COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLBY-SAWYER COLLEGE (EIN 02-0222120)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-06
- IRS object ID
- 201531269349300943
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-06T13:55:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 041041100 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020222120 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Colby-Sawyer College | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6035263000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 541 Main Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | New London | City |
| State | NH | State |
| ZIP Code | 03257 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Todd Emmons | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6035263000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-04-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-04-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Thomas Galligan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 541 Main Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | New London | City |
| State | NH | State |
| ZIP Code | 03257 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $83,701,041 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.colby-sawyer.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1837 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Institute of Higher Learning | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 915 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 60 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $473,841 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,725,060 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,669,920 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $64,780,853 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $66,919,367 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,445,192 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $744,568 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $70,951,105 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $72,333,855 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,182,566 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $36,636,807 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,577,748 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,176,848 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $22,480 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $30,275 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,191,578 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,594,882 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,175,085 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $68,377,676 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $73,019,015 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,573,429 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$685,160 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,603,461 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $101,032,483 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $38,214,611 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,442,190 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $58,388,850 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,590,293 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Colby-Sawyer College is a private, independent, undergraduate college offering educational programs based in the liberal arts and sciences and designed to prepare students for their professions and lives of ongoing learning. Faculty, staff and students strive for excellence in the College's engaged teaching and learning community to foster students' academic, intellectual, and personal growth. The College prepares students to thrive in, and make a positive impact upon, a dynamic, diverse, and interdependent world. Colby-Sawyer College was founded as an academy in 1837 and has been engaged in higher education since 1928. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $62,255,109 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $36,636,807 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $66,919,367 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Colby-Sawyer College, founded in 1837, is an independent, four-year, residential, coeducational college. It serves over 1,400 students, representing 22 states and 29 foreign countries. The college has a gross annual budget of $69.7 million, and an endowment of $39 million. There is a 14 to 1 student/faculty ratio, and average class size is 19. It has 24 liberal arts and pre-professional majors, 23 minor programs and 1 associate degree program. Its 31 buildings are located on 200 acres in New London NH. In the last 20 years, Colby-Sawyer has grown from 429 students to 1,415. It has completed more than $60 million in new construction and renovation including:1. Academic Facilities a. Mercer Hall (classrooms) b. Ivey Science Center (classrooms and laboratories) c. Baker Communication Center (classrooms, radio station, video studio) d. Harrington Career Development Center e. Frances Lockwood Bailey Graphic Design Studio (graphics classrooms) f. Windy Hill Lab School g. Susan Colgate Cleveland Library and Learning Center2. Five residence halls a. Rooke Hall b. Lawson Hall c. Danforth Hall d. Burpee Hall e. Abbey Hall3. Lethbridge Lodge (student lounge)4. Athletic Facilities a. Hogan Sports Center b. Kelsey Athletic Fields c. Mercer Field d. Sally Shaw Veitch Track and Field e. Kelsey Tennis Courts5. Ware Student CenterColby-Sawyer's primary accreditation is from the New England Association of Schools and Colleges (NEASC), through its Commission on Institutions of Higher Education. However, Colby-Sawyer is also accredited by the following:1. Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE)2. Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education (CCNE)3. New Hampshire Board of Nursing4. State of New Hampshire Board of Education | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $62,255,109 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 143 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 915 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Karen Bonewald Controller | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6035263000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 541 Main Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | New London | City |
| State | NH | State |
| ZIP Code | 03257 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David B Payne | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Erik Edward Joh | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joan C Eliot | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen C Eldred | |||||||
| Executive Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Richard Dulude | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas C Csatari | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| William E Gundy | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William P Clough III | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christine B Ferraro | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| George Jamieson | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robin L Mead | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William S Reed | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Susan C Hassett | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan DeBevoise Wright | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew S Pillsbury | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Aubrey K Thomas | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sally S Veitch | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter F Volanakis | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William J Wilson | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pamela S Bright | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah L Coffin | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John S Malanowski | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gretchen R Massey | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Margaret V Mulley | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonathan J Pappalardo | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Emmons | |||||||
| VP Finance/Treasurer | 40.00 | $132,796 | $0 | $15,421 | Yes (X) | ||
| Thomas C Galligan Jr | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | $290,513 | $0 | $61,366 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth Cahill | |||||||
| VP Advancement | 40.00 | $122,183 | $0 | $5,339 | Yes (X) | ||
| Douglas Atkins | |||||||
| VP Administration | 40.00 | $138,092 | $0 | $19,841 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deborah Taylor | |||||||
| VP Academics/Dean of Facul | 40.00 | $142,318 | $0 | $16,529 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Sauerwein | |||||||
| VP Dean of Students | 40.00 | $116,136 | $0 | $5,074 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kenneth Kochien | |||||||
| Director of Information Resources | 40.00 | $102,552 | $0 | $5,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,044,590 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,008 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sodexo Services | |||||
| PO Box 81049 | Woburn | MA | 018131049 | Facilities/Dining Management | $5,481,366 |
