STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UPMC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPMC (EIN 23-2751183)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201531329349300403
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T05:39:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis StAddressLine1
CitySpringfieldCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code658062523ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232751183EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susquehanna Health SystemBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUSQBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5703207900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 Grampian Blvd 2nd FloorAddressLine1
CityWilliamsportCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17701ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCharles J SantangeloPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Vice President/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5703213171PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteven P JohnsonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 High StreetAddressLine1
CityWilliamsportCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,393,725GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.susquehannahealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSHS provides management services for the delivery of healthcare through its affiliated entities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$37,844,569PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,769PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,918CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,067,773PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,075,688CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,313,268CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,927,111PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,778,338CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,720PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,017,971CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$554,961PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,550,768PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$376,860CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,126,449PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,394,831CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$37,800,662PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$383,507CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,980,840TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,644,957TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,061,725TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,269,466TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,919,115NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,375,491NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of SHS and affiliates is as follows: Our Mission - to extend God's healing love by improving the health of those we serve. Our Vision - to create an integrated community health system that delivers world class care. Our Values - to carefully place our patients and their families first, share ownership with all of our caregivers and lead with a servant's heart.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,074,643ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,017,971GrantAmt
Revenue$15,918RevenueAmt
DescSHS is organized and operated to coordinate the activities of the Supported Organizations as they pursue their charitable, educational, benevolent, and other purposes related to health care, health education and training, health facilities, and scientific research and health. The Supported Organizations include: The Williamsport Hospital & Medical Center, Divine Providence Hospital of the Sisters of Christian Charity, Muncy Valley Hospital, and Susquehanna Physician Services. Other supported entities include the Laurel Entities provided that each such Laurel Health Entity is an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Code as a public charity under either Section 509(a)(1) or Section 509(a)(2) of the Code.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHS also is operated to establish, sponsor, and develop, directly or indirectly, facilities and programs for the accommodation, care and treatment of individuals suffering from illness, injury, disease, disability or infirmity, including but not limited to hospitals, nursing homes, residential facilities for the elderly, life care centers, ambulatory medical treatment facilities, clinics, rehabilitation centers, aloholism treatment centers, home health programs, mental health centers, hospice programs, pharmacies, laboratories, and training and research facilities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,074,643TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document422IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susquehanna Health Finance DepartmentBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5703207900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 Grampian Blvd 2nd FloorAddressLine1
CityWilliamsportCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17701ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Ronald V DeFeo Jr
Chairperson1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann S Pepperman Esquire
Vice Chairperson1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Davie Jane Gilmour PhD
Secretary1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Teresa Ann Jacobs
Director1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard R Collins MD
Director1.0042.00Yes (X)$0$246,377$25,959
Ronald E DiSimone MD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,111,934$32,145
Timothy M Gage
Director term end 12/20131.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel J Glunk MD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$210,233$30,544
Steven P Johnson
President/CEO1.0044.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$539,105$31,861
Daniel A Klingerman
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynda Livingston
Director1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Philip H Johnson
Director1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James E Mothersbaugh
Treasurer1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander R Nesbitt MD
Director1.0042.00Yes (X)$0$209,772$28,838
Kevin Kist MD
Director1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$379,149$32,818
Robert DeCamp
Director1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Walter Laibinis
Director term end 10/20131.0042.00Yes (X)$0$252,873$14,783
Dr J Dennis Murray
Director1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Poirier
Director1.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles J Santangelo
Exec VP/CFO0.0041.00Yes (X)$0$338,408$29,440
Jan E Fisher
Exec VP/COO0.0040.00$0$387,968$19,385Yes (X)
William C McCauley MD
Sr. VP/President SPS0.0040.00$0$379,609$30,350Yes (X)
Ronald J Butler
Exec VP/CBO0.0041.00$0$324,224$15,277Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,379,652TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$291,400TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest on Note Receivable525990$14,039$14,039
