STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY INC (EIN 53-0088710)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202513219349303591
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T09:27:39+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 E 4TH STREET SUITE 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530088710EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Financial Industry Regulatory Authority IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFINABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027288949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19509 KEY WEST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT W COOKPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027288949PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE L SPARKSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01268401PTIN
Phone5136121400PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT W COOKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20006ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,466,202,902GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FINRA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINRA's mission is to protect investors and safeguard the integrity of our vibrant capital markets to ensure that everyone can invest with confidence.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4703TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$29,944,347TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$856,349,823PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,757,021,912CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$61,714,723PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$84,666,072CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$686,188,808PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$765,815,096CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,604,253,354PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,607,503,080CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$978,132,654PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,089,076,605CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,081,059,856PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,951,853,201CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,059,192,510PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,040,929,806CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$454,939,156PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$433,426,726CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,483,003,873TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,101,319,446TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$810,249,941TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,344,019,165TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,672,753,932NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,757,300,281NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFINRA's mission is to protect investors and safeguard the integrity of our vibrant capital markets to ensure that everyone can invest with confidence.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescFINRA is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to investor protection and market integrity. FINRA regulates one critical part of the securities industry-member brokerage firms doing business in the U.S. FINRA, overseen by the SEC, writes rules, examines for and enforces compliance with FINRA rules and federal securities laws, registers broker-dealer personnel and offers them education and training, and informs the investing public. In addition, FINRA provides surveillance and other regulatory services for equities and options markets, as well as trade reporting and other industry utilities. FINRA also administers a dispute resolution forum for investors and brokerage firms and their registered employees. For more information, visit www.finra.org.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document2326IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4703EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARCIA E ASQUITHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2027288949PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061506ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Robert W Cook
President & CEO60.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,472,973$0$629,827
Camille M Busette
Board Member2.02.0Yes (X)$116,106$0$0
Cyrus Amir-Mokri
BOARD MEMBER - as of 9/13/242.00Yes (X)$630$0$0
DEBORAH BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER2.02.0Yes (X)$100,000$0$0
DERRICK ROMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$109,253$0$0
ERIC SCHIMPF
BOARD MEMBER - AS OF 9/17/242.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric W Noll
CHAIRPERSON2.02.0Yes (X)$175,505$0$0
ERIK SIRRI
BOARD MEMBER - AS OF 11/8/242.00Yes (X)$25,110$0$0
Ethiopis Tafara
Board Member2.02.0Yes (X)$958$0$0
Fabiola Arredondo
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$101,003$0$0
Gus Sauter
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$106,111$0$0
JAMES T CROWLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.02.0Yes (X)$737$0$0
JENNIFER SZARO
BOARD MEMBER - AS OF 9/11/242.00Yes (X)$50,000$0$0
John B Ehnes
Board Member - thru 9/11/242.02.0Yes (X)$85,738$0$0
JOHN VACCARO
BOARD MEMBER - as of 9/11/242.00Yes (X)$50,110$0$0
Lance F Drummond
Board Member - thru 9/11/242.00.0Yes (X)$95,271$0$0
Linde Murphy
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$101,017$0$0
Lisa Fairfax
BOARD MEMBER - thru 4/5/242.02.0Yes (X)$50,220$0$0
Maureen Jensen
Board Member2.02.0Yes (X)$118,608$0$0
MOIRA A KILCOYNE
BOARD MEMBER2.02.0Yes (X)$100,475$0$0
MORTIMER J BUCKLEY
BOARD MEMBER - thru 7/8/242.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Naureen Hassan
BOARD MEMBER - THRU 9/11/242.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paige W Pierce
Board Member - thru 9/11/242.02.0Yes (X)$76,912$0$0
PEGGY HO
BOARD MEMBER2.02.0Yes (X)$101,468$0$0
PENNY PENNINGTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMIR M DESHPANDE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$103,292$0$0
Scott Curtis
