ADDITION FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ADDITION FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 59-0678236)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202513219349303976
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T09:09:50-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590678236 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADDITION FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ADDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4077081695 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 PRIMERA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | QING LU | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4077085812 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 PRIMERA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $172,550,204 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ADDITIONFI.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ADDITION FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO HELPING MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR MONEY MANAGEMENT GOALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 734 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $203,784 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $118,782,767 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $144,910,984 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $16,040,839 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $27,639,220 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $35,687,579 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $170,511,185 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $172,550,204 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $423,002 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,080,045 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $45,702,932 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $118,158,091 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $109,134,964 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $164,238,136 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $155,260,898 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,273,049 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $17,289,306 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,912,144,631 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,735,864,519 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,708,084,595 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,509,406,304 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $204,060,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $226,458,215 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ADDITION FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMMITTED TO HELPING MEMBERS ACHIEVE THEIR MONEY MANAGEMENT GOALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE 187,897 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SAVINGS, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, HEALTH SAVINGS AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS WITH AGGREGATE DEPOSIT BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $2,426,067,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE 87,349 LOANS INCLUDING MORTGAGES, BUSINESS, HOME EQUITY, CREDIT CARDS, SHARE SECURED, VEHICLE, AND LINE OF CREDIT LOANS WITH AGGREGATE LOAN BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $1,850,385,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46881 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 734 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | QING LU | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4077085812 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 PRIMERA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD COLLINS | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $4,074 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DALE KELLY | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD PERSON | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NAVAL MODANI | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANET BUSH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $5,585 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GABRIELA ORTIGONI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $7,758 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIMBERLY MARTEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $831 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDITH PADRES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $792 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CARY DORTONA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN MILLER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $999,561 | $0 | $51,284 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN DOUGHERTY | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $497,196 | $0 | $28,504 | Yes (X) | |||
| QING LU | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $421,247 | $0 | $42,728 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAM NELSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $424,242 | $0 | $51,114 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN WRIGHT | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $426,331 | $0 | $40,896 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIRIAM MITCHELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $343,895 | $0 | $51,114 | Yes (X) | |||
| NORA RODRIGUEZ PATTERSON | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $300,614 | $0 | $26,784 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH MACLAREN | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $227,238 | $0 | $46,029 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHIRLEY SHOEMAKER | ||||||||
| SVP BRANCH OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $229,721 | $0 | $22,854 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW WALSH | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $186,651 | $0 | $35,511 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEX DEJESUS | ||||||||
| SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $200,266 | $0 | $10,065 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASON HANSEN | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.00 | $187,374 | $0 | $35,084 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,463,376 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $441,967 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 48 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIBOLD SECURITY OF FLORIDA INC | |||||
| 12 AQUEDUT STREET | ROCHESTER | NY | 14614 | SECURITY EQUIPMENT | $979,954 |
| LANVERA LTD | |||||
| 112 WRANGLER DRIVE SUITE 150 | COPPELL | TX | 75019 | DATA PROCESSING | $826,019 |
| CDW LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 75723 | CHICAGO | IL | 606755723 | DATA PROCESSING | $759,945 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | DATA PROCESSING | $698,307 |
| MERIDIANLINK INC | |||||
| PO BOX 846822 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900846822 | LENDING SOFTWARE SERVICE | $691,978 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 68 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME FROM LOANS | 522100 | $105,309,311 | $105,309,311 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $26,847,592 | $26,847,592 | |
| FEES & CHARGES | 522100 | $12,550,297 | $12,550,297 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $203,784 | $203,784 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $144,910,984 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,639,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,639,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $172,550,204 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $172,346,420 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $203,784 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $423,002 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,724,550 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,042,402 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,514,085 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,825,932 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,595,963 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,359,160 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,768 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,619,368 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,187,706 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,752,097 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,713,372 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $950,798 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,010,058 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,707,586 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $19,182,294 |
| LOAN OPERATIONS | $6,074,061 |
| STATE OPERATING FEES | $318,534 |