Support allocation income900003$1,347$1,347
Misc other income900003$532$532
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,918TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,196,931TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,196,931ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$96,494,144SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$94,615,387SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,878,757SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,878,757TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,878,757ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLoss on inv in equity investeeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$1,313,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,313,268ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,313,268OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,778,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,918RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,762,420ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,971TotalAmt
Program Services$1,017,971ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,544TotalAmt
Management And General$81,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,203TotalAmt
Management And General$238,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441TotalAmt
Management And General$441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,679TotalAmt
Program Services$47,679ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681TotalAmt
Program Services$681ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635TotalAmt
Program Services$635ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,922TotalAmt
Program Services$6,922ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUse of Funds-Misc ExpenDesc
Total$755TotalAmt
Program Services$755ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,394,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,074,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,085BOYAmt
EOY$99,971EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,264BOYAmt
EOY$217,956EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223BOYAmt
EOY$223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$806,309LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$798,901LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,755BOYAmt
EOY$7,408EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,778,254BOYAmt
EOY$58,043,586EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,836,259BOYAmt
EOY$38,275,813EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,980,840BOYAmt
EOY$96,644,957EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,000BOYAmt
EOY$81,539EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,725BOYAmt
EOY$4,187,927EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,061,725BOYAmt
EOY$4,269,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,710,294BOYAmt
EOY$88,219,853EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,072,292BOYAmt
EOY$1,019,109EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,136,529BOYAmt
EOY$3,136,529EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,919,115BOYAmt
EOY$92,375,491EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,980,840BOYAmt
EOY$96,644,957EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$383,507ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,072,869NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (5 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmt
The Williamsport Hospital & Medical Center
2407955083Yes (1)$54,463
Divine Providence Hospital
2407993433Yes (1)$0
Muncy Valley Hospital
2408060233Yes (1)$0
Susquehanna Physician Services
2324494543Yes (1)$0
Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital
2321769633Yes (1)$963,508
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total5SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,017,971SupportSumAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,919BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,280InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$40,199EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,043BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,776InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,919EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,722BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,596ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$725InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$36,722EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,758BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,797InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$35,555EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80870PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19130TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$762,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$755,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,408BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,408TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Cash Value of Life Insurance$17,146
Other Assets$31
Interest in Net Affiliate$37,819,654
Financing costs-basis swap-net$105,932
Due from affiliates$333,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$38,275,813TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Annuity$8,630
Due to Affiliates$3,575,744
Interest Rate swap agreements$603,553
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,187,927TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,849,927TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,072,869NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,072,869RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,777,058RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,280OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,280RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,778,338TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$376,860TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$376,860ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,017,971OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,017,971ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,394,831TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Arthur R. Taylor, M.D. Endowment Fund for Continuing Medical Education will provide financial support for continuing medical education programs at Susquehanna Health System with a focus on primary care. These educational programs will be for the benefit of the physicians of Susquehanna Health and surrounding regions.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Restricted investment earnings 1,280.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Restricted grants 1,017,971.
Form 990, Part X, Line 2Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral AmericaRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram servicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCaptive insurance company-Total investmentSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$33,245,526RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$33,245,526SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$33,245,526TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
