST CAPITOL AVEAddressLine1
CityJEFFERSON CITYCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN263426303RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEVENT SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING FISCAL YEAR 2014, THE ORGANIZATION MADE SEVERAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS FOR EVENT SUPPORT. MPCA CAN MONITOR THE USE OF THESE FUNDS BY SEEING THAT THE EVENT WAS ACCOMPLISHED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH E PIERLEPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$202,860BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$16,400BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$9,861OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$21,531DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,835NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$273,487TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUSES JOSEPH PIERLE, CEO, IS ELIGIBLE FOR A GROSS BONUS OF UP TO TEN PERCENT OF HIS GROSS BASE ANNUAL SALARY BASED ON THE RESULTS OF HIS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. BONUSES WERE ALSO PROVIDED FOR DANIEL KEMPKER, CFO, AND SUSAN WILSON, COO, THIS YEAR. THEIR BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO, AFTER EVALUATING THE MARKET, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PRIMARY CARE ASSN. GRANT- SUPPORTS OPERATIONS OF THE ASSOCIATION THROUGH GRANT FUNDING FROM THE BUREAU OF PRIMARY HEALTH CARE. EXPENSES $ 881,943. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 0. REVENUE $ 5,244. MISSOURI CLINICAL & QUALITY CONFERENCE-AN ANNUAL CONFERENCE HELD FOR THE PURPOSE OF OFFERING EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR PHYSICIANS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, NURSES, PHYSICIAN'S ASSISTANTS, DENTIST, DENTAL HYGIENISTS, DENTAL ASSISTANTS AND COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL. EXPENSES $ 96,881. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 0. REVENUE $ 63,507. REGIONAL CENTER FOR HIT ASSISTANCE - MO COALITION FOR PRIMARY HEALTH CARE IS INVOLVED WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI, THROUGH THE DEPT. OF HEALTH MANAGEMENT AND INFORMATICS, THE CENTER FOR HEALTH POLICY, AND THE MISSOURI TELEHEALTH NETWORK TO ESTABLISH THE MISSOURI HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE CENTER (MISSOURI HIT ASSISTANCE CENTER) AS A COMPREHENSIVE REGIONAL CENTER TO SUPPORT PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN ADOPTING ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS (EHRS) AND UTILIZING HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EFFECTIVELY TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE IN MISSOURI. EXPENSES $ 108,309. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 0. REVENUE $ 0. HEALTH CENTER CONTROLLED NETWORKS - SUPPORTS ADOPTION, IMPLEMENTATION, AND UPGRADE OF ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS SYSTEMS, APPLICATION AND PAYMENT OF HIT MEANINGFUL USE INCENTIVES AND LEVERAGING PATIENT DATA FOR CLINICAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT. EXPENSES $ 380,766. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 0. REVENUE $ 950. CENTER FOR MEDICARE SERVICES ADVANCED PRIMARY CARE PRACTICE DEMONSTRATION - PROVIDES SUPPORT TO HEALTH CENTER SITES SELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE CMS ADVANCED PRIMARY CARE PRACTICE DEMONSTRATION PROJECT IN 14 STATES THROUGH THE RESPECTIVE PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATIONS THROUGH PRACTICE COACHING TOWARD ACHIEVEMENT OF NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE RECOGNITION AS PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOMES. MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION IS THE LEAD PCA AND PLANS, ORGANIZES, EXECUTES, AND OVERSEES REGIONAL TRAINING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE SUPPORT. EXPENSES $ 254,307. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 0. REVENUE $ 0. MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH PRACTICE COACHING - PROVIDES PRACTICE COACHING SUPPORT FOR HEALTH CENTERS ENROLLED AS PROVIDERS IN THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE HEALTH HOME INITIATIVE TOWARD NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE RECOGNITION AS PATIENT CENTERED MEDICAL HOMES. IT IS LIMITED TO HEALTH CENTERS IN THE MISSOURI FOUNDATION FOR HEALTH SERVICE AREA. EXPENSES $ 347,621. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 0. REVENUE $ 0. MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE HEALTH HOME INITIATIVE - PROVIDES CLINICAL QUALITY MEASURES REPORTING TO MO HEALTHNET DIVISION AND TO PROVIDERS PARTICIPATING IN THE MISSOURI PRIMARY CARE HEALTH HOME INITIATIVE. EXPENSES $ 488,138. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 0. REVENUE $ 451,626. DATA REPORTING AND VISUALIZATION SYSTEM - SUPPORTS SUBLICENSE OF DATA WAREHOUSE/CLINICAL QUALITY MEASURES REPORTING SYSTEM TO MEMBERS. EXPENSES $ 259,479. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 0. REVENUE $ 285,745. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDED VARIOUS OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. EXPENSES $1,355,006. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $ 17,060. REVENUE $ 406,212