BOARD MEMBER2.02.0Yes (X)$105,011$0$0
Timothy C Scheve
Board Member - thru 9/11/242.02.0Yes (X)$89,198$0$0
Wendy Lanton
Board Member2.02.0Yes (X)$103,964$0$0
Marcia E Asquith
EVP Board & External relations60.00.0Yes (X)$994,058$0$140,850
Todd T Diganci
Executive Vice President & CFAO60.00.0Yes (X)$1,739,416$0$631,092
Gregory Ruppert
Executive Vice President60.00.0$1,467,716$0$214,053Yes (X)
Jonathan S Sokobin
Executive Vice President60.00.0$1,024,187$0$108,343Yes (X)
Nathaniel Stankard
Executive Vice President60.00.0$1,182,738$0$85,620Yes (X)
Rainia L Washington
Executive Vice President60.00.0$996,061$0$198,616Yes (X)
Robert L D Colby
EVP And Chief Legal Officer60.00.0$1,461,686$0$62,670Yes (X)
Stephanie Dumont
Executive Vice President60.00.0$1,109,862$0$156,018Yes (X)
Steven J Randich
Executive Vice President & CIO60.00.0$1,963,213$0$337,127Yes (X)
William St Louis
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT60.00.0$930,024$0$173,829Yes (X)
Gene G Demaio
Senior Vice President60.00.0$1,007,808$0$61,227Yes (X)
Jeffrey Kalinowski
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT60.00$927,907$0$64,229Yes (X)
Omer Meisel
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT60.00$953,619$0$48,741Yes (X)
Richard W Berry
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT60.00.0$1,079,799$0$67,472Yes (X)
Tigran Khrimian
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT60.00.0$928,786$0$156,533Yes (X)
Jon Kroeper
Executive Vice President0.00.0$1,071,446$0$113,197Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$24,277,996TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,249,444TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3695IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
Amazon Web Services
12900 Worldgate DriveHerndonVA20170Hosting Services$179,689,658
UNISYS CORPORATION
801 LAKEVIEW DRIVEBLUE BELLPA19422CONSULTING$14,964,039
TEKSYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 198568ATLANTAGA30384Consulting$14,896,351
CONSULTNET LLC
10813S RIVER FRONT PKWYSOUTH JORDANUT84095CONSULTING$14,652,671
NASDAQ TECHNOLOGY AB
HOSTING SERVICES$13,277,001SE-105 78STOCKHOLMSW10578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K155CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Activity Assessment900099$1,403,791,927$1,403,791,927$0$0
Transparency Services900099$102,274,438$102,274,438$0$0
Contract Service Fees900099$250,805,040$220,467,648$30,337,392$0
$0$0$0$0
$0$0$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,507TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$150,507RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,757,021,912TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,135,823TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$393,045UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$63,528,868ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$154,229ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$879,865,025SecuritiesAmt
Other$365,046OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$858,165,693SecuritiesAmt
Other$534,129OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,699,332SecuritiesAmt
Other-$169,083OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,530,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,530,249ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSubsidiary Fees and Overhead AllocationDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$765,660,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$765,660,867RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$765,660,867OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,607,503,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,492,345,387RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$29,944,347UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$85,213,346ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,979,402TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,118,323TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,095,002TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,507,729TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,376,149TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,519,319TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,189,679TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,486,709TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,842,442TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,956,013TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,313TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,245,018TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,000,206TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,995,061TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,965,649TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,760,994TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,132,738TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,356,466TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,707,841TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Activity Assessment$1,403,791,932
BAD DEBT$10,117,976
TAXES$4,262,961
PUBLICATIONS/PRINTING$901,926

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,889,458TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,040,929,806TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,489,037BOYAmt
EOY$640,627,829EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,254,533BOYAmt
EOY$109,839,597EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,264,414BOYAmt
EOY$270,779,095EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,943,739BOYAmt
EOY$52,674,169EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,087,787BOYAmt
EOY$43,855,449EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$413,222,491LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$142,328,306LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,467,786BOYAmt
EOY$270,894,185EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,249,513,962BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,360,622EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,497,241BOYAmt
EOY$449,140,931EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,517,832BOYAmt