The Williamsport Hospital
700 High StreetWilliamsportPA17701240795508501(c)(3)$54,463$0Used for Cardiac Surgery Equipment and the inpatient rehab.
Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital
32-36 Central AvenueWellsboroPA16901232176963501(c)(3)$963,508$0For the Cancer Treatment Center & Pharmacy capital renovation projects.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrantees are related organizations and part of the Susquehanna Health System with consistent management oversight ensuring the use of funds for charitable purposes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Leonard R Collins MD
Director$0$243,795$0$0$0$2,582$0$9,410$0$16,549$0$272,336$0$0
Ronald E DiSimone MD
Director$0$897,427$0$209,482$0$5,025$0$9,650$0$22,495$0$1,144,079$0$0
Daniel J Glunk MD
Director$0$208,983$0$0$0$1,250$0$10,560$0$19,984$0$240,777$0$0
Steven P Johnson
President/CEO$0$524,745$0$0$0$14,360$0$13,475$0$18,386$0$570,966$0$0
Alexander R Nesbitt MD
Director$0$177,978$0$5,618$0$26,176$0$11,553$0$17,285$0$238,610$0$0
Kevin Kist MD
Director$0$321,749$0$2,313$0$55,087$0$9,650$0$23,168$0$411,967$0$0
Dr Walter Laibinis
Director term end 10/2013$0$182,813$0$70,060$0$0$0$6,069$0$8,714$0$267,656$0$0
Charles J Santangelo
Exec VP/CFO$0$331,702$0$0$0$6,706$0$9,650$0$19,790$0$367,848$0$0
Jan E Fisher
Exec VP/COO$0$383,073$0$0$0$4,895$0$9,650$0$9,735$0$407,353$0$0
William C McCauley MD
Sr. VP/President SPS$0$376,409$0$0$0$3,200$0$9,650$0$20,700$0$409,959$0$0
Ronald J Butler
Exec VP/CBO$0$320,062$0$0$0$4,162$0$9,650$0$5,627$0$339,501$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The Williamsport Hospital EIN#24-0795508, a related organization, uses the following resources to establish the compensation of the top management officials: compensation committee, independent compensation consultant, written employment contract, compensation survey or study, and approval by the board.
Part I, Line 6In order for the Leadership Team to participate in the annual Variable Compensation Incentive Program (VCIP), a minimum operating margin must be achieved for the most recently completed year on a consolidated system-level basis. Individual goals and objectives related to the VCIP may also include individual entity operating performance. In FY 2014 the minimum threshold was not met that would trigger any VCIP payments.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Danko Holdings IncDaniel Klingerman Pres (board member)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgPresident of Danko is a board member of SHSRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeDanko has an agreement to pay Community Basket a note at 6% interestLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$300,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$217,956BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$217,956TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Key employee Charles Santangelo and board members Philip Johnson and Steve Johnson all serve on the board of a related taxable organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTwo members of the board of directors shall be appointed by the Sisters of Christian Charity Health Care Corporation. These directors shall have all of the powers provided to the other directors except they shall not have the power to vote to appoint the President of the Corporation and they shall not participate in the discussions of, or vote on any matters contrary to the Directives.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A high-level overview of Forms 990 is presented to the parent Board of Directors (Susquehanna Health System EIN #23-2751183) before filing and complete drafts of all returns are made available to all Board members through the CEO's and CFO's office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAll members of the Board of Directors are required to submit a statement annually disclosing any conflict of interest that may arise. Requests for the annual form are distributed individually to each Board Member by the Office of the President and CEO. The CEO's executive assistant ensures that she receives a completed form from every Board Member. All Board Members agree to abstain when any issue involving the parties with conflicting interest is called to motion.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a&b: All top management is employed by The Williamsport Hospital EIN #24-0795508. The following paragraph describes the process they use. The Board of Directors, through the Executive Compensation Committee, retains an independent outside consultant to provide guidance with respect to the annual establishment of the rebuttable presumptive or reasonableness relative to executive compensation and benefits. The consultant annually provides detailed market information from its annual Executive Compensation Survey for Health Systems. In addition, other regional survey data is provided in order to supply the health system with a "national" picture of compensation. With this process established, the Executive Compensation Committee takes the proper steps to educate the Board of Directors to understand all of the above-mentioned oversight and to appropriately prepare them for community or media inquiry. In addition, the Board is made aware of the Form 990 and its role in the communication of information to the public.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19These documents are available to members of the public who request them. They would be produced by the corporate office.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThe organization did not change its oversight process or selection process.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1aNumber reported in Box 3 of Form 1096 All 1099's are issued by Susquehanna Health System EIN #23-2751183. All expenses are then allocated back to all related entities.
