VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-04-30
- IRS object ID
- 201531209349300623
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-04-30T09:33:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 741194944 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUMGARDNER MORRISON & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VICTORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77903 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740964933 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VICT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3615732428 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2178 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VICTORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 779022178 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BLAINE B WARZECHA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3615732428 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-04-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER E KREJCI CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00047021 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3615750271 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-04-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,221,589 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 15,288 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2014. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,878.46 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 75 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,311,171 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,193,254 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $113,705 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $114,640 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,188,399 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,913,695 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,613,275 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,221,589 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,622,011 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,265,730 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,162,730 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,442,429 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,828,534 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,513,430 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,613,275 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,221,589 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $101,918,683 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,949,611 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $45,599,591 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $47,397,854 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $56,319,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $60,551,757 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 15,288 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2014. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,878.46 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 75 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $14,193,254 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3615732428 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 S BEN JORDAN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VICTORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 779022178 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEHMEYER DONALD K | ||||||
| BOARD PRESID | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,566 | $0 | $0 |
| SMITH RONALD E | ||||||
| SECR/TREAS | 6.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,186 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDL RAYMOND E JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $20,186 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANK ALLEN L | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $20,186 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUSCHHAUPT TREY | ||||||
| ASST SECR/TR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $20,006 | $0 | $0 |
| ROZSYPAL JERRY P | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $19,946 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARAGGIA MICHAEL | ||||||
| BOARD VP | 5.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,099 | $0 | $0 |
| BECK JOHN W DVM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,714 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAUGHRON MARCUS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.80 | Yes (X) | $5,589 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB BONAR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $1,520 | $0 | $0 | |
| TAMMIE BOYD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $480 | $0 | $0 | |
| WARZECHA BLAINE B | ||||||
| GENERAL MANA | 54.00 | Yes (X) | $163,218 | $0 | $45,442 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $323,696 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $45,442 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NELSON TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 350 E DEVON AVENUE | ITASCA | IL | 60143 | TREE TRIMMING | $906,845 |
| TRILLIANT NETWORKS INC | |||||
| 1100 ISLAND DRIVE | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94065 | METER SUPPLIER | $692,844 |
| ELECTSOLVE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS & S | |||||
| P O BOX 661 | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71162 | TECHNOLOGY SERV | $196,066 |
| SOUTHEASTERN DATA CORP | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | ACCOUNTING SOFT | $196,060 |
| SCHNEIDER ENGINEERING LTD | |||||
| 191 MENGER SPRINGS PARKWAY | BOERNE | TX | 78006 | ENGINEERING | $193,607 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,193,254 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,193,254 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,193,254 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $114,640 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $114,640 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $2,878,211 | $2,878,211 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 221000 | $35,484 | $35,484 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,913,695 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,221,589 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,106,949 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $114,640 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,265,730 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,696 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,724,010 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,645 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,735 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,343 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,666,328 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,984,598 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE | $2,035,917 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL | $997,239 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $386,769 |
| PROPERTY TAXES | $307,141 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,438 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,221,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,344,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,365,376 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,752,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,636,535 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,396,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,352,578 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,232 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $92,705,732 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,700,062 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,188,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,005,670 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,768,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,395,220 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,918,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,949,611 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,210,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,238,811 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,248,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,267,412 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,141,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,891,631 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,599,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,397,854 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,440 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,622,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,209,587 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,622,011 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,265,730 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,319,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,551,757 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,918,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,949,611 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,232,665 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $617,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $617,818 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,576,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,102,619 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $473,968 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,360,721 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,546,145 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,814,576 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,150,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,099,308 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $65,005,670 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOP | $28,492,990 |
| DEFERRED CHARGES | $1,122,145 |
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERT | $574,729 |
| TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPS | $397,843 |
| COBANK | $329,563 |
| ACCRUED ASSETS | $267,795 |
| NRUCFC | $154,370 |
| SEDC | $37,006 |
| NRTC | $18,779 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $31,395,220 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONS DEPOSITS & OTHER CURRENT/ACCRUE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,891,631 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,891,631 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,906,717 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $32,685,128 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $32,685,128 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,221,589 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,221,589 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,674,052 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $32,685,128 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $32,685,128 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,988,924 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,232,665 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,232,665 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,221,589 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | COST OF ELECTRICITY 32,685,128 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | COST OF ELECTRICITY 32,685,128 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,034,990 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL 1,925 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 5,265,730 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WARZECHA BLAINE B | PersonNm |
| Title | GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $163,218 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $29,364 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $16,078 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $208,660 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 15,288 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2014. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,878.46 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY AND ACCOUNTABLE TO THE MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | REVIEWED AT BOARD MEETING WITH TAX PREPARER PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REVIEWED THE ANNUAL POLICY AND QUESTIONNAIRE FOR ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE BOARD USES A THIRD PARTY SURVEY FROM NRECA TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING COM PENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | COST OF ELECTRICITY 32,685,128 COST OF ELECTRICITY -32,685,128 CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,034,990 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL 1,925 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 5,265,730 |