EOY$6,014,266EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,967,542BOYAmt
EOY$17,133,303EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,483,003,873BOYAmt
EOY$3,101,319,446EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$809,756,601BOYAmt
EOY$1,343,626,647EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,340BOYAmt
EOY$392,518EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,249,941BOYAmt
EOY$1,344,019,165EOYAmt

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,833,281BOYAmt
EOY$191,043,026EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475,920,651BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,257,255EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,672,753,932BOYAmt
EOY$1,757,300,281EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,483,003,873BOYAmt
EOY$3,101,319,446EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$433,426,726ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$40,838,009NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$484,244,227InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,109,161OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$600,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$600,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Taxable$600,000TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,509,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,089,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,419,978BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,045,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,513,029DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,532,614BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$279,667,730OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87,726,137DepreciationAmt
Book Value$191,941,593BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$270,894,185TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Private Investments
Marketable Alternative Investment
Investment in NSCC$300,000C
Private Investments$448,840,931F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$449,140,931TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationU.S. GAAP PROVIDES A TWO-STEP APPROACH FOR EVALUATING TAX POSITIONS. RECOGNITION (STEP 1) OCCURS WHEN AN ENTITY CONCLUDES THAT A TAX POSITION, BASED SOLELY ON ITS TECHNICAL MERITS, IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. MEASUREMENT (STEP 2) OCCURS WHEN THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT, DETERMINED ON A CUMULATIVE PROBABILITY BASIS, THAT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. FOR 2021 THROUGH 2024, THE YEARS MANAGEMENT CONSIDERS TO BE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, MANAGEMENT DID NOT IDENTIFY THE EXISTENCE OF ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$254,386,729
North America (Canada & Mexico only)113Program Services$3,469,942IT SERVICES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees13SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$257,856,671SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$257,856,671TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; NORTH AMERICA (CANADA & MEXICO ONLY)-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert W Cook
President & CEO$1,074,593$0$2,365,000$0$33,380$0$622,548$0$7,279$0$4,102,800$0$0$0
Eric W Noll
CHAIRPERSON$175,505$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$175,505$0$0$0
Marcia E Asquith
EVP Board & External relations$423,784$0$540,000$0$30,274$0$102,989$0$37,861$0$1,134,908$0$0$0
Todd T Diganci
Executive Vice President & CFAO$683,032$0$860,000$0$196,384$0$619,648$0$11,444$0$2,370,508$0$0$0
Robert L D Colby
EVP And Chief Legal Officer$564,366$0$725,000$0$172,320$0$46,505$0$16,165$0$1,524,356$0$0$0
Steven J Randich
Executive Vice President & CIO$630,521$0$830,000$0$502,692$0$296,000$0$41,127$0$2,300,340$0$272,282$0
Jonathan S Sokobin
Executive Vice President$383,262$0$430,000$0$210,925$0$44,850$0$63,493$0$1,132,530$0$82,671$0
Nathaniel Stankard
Executive Vice President$405,486$0$470,000$0$307,252$0$37,950$0$47,670$0$1,268,358$0$143,107$0
Rainia L Washington
Executive Vice President$419,822$0$550,000$0$26,239$0$147,789$0$50,827$0$1,194,677$0$0$0
Stephanie Dumont
Executive Vice President$499,268$0$605,000$0$5,594$0$117,607$0$38,411$0$1,265,880$0$0$0
Gregory Ruppert
Executive Vice President$509,939$0$600,000$0$357,777$0$164,857$0$49,196$0$1,681,769$0$0$0
William St Louis
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$448,293$0$455,000$0$26,731$0$108,486$0$65,343$0$1,103,853$0$0$0
Jon Kroeper
Executive Vice President$7,986$0$0$0$1,063,460$0$93,633$0$19,564$0$1,184,643$0$0$0
Richard W Berry
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$386,587$0$375,000$0$318,212$0$17,765$0$49,707$0$1,147,271$0$166,521$0
Gene G Demaio
Senior Vice President$384,450$0$358,750$0$264,608$0$12,219$0$49,008$0$1,069,035$0$0$0
Tigran Khrimian
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$373,648$0$430,000$0$125,138$0$112,844$0$43,689$0$1,085,319$0$25,000$0
Jeffrey Kalinowski
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$381,685$0$265,000$0$281,222$0$60,867$0$3,362$0$992,136$0$0$0
Omer Meisel
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$390,538$0$350,000$0$213,081$0$44,850$0$3,891$0$1,002,360$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travelSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1 FIRST CLASS OR CHARTER TRAVEL: FIRST CLASS AIR TRAVEL IS LIMITED TO EXTENDED AND INTERNATIONAL FLIGHTS AND BOARD TRAVEL, SUBJECT TO CERTAIN OTHER RESTRICTIONS REGARDING TIME AND DISTANCE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES ON EXTENDED TRAVEL AND IS SUBJECT TO CERTAIN RESTRICTIONS REGARDING TIME AND DISTANCE. THE BOARD MEMBERS' TRAVEL POLICY AS WELL AS THE CONTRACT FOR THE CEO PROVIDE FOR GUEST OR COMPANION TRAVEL FOR CERTAIN BUSINESS-RELATED EVENTS. COMPANION TRAVEL IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsIT IS FINRA'S PRACTICE TO GROSS-UP LIMITED NON-CASH EMPLOYEE RELOCATION EXPENSES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentIn connection with Jon Kroeper's separation from FINRA, he was paid $271,541 in 2024. This amount is reflective of his 17 years of service to FINRA .
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFINRA OFFERS TWO NON-QUALIFIED SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS. CLIFF VESTING EVENTS AND PAYOUT DIFFERENTIALS ARE TAXABLE IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THEY OCCUR AND ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN B(III) OF SCHEDULE J, PART II. UNVESTED BENEFIT AND CONTRIBUTION ACCRUALS ARE TAX DEFERRED AND ARE REPORTED IN COLUMN C OF SCHEDULE J, PART II. 1) FINRA'S SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN THAT IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES SUCH AS THOSE DESCRIBED UNDER 201(2), 301(A)(3), AND 401(A)(1) OF ERISA. IT IS A FINRA FUNDED PLAN IN WHICH PARTICIPANTS TYPICALLY HAD A TAXABLE ONE-TIME CLIFF VESTING EVENT AT A SPECIFIED MILESTONE BASED ON BOTH AGE AND YEARS OF SERVICE. THIS PLAN WAS CLOSED TO NEW ENTRANTS AS OF 12/31/05. REMAINING PARTICIPANTS ARE FULLY VESTED. THE AMOUNTS BELOW, IF ANY, REPRESENT THE ACCUMULATED BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE CURRENT YEAR FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES UPON THE INDIVIDUALS' SEPARATION FROM FINRA AND THE PLAN. THE BENEFITS WERE EARNED WITHIN THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN OVER THE DURATION OF THE INDIVIDUALS' YEARS OF SERVICE TO FINRA. THESE AMOUNTS VARY BY INDIVIDUAL BASED ON YEARS OF SERVICE, COMPENSATION LEVELS AND PAY GRADE, AGE AT SEPARATION, AND PREVIOUS VESTING EVENTS. PARTICIPANTS IN THE NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN THAT HAD ACCUMULATED BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN 2024 INCLUDE: NONE THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS NOTED ABOVE, BOTH PENSION AND SUPPLEMENTAL, MAY EXPERIENCE FLUCTUATIONS DUE TO CHANGES IN DISCOUNT RATES AND OTHER ACTUARIAL FACTORS. THESE FLUCTUATIONS MAY RESULT IN SIGNIFICANT VALUATION CHANGES, BOTH POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE, THAT AFFECT THE REPORTED COMPENSATION IN ANY GIVEN YEAR. 2) FINRA'S SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED PLAN THAT IS OPEN TO VICE PRESIDENTS AND ABOVE WITH AN ANNUAL BASE PAY ABOVE THE QUALIFIED LIMIT. IT IS A FINRA FUNDED PLAN WITH A 3 YEAR VESTING CYCLE WITH ANNUAL VESTING BEGINNING AT AGE 62. PARTICIPANTS IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN WITH CONTRIBUTIONS VESTING IN 2024 INCLUDE: RICHARD W. BERRY - $289,973 ROBERT L.D. COLBY - $131,741 GENE G. DEMAIO - $261,788 TODD T. DIGANCI - $160,276 JEFFREY KALINOWSKI - $206,338 OMER MEISEL - $171,347 STEVEN RANDICH - $471,715 JONATHAN SOKOBIN - $181,775 NATHANIEL STANKARD - $281,731 PARTICIPANTS IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN WITH A PAYOUT IN 2024 INCLUDE: NONE
VOLUNTARY COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES:CYRUS AMIR-MOKRI, MORTIMER BUCKLEY, JAMES CROWLEY, NAUREEN HASSAN, PENNY PENNINGTON, ERIC SCHIMPF AND ETHIOPIS TAFARA WERE VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS IN 2024 AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR THEIR SERVICES. HOWEVER, CYRUS AMIR-MOKRI, JAMES CROWLEY AND ETHIOPIS TAFARA DID RECEIVE TAXABLE FRINGE BENEFITS AS REPORTED ON FORM 1099-NEC.
SUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATIONFOR THE HIGHEST COMPENSATED EXECUTIVES, BASE SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION (EARNED IN THE PRIOR YEAR) REPORTED IN COLUMNS B(I) AND B(II) ARE INDEPENDENTLY DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION (COLUMN B(III)) IS LARGELY COMPOSED OF RETIREMENT VESTING AND/OR PAYOUT EVENTS FROM NON-QUALIFIED PLANS, AS WELL AS SEVERANCE OR SEPARATION PAYMENTS, IF APPLICABLE. FOR FURTHER DETAILS REGARDING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, PLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE O.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Thomas J Diganci
Family Member$139,908Compensationfalse
GILLIAN DUMONT
FAMILY MEMBER$33,504COMPENSATIONfalse
TCM SCHEVE LLC
DIRECTOR$37,000CONSULTINGfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IV BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHOMAS J. DIGANCI WAS AN EMPLOYEE OF FINRA, AND THE SON OF TODD T. DIGANCI, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFAO. FINRA PAID MR. THOMAS J. DIGANCI ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF $139,908 IN 2024. THERE IS NO DIRECT REPORTING RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TODD AND THOMAS DIGANCI. GILLIAN DUMONT WAS AN EMPLOYEE OF FINRA, AND THE DAUGHTER OF STEPHANIE DUMONT, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, MARKET REGULATION. FINRA PAID MS. DUMONT ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF $33,504 IN 2024. THERE IS NO DIRECT REPORTING RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN STEPHANIE AND GILLIAN DUMONT. TIMOTHY C. SCHEVE OF TCM SCHEVE LLC, A DIRECTOR WAS PAID $37,000 IN 2024 FOR CONSULTING SERVICES AFTER HIS TERM ON THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS ENDED..ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE FOR FINANCIAL INFORMATIONAS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION, FINRA INCURS ALL DIRECT AND INDIRECT EXPENSES, INCLUDING SALARY AND BENEFITS OF ITS WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY FINRA REGULATION, INC. THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION INCLUDED IN THIS FORM 990 IS PRESENTED ON A STAND-ALONE BASIS. AMOUNTS ALIGNED WITH THE PROGRAMS CONDUCTED UNDER THE GOVERNANCE OF THE FINRA REGULATION REGULATORY POLICY COMMITTEE ARE PRESENTED ON FINRA REGULATION'S FORM 990. THEREFORE, THE STATEMENTS AND SCHEDULES IN THIS FORM DO NOT REPRESENT THE CONSOLIDATED RESULTS FOR FINRA AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES. THE 2024 FORM 990 SHOULD BE READ IN CONJUNCTION WITH FINRA'S 2024 ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE AT WWW.FINRA.ORG/ABOUT/ANNUAL-REPORTS. SEE ALSO SEPARATE 2024 FORMS 990 FOR RELATED ENTITIES, INCLUDING FINRA REGULATION AND FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1aTHE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY'S FORM 1096 ANNUAL SUMMARY AND TRANSMITTAL OF U.S. INFORMATION RETURNS REPORTS ALL CONTRACTOR PAYMENTS AND APPLICABLE 1099S FOR THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY REGULATORY AUTHORITY AND FINRA REGULATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJames Crowley, Wendy Lanton & Peggy Ho - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersFINRA IS ORGANIZED AS A NONSTOCK, NOT-FOR-PROFIT, MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. NO REVENUES OR EARNINGS MAY BE USED FOR THE BENEFIT OF ANY INDIVIDUAL OR MEMBER. ANY REGISTERED BROKER, DEALER, MUNICIPAL SECURITIES BROKER OR DEALER, OR GOVERNMENT SECURITIES BROKER OR DEALER IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CORPORATION, EXCEPT FOR THOSE WHO FAIL OR CEASE TO SATISFY THE CORPORATION'S QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS, OR BECOME DISQUALIFIED, OR FAIL TO FILE CERTAIN FORMS AS THE CORPORATION PRESCRIBES. THE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION GENERALLY HAVE NO VOTING RIGHTS, OTHER THAN TO VOTE ON (1) AMENDMENTS TO THE BY-LAWS OF THE CORPORATION, (2) BUSINESS RAISED DURING THE ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETINGS OF MEMBERS, (3) THE ELECTION OF THE SMALL FIRM, MID-SIZED FIRM AND LARGE FIRM GOVERNORS, OR (4) OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY THE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE OR FINRA'S RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySMALL FIRM MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF SMALL FIRM GOVERNORS, MID-SIZE FIRM MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF MID-SIZE FIRM GOVERNORS, AND LARGE FIRM MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF LARGE FIRM GOVERNORS, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURES FOR SUCH A VOTE AS PROVIDED IN THE CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE CORPORATION'S MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON ANY AMENDMENT TO THE BY-LAWS OF THE CORPORATION, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCEDURES FOR SUCH A VOTE AS PROVIDED IN THE CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS AND CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AT VARIOUS STEPS THROUGHOUT THE PREPARATION CYCLE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE ORGANIZATION'S 2024 FORM 990 BY UNANIMOUS WRITTEN CONSENT. THE BOARD WAS PROVIDED ACCESS TO THE FINAL FORM 990 FOR REVIEW (VIA A PORTAL FOR BOARD MEMBERS ONLY) PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION HAS WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES. THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOARD MEMBERS REQUIRES INITIAL DISCLOSURE OF INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AS WELL AS ANNUAL DISCLOSURE BY THE SAME BOARD MEMBERS. ADDITIONALLY, THE WRITTEN POLICY CONTAINS AN ONGOING OBLIGATION OF BOARD MEMBERS TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY ARISE. FINRA'S CODE OF CONDUCT APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF FINRA (STAFF AND OFFICERS) AND DEFINES THE EXPECTATION OF EVERYONE WHO ACTS ON FINRA'S BEHALF, INCLUDING CONTRACTORS AND TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES ("TEMPORARY WORKERS"). THE CODE INCLUDES A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT PRECLUDES EMPLOYEES AND TEMPORARY WORKERS FROM HAVING A DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN OR RELATIONSHIP WITH ANY ORGANIZATION WHERE THESE INTERESTS COULD CONCEIVABLY: A)HINDER FINRA'S OBJECTIVITY, INDEPENDENCE OR JUDGMENT OR CONDUCT IN CARRYING OUT FINRA'S RESPONSIBILITIES OR B)CREATE THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT. EMPLOYEES AND TEMPORARY WORKERS HAVE AN ONGOING RESPONSIBILITY TO REPORT CONFLICTS UNDER THE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, EMPLOYEES MUST CERTIFY COMPLIANCE WITH THE CODE OF CONDUCT WITHIN 30 DAYS OF HIRE AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. EMPLOYEES AND TEMPORARY WORKERS ARE REGULARLY REMINDED OF THE RESOURCES THAT ARE AVAILABLE WHEN THEY ARE UNSURE WHAT TO DO WHEN FACED WITH A CONFLICT. IN ADDITION TO TALKING TO DEPARTMENTAL MANAGEMENT, EMPLOYEES AND TEMPORARY WORKERS CAN DISCUSS CONFLICT-RELATED CONCERNS WITH FINRA'S OFFICE OF GENERAL COUNSEL. IF THEY ARE UNCOMFORTABLE DISCLOSING AN ISSUE AND DISCLOSING THEIR IDENTITY, THEY CAN USE FINRA'S 24-HOUR ETHICSPOINT HOTLINE TO POSE QUESTIONS OR REPORT CONCERNS. FINRA'S WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY FORBIDS RETALIATION FOR INFORMATION OR GOOD-FAITH REPORTS ABOUT ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE VIOLATIONS OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT, FINRA POLICY OR THE LAWS AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING FINRA'S ACTIVITIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION AND HUMAN CAPITAL COMMITTEE OF THE FINRA BOARD OF GOVERNORS (THE "COMMITTEE") IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING PAY FOR SELECT EXECUTIVES OF FINRA AND OFFICERS OF FINRA REGULATION. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF BETWEEN FOUR AND SEVEN NON-EMPLOYEE, NON-SECURITIES INDUSTRY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE CEO SERVES AS AN EX-OFFICIO, NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE MET ON MARCH 6, 2024, TO ESTABLISH INCENTIVE COMPENSATION ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE PERFORMANCE OF SERVICES DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023 AND TO ESTABLISH BASE SALARIES FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2024.