STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION (EIN 05-0125860)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-04-14
IRS object ID
201531049349300423
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-14T10:32:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050125860EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Navigant Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DANIEL J O'BRIENInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNAVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4012334304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029171206ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL J O'BRIENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4012334304PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael J Rowe CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00535831PTIN
Phone4012334304PhoneNum
Preparation2014-04-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDaniel J O'BrienPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 Douglas PikeAddressLine1Txt
CitySmithfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029171206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,227,472GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1915FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS to improve the financial lives of its members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee297TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$172,501TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,812,844PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,511,842CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,978,149PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,769,856CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$972,572PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,800CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,763,565PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,292,498CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,766,209PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,027,072CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,353,203PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,255,803CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,119,412PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,282,875CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,644,153PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,009,623CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,459,041,512TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,511,112,011TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,291,459,853TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,341,952,366TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$167,581,659NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$169,159,645NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED AND OPERATED. THE MISSION OF NAVIGANT CREDIT UNION IS TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF ITS MEMBERS. IT DOES SO BY RESPONDING TO THE MEMBERS WITH THE VALUE THEY NEED AND THE CARING PERSONAL SERVICE THEY DESERVE. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING COMPETITIVE LOAN AND DEPOSIT RATES AS WELL AS OTHER SERVICES OUR MEMBER SEEK IN MANAGING THEIR FINANCES, DELIVERED BY A KNOWLEDGEABLE AND FRIENDLY STAFF.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
DescTHE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED AND DIRECTED BY AND DEDICATED TO SERVING ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS 31,332 loans totalling $1,148,861,389 DUE FROM MEMBERS AND $1,158,140,536 IN 149,729 Deposit ACCOUNTS FROM MEMBERS. ALSO $137,855 OF FEES WERE RECEIVED From MEMBERS RENTING 5,366 SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36876IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee297EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL J O'BRIENPersonNm
Phone4012334304PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029171206ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL BEAUDOIN
Supervisory Committee1.00.0Yes (X)$15,150$0$0
DONALD R CHEVRETTE
Credit Committee4.0Yes (X)$16,112$0$0
STEPHEN CROSS
Supervisory Committee1.0Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
CHARLES H DEBLOIS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$30,379$0$0
ALFRED P DEGEN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)$15,675$0$0
ANN M KASHMANIAN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$19,900$0$0
ROLAND R LACHAPELLE
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$37,129$0$0
MAURICE R RHAULT
Credit Committee4.0Yes (X)$24,594$0$0
GARY E FURTADO
PRESIDENT/TREASURER40.0Yes (X)$462,752$0$293,044Yes (X)
JOSEPH BERETTA
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$24,200$0$0
ROBERT MURRAY
Supervisory Committee1.0Yes (X)$15,225$0$0
MICHAEL RYAN
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
JEAN M RYAN
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE1.0Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
JAMES K SALOME
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$15,075$0$0
PETER BAZIOTIS
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$15,075$0$0
Claire O'Rourke
Supervisory committee member1.0Yes (X)$15,000$0$0
LISA G DANDENEAU
EVP/COO40.0$279,990$0$56,368Yes (X)
DANIEL J O'BRIEN
SVP/CFO40.0$224,176$0$49,286Yes (X)
FREDERICK III REINHARDT
SVP/CLO40.0$228,850$0$48,773Yes (X)
KATHLEEN OROVITZ
SVP-Retail Banking40.0$184,800$0$43,561Yes (X)
KENNETH SENUS
SVP-IT40.0$219,685$0$47,204Yes (X)
H Chris Der Vartanian
SVP/CRO40.0$166,823$0$33,983Yes (X)
JEFFREY P CASCIONE
VP40.0$135,451$0$22,401Yes (X)
MELISSA A CARLTON
VP40.0$129,388$0$16,008Yes (X)
Freddie C Almeida
Mortgage Originator40.0$130,698$0$22,358Yes (X)
JUDY FISCHBACH
VP - CONTROLLER40.0$122,306$0$22,175Yes (X)
CIDALIA ROCHA
VP - PROJECT MANAGEMENT40.0$129,966$0$21,894Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,703,399TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$677,055TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE - SUITE 6944CHICAGOIL606756944DATA PROCESSING$754,702
intuit fka digital insight corpor
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA900516606data processing$670,883
ANTHONY STEVEN WALSH
DBA FRIENDS FAMILY 35 NORTH BENDPAWTUCKETRI02860JANITORIAL$394,179
bowerman associates inc
one richmond square suite 220EPAWTUCKETRI02860architectual$580,724
Duffy United
10 charles streetPROVIDENCERI02904advertising services$777,130
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS$42,780,160$42,780,160
MEMBER SERVICE FEE$4,046,715$3,899,254525990$147,461
MISCELLANEOUS FEES$3,244,175$3,242,240525990$1,935
MFS FEES INCOME$440,792$417,687524298$23,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,511,842TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,681,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,681,314ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,800RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,800RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,990,908SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,032,608OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,932,688SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,286OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,220SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,030,322OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,088,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,088,542ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,292,498TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,350,141RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$172,501UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,769,856ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,590TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,471,617TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,814TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,230,336TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,147,715TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,770TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,716TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,901,518TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,106TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,671,471TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,320,657TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,976TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,314TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,260,584TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,956,588TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES$1,209,328
