QUARRYVILLE PRESBYTERIAN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- QUARRYVILLE PRESBYTERIAN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (EIN 23-1314352)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201531349349301778
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-14T09:12:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1650 MARKET STREET STE 4500 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 191037341 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231314352 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | QUARRYVILLE PRESBYTERIAN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | QUAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7177867321 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 ROBERT FULTON HIGHWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | QUARRYVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 175661400 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANE E ASTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7177867321 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIUS C GREEN CPA JD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00350393 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2159720701 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT B HAYWARD JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 ROBERT FULTON HIGHWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | QUARRYVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 175661400 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,316,319 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.QUARRYVILLE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE FOR THE SPIRITUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SOCIAL NEEDS OF OUR RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 502 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 186 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $245,294 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $55,105 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $14,525 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,352,813 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,795,642 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,331,645 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $402,545 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $215,736 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $243,850 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,955,299 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,456,562 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $178,926 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $411,916 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,729,940 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,244,345 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,001,760 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,214,060 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,910,626 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,870,321 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,044,673 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $586,241 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,095,954 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,876,048 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,559,704 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,852,170 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,536,250 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,023,878 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FOR THE SPIRITUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SOCIAL NEEDS OF OUR RESIDENTS THROUGH HIGH-QUALITY FACILITIES, SERVICES, AND PERSONAL CARE IN A MANNER FAITHFUL TO THE BIBLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,895,259 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,964,675 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OUR GOAL AT QV IS TO PROVIDE FOR THE SPIRITUAL, PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, AND SOCIAL NEEDS OF OUR RESIDENTS THROUGH HIGH-QUALITY FACILITIES, SERVICES, AND PERSONAL CARE. IN OUR SKILLED CARE CENTER WE PROVIDE SUPERB MEDICAL STAFF, BACKED BY CAREFULLY TRAINED CAREGIVERS AND REHABILITATION THERAPISTS, WHO ARE READY TO SERVE OUR RESIDENTS. FOR THOSE WHO NEED MEMORY CARE SUPPORT, WE OFFER SECURE RESIDENCES, STAFFED BY DEMENTIA-CERTIFIED, LICENSED TEAMS.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 603 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. AS OF 6/30/2014, THERE WERE 103 RESIDENTS RECEIVING SKILLED CARE SERVICES AND WE PROVIDED $2,106,131 WORTH OF UNREIMBURSED CARE TO MEDICAL ASSISTANCE RESIDENTS AS PART OF OUR CHARITABLE MISSION. WE RECEIVED 12,036 HOURS OF SERVICE FROM 186 VOLUNTEERS THROUGHOUT OUR COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,742,776 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,576,965 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AT QV OUR INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS CAN SET ASIDE THE WORLDLY CARES OF MAINTAINING A HOUSE WHILE LIVING IN THE SECURITY OF A RESPECTED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. THERE ARE ALL THE CLUBS, ACTIVITIES, SPIRITUAL, AND LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES A RESDIENT COULD WANT ALONG WITH ALL THE CONVENIENCES OF A SMALL TOWN. IN ADDITION, RESIDENTS HAVE THE SECURITY OF KNOWING THERAPIES, PERSONAL CARE, AND SKILLED CARE ARE AVAILABLE IF NEEDED. QV HAS EMBARKED ON A MAJOR EXPANSION, ADDING NEW COTTAGES AND A NEW COMMUNITY CENTER WITH A SWIMMING POOL.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 225 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. AS OF 6/30/2014, THERE WERE 204 RESIDENTS OCCUPYING RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS AND COTTAGES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,469,050 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $411,916 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,254,002 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN OUR PERSONAL CARE CENTER QV PROVIDES ASSISTANCE WITH THE TASKS OF DAILY LIVING UNDER THE 24 HOUR SUPERVISION OF A LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL EVENTS, WELLNESS, SPIRITUAL, AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AVAILABLE AND WE OFFER OUR RESIDENTS THE CONVENIENCE OF A BEAUTY SHOP, CONVENIENCE STORE, BANK, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND GUEST ROOMS FOR FAMILIES, ALL WITHIN OUR CAMPUS. OUR GOAL IS TO HELP EACH RESIDENT LIVE AS INDEPENDENTLY AS POSSIBLE. FOR THOSE WHO NEED MEMORY CARE SUPPORT, WE OFFER SECURE RESIDENCES, STAFFED BY DEMENTIA-CERTIFED, LICENSED TEAMS.DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, 101 INDIVIDUALS WERE SERVED. AS OF 6/30/2014, THERE WERE 67 RESIDENTS OCCUPYING PERSONAL CARE APARTMENTS PROVIDED.DIACONAL SUPPORT IS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED THE INABILITY TO PAY AND ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIRD-PARTY REIMBURSEMENT. CERTAIN RESIDENTS QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE UPON ADMISSION OR WHEN THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES ARE DEPLETED. DIACONAL SUPPORT AMOUNTED TO $411,916 IN 2014 AND $178,926 IN 2013 AND IS REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADDITIONAL BENEVOLENT CARE CONSISTS OF CONTRACT ALLOWANCES RELATED TO MEDICAL ASSISTANCE, MEDICARE, AND SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME PROGRAMS OF $2,618,068 IN 2014 AND $2,344,495 IN 2013. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,107,085 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 111 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 502 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIANE E ASTON CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7177867321 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 625 ROBERT FULTON HIGHWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | QUARRYVILLE | City |