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a & 2bNumber of employees reported on Form W-3 Susquehanna Health System EIN #23-2751183 utilizes a common paymaster which includes the following entities: Divine Providence Hospital #24-0799343 Muncy Valley Hospital #24-0806023 The Williamsport Hospital #24-0795508 Susquehanna Health Foundation #23-2743470 Susquehanna Physician Services #23-2449454 Susquehanna Ventures Inc #23-2470263 Williamsport Area Ambulance Service Cooperative #23-2416166 The total number of employees reported on Form W-3 would be 3,500 for Susquehanna Health System #23-2751183. Of that total, no employees payroll expenses were recorded by Susquehanna Health System.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Divine Providence Hospital
1100 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701240799343HospitalPA501(c)(3)Line 3Susquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Muncy Valley Hospital
215 E Water StMuncyPA17756240806023HospitalPA501(c)(3)Line 3Susquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
The Williamsport Hospital
700 High StreetWilliamsportPA17701240795508HospitalPA501(c)(3)Line 3Susquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Susquehanna Health Foundation
1100 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701232743470Fundraising for affiliated entitiesPA501(c)(3)Line 11a, ISusquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Susquehanna Physician Services
1201 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701232449454Physician services & MRI servicesPA501(c)(3)Line 3Susquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Williamsport Area Ambulance Service Cooperative
700 High StreetWilliamsportPA17701232416166Ambulance transportsPA501(c)(3)Line 90N/A
Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital
32-36 Central AveWellsboroPA16901232176963HospitalPA501(c)(3)Line 3Susquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
The Green Home
37 Central AveWellsboroPA16901240804365Skilled nursing & assisted livingPA501(c)(3)Line 9Susquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Tioga Health Care Providers
15 Meade StreetWellsboroPA16901251765538Physician servicesPA501(c)(3)Line 11b, IISusquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Laurel Management Services
15 Meade StreetWellsboroPA16901251644910Mgmt consulting & supervisory svcsPA501(c)(3)Line 11b, IISusquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Laurel Realty
15 Meade StreetWellsboroPA16901231403678Own & manage real estatePA501(c)(2)N/ASusquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Laurel Health System
15 Meade StreetWellsboroPA16901240795488Coordinate & manage the delivery of healthcarePA501(c)(3)Line 11b, IISusquehanna Health SystemYes (1)
Laurel Health Foundation
15 Meade StreetWellsboroPA16901251810488Fundraising for affiliated entitiesPA501(c)(3)Line 11a, ILaurel Health SystemYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Basket LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 Grampian BlvdAddressLine1
CityWilliamsportCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code17701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201195739EIN
Primary ActivitiesRents real estatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susquehanna Health System & Susquehanna Health FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeExcluded from taxPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CountryForeignAddress/CountryPostal CodeForeignAddress/PostalCodeLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Susquehanna Ventures Inc
1201 Grampian BlvdWilliamsportPA17701232470263Pharmacy & Infusion servicesPASusquehanna Health SystemC$2,229,658$2,526,1401.00000Yes (1)
Susquehanna Health System Insurance Network LTD
980458722Captive Insurance CompanySusquehanna Health System$1,810,657$33,509,3441.00000Yes (1)PO Box 1159 Grand CaymansCJKY1-1102CJ
Tyoga Carenet
15 Meade StreetWellsboroPA16901251810967Integrate Health CarePASusquehanna Health SystemC$192,490$354,0361.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The Williamsport Hospital
B$54,463Medical Equipment expenses
Soldier's & Sailors Hospital
B$963,508Capital building projects expense

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule R, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSusquehanna Health System Insurance Network, LTD (SHSIN) EIN #98-0458722, is a foreign corporation, incorporated under the laws of the Cayman Islands. There are no income, capital, or premium taxes levied in the Cayman Islands and SHSIN has been granted an exemption until September 2022 for any such taxes that might be introduced. SHSIN's sole shareholder, Susquehanna Health System EIN #23-2751183, is a 501(c)(3) organization exempt from federal income taxes. SHSIN conducts no business in the United States. It files an 1120F protective filing which implies that its income is not subject to US Federal income tax.ExplanationTxt