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesAS A GENERAL POLICY, FINRA HAS DETERMINED ITS COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION POSITIONING SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AGAINST A BROAD SECTION OF FINANCIAL SERVICES COMPANIES, AS THIS SECTOR IS THE MOST LIKELY SECTOR FROM WHICH WE RECRUIT TALENT AND THAT WOULD RECRUIT TALENT AWAY FROM THE COMPANY. WE ALSO BENCHMARK AGAINST GENERAL INDUSTRY POSITIONS AND LAW DEPARTMENTS FOR JOBS THAT ARE NOT UNIQUE TO THE FINANCIAL SERVICES INDUSTRY. THE COMMITTEE ENGAGED A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, TO PREPARE A COMPENSATION STUDY FOR REVIEW AT THESE MEETINGS. IN DETERMINING A BENCHMARKING STRATEGY FOR KEY EXECUTIVES, FINANCIAL SERVICES ORGANIZATIONS (BROKER-DEALERS, INVESTMENT BANKS, FEDERAL RESERVE BANKS, COMMERCIAL BANKS, INSURANCE COMPANIES, EXCHANGES AND REGULATORS) WERE DETERMINED TO BE THE MOST RELEVANT GROUPS FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES. THE COMMITTEE ENGAGED IN SUBSTANTIAL RESEARCH AND CONSIDERATION OF THE FUNCTIONS AND OPERATIONS OF SEVERAL POTENTIAL COMPARATORS AS WELL AS GENERAL COMPETITIVE CONDITIONS. IN DETERMINING SPECIFIC SALARY AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR THE KEY EXECUTIVES, MANAGEMENT AND THE COMMITTEE CONSIDER: 1) OPERATIONAL RESULTS; 2) STRATEGIC INITIATIVES; 3) FINANCIAL HEALTH/RESULTS; 4) INDIVIDUAL CHARACTERISTICS SUCH AS PERFORMANCE; AND 5) COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION LEVELS AS PREPARED BY A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE COMMITTEE'S MINUTES OF THE MARCH 6, 2024, MEETING WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AS ACCURATE AND COMPLETE. THE FULL BOARD FURTHER APPROVED THE 2023 INCENTIVE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO AT ITS MEETING ON MARCH 7, 2024. ALL COMPENSATION AND HUMAN CAPITAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS VOTED FOR THE PROPOSED LEVEL OF COMPENSATION FOR THE COVERED EXECUTIVES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE FINRA CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 1ATHE OFFICERS / KEY EMPLOYEES LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN A, DEVOTE AN AVERAGE TOTAL OF 60 HOURS PER WEEK TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: FINRA REGULATION, INC., AND FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aONLY THOSE PERMANENT, NON-ADMINISTRATIVE, FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES WHO ARE MEMBERS OF THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE ARE CONSIDERED KEY EMPLOYEES FOR PURPOSES OF THE FINRA FORM 990. THIS MAY RESULT IN AN ACTIVE EMPLOYEE BEING DESIGNATED AS FORMER AS REPORTING RELATIONSHIPS MAY CHANGE OVER TIME.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: 150507, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 150507, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesOTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES PRIMARILY RELATE TO ANY OR ALL OF THE FOLLOWING: CHANGES IN NET ASSETS/LIABILITIES, UNRECOGNIZED EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN AMOUNTS AND ELIMINATION OF INTER-COMPANY TRANSACTIONS. FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PLEASE SEE THE 2024 FINRA ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE AT WWW.FINRA.ORG/ABOUT/ANNUAL-REPORTS. - -7109161; Total - -7109161;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
FINRA CAT LLC
1700 K STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20006833874468REGULATORYDE$190,528,750$45,242,758FINRA INC
FINRA TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LLC
1700 K Street NWWashingtonDC20006TECHNOLOGY RESOURCESDE$0$888,893FINRA INC
1239524 BC UNLIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
TECHNOLOGY RESOURCES$3,216,083$1,561,327FINRA TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LLC5500 BURRARD STREETVANCOUVERBRITISH COLUMBIACAV6C2B5CA

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Finra Regulation Inc
1700 K Street NWWashingtonDC20006521959501RegulatoryDE501(c)(6)FINRAYes (true)
FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION
1700 K STREET NWWashingtonDC20006200863779EducationDE501(c)(4)FinraYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Highvista Designated PortfolioBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Clarendon STAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN824716807EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINRA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcludedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$19,966,740ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$224,132,356ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
FINRA REGULATION INC
O$625,455,884COST
FINRA REGULATION INC
N$145,370,952COST
FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION
O$3,009,520COST
FINRA INVESTOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Q$378,707COST
HIGHVISTA DESIGNATED PORTFOLIO
S$15,000,000FMV
FINRA CAT LLC
B$20,000,000FMV