STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY (EIN 73-0579265)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201531339349303028
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T12:17:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1531 COUCH DRAddressLine1
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code731022251ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730579265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOKLABusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73106ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONNA NANCEPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELLAN WRIGHTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00112450PTIN
Phone4052397961PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT H HENRYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73106ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$109,554,400GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OKCU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE UNITED METHODIST TRADITION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE AND WELCOMES ALL FAITHS IN A CULTURALLY RICH COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO STUDENT SUCCESS. MEN AND WOMEN PURSUE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON STUDENTS INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT TO PREPARE THEM TO BECOME EFFECTIVE LEADERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent44VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1793TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,757,967PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,428,992CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$93,038,111PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$91,022,717CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,708,373PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,119,853CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,260,763PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,867,799CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$110,765,214PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$109,439,361CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$33,065,607PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,108,086CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,964,695PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,362,695CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,566,587CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,523,964PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,550,077CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$109,554,266PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$106,020,858CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,210,948PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,418,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$277,474,691TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$287,465,330TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$95,275,150TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$91,017,132TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$182,199,541NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$196,448,198NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE UNITED METHODIST TRADITION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE AND WELCOMES ALL FAITHS IN A CULTURALLY RICH COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO STUDENT SUCCESS. MEN AND WOMEN PURSUE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON STUDENTS INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT TO PREPARE THEM TO BECOME EFFECTIVE LEADERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$82,786,069ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,108,086GrantAmt
Revenue$89,455,160RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS. PROGRAMS INCLUDE ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION AND RELATED SERVICES FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND STUDENT AID. AVERAGE STUDENT ENROLLMENT FOR THE 2013-2014 ACADEMIC YEAR WAS 3,201.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,146,686ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,567,556RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES INCLUDE EXPENDITURES AND SERVICES THAT SUPPORT EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, ROOM AND BOARD, VENDING, AND OTHER VARIOUS OPERATIONS THAT SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$90,932,755TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document193IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1793EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member44IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITYPersonNm
Phone4052085260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 N BLACKWELDERAddressLine1
CityOKLAHOMA CITYCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73106ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (76 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
RONALD J NORICK
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY HOMSEY
V. CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE JAYROE GAMBLE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY W CHANDLER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM F SHDEED
CHAIRMAN EME1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E HAYES JR
RESIDENT BIS1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN BAKEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES C BASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUISE BASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY W BROWNE JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA A BURGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS J DOUGHERTY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMMANUEL E EDEM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRICIA L EVEREST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD L GAMBLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY BENSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GARDNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN P GARRETT
TRUSTEE - FA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK E GOLSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MO GROTJOHN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA COX CRAWFORD
TRUSTEE - JA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE R HOMSEY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN JOHNSTONE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL JUNK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOU KERR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN LACY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT LEICHTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA PETREE LAMBERT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E LONG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERMAN MEINDERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN W PULVER
TRUSTEE - FA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE R RANDALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN RICHELS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK T ROONEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J ROSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNETTE SIAS