| MEMBER INSURANCE | $264,683 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,479 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,260,898 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,627,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,233,287 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,061,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,767,423 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $730,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,679,473 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,904,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,328,757 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,954,421,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,804,122,600 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,417,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,574,068 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $123,375,789 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $62,418,904 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,993,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,956,885 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,335,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,087,611 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,934,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,868,460 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,266,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,231,840 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,451,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,014,115 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,912,144,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,735,864,519 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,689,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,338,959 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,367,395,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,426,067,345 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,708,084,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,509,406,304 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,060,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,458,215 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,060,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,458,215 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,912,144,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,735,864,519 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $17,289,306 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,108,873 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,238,760 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,238,760 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,390,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $24,051,005 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,339,146 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $946,068 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $526,064 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $420,004 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,800,810 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,841,835 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,958,975 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $60,956,885 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $2,426,067,345 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,426,067,345 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $172,550,204 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $172,550,204 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $172,550,204 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $155,260,898 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $155,260,898 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $155,260,898 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADDITION FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 PRIMERA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 327462194 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 870878614 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $423,002 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | THE ADDITION FINANCIAL FOUNDATION, INC. WAS PRIMARILY FORMED TO ASSIST ADDITION FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION PROMOTE AND PROVIDE ASSISTANCE TO INITIATIVES BENEFITING EDUCATION. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CONTRIBUTION IS CHARITABLE IN NATURE TO THE CREDIT UNION-SPONSORED FOUNDATION. THE OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION ARE CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES WHO ENSURE THE FUNDS CONTRIBUTED BY THE CREDIT UNION ARE USED TO CARRY OUT THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $762,561 | $0 | $211,000 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $34,034 | $0 | $1,050,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN DOUGHERTY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $407,279 | $0 | $89,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $11,254 | $0 | $525,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | $359,403 | $0 | $64,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $33,864 | $0 | $475,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN WRIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $361,824 | $0 | $64,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $23,646 | $0 | $467,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| QING LU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $331,053 | $0 | $90,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $25,478 | $0 | $463,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIRIAM MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $290,467 | $0 | $53,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $33,864 | $0 | $395,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NORA RODRIGUEZ PATTERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER | $248,555 | $0 | $52,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,986 | $0 | $11,798 | $0 | $327,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH MACLAREN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | $221,452 | $0 | $5,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,995 | $0 | $34,034 | $0 | $273,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHIRLEY SHOEMAKER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BRANCH OPERATIONS | $201,562 | $0 | $28,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,600 | $0 | $11,254 | $0 | $252,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON HANSEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING | $178,431 | $0 | $8,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,777 | $0 | $25,307 | $0 | $222,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW WALSH | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $177,477 | $0 | $9,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,033 | $0 | $25,478 | $0 | $222,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX DEJESUS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $110,349 | $0 | $89,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,032 | $0 | $33 | $0 | $210,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KEVIN MILLER, KEVIN DOUGHERTY, SAM NELSON, KEVIN WRIGHT, QING LU, MIRIAM MITCHELL, NORA RODRIGUEZ PATTERSON, AND JOSEPH MACLAREN PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH MELBOURNE | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $5,500,000 | $6,470,147 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| THUY LINH DANG | |||||||
| FORMER CFO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $4,551,199 | $4,641,452 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVIN MILLER | |||||||
| CEO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $12,267,430 | $12,780,920 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVIN DOUGHERTY | |||||||
| COO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $5,053,301 | $6,214,365 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEVIN WRIGHT | |||||||
| CIO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $2,109,040 | $2,435,274 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SAM NELSON | |||||||
| CAO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $5,344,000 | $5,939,054 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MIRIAM MITCHELL | |||||||
| CLO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $3,443,000 | $4,103,483 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOSEPH MACLAREN | |||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $4,300,000 | $789,876 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| NORA RODRIGUEZ-PATTERSON | |||||||
| CCO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $5,100,000 | $940,035 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| QING LU | |||||||
| CFO | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $7,000,000 | $1,934,728 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRIAN HARTWIGSEN | |||||||
| FORMER VP LENDING | TO FUND SDLI | Yes (X) | $2,545,367 | $3,079,423 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $49,328,757 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTEREST PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE TEAM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | ASSOCIATION DUES 246,444. MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES 136,530. ANNUAL MEETING 6,157. CASH OVER & SHORT 5,348. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADDITION FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 PRIMERA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870878614 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND CHARITABLE GIVING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADDITION FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRIMERA TITLE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 PRIMERA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 842564389 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TITLE AGENCY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $36,190 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $53,418 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.51000 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRIMERA LENDING SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 PRIMERA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE MARY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32746 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 842779631 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LENDING SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADDITION FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $36,843 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $5,341,287 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADDITION FINANCIAL FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $423,002 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |