ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS FOUNDATION (EIN 36-6150906)
- Tax period
- 2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
- Filed
- 2015-03-26
- IRS object ID
- 201530859349300223
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-03-26T12:45:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60606 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 366150906 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACAD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3128994730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA NO 2000 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60606 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICIA BABJAK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3128994730 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-03-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LU ANN TRAPP | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506476 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-03-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICIA BABJAK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA NO 2000 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60606 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,928,417 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EATRIGHT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1966 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE PUBLIC HEALTH AND NUTRITION UTILIZING THE EXPERTISE OF REGISTERED DIETITIANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,525,454 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,904,120 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $566,755 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $911,935 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$2,298 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,392 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,089,911 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,819,447 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,401,929 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,990,013 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $708,122 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $737,215 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $330,272 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,919,993 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,413,381 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,030,044 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,140,609 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $59,867 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $678,838 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,294,548 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,394,845 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $40,292 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,020 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,254,256 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,384,825 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ADVANCE PUBLIC HEALTH AND NUTRITION UTILIZING THE EXPERTISE OF REGISTERED DIETITIANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,222,237 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,990,013 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS FOUNDATION IS THE ONLY CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO NUTRITION AND DIETETICS. THE FOUNDATION'S VISION IS, WE ALL EAT RIGHT. FOCUSING IN FOUR KEY INITIATIVES; SCHOLARSHIPS, AWARDS, FOOD AND NUTRITION RESEARCH AND PUBLIC EDUCATION RELATED TO KIDS EAT RIGHT. SCHOLARSHIPSTHE FOUNDATION SERVES AS THE LARGEST PROVIDER OF DIETETICS SCHOLARSHIPS TO ASSIST DIETETICS STUDENTS AT ALL LEVELS AS THEY PURSUE THEIR GOAL OF A CAREER IN FOOD AND NUTRITION. OVER THE LAST FIVE YEARS, MORE THAN A MILLION DOLLARS HAS BEEN AWARDED AND THIS PAST YEAR ALONE, NEARLY 243 STUDENTS RECEIVED SCHOLARSHIPS TOTALING MORE THAN $500,000. AWARDSTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDING TO REGISTERED DIETITIANS TO FURTHER THEIR CAREERS THROUGH ITS AWARDS PROGRAM. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS OF ACADEMY MEMBERS IN THE AREA OF FOOD AND NUTRITION. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES UP TO $164,869 EACH YEAR IN THE FORM OF PUBLIC EDUCATION GRANTS, EDUCATION STIPENDS, RECOGNITION AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS. RESEARCHFUNDING RESEARCH ELEVATES THE REGISTERED DIETITIAN'S PROFILE TO THE PUBLIC BY CONTINUING TO POSITION THE ACADEMY AND ITS MEMBERS AS THE NUTRITION EXPERTS. UP TO $1,108,000 IS MADE AVAILABLE ANNUALLY THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S RESEARCH EFFORTS. FUNDS RAISED FOR RESEARCH, ESPECIALLY THOSE RELATED TO CHILDHOOD OBESITY HAVE A DIRECT IMPACT ON CONSUMERS BY PROVIDING THEM WITH THE MOST RELEVANT AND ACCURATE FOOD AND NUTRITION INFORMATION. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SEED MONEY TO ACADEMY MEMBERS TO CONDUCT PILOT STUDIES AND COLLECT INITIAL DATA THAT CAN BE USED TO SECURE ADDITIONAL GRANTS. PUBLIC EDUCATION THROUGH KIDS EAT RIGHTTHE FOUNDATION IS COMMITTED TO PROMOTING A HEALTHY TODAY AND TOMORROW FOR OUR CHILDREN. THE KIDS EAT RIGHT CAMPAIGN WAS LAUNCHED TO SUPPORT PUBLIC EDUCATION PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS THAT ADDRESS THE NATIONAL HEALTH CONCERN OF OBESITY AMONG OUR CHILDREN. ONE OF THE GREAT FEATURES OF KIDS EAT RIGHT IS A CONSUMER WEBSITE, WWW.KIDSEATRIGHT.ORG, WHICH IS FILLED WITH AGE-APPROPRIATE, ACADEMY-APPROVED TIPS, ARTICLES, RECIPES, AND VIDEOS TO HELP FAMILIES SHOP SMART, COOK HEALTHY AND EAT RIGHT. SINCE THE SITE WAS LAUNCHED IN NOVEMBER 2010, MORE THAN 1.3 MILLION VISITORS HAVE TURNED TO THE SITE TO GET THE INFORMATION THEY NEED FROM REGISTERED DIETITIANS. KIDS EAT RIGHT POSITIONS ACADEMY MEMBERS AS THE NUTRITION MESSENGER TO BOTH CONSUMER AND PROFESSIONAL AUDIENCES AND GIVES ACADEMY MEMBERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO DIRECTLY IMPACT THE HEALTH OF CHILDREN TODAY. THE CAMPAIGN ENCOMPASSES MANY ELEMENTS THAT PROVIDE GRANT OPPORTUNITIES FOR ACADEMY MEMBERS TO IMPLEMENT PROVEN PROGRAMS IN THEIR COMMUNITIES BY BECOMING CAMPAIGN MEMBERS. TESTIMONIALS AND INITIAL DATA COLLECTED FROM PARENTS AND CHILDREN ENROLLED IN KIDS EAT RIGHT ACTIVITIES SUPPORT THAT ACADEMY MEMBERS ARE REACHING TARGET AUDIENCES AND CREATING HEALTHIER LIFESTYLES. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES OVER $1,000,000 IN EDUCATIONAL GRANTS TO SUPPORT GRASSROOTS PROGRAMS PROMOTING HEALTHFUL EATING AND ACTIVE LIFESTYLES TARGETED AT KIDS AND FAMILIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,222,237 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PAUL MIFSUD | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3128994730 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE 2000 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60606 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN W MCCLUSKY MS RD FADA | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRI J RAYMOND MA RD CD | ||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DIANE W HELLER MMSC RD LD | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST-CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SONJA L CONNOR MS RD LD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNA S MARTIN EDS RD LD SNS | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA A ROMIG RD LD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EVELYN F CRAYTON EDD RD LD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN H RAGALIE RD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR-AT-LARGE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS BIER MD | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY CHRIST ERWIN | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MURRAY MD | ||||||||
| PUBLIC MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT BABJAK | ||||||||
| ADA CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 8.00 | 32.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $410,761 | $61,378 | |
| MARY BETH WHALEN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 22.00 | 18.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $216,147 | $34,288 | ||
| PAUL MIFSUD | ||||||||
| CFO | 8.00 | 32.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $219,418 | $35,062 | ||
| SUSAN BURNS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MAJOR GIFTS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $119,783 | $0 | $15,252 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHRYN BROWN | ||||||||
| NATIONAL SENIOR DIRECTOR, NUTRITION EDUCATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $132,986 | $0 | $25,340 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $252,769 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $846,326 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $171,320 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFOR | |||||
| 2195 HEARST AVE RM 130 | BERKELEY | CA | 94720 | EVALUATION OF IMPACT OF ENERGY BALANCE 4 | $310,623 |
| LISA MEDROW | |||||
| 12118 AUGUSTA DR | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66109 | CONSULTATION ON SEVERAL PROJECTS | $109,220 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $1,212,909 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,425 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $429,413 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,220,373 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,904,120 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $413,531 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $413,531 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,499,991 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,001,587 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $498,404 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $498,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $498,404 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $110,775 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $41,425 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $107,383 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,392 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,392 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,819,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $915,327 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,276,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,276,626 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $713,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $459,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,828 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,610 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,486 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,213 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $768,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $626,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,333 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,911 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,522 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,950 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,869 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,452 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,114 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,999 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,995 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,535 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,752 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | Desc |
| Total | $21,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,416 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,862 | FundraisingAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,236 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,140,609 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,222,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $588,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $330,272 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,725,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,635,097 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,488 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,144 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $122,767 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $58,420 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,347 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,599,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,621,582 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $774,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $834,657 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,294,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,394,845 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,020 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,020 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,192,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,662,660 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,238,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,655,603 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,822,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,066,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,254,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,384,825 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,294,548 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,394,845 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $678,838 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,451,731 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,223,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,448,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,378,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,525,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,904,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,479,960 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,223,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,448,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,378,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,525,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,904,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,479,960 