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DIRECTOR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ANDY GRIMM, GLORIA CRULL, DWAYNE BUTLER, ROBERT MASSIE, DAVE BARBER, AND DON MCBRIDE ALL SHARE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A, & 7BMEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION SHALL BE LIMITED, NOT AS TO NUMBER, BUT AS TO PERSONS REPRESENTING ORGANIZATIONS AND INTEREST PERTINENT TO THE INTEREST/BUSINESS OR GOVERNANCE OF PRIMARY CARE ORGANIZATIONS OR AS OTHERWISE DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION. ORGANIZATIONAL OR VOTING MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE ONE REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH OF THE SECTION 330 FEDERALLY FUNDED HEALTH CENTERS IN THE STATE OF MISSOURI THAT DESIRES TO HAVE A MEMBER. EACH MEMBER SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF MEMBERS. EACH OF THE MEMBERS MAY APPOINT ONE DIRECTOR TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A ONE YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND EMAIL TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. ONCE ALL COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS HAVE BEEN RESOLVED, THE CEO SIGNS THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY, MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A "DISCLOSURE CONCERNING CONFLICT OF INTEREST" FORM. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN ATTACHED STATEMENT IS TO BE MADE WITH THE DISCLOSURE FORM. DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO OR HIS DESIGNEE, OR THE BOARD PRESIDENT IN SPECIAL SITUATIONS, TO DETERMINE WHETHER ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED. IN THE EVENT CONFLICTS ARE DISCLOSED, THE "DISCLOSURE CONCERNING CONFLICT OF INTEREST" FORM LAYS OUT COURSES OF ACTION TO TAKE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO INCLUDES AN ANNUAL REVIEW IN MARCH BY THE BOARD MEMBERS WHICH IS EVALUATED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TAKES INTO ACCOUNT JOB PERFORMANCE FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR AS WELL AS COMPARABILITY DATA OF OTHER COMPARABLE-SIZED ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATION AND DECISION ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY SUBSTANTIATED AND A RECOMMENDATION IS MADE TO THE BOARD. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS ULTIMATELY APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD. ADDITIONALLY DURING THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2014, THE BOARD ENGAGED A CONSULTING FIRM TO RESEARCH EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND MAKE A RECOMMENDATION FOR A 2013 SALARY RANGE FOR MPCA'S CHIEF EXECUTIVE AS WELL AS ITS OPERATING OFFICER, FINANCE OFFICER, AND ONE OTHER UPPER LEVEL MANAGEMENT POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES THE BREAKOUT OF OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES IS AS FOLLOWS: SUBRECIPIENT/CONSORTIA COST: ADVANCED PRIMARY CARE PRACTICE DEMONSTRATION $ 140,300 DISTRIBUTION OF FUNDING TO FQHCS FOR OUTREACH PROGRAMS FOR WOMEN AND MINORITY HEALTHCARE $ 1,004,024 FQHC/CMHC MENTAL HEALTH AND PRIMARY CARE INTEGRATION $ 646,274 GRANT ADMINISTRATOR/EXPANSION & ORAL HEALTH INITIATIVE SERVICES $ 2,867,278 BIOTERRORISM EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS $ 171,063 CHRONIC DISEASE COLLABORATIVE $ 64,285 RCHN GATEWAY TO MARKETPLACE $ 33,280 ----------- TOTAL SUBRECIPIENT/CONSORTIA COST $ 4,926,504 CONTRACTED SERVICES: HEALTH CENTER CONTROLLED NETWORKS $ 151,764 CHRONIC DISEASE COLLABORATIVE $ 67,068 MFH MEDICAID RESEARCH $ 28,000 MFH MEDICAID INITIATIVE $ 10,815 ADVOCACY (MFH) $ 9,981 HCFGKC MEDICAID INITIATIVE $ 22,660 MPCA MEMBERSHIP $ 28,049 EMR MANAGEMENT & HOSTING $ 17,211 MOQUIN SERVICES $ 97,995 MO PC HEALTH HOME INITIATIVE $ 462,330 MOSBIRT (UMSL-MIMH) $ 10,002 DRVS (AZARA) $ 258,727 PCMH ACCELERATOR PORTAL $ 53,250 CONSULTING AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE $ 535,096 MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS $ 1,127 ----------- TOTAL CONTRACTED SERVICES $ 1,754,075 ----------- TOTAL OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES $ 6,680,579

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOURI COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13325 EMERALD LANEAddressLine1
CityJEFFERSON CITYCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65109ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272883394EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MPCABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOURI COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$406,221InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt