STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-04-30
IRS object ID
201531209349300623
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-30T09:33:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN741194944PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUMGARDNER MORRISON & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3750AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740964933EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVICTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP779022178ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBLAINE B WARZECHAPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER E KREJCI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00047021PTIN
Phone3615750271PhoneNum
Preparation2015-04-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,221,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 15,288 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2014. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,878.46 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee75TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,311,171PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,193,254CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$113,705PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$114,640CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,188,399PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,913,695CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,613,275PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,221,589CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,622,011PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,265,730CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,162,730PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,442,429CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,828,534PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,513,430CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,613,275PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,221,589CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$101,918,683TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,949,611TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,599,591TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,397,854TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$56,319,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,551,757NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 15,288 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2014. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,878.46 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee75EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$14,193,254MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEPersonNm
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 S BEN JORDANAddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORIACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP779022178ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
WEHMEYER DONALD K
BOARD PRESID7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,566$0$0
SMITH RONALD E
SECR/TREAS6.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,186$0$0
BRANDL RAYMOND E JR
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$20,186$0$0
JANK ALLEN L
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$20,186$0$0
RUSCHHAUPT TREY
ASST SECR/TR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,006$0$0
ROZSYPAL JERRY P
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$19,946$0$0
MARAGGIA MICHAEL
BOARD VP5.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,099$0$0
BECK JOHN W DVM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,714$0$0
CAUGHRON MARCUS
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$5,589$0$0
BOB BONAR
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$1,520$0$0
TAMMIE BOYD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$480$0$0
WARZECHA BLAINE B
GENERAL MANA54.00Yes (X)$163,218$0$45,442
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$323,696TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$45,442TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NELSON TREE SERVICE INC
350 E DEVON AVENUEITASCAIL60143TREE TRIMMING$906,845
TRILLIANT NETWORKS INC
1100 ISLAND DRIVEREDWOOD CITYCA94065METER SUPPLIER$692,844
ELECTSOLVE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS & S
P O BOX 661SHREVEPORTLA71162TECHNOLOGY SERV$196,066
SOUTHEASTERN DATA CORP
100 ASHFORD CENTER SUITE 500ATLANTAGA30338ACCOUNTING SOFT$196,060
SCHNEIDER ENGINEERING LTD
191 MENGER SPRINGS PARKWAYBOERNETX78006ENGINEERING$193,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,193,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,193,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,193,254TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,640TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,640ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,878,211$2,878,211
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE221000$35,484$35,484
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,913,695OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,221,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,106,949RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$114,640ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,265,730TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,696TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,724,010TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,645TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$878,735TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,343TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,666,328TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,984,598TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE$2,035,917
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$997,239
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$386,769
PROPERTY TAXES$307,141

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,438TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,221,589TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,344,715BOYAmt
EOY$7,365,376EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,752,404BOYAmt
EOY$2,636,535EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,396,104BOYAmt
EOY$1,352,578EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,897BOYAmt
EOY$194,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,705,732LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,700,062LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,188,405BOYAmt
EOY$65,005,670EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,768,158BOYAmt
EOY$31,395,220EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,918,683BOYAmt
EOY$107,949,611EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,210,116BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,811EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,248,158BOYAmt
EOY$42,267,412EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,141,317BOYAmt
EOY$2,891,631EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,599,591BOYAmt
EOY$47,397,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,515BOYAmt
EOY$76,440EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,622,566BOYAmt
EOY$55,209,587EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,622,011BOYAmt
EOY$5,265,730EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,319,092BOYAmt
EOY$60,551,757EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,918,683BOYAmt
EOY$107,949,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,232,665OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$617,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$617,818BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,576,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,102,619DepreciationAmt
Book Value$473,968BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,360,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,546,145DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,814,576BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,150,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,298DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,099,308BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$65,005,670TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SOUTH TEXAS ELECTRIC COOP$28,492,990
DEFERRED CHARGES$1,122,145
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERT$574,729
TEXAS ELECTRIC COOPS$397,843
COBANK$329,563
ACCRUED ASSETS$267,795
NRUCFC$154,370
SEDC$37,006
NRTC$18,779
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$31,395,220TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONS DEPOSITS & OTHER CURRENT/ACCRUEDesc
Amt$2,891,631Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,891,631TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,906,717TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$32,685,128OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,685,128RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,221,589RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,221,589TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,674,052TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,685,128OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,685,128ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,988,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,232,665OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,232,665ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,221,589TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF ELECTRICITY 32,685,128
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF ELECTRICITY 32,685,128
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,034,990 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL 1,925 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 5,265,730

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWARZECHA BLAINE BPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$163,218BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$29,364DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$16,078NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$208,660TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 15,288 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2014. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,878.46 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE MEMBERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY AND ACCOUNTABLE TO THE MEMBERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEWED AT BOARD MEETING WITH TAX PREPARER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWED THE ANNUAL POLICY AND QUESTIONNAIRE FOR ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD USES A THIRD PARTY SURVEY FROM NRECA TO ASSIST IN DETERMINING COM PENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF ELECTRICITY 32,685,128 COST OF ELECTRICITY -32,685,128 CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -1,034,990 INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL 1,925 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 5,265,730