STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION (EIN 57-6028985)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201531339349302443
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T11:29:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS DECOSIMO LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 CALHOUN ST STE 300AddressLine1
CityCHARLESTONCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29401ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN576028985EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8437922677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 BEE STREETAddressLine1
CityCHARLESTONCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29425ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBYN M FRAMPTONPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8437922677PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELONIE HAMMOND-TRACE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00497186PTIN
Phone8435777040PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS P ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 BEE STREETAddressLine1
CityCHARLESTONCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29425ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$152,548,553GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MUSC.EDU/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION (MUSCF) WAS CHARTERED IN 1966 AS A CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATION, RESEARCH, PATIENT CARE AND OTHER PROGRAMS AT THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY AND MEDICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$97,313NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,469,379PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,116,800CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,741,534PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,192,946CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,941,939PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,624,665CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$313,382CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,152,852PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,621,029CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,602,353PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,888,954CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$55,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,895,959CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,467,872PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,435,061CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,125,225PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,379,015CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,027,627PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,242,014CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$457,520,024TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$496,783,510TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$164,059,512TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$173,732,379TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$293,460,512NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$323,051,131NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA FOUNDATION IS AN EDUCATIONAL, CHARITABLE, ELEEMOSYNARY FOUNDATION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THE EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, CLINICAL AND OTHER FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL AUTHORITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,124,780ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,475,413GrantAmt
DescGIFTS AND GRANTS TO THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA HOSPITAL AUTHORITY TO PROMOTE EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND OTHER PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,413,541ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,413,541GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,630,029ExpenseAmt
DescSUPPORT OF STUDENT AND FACULTY FACILITIES AT THE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$93,720ExpenseAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$93,720TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$33,262,070TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document150IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBYN M FRAMPTONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8437922677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118 BEE STREETAddressLine1
CityCHARLESTONCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29425ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
ROGER G ACKERMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA HARPER BETHEA
EMERITA0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM A BAKER JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WH BEST
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H BINGHAM SR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK W BRUMLEY
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY JULIUS BUTLER JR
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E CAY III
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY K CHITTY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LJOHN CLARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B EDWARDS
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D ELLIOTT
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOS E EVANS
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCIA GRIFFIN FALK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORA L FELDBERG
EMERITA0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY J FERGUSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND S GREENBERG
HONORARY2.00Yes (X)$150,000$188,964$49,349
WILLIAM B HEWITT
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FELICE HIRSCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD B HOLMES JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN A JENKINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH H MCCULLOUGH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VERNON E MERCHANT JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TUCKER MORSE
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN NAVARRO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY O'QUINN
EMERITA0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILBUR J PREZZANO JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JR RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS C ROWLAND JR
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER G SEINSHEIMER
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL J SULLIVAN
VICE-CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT J SYWOLSKI
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E THOMPSON
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WARING
EMERITUS0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS P WENDEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA ZUCKER
EMERITA0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W BARTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN COKIE BERENYI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HAGINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOU HAMMOND
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSANNA JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LUZAK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW T BARRETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN J THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A BATTLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID J COLE
DIRECTOR (EX-OFFICIO)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CELESTE PATRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN POPLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVA SMALLS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD L THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M MATTHEW
HONORARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN FRAMPTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TR40.00$13,000$131,833$40,609Yes (X)
THOMAS P ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE/SEC40.00$409,587$33,685$84,452Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$572,587TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$354,482TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$174,410TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LCG ASSOCIATES
