STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROOKSTONE SCHOOL INC (EIN 58-6003670)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-03-19
IRS object ID
201530789349300608
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-03-19T06:12:35-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN586003670EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brookstone School IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1
CityColumbusCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code31904ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7063241392PhoneNum
Signature2015-03-16SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrian KennerlyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1
CityColumbusCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code31904ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,435,885GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.brookstoneschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBrookstone School, Inc is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee230TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers325TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,214,271PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,290,379CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,798,992PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,295,006CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,070,807PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,362,233CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$127,872PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$126,052CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,211,942PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,073,670CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,580,445PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,888,622CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$404,361CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,262,607PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,610,351CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,843,052PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,498,973CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$631,110PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$425,303CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,677,980TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,278,441TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,119,690TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,239,736TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,558,290NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,038,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBrookstone School, Inc. is a private school providing quality education to pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,157,602ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,421,058RevenueAmt
DescPrivate school - Providing quality education and related activities and auxiliary services to approximately 800 students pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade. The organization recognized contributions in the amount of $14,070 for the use of facilities and related expenses of $14,070.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,157,602TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee230EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLaura HarrisPersonNm
Phone7063241392PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 Bradley Park DrAddressLine1
CityColumbusCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code31904ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MR JACK KEY
CHAIRMAN1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEVE BUTLER
PAST CHAIRMAN1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS STEPHANIE HUNTER
CHAIRMAN-ELECT1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KATHELEN AMOS
ASSISTANT SECRETARY TREASURER1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LEE LEE JAMES
SECRETARY1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR HENRY SWIFT
TREASURER1Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL AMOS
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RAJ ARORA
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JASON BRANCH
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILL BROOKS
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LINDA HADLEY
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SELVIN HOLLINGSWORTH
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MASON LAMPTON
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK LAWRENCE
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS BETSY LEEBERN
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LINDA LOGAN
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CAL MARTIN
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LEE McCLUSKEY
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FRAY McCORMICK
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DICK NORMAN
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR EDWIN PAGE
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS MARY SCHLEY
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHUCK STAPLES
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MAT SWIFT
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PHILIP THAYER
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TED THORNE JR
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BILL TURNER III
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KATHERINE WADDELL
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILL WHITE
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS AVERY WOLFF
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BILL WOOLFOLK
TRUSTEE0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JACKIE DUDLEY
EX-OFFICIO0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRIAN KENNERLY
HEADMASTER40Yes (X)$320,000$0$24,792
MR BRAD DEHEM
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40Yes (X)$89,742$0$15,314
MR FRANK W BONNER JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40Yes (X)$142,306$0$12,031
MRS JEN FOSTER
LOWER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40Yes (X)$45,000$0$5,383
MR MANNING WEIR
UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40Yes (X)$95,790$0$14,577
MRS CATHERINE TROTTER
DIR OF ADVANCEMENT40Yes (X)$106,111$0$14,331
MRS CHRIS MOORE
MIDDLE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40Yes (X)$92,700$0$26,451
MRS CASSANDRA KENNON
ACADEMIC DEAN40Yes (X)$110,302$0$5,434
MRS MARY SNYDER
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40Yes (X)$81,441$0$9,706
MRS LISA WHITE
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT40Yes (X)$102,000$0$15,885
MRS TRACE COPELAND
INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40Yes (X)$63,694$0$21,522
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,249,086TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$165,426TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sage Dining Services Inc
1402 York Road Suite 100LuthersvilleMD21093Dining Services$651,301
Advanced Facilities Services
12399 S Foxton RoadConiferCO80433Facility Management$461,938
Virtucom Inc
6610 Bay Circle Suite ENorcrossGA30071Technical Services$273,449
Se Youl Yoon
2917 Emory StreetColumbusGA31903Janitorial Services$155,710
Columbus Bank and Trust
P O Box 120ColumbusGA31902Investment Management Fees$136,188
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,290,379AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$293,293NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,290,379TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$10,669,374$10,669,374$0$0
Auxiliary Programs611710$625,632$625,632$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,295,006TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$460,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$460,519ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,263,929SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,362,215SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$901,714SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$901,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$901,714ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther IncomeDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$126,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$126,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$126,052OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,073,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,421,058RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,362,233ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,851TotalAmt
Program Services$687,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$451,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,000FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,649,056TotalAmt
Program Services$5,869,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$713,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,300FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,303TotalAmt
Program Services$187,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,204,904TotalAmt
Program Services$1,091,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,959FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,508TotalAmt
Program Services$461,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,170FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,496TotalAmt