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,844,575 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,635,385 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $448,582 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $439,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $395,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $408,187 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $304,318 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,996,105 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,476,065 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $475,425 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.71480 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.88080 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.88080 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.10290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,831,246 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,128,567 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,558,487 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $599,512 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,918,788 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,811,273 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $827,190 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,607,301 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $414,518 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,831,246 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,699,470 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $704,603 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,618 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $449,182 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,931,273 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,005,520 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $813,843 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,680,419 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $800,312 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,699,470 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,682,488 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,788,419 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,316,556 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $781,943 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,005,520 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.38660 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.42640 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18700 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $122,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $58,420 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,347 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $64,347 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,271,178 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,451,731 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,451,731 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,819,447 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,819,447 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,140,609 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,140,609 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,140,609 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, AND AWARDS TO DIETETICS STUDENTS IN ACCREDITED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH PERMANENT DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF MAY 31, 2014 AND 2013, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2011. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Of Event1 | DINNER DANCE | NameOfEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $152,200 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $41,425 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $110,775 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $107,383 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $152,200 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $41,425 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $110,775 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $107,383 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $107,383 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $3,392 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (64 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBHS-SCHOOL OF HEALTH RELATED PROFESSIONS | ||||||||
| 65 DAVIDSON ROAD | PISCATAWAY | NJ | 08854 | 462354111 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | COLGATE RESEARCH GRANT | |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MI | ||||||||
| 1029 VAUGHN STREET | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48104 | 386006309 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | COLGATE RESEARCH GRANT | |
| UMDNJ | ||||||||
| 110 BERGEN STREET | NEWARK | NJ | 07101 | 221775306 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | COLGATE RESEARCH GRANT | |
| CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 9500 EUCLID AVE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44195 | 340714585 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | DNS DPG RESEARCH GRANT | |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1599 CLIFTON RD | ATLANTA | GA | 30322 | 580566256 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | AMY JOYE RESEARCH GRANT | |
| HEBREW SENIORLIFE | ||||||||
| 1200 CENTRE STREET | ROSLINDALE | MA | 02131 | 042104298 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | HEALTHY AGING DPG GRANT | |
| MOREHOUSE SCHOOL OF MED | ||||||||
| 720 WESTVIEW DR SW | ATLANTA | GA | 30310 | 581438873 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | VEGETERIAN NUTRITION DPG RESEARCH GRANT | |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL BOSTON | ||||||||
| 300 LONGWOOD AVE | BOSTON | MA | 02115 | 042774441 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | JEAN HANKIN NUTRITIONAL EPIDEMIOLOGY GRANT | |
| KUMC RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 3901 RAINBOW BLVD | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66160 | 481108830 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | ABBOTT NUTRITION GRANT | |
| SETON DIABETES EDUCATION CENTER | ||||||||
| 5555 N LAMAR BLVD SUITE 125 | AUSTIN | TX | 78751 | 471205531 | 501(C)(3) | $6,908 | CDR GRASSROOTS MARKETING GRANT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA | ||||||||
| PO BOX 3520 | TUCSON | AZ | 85722 | 866050388 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | RESEARCH GRANT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE | ||||||||
| 210 STUDENT SERVICES BLVD | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37996 | 621844686 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | RESEARCH GRANT | |