TRUSTEE - SU1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE HOFFMAN SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
B CRAIG STINSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN W TAYLOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY B VANNATTA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE T WARREN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID M WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSH PITMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE HILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROCKFORD JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEATRIZE MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEG SALYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON FOREMAN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBIN LADD
TRUSTEE - FA1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD PARRY
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT HENRY
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$412,610$0$33,821
SUSAN BARBER
PROVOST/VPAA40.00Yes (X)$224,730$0$14,410
MARTIN O'GWYNN
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$147,376$0$13,932
MAHMOOD SHANDIZ
ASSOCIATE VP40.00Yes (X)$143,377$0$12,691
KEVIN WINDHOLZ
ASSOC VICE P40.00Yes (X)$133,806$0$13,309
DONNA NANCE
CFO40.00Yes (X)$126,609$0$12,920
RICHARD HALL
VICE PRESIDE40.00Yes (X)$126,564$0$7,162
MARY JENKINS
GENERAL COUN40.00Yes (X)$111,652$0$6,226
CRAIG KNUTSON
SENIOR ADMIN40.00Yes (X)$108,085$0$8,814
AMANDA DAVIS
ASSISTANT VI40.00Yes (X)$101,004$0$10,898
KENT BUCHANAN
ASSOCIATE PR40.00Yes (X)$97,003$0$11,530
ELLIZABETH DONNELLY
ASSOCIATE VI40.00Yes (X)$91,528$0$13,780
JOEY CROSLIN
CHIEF HR OFF40.00Yes (X)$89,731$0$11,008
JAMES ABBOTT
ASSISTANT VP40.00Yes (X)$82,050$0$13,274
VALERIE COUCH
DEAN40.00$292,477$0$20,863Yes (X)
ERIC LAITY
ASSOCIATE DE40.00$197,913$0$15,930Yes (X)
STEVEN AGEE
DEAN40.00$162,257$0$7,892Yes (X)
MARK PARKER
DEAN40.00$157,056$0$11,210Yes (X)
LAWRENCE HELLMAN
LAW FACULTY40.00$158,243$0$14,001Yes (X)
ARTHUR LEFRANCOIS
LAW FACULTY40.00$157,896$0$14,328Yes (X)
ALVIN HARRELL
LAW FACULTY40.00$150,762$0$7,738Yes (X)
TRACY STETSON
ACCOUNTING F40.00$139,067$0$9,248Yes (X)
DENNIS ARROW
LAW FACULTY40.00$138,497$0$10,362Yes (X)
MARGARET BALL
VP OF CHURCH40.00$55,331$0$42Yes (X)
JOHN CONGER
GENERAL COUN$493$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,606,117TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$295,389TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K46IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXHO INC AND AFFILIATES
PO BOX 536922ATLANTAGA303536922EATERY$2,601,015
TRILINK RESTORATION GROUP LLC
3300 N SANTA FEOKLAHOMA CITYOK73118REMODELING$2,568,601
WYNN CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 26565OKLAHOMA CITYOK731260565REMODELING/CONS$524,529
WITT FIALA FLANNERY AND ASSOCIATES
211 S JEFFERSON AVEST LOUISMO631032511JANITORIAL$495,375
SMITH & PICKEL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 21447OKLAHOMA CITYOK731561447MAINTENANCE/REP$478,755
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$195,405FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$571,920GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,661,667AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$637,976NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,428,992TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$82,574,662$82,574,662
ROOM/BOARD REVENUES611710$5,946,664$5,946,664
BOOKSTORE REVENUES451211$1,304,825$1,304,825
ALL OTHER PROGAM SERVICE REV900099$639,700$639,700
CAMPS/CONFERENCES/WORKSHOPS611710$294,135$294,135

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$262,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$262,731RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$91,022,717TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,099,837TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,099,837ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$263,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$263,568ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$447,211RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$447,211RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$447,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$447,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,016SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,016SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,016ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$68,680FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$195,405ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$115,039FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$46,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$46,359ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INSURANCE PROCEEDS900099$1,023,516$1,023,516
ALL OTHER MISC REVENUES900099$970,288$970,288
ALL OTHER MISC REVENUES900099$209,575$209,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,203,379OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,439,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,440,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,570,153ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,108,086TotalAmt
Program Services$32,108,086ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,368,461TotalAmt
Program Services$1,178,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,684,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$505,269FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,865TotalAmt
Management And General$55,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,118,883TotalAmt
Program Services$30,138,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,987,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$993,566FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,481TotalAmt
Program Services$985,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,504FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,981,811TotalAmt
Program Services$1,803,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,454FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,754,194TotalAmt
Program Services$2,506,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,626FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,350,002TotalAmt
Program Services$2,350,002ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,346TotalAmt
Management And General$73,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,770TotalAmt
Management And General$91,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,574TotalAmt
Management And General$341,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,107TotalAmt
Program Services$549,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,873TotalAmt
Program Services$733,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,775FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,735,729TotalAmt
Program Services$1,301,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,573FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,607TotalAmt
Program Services$103,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,861FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,812TotalAmt
Management And General$5,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,035TotalAmt
Program Services$711,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,141FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,581,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,242ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,053FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,213TotalAmt
Program Services$160,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,424FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,075,397TotalAmt
Management And General$4,075,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,650,660TotalAmt
Program Services$5,320,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,197,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,013FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$998,630TotalAmt
Program Services$99,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$888,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,986FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MAINTENANCE/REPAIR$2,744,253$2,250,287$411,638$82,328
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$2,348,617$2,244,444$65,108$39,065
UTILITIES$2,106,739$1,685,391$379,213$42,135
CONTRACT LABOR$1,740,721$1,566,649$139,258$34,814

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,693,939TotalAmt
Program Services$1,693,939ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,020,858TotalAmt
Program Services$90,932,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,521,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,566,587FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,555BOYAmt
EOY$74,458EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,966,096BOYAmt
EOY$7,673,760EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,629,946BOYAmt
EOY$8,997,255EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,418,340BOYAmt
EOY$2,241,848EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,135,344BOYAmt
EOY$5,028,437EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,528,261BOYAmt
EOY$2,006,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$240,349,131LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,182,625LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,749,710BOYAmt
EOY$163,166,506EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,347,981BOYAmt
EOY$61,981,079EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,133,396BOYAmt
EOY$3,888,839EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,540,062BOYAmt
EOY$32,406,928EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,474,691BOYAmt
EOY$287,465,330EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,057,904BOYAmt
EOY$5,061,889EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,466,795BOYAmt
EOY$4,597,555EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,895,744BOYAmt
EOY$55,811,246EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,854,707BOYAmt
EOY$25,546,442EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,275,150BOYAmt
EOY$91,017,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,651,335BOYAmt
EOY$86,601,461EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,431,778BOYAmt
EOY$45,999,531EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,116,428BOYAmt
EOY$63,847,206EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,199,541BOYAmt
EOY$196,448,198EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,474,691BOYAmt
EOY$287,465,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,418,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,830,154NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesEDUCATIONOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,071,314BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,492,726ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,460,809InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$4,016,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,008,709EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,024,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,755,267ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,796,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,505,005OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,071,314EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,887,290BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,877,242ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$244,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,500,643OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,024,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,960,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,160,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,869,515InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,103,225OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$72,887,290EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,746,822BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,399,922ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,046,410InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,232,668OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,960,486EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$89,207InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,444,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,533,434BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,895,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,758,202DepreciationAmt
Book Value$120,136,886BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,430,910OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,403,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,027,299BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,066,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,020,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,045,521BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$423,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$423,366BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$163,166,506TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN TRUSTS$30,253,731
DEFERRED COSTS$1,217,424
OTHER$935,773
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$32,406,928TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
INTEREST SWAP AGREEMENT$14,234,275
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$3,797,267
ADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVT FOR PERKI$3,788,000
NOTES PAYABLE$2,500,000
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$921,093
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$305,807