| Heimlich Landscaping & Construction | |||||
| 65 Burlington Street | Woburn | MA | 01801 | Construction | $2,158,637 |
| Honeywell Building Solutions | |||||
| 12490 Collections Center Dr | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Energy Efficiency | $977,947 |
| Wright Express Financial Services | |||||
| 33548 Treasury Center | Chicago | IL | 606943500 | Credit Card Solution | $738,949 |
| Snow Building Construction | |||||
| 49 Newport Road | New London | NH | 03257 | Construction | $286,666 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $219,965 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,449,955 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $400,283 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,669,920 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611710 | $50,748,768 | $50,748,768 | |
| Auxiliary Enterprises | 713940 | $15,909,630 | $15,435,789 | $473,841 |
| Other Student Revenue | 611710 | $260,969 | $260,969 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $66,919,367 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $806,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $806,565 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,305,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,367,186 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$61,997 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$61,997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$61,997 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,333,855 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,445,526 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $473,841 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $744,568 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,636,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,636,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $500,096 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $500,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,836,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,590,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,485,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $760,060 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $360,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,331,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,724,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $559,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,621 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,022,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $756,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,443 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,937 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $119,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,275 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,275 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,323 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $161,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,616,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,991,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,513,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $111,452 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,995,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,476,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,808 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,901 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,529,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,871,518 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $606,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,508 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $561,974 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $561,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,256,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,670,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,675 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $169,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | $1,969,905 | $1,193,118 | $756,797 | $19,990 |
| Other Student Services | $1,006,143 | $378,680 | $617,719 | $9,744 |
| Sports | $393,642 | $393,642 | ||
| Dues & Subscriptions | $133,163 | $66,515 | $62,533 | $4,115 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,019,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,255,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,572,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,191,578 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,663 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $507,485 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,793,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,466,333 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,646,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,605 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $563,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $556,388 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $732,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,196 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $83,177,843 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,010,645 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,412,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,167,198 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,208,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,731,069 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,109,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,539,775 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $347,106 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,365,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $413,665 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,603,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,032,483 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,050,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,721,383 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,982,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,964,898 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,563,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,171,308 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,938,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,257,042 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,679,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,327,559 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,214,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,442,190 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,770,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,865,080 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,334,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,563,572 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,284,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,161,641 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,388,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,590,293 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,603,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,032,483 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$685,160 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,213,025 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$326,422 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,963,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,852,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,643,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,725,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,669,920 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,854,586 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,963,153 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,852,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,643,701 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,725,060 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,669,920 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,854,586 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,784,745 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $24,069,841 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $605,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $696,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $727,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $593,751 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $806,565 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,429,583 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $29,284,169 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $281,679,292 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.82190 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $0 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Colby-Sawyer College belongs to member organizations which may engage in lobbying activities. An unknown amount of such dues paid may pertain to lobbying activities. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $9,000 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $42,050 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,328,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,713,323 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,522,194 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,685,336 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,878,181 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,007,566 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $345,517 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,532,184 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,557,267 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,328,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,566,850 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,536,852 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$885,940 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,210,196 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,007,566 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,159,388 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,788,990 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,728,360 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,109,888 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,566,850 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,119,125 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,308,041 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,763,840 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,031,618 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,159,388 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.14360 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.59430 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26210 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,122,223 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,122,223 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $60,093,805 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,010,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,083,160 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,154,461 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,154,461 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,807,354 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,807,354 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $52,167,198 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| U.S. Government Loan Advances | $500,257 |
| Post-Retirement Benefits Liability | $1,103,601 |
| Annuity Obligations | $723,701 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,327,559 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,754,817 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,213,025 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $6,067 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $6,219,092 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,535,725 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $161,323 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $36,636,807 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $36,798,130 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $72,333,855 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,553,374 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $6,067 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $326,422 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $332,489 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $36,220,885 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $161,323 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $36,636,807 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $36,798,130 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $73,019,015 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The College's endowment consists of approximately 160 individual funds established for a variety of purposes. Approximately 60% of the endowment is restricted for scholarships. Other purposes include: endowed faculty chairs, building maintenance, faculty and staff development and student awards. The College's endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the board of trustees to function as endowments. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships 36,636,807. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Adjustment of Present Value Liability 12,453. Change in Value of Life Income Funds 313,969. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships 36,636,807. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The nondiscrimination policy is published in the college catalogue, student handbook, and all recruiting documents. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Colby-Sawyer College receives Perkins loans and other government grant money. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) - | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $4,997,170 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,997,170 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,997,170 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ruffalo Cody | PersonNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 3018 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Cedar Rapids | City |
| State | IA | State |
| ZIP Code | 52406 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Phone Solicitation for Fundraising | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $94,015 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $30,275 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $63,740 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $94,015 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $30,275 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $63,740 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (7 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Federal SEOG Grant | 377 | $837,510 | |||
| Consortium Grants | 30 | $1,119,000 | |||
| CSC Grant | 1127 | $12,086,453 | FMV | Tuition Discounts | |
| CSC Housing Grant | 27 | $205,520 | FMV | Tuition Discounts | |
| CSC Scholarship | 1239 | $21,000,813 | FMV | Tuition Discounts | |
| Endowed Scholarships | 193 | $1,195,000 | |||
| Restricted Scholarships | 43 | $192,511 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas C Galligan Jr | ||||||||||||||
| President | $283,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,036 | $0 | $11,373 | $0 | $49,993 | $0 | $351,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Douglas Atkins | ||||||||||||||
| VP Administration | $138,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,524 | $0 | $14,317 | $0 | $157,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Deborah Taylor | ||||||||||||||
| VP Academics/Dean of Facul | $142,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,693 | $0 | $10,836 | $0 | $158,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The College provides a housing allowance for Thomas Galligan, the President of the Organization, as it is required that he lives on campus as a part of his employment. Additionally, the College provides gross-up payments for moving expenses to cover the FICA and Medicare taxes for relocating employees. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 020279866 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2012-06-13 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $27,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refinancing of Previous Bonds & Capital Improvements | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $828,692 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $27,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $371,899 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $9,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | College Policy | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 15 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $387,093 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Campaign Feas | 3 | $2,882 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Food & Event | 10 | $1,038 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The Organization updated its By-Laws and made the following changes: - The Board of Trustees now must also include two "Winton-Black" Trustees who are alumni of the college and, normally, have graduated between three to nine years prior to election. - The Organization created two new Committees of the Board; the Human Resources Committee and Investment Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The secretary of the College places the completed 990 on the trustee file share drive on the College's computer network for the trustees to review. The audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, reviews the completed 990 and the College treasurer prepares a summary of the 990 that is reviewed with the entire board of trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All trustees submit a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are reviewed by the secretary of the College and the College treasurer. Any conflicts would be referred to the audit committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees, for review and any necessary action would be taken. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation at Colby-Sawyer is under the review of the human resources committee, a permanent standing committee of the board of trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public through the Organization's webiste, upon request and through the employee handbook. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Value of Life Income Funds -313,969. Adjustment of Present Value Liability -12,453. |