IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IOWA STUDENT LOAN LIQUIDITY CORP (EIN 42-1137531)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 201531219349300008
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-01T08:37:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 666 Grand Avenue Suite 2500 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Des Moines | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 503092578 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421137531 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Ron W Foresman | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | IOWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5152435626 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6775 Vista Drive | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite | AddressLine2 |
| City | West Des Moines | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 502669307 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIN LACEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5152737210 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Cliff FINDLAY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01074012 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5152737210 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Erin Lacey | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6775 Vista Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | West Des Moines | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 502669307 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,112,148 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.studentloan.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To help iowa students and families obtain the resources necessary to succeed in postsecondary education. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 238 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $82,730,268 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $68,885,289 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $31,554 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $221,181 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $808 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,376 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $82,762,630 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $69,110,846 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,146,596 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,756,458 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $80,884,261 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $61,757,671 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $93,030,857 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,514,129 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,268,227 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,403,283 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,195,691,978 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,975,995,101 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,700,529,284 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,484,506,405 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $495,162,694 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $491,488,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To help Iowa students and families obtain the resources necessary to succeed in postsecondary education. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $65,010,421 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $69,110,846 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation provides funds for the acquisition and servicing of student loans under the U.S. Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended, and other non-Higher Education Act student loan programs. As of June 30, 2014, the Corporation owned and serviced loans totaling 327,719 with an outstanding balance of $1,881,354,094. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $65,010,421 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 170 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 238 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ron W Foresman | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5152737210 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6775 Vista Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | West Des Moines | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50266 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Hensley | |||||||
| Board Chairperson | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $20,131 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert W Sackett | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $9,083 | ||||
| John O'Byrne | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $9,581 | ||||
| Laurie Hempin | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $8,733 | ||||
| Dr Tahira K Hira | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $9,156 | ||||
| Tammy Bramley | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $13,761 | ||||
| Dan Clute | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $11,108 | ||||
| Adam Voigts | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $9,735 | ||||
| Lorraine Groves | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $4,652 | ||||
| Scott Schneidermann | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $9,856 | ||||
| Rob Denson | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Steve McCullough | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.0 | $359,678 | $41,704 | Yes (X) | |||
| Erin Lacey | |||||||
| EVP & Treasurer | 40.0 | $174,131 | $28,485 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Kay DeBolt | |||||||
| Sr. Operations VP & Secretary | 40.0 | $179,126 | $27,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| Walter Witthoff | |||||||
| Sr. Compliance VP | 40.0 | $163,683 | $27,586 | Yes (X) | |||
| Marc Hendel | |||||||
| Sr. Researcher & Data Mgr | 40.0 | $190,327 | $29,629 | Yes (X) | |||
| Chi-Ming J Lin | |||||||
| Chief Technical Architect | 40.0 | $174,722 | $28,357 | Yes (X) | |||
| Greg Nichols | |||||||
| Sr. Pub Affairs & Comm Rel VP | 40.0 | $162,696 | $28,769 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cindy Bartz | |||||||
| CIO & Proj Mgmt VP | 40.0 | $159,435 | $31,787 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ron Foresman | |||||||
| Controller | 40.0 | $154,848 | $26,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,824,442 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $270,494 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahlers Cooney PC | |||||
| 100 Court Ave Suite 600 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | Legal | $284,952 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||
| 666 Grand Avenue Suite 2500 | Des Moines | IA | 50309 | Audit and Tax | $209,936 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Loan Interest Income | 522291 | $65,227,269 | $65,227,269 |
| Other Student Loan Revenue | 522291 | $3,657,920 | $3,657,920 |
| Loan Servicing Revenue | 522291 | $100 | $100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $68,885,289 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $220,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $220,287 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,196 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,302 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $894 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $894 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $894 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522291 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,376 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,376 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,376 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $69,110,846 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,110,846 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,824,442 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,824,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,156,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,156,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $671,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,039,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $328,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $473,929 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $473,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,900 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $369,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $287,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $287,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,060,262 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,060,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $698,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $772,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $772,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,874 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,613,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,613,402 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,751,399 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,751,399 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Service Charges & Fees | $11,177,524 | $11,177,524 |
| Consolidated Rebate Fee | $5,193,763 | $5,193,763 |
| Provision for Loan Losses | $1,689,460 | $1,689,460 |