| BROWNING PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| 104 EAST BOUNDARY STREET | BROWNING | MT | 59417 | 816000470 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| CHILD DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 6340 VARIEL AVENUE SUITE A | WOODLAND HILLS | CA | 91367 | 954545540 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| CHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE OF ATLANTA FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1577 NORTHEAST EXPRESSWAY SUITE A | ATLANTA | GA | 30329 | 581710601 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| CHILDREN'S HUNGER ALLIANCE | ||||||||
| 370 SOUTH FIFTH STREET | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 237303509 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| CHRISTIAN ACTIVITY CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2525 | EAST ST LOUIS | IL | 62201 | 364182760 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| CLEMSON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 108 BARRE HALL | CLEMSON | SC | 29634 | 576000254 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 602651 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28260 | 560532129 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| EDKEY INC | ||||||||
| 1460 SOUTH HORNE STREET | MESA | AZ | 85204 | 743033931 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| FLORIDA HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 550 E ROLLINS ST 6TH FLOOR | ORLANDO | FL | 32803 | 592219301 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| GIRLS ON THE RUN-CHICAGO | ||||||||
| 1643 N MILWAUKEE AVE FL 2 | CHICAGO | IL | 60647 | 364331462 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 515 MICHIGAN ST NE SUITE 300 | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 49503 | 381684280 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| HACP FOOD RESERVOIR | ||||||||
| 1515 HAWKEYE DR | HIAWATHA | IA | 52233 | 420898405 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| HEARTLAND HEALTH | ||||||||
| PLAZA 1 SUITE 110 | ST JOSEPH | MO | 64506 | 440545289 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| INDEPENDENT HEALTH FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 511 FARBER LAKES DR | BUFFALO | NY | 14221 | 161417199 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER | ||||||||
| 6701 HOOVER RD | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46260 | 237099138 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| KISHWAUKEE FAMILY YMCA | ||||||||
| 2500 W BETHANY ROAD | SYCAMORE | IL | 60178 | 362379643 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| LA GRANGE SCHOOL DISTRICT 105 | ||||||||
| 701 S SEVENTH AVE | LA GRANGE | IL | 60525 | 464176601 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| LEAH'S PANTRY | ||||||||
| 1849 ALTOZANO DR | EL CAJON | CA | 92020 | 205512442 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| LIVE HEALTHY APPALACHIA | ||||||||
| PO BOX 930 | ATHENS | OH | 45701 | 452724317 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| LIVING CLASSROOMS FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 802 S CAROLINE ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21231 | 521369524 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| MEAN GREEN TRAINING | ||||||||
| PO BOX 20301 | HOUSTON | TX | 77225 | 260882125 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| NAMASTE CHARTER SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 3737 S PAULINA ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60609 | 200285795 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| NATIONAL KIDNEY FOUNDATION OF MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 1169 OAK VALLEY DR | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48108 | 381559941 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| NEWYORK-PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 654 WEST 170TH ST | NEW YORK | NY | 10032 | 133160356 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| NUTRA-NET | ||||||||
| 10940 PARALLEL PARKWAY SUITE K-286 | KANSAS CITY | KS | 66109 | 431431463 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| PALOUSE PRAIRIE SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 206 N VAN BUREN ST | MOSCOW | ID | 83843 | 208870679 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| PILLSBURY SCHOOL | ||||||||
| 1250 WEST BROADWAY | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55411 | 410851980 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| PILLSBURY UNITED COMMUNITIES | ||||||||
| 125 WEST BROADWAY AVENUE SUITE 130 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55411 | 410916478 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| REFUGEE RESETTLEMENT AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES OF ATLANTA (RRISA) | ||||||||
| 2300 HENDERSON MILL ROAD NE SUITE | ATLANTA | GA | 30345 | 300130066 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | 200 |
| REGIONAL YMCA OF WESTERN CONNECTICUT | ||||||||
| 246 FEDERAL ROAD UNIT B21 | BROOKFIELD | CT | 06804 | 066051610 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| RESEARCH FOUNDATION FOR SUNY | ||||||||
| 35 STATE STREET | ALBANY | NY | 12207 | 141368361 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| SECOND HARVEST FOOD BANK OF MIDDLE TENNESSEE | ||||||||
| 331 GREAT CIRCLE ROAD | NASHVILLE | TN | 37228 | 621049447 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| SEEDS | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2454 | TRAVERSE CITY | MI | 49685 | 383482266 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| SHAPE UP AMERICA | ||||||||
| PO BOX 149 | CLYDE PARK | MT | 59018 | 521985727 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| SIERRA NEVADA ALLIANCE | ||||||||
| 2311 LAKE TAHOE BLVD 5 | SOUTH LAKE TAHOE | CA | 96150 | 770343881 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| ST MARY'S HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN | ||||||||
| 29-01 216TH STREET | BAYSIDE | NY | 11360 | 111679599 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| ST MARY'S SCHOOL WELLNESS FUND | ||||||||
| 2211 E LAKEVIEW DR | JOHNSON CITY | TN | 37601 | 530196617 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| TENNESSEE TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1 WILLIAM L JONES DR | COOKEVILLE | TN | 38505 | 591777911 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| THE CARL AND EMILY WELLER CENTER FOR HEALTH EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 1401 NORTH CEDAR CREST BOULEVARD | ALLENTOWN | PA | 18104 | 232122848 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | SUITE 100 |
| THE FRIENDSHIP CLUB | ||||||||
| 138 NEW MOHAWK ROAD 275 | NEVADA CITY | CA | 95959 | 680262000 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| THE NUTRITION CENTER | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1082 | GREAT BARRINGTON | MA | 01230 | 061812530 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| TREASURER JEFFERSON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS | ||||||||
| PO BOX 34020 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40232 | 616001316 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| UC REGENTS | ||||||||