400 GALLERIA PARKWAY SUITE 1800ATLANTAGA30339INVESTMENT CONSULTING$280,177
ROPES AND GRAY LLP
PO BOX 414265BOSTONMA02241LEGAL SERVICES$185,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$2,487,080FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$16,629,720AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,666,307NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,116,800TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME531110$6,404,606$6,404,606
MUHA/MUSC PHYSICIANS/OTHER CLINIC622110$4,788,340$4,788,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,192,946TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,027,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,027,930ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$117,748,285SecuritiesAmt
Other$288,589OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$106,145,907SecuritiesAmt
Other$294,232OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,602,378SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,643OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,596,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,596,735ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$174,003FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$2,487,080ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$487,385FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$313,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$313,382ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,621,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,192,946RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,311,283ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,888,954TotalAmt
Program Services$20,888,954ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$55,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,477TotalAmt
Program Services$78,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,460TotalAmt
Management And General$106,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,365TotalAmt
Management And General$2,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,891,842TotalAmt
Program Services$9,891,842ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,828TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DEVELOPMENT COST$1,505,836$1,505,836
PERSONNEL$1,171,667$105,399$296,103$770,165
INVESTMENT AND BANK FEE$1,147,162$1,147,162
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED E$856,419$856,419

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,005TotalAmt
Management And General$106,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,724FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,379,015TotalAmt
Program Services$33,262,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,220,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,895,959FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,395,182BOYAmt
EOY$10,444,636EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,244,779BOYAmt
EOY$12,652,427EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,478BOYAmt
EOY$412,406EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$90,959,327LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,261,403LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,957,346BOYAmt
EOY$76,697,924EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,575,756BOYAmt
EOY$244,840,905EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,910,545BOYAmt
EOY$146,667,428EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,415,938BOYAmt
EOY$5,067,784EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,520,024BOYAmt
EOY$496,783,510EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,371,560BOYAmt
EOY$20,356,167EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,229,743BOYAmt
EOY$7,991,965EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,345,618BOYAmt
EOY$37,505,143EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,343,985BOYAmt
EOY$84,297,244EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,768,606BOYAmt
EOY$23,581,860EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,059,512BOYAmt
EOY$173,732,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,082,474BOYAmt
EOY$38,457,310EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,160,657BOYAmt
EOY$150,969,645EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,217,381BOYAmt
EOY$133,624,176EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,460,512BOYAmt
EOY$323,051,131EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,520,024BOYAmt
EOY$496,783,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,242,014ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$21,800,050NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$451,445OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupported Org NotifiedSupportedOrgNotifiedIndUS OrganizedUSOrganizedIndSupportSupportAmt
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
5760072226Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$20,004,646
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
5710985566Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$561,017
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$20,565,663SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$272,318,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,980,534ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,412,232InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,131,640OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$312,580,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$239,472,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,304,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$32,761,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,219,924OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$272,318,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$230,285,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,756,229ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,549,475InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,118,808OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$239,472,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$181,554,058BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,810,897ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,718,032InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,797,406OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$230,285,581EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$145,666,648BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,621,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,998,381InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,732,707OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$181,554,058EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07520BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.28700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.63780TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$40,185,994InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,252,938BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$49,487,338InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$542,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,938,060DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,092,250BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$339,873InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$147,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$323,343DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,272BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$188,464InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$188,464BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$76,697,924TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARTNERSHIPS$81,066,380F
HEDGE FUNDS$62,582,199F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$3,018,849F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$146,667,428TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$4,525,877
INTEREST RATE SWAP$1,203,583