Program Services$16,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,198FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,188TotalAmt
Program Services$82,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,438FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,254TotalAmt
Program Services$11,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,310TotalAmt
Program Services$46,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,331FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,339TotalAmt
Program Services$463,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,025TotalAmt
Program Services$6,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,331FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,541,264TotalAmt
Program Services$1,541,264ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,420TotalAmt
Program Services$59,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Education and Auxiliary$1,374,566$845,536$355,396$173,634
Technology and Cafeteria$1,010,642$993,235$17,407
Maintenance$833,847$793,653$40,194$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,498,973TotalAmt
Program Services$13,157,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,937,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$404,361FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$789,168BOYAmt
EOY$64,116EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,405,009BOYAmt
EOY$7,242,864EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,222BOYAmt
EOY$232,283EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,848BOYAmt
EOY$132,021EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,238BOYAmt
EOY$326,414EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,148BOYAmt
EOY$49,600EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,968,581LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,221,203LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,966,532BOYAmt
EOY$23,747,378EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,280,991BOYAmt
EOY$26,574,152EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,768,824BOYAmt
EOY$2,909,613EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,677,980BOYAmt
EOY$61,278,441EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,961BOYAmt
EOY$868,386EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,220,729BOYAmt
EOY$3,371,350EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,119,690BOYAmt
EOY$4,239,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,626,111BOYAmt
EOY$31,102,469EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,226,505BOYAmt
EOY$7,719,238EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,705,674BOYAmt
EOY$18,216,998EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,558,290BOYAmt
EOY$57,038,705EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,677,980BOYAmt
EOY$61,278,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$425,303ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,754,796NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,849,078OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,058,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$362,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,153,593InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,574,152EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,775,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,783,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,058,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,344,838BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$420,849InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,775,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,047,571BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,251,267InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,344,838EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,256,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$308,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$482,189InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,047,571EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.25BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,131,856OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,131,856BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,171,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,665,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,505,714BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,665,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,555,913DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,109,808BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,747,378TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$0TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE TRUSTS- NET OF DISCOUNT TO PRESENT VALUE$2,860,251
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$49,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,909,613TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,993,458TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,754,796NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$14,070DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$2,849,078OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,080,212RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,073,670RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,073,670TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,513,043TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$14,070DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,070ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,498,973ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,498,973TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE FOR THE ENRICHMENT OF SCHOOL PROGRAMS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FIN 48 FOOTNOTE GAAP REQUIRES RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY FOR THE BENEFIT RESULTING FROM ANY UNCERTATAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL THE INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE SCHOOL ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2011 BASED ON EVALUATION OF THE SCHOOLS TAX POSITIONS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ALL POSITIONS WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER AN EXAMINATION THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR THE EFFECT OF UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNET CHANGE IN PRESENT VALUE OF INVESTMENTS IN CHARITABLE TRUSTS -2,849,078

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKSTONE SCHOOL ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIP AND LOAN PROGRAMS, AND ATHLETIC AND OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR BRIAN KENNERLYPersonNm
TitleHEADMASTERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$320,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,333DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,459NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$344,792TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Stephen Butler
Board Member$0Mr Butler serves as a Director on the board of Columbus Bank and Trust, the organization's principal bank0
Robert C Martin
Board Member$0Mr Martin is an attorney at Hatcher-Stubbs, the organization's principal counsel0
Charles T Staples
Board Member$0Mr Staples is an attorney at Hatcher-Stubbs, the organization's principal legal counsel0
Edward P Hudson
Board Member$0Mr Staples is an attorney at Hatcher-Stubbs, the organization's principal legal counsel0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution21ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$293,393NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA THIRD PARTY BROKER SELLS THE SECURITY CONTRIBUTIONS AT FAIR MARKET VALUE ON THE DATE OF THE GIFT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2THERE ARE 6 FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS AND 3 BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT EXIST AMONG THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY THE CFO AND REVIEWED BY THE AUDITING FIRM. ONCE REVIEWED, THE CFO REVIEWS THE 990 WITH BOARD CHAIR AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. ONCE APPROVED, THE CFO SENDS A LINK TO THE PDF COPY TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW. THE 990 IS THEN ELECTRONICALLY FILED BY THE CFO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND MONITORS ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT THE ORGANIZATION MAY HAVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER BASED ON THE STUDIES OBTAINED FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED FOR A 3 YEAR CONTRACT AND RE-DETERMINED AT THE END OF THIS PERIOD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND EITHER MAILS, EMAILS OR FAXES THE APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS TO THE RECIPIENT DEPENDING ON THE PARTICULAR CIRCUMSTANCES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S 990 IS REPORTED ON GUIDESTAR.COM EACH YEAR FOR PUBLIC REVIEW.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in present value of charitable trust

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationAn initial extension to February 15, 2015 was filed and granted. Subsequently, an extension for a 990-T was also filed and granted for the period ending May 15, 2015. I erroneously believed that this would also extend the the 990. I am very sorry. Please forgive this ignorant action. I will ensure that future internal controls are put into place so that this will not happen again.ExplanationTxt