| 405 HILGARD AVENUE | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90095 | 956006143 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 1000 OAKBROOK DRIVE SUITE 100 | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48104 | 386006309 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 985100 NEBRASKA MEDICAL CENTER | OMAHA | NE | 68198 | 470591991 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH | ||||||||
| 3550 TERRACE ST SUITE 401 SCAIFE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15261 | 250965591 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | HALL |
| WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 2152 FACULTY ADMINISTRATION | DETROIT | MI | 48202 | 383555142 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | BUILDING |
| YMCA OF WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA | ||||||||
| 53 ASHELAND AVE SUITE 105 | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | 560530013 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2813 | RAPID CITY | SD | 57709 | 466017085 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| YWCA HARTFORD REGION | ||||||||
| 135 BROAD STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06105 | 060646993 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | CHAMPIONS FOR HEALTHY KIDS GRANT | |
| UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON | ||||||||
| PO BOX 988 | HOUSTON | TX | 77001 | 746001399 | 501(C)(3) | $28,000 | RESEARCH GRANT | |
| ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS - RISA | ||||||||
| 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA SUITE 2000 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | 360724760 | 501(C)(6) | $97,029 | CDR SIMULATION GRANT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 63 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (13 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CDR DOCTORAL SCHOLARSHIP | 10 | $105,000 |
| CDR DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIP | 20 | $100,000 |
| GRACE L OSTENSO NUTRITION AND PUBLIC POLICY FELLOWSHIP | 2 | $82,500 |
| DR MARIE E KNICKREHM SCHOLARSHIP | 2 | $15,000 |
| COLGATE PALMOLIVE | 1 | $5,000 |
| ANN SELKOWITZ LITT MEMORIAL FUND | 1 | $6,000 |
| CDR LEADERSHIP GRANT | 1 | $5,000 |
| COLGATE PALMOLIVE FELLOWSHIP TO SUPPORT DISSERTATION RESEARCH IN NUTRITION AND ORAL HEALTH & DENTAL EDUCATION | 1 | $10,000 |
| E. NEIGE TODHUNTER MEMORIAL DOCTORAL FELLOWSHIP | 1 | $5,000 |
| EDNA & ROBERT LANGHOLZ INTERNATIONAL NUTRITION AWARD | 1 | $25,000 |
| JEAN HANKIN NUTRITIONAL EPIDEMIOLOGY FUND | 1 | $5,000 |
| SUSAN T BORRA AWARD IN NUTRITION COMMUNICATION FUND | 1 | $5,000 |
| MISCELLANEOUS SCHOLARSHIPS | 237 | $344,887 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT RECIPIENTS PROVIDE A MID TERM AND A FINAL REPORT TO THE ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS FOUNDATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT BABJAK | ||||||||||||||
| ADA CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | $356,761 | $0 | $54,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,000 | $0 | $18,378 | $0 | $472,139 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY BETH WHALEN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | $216,147 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,220 | $0 | $12,068 | $0 | $250,435 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL MIFSUD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $219,418 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,977 | $0 | $12,085 | $0 | $254,480 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| NATIONAL SENIOR DIRECTOR, NUTRITION | $132,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,844 | $0 | $11,496 | $0 | $158,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCEDURES ARE PERFORMED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THE ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS. PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: ALL MANAGEMENT SALARIES ARE BENCH-MARKED AGAINST COMPARABLE DATA. HUMAN RESOURCES COMPARES TO MARKET CONDITIONS EVERY FIVE YEARS BY AN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATION, THEY EVALUATE ALL THE POSITIONS INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS. THE FINAL APPROVAL OF THE CEO COMPENSATION IS DONE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CEO REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS USING COMPARABLE SALARY DATA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A FULL COPY TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILNG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AS A PRECURSOR TO THEIR SERVICE TO THE ORGANIZATION. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE LOGGED WITH AND MONITORED BY THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD. HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CFO MONITOR AND COLLECT EACH YEAR AND THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IF NEEDED IN BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCEDURES ARE PERFORMED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THE ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS. PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: ALL MANAGEMENT SALARIES ARE BENCH-MARKED AGAINST COMPARABLE DATA. HUMAN RESOURCES COMPARES TO MARKET CONDITIONS EVERY FIVE YEARS BY AN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATION, THEY EVALUATE ALL THE POSITIONS INCLUDING THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS. THE FINAL APPROVAL OF THE CEO COMPENSATION IS DONE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CEO REVIEWS AND DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS USING COMPARABLE SALARY DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH APPLICABLE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES; THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | COMPENSATION REPORTED FOR KATHRYN BROWN (NATIONAL SENIOR DIRECTOR, NUTRITION) AND SUSAN BURNS (DIRECTOR OF MAJOR GIFTS) HAS BEEN PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND COMMON PAYMASTER, ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS EIN# 36-0724760. SINCE MOST SERVICES PERFORMED BY THESE INDIVIDUALS WERE FOR ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETIC FOUNDATION, THE COMPENSATION HAS BEEN REPORTED IN COLUMN D AS IF PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION. ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS HAS COMPLIED WITH PAYROLL FILING REQUIREMENTS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 120 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHICAGO | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60606 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 360724760 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO EMPOWER MEMBERS TO BE THE NATION'S FOOD AND NUTRITION LEADERS. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(6) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS | ||
| B | $97,029 | FMV |
| ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS | ||
| O | $772,225 | FMV |
| ACADEMY OF NUTRITION AND DIETETICS | ||
| C | $429,413 | FMV |