CORRESPONDENT SERVICES$2,138,608
CONVERSION COSTS$960,163
STATE DEPOSIT TAX$744,547

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,487,457TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,282,875TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,179,291BOYAmt
EOY$13,977,390EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,836,314BOYAmt
EOY$60,166,751EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,702BOYAmt
EOY$280,819EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,049,312,887BOYAmt
EOY$1,144,012,397EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,196,572BOYAmt
EOY$1,251,721EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,573,061LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,056,546LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,628,964BOYAmt
EOY$27,516,515EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,463,324BOYAmt
EOY$235,157,245EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,183,458BOYAmt
EOY$28,749,173EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,041,512BOYAmt
EOY$1,511,112,011EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,272,886BOYAmt
EOY$18,510,654EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,159,994BOYAmt
EOY$1,074,486EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,277,026,973BOYAmt
EOY$1,322,367,226EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,291,459,853BOYAmt
EOY$1,341,952,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,581,659BOYAmt
EOY$169,159,645EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,581,659BOYAmt
EOY$169,159,645EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,459,041,512BOYAmt
EOY$1,511,112,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,009,623ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$142,080NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,573,717OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,026,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,026,561BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,880,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,511,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,368,664BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,666,036OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,544,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,121,290BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,516,515TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$1,157,345,309
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$395,294
BORROWINGS$164,626,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,322,367,226TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,736,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$441,216OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$441,216RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,294,784RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,286OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,286RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,292,498TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,726,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,273OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,273ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,722,727ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$439,852OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$439,852ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,282,875TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Escrow Accounts, Part IV, Line 2b:as part of the mortgage agreement, an escrow account is maintained for each mortgage where escrow of real estate taxes &home owners insurance is required. the credit union complies with all federal & state laws regarding disclosures and operation of these accounts.
Reconciliation of Revenue, Part XI, Lines 2d & 4d:Line 2D: Reclass Pension to expenses 439,852 Rounding Adjustment 1,364 ------- Total 441,216 ======= Line 4D: Reclass Loss on Sale of FA from Expenses (2,286)
Reconciliation of Expenses, Part XII, Lines 2d & 4d:Line 2D: Reclase loss on sale of FA to income 2,286 Rounding adjustment 987 ------ Total 3,272 ====== Line 4D: Reclass Pension From Revenue (439,852)
Uncertain Tax Positions, Part X, Line 2:The Credit Union is a not-for-profit corporation as described in Section 501(c)(14) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") and is generally exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. However, state-chartered credit unions are subject to federal and state taxes on unrelated business income. For the years ended December 31, 2014 and 2013, the Credit Union did not have any income tax expense for unrelated business income. Tax positions taken or expected to be taken, including the position that the Credit Union qualifies as a tax exempt entity, are required to be evaluated to determine whether the tax positions are "more-likely-than-not" to be upheld under regulatory review. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be accrued and disclosed in the financial statements. There are no uncertain tax positions that require accrual or disclosure at December 31, 2014 and 2013. The Credit Union records interest and penalties as part of other general and administrative expenses. No interest or penalties were recorded for the years ended December 31, 2014 and 2013. The Credit Unions returns for fiscal years ended December 31, 2011 to present are subject to review by federal and state taxing authorities.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LISA G DANDENEAU
EVP/COO$216,300$0$55,925$0$7,765$0$44,007$0$12,361$0$336,358$0$0$0
GARY E FURTADO
PRESIDENT/TREASURER$376,250$0$80,325$0$6,177$0$280,558$0$12,486$0$755,796$0$0$0
DANIEL J O'BRIEN
SVP/CFO$181,175$0$35,700$0$7,301$0$37,225$0$12,061$0$273,462$0$0$0
FREDERICK III REINHARDT
SVP/CLO$183,625$0$40,225$0$5,000$0$36,712$0$12,061$0$277,623$0$0$0
JEFFREY P CASCIONE
VP$119,212$0$12,000$0$4,239$0$10,167$0$12,234$0$157,852$0$0$0
KATHLEEN OROVITZ
SVP-Retail Banking$147,800$0$37,000$0$0$0$31,089$0$1,247$0$217,136$0$0$0
KENNETH SENUS
SVP-IT$158,825$0$60,250$0$610$0$34,739$0$12,465$0$266,889$0$0$0
Freddie C Almeida
Mortgage Originator$51,895$0$78,803$0$0$0$10,456$0$11,902$0$153,056$0$0$0
H Chris Der Vartanian
SVP/CRO$142,473$0$24,350$0$0$0$28,899$0$5,084$0$200,806$0$0$0
CIDALIA ROCHA
VP - PROJECT MANAGEMENT$118,966$0$5,000$0$6,000$0$10,397$0$11,497$0$151,860$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
schedule J, Part I, Line 1aTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS The credit union does permit spouses to travel with members of senior management for certain trips. No reimbursement is required by the employee. Expenses are reported as taxable benefits. employee. Expenses are reported as taxable benefits.