| DEBT RELATED EXPENSES | $693,431 | $693,431 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,702,799 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,217,703 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $485,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,514,129 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,010,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,503,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,262,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,655,252 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,806,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,934,413 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,906,265,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,725,336,193 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,762,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,007,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $35,190,797 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,873,674 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,273,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,317,123 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,502,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,006,533 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $961,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,089,476 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,858,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,648,814 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,195,691,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,995,101 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,316,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,179,992 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,968,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $128,460,321 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,541,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,487,962 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,077,173,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $882,180,212 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,528,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,197,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,700,529,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,484,506,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,491,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,543,136 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,670,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,945,560 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $495,162,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $491,488,696 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,195,691,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,995,101 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,403,283 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,775,901 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$36,985,264 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $30,938,648 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,139 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $114,486,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $105,200,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,025,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,729,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,885,289 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $441,327,430 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $114,521,894 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $105,200,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,025,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,729,068 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,885,289 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $441,362,569 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $441,362,569 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $561,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,783 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $220,287 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $931,982 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $561,360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $90,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $28,783 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $220,287 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $931,982 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $61,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $228,696 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,200 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,270 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $299,156 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $115,144,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $105,519,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $70,055,349 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $82,762,630 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,110,846 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $442,593,707 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99722 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99500 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00211 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00450 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $147,900 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $147,900 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $70,366,229 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $70,514,129 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $130,330 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $124,356 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $139,575 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $147,900 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $542,161 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,129,449 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,129,449 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,122,279 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,623,678 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,498,601 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,093,601 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,273,847 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $819,754 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,845,468 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,976,149 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,869,319 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,317,123 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $2,197,918 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,197,918 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,777,520 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,775,901 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $15,890,773 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,666,674 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $69,110,846 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $69,110,846 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,466,254 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$15,047,875 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$15,047,875 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,514,129 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,514,129 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2D | FINANCIAL STATEMENT ELIMINATION -9,379,023 GAAP VALUATION LOSS RECOVERY 8,466 REVENUE OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 25,261,330 |
| Part XII, Line 2D | FINANCIAL STATEMENT ELIMINATION -9,373,023 AMORTIZATION OF BONDS EXTINGUISHMENT GAIN -31,802,256 EXPENSES OF TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 26,133,313 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve McCullough | ||||
| President & CEO | $359,678 | $27,500 | $14,204 | $401,382 |
| Erin Lacey | ||||
| EVP & Treasurer | $174,131 | $16,578 | $11,907 | $202,616 |
| Mary Kay DeBolt | ||||
| Sr. Operations VP & Secretary | $179,126 | $19,881 | $7,919 | $206,926 |
| Walter Witthoff | ||||
| Sr. Compliance VP | $163,683 | $18,524 | $9,062 | $191,269 |
| Marc Hendel | ||||
| Sr. Researcher & Data Mgr | $190,327 | $21,006 | $8,623 | $219,956 |
| Chi-Ming J Lin | ||||
| Chief Technical Architect | $174,722 | $19,291 | $9,066 | $203,079 |
| Greg Nichols | ||||
| Sr. Pub Affairs & Comm Rel VP | $162,696 | $17,984 | $10,785 | $191,465 |
| Cindy Bartz | ||||
| CIO & Proj Mgmt VP | $159,435 | $17,786 | $14,001 | $191,222 |
| Ron Foresman | ||||
| Controller | $154,848 | $12,402 | $13,975 | $181,225 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation | ||||||||
| A | 421137531 | 462590HV5 | 2009-11-24 | $231,848,004 | Provide funds for eligible student | false | false | false |
| Iowa Student Loan Liquidity Corporation | ||||||||
| B | 421137531 | 462590JQ4 | 2011-11-10 | $419,500,000 | Provide funds for eligible student | false | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Bond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Credit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt | Working Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $0 | $0 | $231,848,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2010 | Yes (true) | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
| B | $0 | $0 | $419,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2012 | Yes (true) | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Remedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Business Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1 | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | |||||||||||||
| A | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | 0 | false | false | |||
| Morgan Stanley | |||||||||||||
| B | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | Yes (true) | false | 0 | false | false | 19. | false | false |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (true) |
| B | Yes (true) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11a | all completed forms to be filed are presented to and reviewed with the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c | A Director should be sensitive to any interest and potential conflict he or she may have in a decision to be made by the Board of Directors and, as far as possible, recognize such interest and potential conflict prior to the discussion or presentation of such a matter before the Board. when a director has an interest in a transaction being considered by the Board of Directors, the Director should disclose the conflict before the Board takes action on the matter. Upon disclosure by the Director, the Board should take appropriate protective steps. On an annual basis, all Directors are asked to disclose any conflicts of interest through a completed and signed submitted form. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a | The ISL Board of Directors conducts a performance review of the CEO annually. The salary range for the CEO is established with the help of an outside independent compensation expert. Several salary surveys are conducted to make sure the Corporation is compensating the CEO at a competitive yet reasonable rate. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 | The organization makes it documents avaliable to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Amortization of Bond Extinguishment Gain 31,802,165 Revenue of Taxable Subsidiary 25,261,330 Expenses of Taxable Subsidiary -26,133,313 GAAP Valuation loss recovery 8,466 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aspire Resources Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6775 Vista Drive | AddressLine1 |
| City | West Des Moines | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 50266 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421520183 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Loan Servicing | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ISLLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$871,982 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $8,105,584 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Aspire Resources Inc | ||
| b | $6,000,000 | GAAP |
| Aspire Resources Inc | ||
| n | ||
| Aspire Resources Inc | ||
| o | ||