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,546,442TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,841,573TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,830,154NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$32,260,770OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$21,430,616RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$108,272,189RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$288,695InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$878,477OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,167,172RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$109,439,361TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,592,916TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$878,477OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$878,477ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$73,471,393ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$288,695InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$32,260,770OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$32,549,465ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$106,020,858TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE HULSEY GALLERY HOUSES OVER 500 WORKS OF THE OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY ART COLLECTION. THE COLLECTION CONTAINS WORK HISTORICALLY IMPORTANT TO THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING WORK BY ALUMNI AND FORMER FACULTY OF THE ART DEPARTMENT, WORKS DONATED BY DISTINGUISHED FACULTY AND ALUMNI, AS WELL AS WORK OF REGIONAL AND STATE IMPORTANCE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMANAGEMENT EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THEY HAVE TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE UNIVERSITY IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2011.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOGS EXPENSE FOR BOOKSTORE -1,046,449 STUDENT AID SCHOLARSHIPS -31,214,321
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINSURANCE SETTLEMENT/PROCEEDS 1,023,516 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES-NET IN VII -115,039 FACILITY RENTAL TO HOUSING FOR SUMMER CAMP -28,000 FACILITY RENTAL - INTERNAL WITH TICKET REVENUE -2,000
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DINSURANCE SETTLEMENT/PROCEEDS -1,023,516 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES-NET IN VII 115,039 FACILITY RENTAL TO HOUSING FOR SUMMER CAMP 28,000 FACILITY RENTAL - INTERNAL WITH TICKET REVENUE 2,000
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCOGS EXPENSE FOR BOOKSTORE 1,046,449 STUDENT AID SCHOLARSHIPS 31,214,321

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3OKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY, IN COMPLIANCE WITH FEDERAL LAWS, DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, AGE, RELIGION, DISABILITY, OR STATUS AS A VETERAN IN ANY OF ITS POLICIES OR PROCEDURES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO ADMISSION, EMPLOYMENT, FINANCIAL AID, AND EDUCATION SERVICES.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY'S MAJOR PROGRAMS ARE: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL FAMILY EDUCATION LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY, AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1HALL OF HONOR ENameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$91,960GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$67,850CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,110GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2AWARDS OF EXCELNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$53,600GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$43,400CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$10,200GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total8OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$118,525GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$84,155CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$34,370GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$115,039OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$264,085GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$195,405CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$68,680GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$115,039OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$115,039DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$46,359NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT AID/SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2403RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$32,108,086CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ROBERT HENRY
PRESIDENT$372,860$25,000$14,750$18,750$15,071$446,431
SUSAN BARBER
PROVOST/VPAA$224,730$11,000$3,410$239,140
MARTIN O'GWYNN
VICE PRESIDENT$147,376$7,635$6,297$161,308
MAHMOOD SHANDIZ
ASSOCIATE VP$143,377$6,800$5,891$156,068
VALERIE COUCH
DEAN$292,477$15,000$5,863$313,340
ERIC LAITY
ASSOCIATE DEAN$194,913$3,000$10,000$5,930$213,843
STEVEN AGEE
DEAN$162,257$4,521$3,371$170,149
MARK PARKER
DEAN$157,056$7,867$3,343$168,266
LAWRENCE HELLMAN
LAW FACULTY$158,243$8,100$5,901$172,244
ARTHUR LEFRANCOIS
LAW FACULTY$157,896$8,050$6,278$172,224
ALVIN HARRELL
LAW FACULTY$150,762$7,500$238$158,500
MARGARET BALL
VP OF CHURCH$55,331$42$55,373
JOHN CONGER
GENERAL COUNSEL$493$493

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OK INDUST AUTHORITY REVENUE NOTESBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN730579265BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-11-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$60,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREDMPTION FUND, COST OF ISSUANCEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JP MORGAN CHASEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge25.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (true)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$471,189NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)RECORD COLLECTI1$44,828FMV
Yes (X)LIBRARY COLLECT1$83,901FMV
Yes (X)PHOTO COLLECTIO1$32,400FMV
Yes (X)PLANE TICKET1$5,658FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONOKLAHOMA CITY UNIVERSITY EMBRACES THE UNITED METHODIST TRADITION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND SERVICE AND WELCOMES ALL FAITHS IN A CULTURALLY RICH COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO STUDENT SUCCESS. MEN AND WOMEN PURSUE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE THROUGH A RIGOROUS CURRICULUM FOCUSED ON STUDENTS INTELLECTUAL, MORAL, AND SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT TO PREPARE THEM TO BECOME EFFECTIVE LEADERS IN SERVICE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JANE JAYROE GAMBLE GERALD L. GAMBLE SECRETARY TRUSTEE MARRIED MO GROTJOHN HERMAN MEINDERS TRUSTEE TRUSTEE BUSINESS GARY HOMSEY JOE R. HOMSEY, JR. V. CHAIRMAN TRUSTEE FAMILY
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER APPLICABLE MEMBERS OR EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ANNUALLY ATTEST TO THEIR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW NATIONAL SALARY AND BENEFIT DATA RELATED TO PRESIDENTS OF REGIONAL UNIVERSITIES AND PRIVATE MASTER'S LEVEL UNIVERSITIES. EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT REFLECTS THE OUTCOME OF THEIR DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BPRESIDENT MAKES DECISIONS IN CONSULTATION WITH PROVOST AND VP HUMAN RESOURCES, WHO HAVE ACCESS TO MARKET COMPARABILITY DATA. DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED VIA CONTRACTS WITH OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COGS EXPENSE FOR BOOKSTORE -1,046,449 STUDENT AID SCHOLARSHIPS -31,214,321 INSURANCE SETTLEMENT/PROCEEDS -1,023,516 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES-NET IN VII 115,039 FACILITY RENTAL TO HOUSING FOR SUMMER CAMP 28,000 FACILITY RENTAL - INTERNAL WITH TICKET REVENUE 2,000 INSURANCE SETTLEMENT/PROCEEDS 1,023,516 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES-NET IN VII -115,039 FACILITY RENTAL TO HOUSING FOR SUMMER CAMP -28,000 FACILITY RENTAL - INTERNAL WITH TICKET REVENUE -2,000 COGS EXPENSE FOR BOOKSTORE 1,046,449 STUDENT AID SCHOLARSHIPS 31,214,321