schedule J, Part I, Line 1aHEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES The credit union does maintain a membership for the credit union's CEO at a local country club. A country club membership is also provided to 4 employees, including the CEO, commercial lending and business development.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b - RETIREMENT PLANDuring 2014, Seven MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT participated in a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan administered by Angell Pension Group and Reliance Trust Company. Lisa G. Dandeneau $23,655 Gary E. Furtado $260,068 Daniel J. O'Brien $19,650 Kathleen C. Orovitz $16,305 Frederick W. Reinhardt III $20,075 Kenneth L. Senus $17,213 H Chris Der Vartanian $15,553

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCIDALIA C ROCHAPersonNm
Relationship With OrgemployeeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSplit Dollar LoanLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Balance Due$280,819BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementfalseWrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$280,819TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffrey P CascionePersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBrother of law FIRM PTNRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$4,010TransactionAmt
TransactionLEGAL SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
LOANS TO/FROM INTERESTED PERSONSThe credit union grants loans to interested Persons (Officers, Directors, Trustees, Key Employees and the five highest compensated employees) on the same terms and conditions as offered to other members of the credit union. Accordingly, there are no reportable transactions.
Business RelationshipJeffrey P. Cascione's brother, is a partner in a law firm that the Credit Union does business with. Jeff is not involved in the decision of the Credit Union to use the services of the law firm.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION A LINE 11aReview of Form 990 Form 990 and Form 990-T are prepared by the credit union's external audit firm, Wolf & Company. The forms are completed based upon financial data subject to audit by Wolf & Company as well as detail information provided by the credit union. Detailed reviews of Form 990 and 990-T are completed by the credit union's CFO to insure that all information provided is accurate and that the financial information agrees to the audited financial statements. A report of the results of the annual financial audit conducted by Wolf & Company is made by the Supervisory Committee to the Board of Directors. The report includes that statement that the Forms 990 and 990-T have been reviewed in detail by the CFO and CEO of the credit union prior to being filed.
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST The credit union's Corporate Governance Committee meets periodically during the year. The main focus of the committee is the conduct of Board and Committee meetings. To that extent, annual self assessments are provided for each major committee and the Board of Directors. Comments suggesting improvements or other issues relating to the operation of committees are reviewed. Statements of changes the committee plans, if any, to address or remediate the comments made are sought from the respective committees. Findings of the committee and board self assessments and resulting corrective action taken, if needed, are reported annually to the Board. In addition, an annual update from the credit union's legal counsel as to the duties and responsibilities of the board and committees is conducted.
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION B LINES 15A AND 15BTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE CREDIT UNION HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW SALARY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY A NUMBER OF CREDIT UNION AND BANKING SOURCES. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS THE ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE CEO. THE CEOS EVALUATION IS DISCUSSED AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE CEO CONDUCTS ANNUAL REVIEWS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF. RESULTS OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE REPORTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NO ACTION IS TAKEN BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RELATIVE TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT STAFF.
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION C LINE 19ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS THE CREDIT UNION'S BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. A COPY OF OUR BYLAWS IS ALSO MAINTAINED BY THE RI DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION AND WOULD BE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION FROM THE BANKING DIVISION IF REQUESTED. QUARTERLY, A STATEMENT OF CONDITION, CERTIFIED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S CFO AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, IS MADE AVAILABLE WITHIN 45 DAYS FOLLOWING QUARTER END AS REQUIRED BY RI GENERAL LAW. THE STATEMENT OF CONDITION IS POSTED IN A CONSPICUOUS PLACE WITHIN EACH CREDIT UNION BRANCH AND THE CORPORATE OFFICE. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT MAKE OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS. ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED A COPY AND REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT OF A COPY OF THE POLICY AND A REVIEW OF ITS PROVISIONS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990 PART VI SECTION A LINES 6, 7A & 7BMEMBERS Navigant Credit Union is owned and operated by its members. The membership vote for the governing body and approve all major actions of the governing body at the annual meeting.
FORM 990 PART XI LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS FAS 158 Pension liabilities & Post Retirement Health Benefits (5,573,717)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCU WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11005 DOUGLAS PIKEAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02917ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431968891EIN
Primary ActivitiesFINANCIAL SVCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCUBusinessNameLine1Txt