CONTRIBUTIONS PAYABLE$17,852,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,581,860TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,785,317TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$21,800,050NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$451,445OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$21,348,605RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,436,712RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$671,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$487,385OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$184,317RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,621,029TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,194,698TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$487,385OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$487,385ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,707,313ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$671,702InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$671,702ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,379,015TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 105,458. CHANGES IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -556,903.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -487,385.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 487,385.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES B EDWARDSPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 VENNING STREETAddressLine1
CityMOUNT PLEASANTCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29464ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$55,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$55,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$55,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$55,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1VARIOUSNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$2,661,083GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$2,487,080CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$174,003GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$487,385OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$2,661,083GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$2,487,080CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$174,003GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$487,385OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$487,385DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$313,382NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
18 BEE STREETCHARLESTONSC29425576007222115$20,004,646$323,291FMVIN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONASSIST UNIVERSITY
MEDICAL UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
171 ASHLEY AVENUECHARLESTONSC29425571098556501 (C) (3)$561,017CASHASSIST HOSPITAL

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RAYMOND S GREENBERG
HONORARY$150,000$188,964$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,224$40,125$159,224$229,089$0$0
ROBYN FRAMPTON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER/TR$13,000$131,833$0$0$0$0$0$0$995$39,614$13,995$171,447$0$0
THOMAS P ANDERSON
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICE/SEC$204,088$33,685$0$0$205,499$0$0$0$76,304$8,148$485,891$41,833$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 3(I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THOMAS ANDERSON'S OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION IN ROW III IS A ONE TIME PAYOUT OF $200,000 REPRESENTING THE PAYOUT OF THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION ACCRUAL FOR THE PAST 5 YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A5709600182009-12-17$1,083,280BUILDING AND STRUCTURES000
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B5709600182009-12-17$2,360,428BUILDING AND STRUCTURES000
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
C5709600182009-12-17$20,858,099BUILDING AND STRUCTURES000
SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS- ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
D5709600182010-01-07$19,381,084BUILDING AND STRUCTURES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$229,221$1,083,280$6,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$500,544$2,360,428$10,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$4,420,374$20,858,099$96,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$4,127,609$19,381,084$88,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AYes (1)000000
BYes (1)000000
CYes (1)000000
DYes (1)000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BB&T
A0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
B0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
C0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000
BB&T
D0000Yes (1)Yes (1)10.00000000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$139,152NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,825NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,291NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution69ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,542,074NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$270,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$267,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,471NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (5 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)SUPPLIES10$347,956FMV
Yes (X)MISCELLANEOUS155$38,832FMV
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT2$25,555FMV
Yes (X)TRAVEL14$10,152FMV
Yes (X)ADVERTISING1$5,000FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11MANAGEMENT PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALONG WITH AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY FOR THEIR REVIEW AND FEEDBACK. IN ADDITION, THE 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS PROVIDED TO ALL DIRECTORS, PRINCIPAL OFFICERS, AND TOP MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY. THEY ARE ASKED TO SIGN A STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THEY HAVE RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE BOARD IS ALSO SURVEYED FOR ANY ISSUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S CONTRACT IS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AND REVIEW AT THE FOUNDATION OFFICE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE RELIES ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, PEER AND INDUSTRY COMPARISONS, AND ANY ADDITIONAL INDEPENDENT DATA TO SET THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE CEO WITH ASSISTANCE OF THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON. A FORMAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION IS PREPARED ALONG WITH COMPARABLE DATA FROM INDEPENDENT PARTIES AND PEERS. ALL MANAGEMENT AND STAFF ARE EMPLOYEES OF EITHER MUSC OR MUSC PHYSICIANS. IN THE CASE OF A WHISTLEBLOWER ACTION, THE EMPLOYEE WOULD BE REQUIRED TO FOLLOW THE APROPRIATE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THEIR EMPLOYER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH ITS OWN WEBSITE. ALSO PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE ARE CERTAIN GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AS WELL AS THE ORGANIZATION'S IRS DETERMINATION LETTER. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION IS CONTINUING TO MAKE MORE INFORMATION AVAILABLE THROUGH ITS WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 105,458. CHANGES IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -556,903.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
55 BEE STREET LLC
55 BEE STREETCHARLESTONSC29425576028985RENTALSC$99,155$1,057,864MUSC FOUNDATION
PARKING GARAGE ASSOCIATES LLC
18 BEE STREETCHARLESTONSC29425576028985RENTALSC$1,775,954$17,372,037MUSC FOUNDATION
135 CANNON STREET
135 CANNON STREETCHARLESTONSC29403576028985RENTALSC$2,127,322$21,776,894MUSC FOUNDATION

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
171 ASHLEY AVENUECHARLESTONSC29425576007222UNIVERSITYSCIRC 115LINE 60
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
171 ASHLEY AVENUECHARLESTONSC29425571098556HOSPITALSC501(C)(3)LINE 60
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
B$20,327,937FMV
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
J$4,226,178FMV
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
M$24,436FMV
MEDICAL UNIVERSTIY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
O$397,767FMV
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
B$561,017FMV
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
J$84,840FMV
MUSC HOSPITAL AUTHORITY
O$28,022FMV