| State | PA | State |
| ZIP Code | 175661400 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE PETERS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR GUY RICHARDSON | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR BRUCE FIOL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK VAN GILST | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR WILLIAM GRAYBILL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE MACKENZIE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DAVID WESTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT HAYWARD JR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT, CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $207,604 | $0 | $33,176 | |
| DR CHARLES HARTZEL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JONATHAN SNELLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS HARR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR GUY WEBSTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANE ASTON | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $126,615 | $0 | $29,152 | ||
| STEVE PHILLIPS | |||||||
| CHAPLAIN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $89,527 | $0 | $22,259 | ||
| JOEL CLAUSEN | |||||||
| HEALTHCARE ADMIN | 40.00 | $102,618 | $0 | $27,877 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $526,364 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $112,464 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BK CAMPBELL ENTERPRISES INC | |||||
| 1771 LIMESTONE ROAD | COCHRANVILLE | PA | 19330 | BUILDING CONTRACTORS | $1,308,072 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 809056 | CHICAGO | IL | 60680 | CONSULT/CONTRACT SVC | $799,439 |
| BERNARDON HABER HOLLOWAY | |||||
| 425 MCFARLAN ROAD SUITE 200 | KENNETT SQUARE | PA | 19348 | ARCHITECT | $257,143 |
| WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 4612 | LANCASTER | PA | 17604 | BUILDING CONTRACTORS | $140,937 |
| DESIGN PRINCIPLE | |||||
| 121 BRIAR HILL LANE | EPHRATA | PA | 17522 | INTERIOR DESIGN & FURNISHINGS | $122,418 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $14,525 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $14,525 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLED CARE SERVICES | 623000 | $11,964,675 | $11,922,871 | $41,804 |
| RESIDENTIAL LIVING SERVICES | 623000 | $5,576,965 | $4,272,013 | $1,304,952 |
| PERSONAL CARE SERVICES | 623000 | $4,254,002 | $4,254,002 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,795,642 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $288,321 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $288,321 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $73,572 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $66,808 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,764 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,764 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,764 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,871,072 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $35,275 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,770,991 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21,132 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $100,081 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,143 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $114,224 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $19,675 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,549 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $7,591 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $826 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,765 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,765 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARM OPERATION | 110000 | $225,619 | $225,619 | |
| POSTAGE INCOME | 900099 | $2,422 | $2,422 | |
| COPIER/FAX INCOME | 900099 | $345 | $345 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,935 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,935 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $230,321 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,456,562 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,448,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $245,294 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,747,857 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $411,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $651,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $415,291 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,748,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,047,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $701,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,765,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,645,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $680,091 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,853 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,011 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,221 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,371 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,501,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,443,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,714,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,571,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,449,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,445,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,483,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,262,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $83,223 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MED SUPPLIES/SVC | $657,887 | $657,887 | |
| NH ASSESSMENT TAX | $282,056 | $282,056 | |
| RESID/EMPLOYEE EXPENSES | $224,432 | $78,505 | $145,927 |
| FARM EXPENSES | $176,852 | $176,852 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $581 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,870,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,107,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,763,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,011,020 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,372,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,785,784 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,440,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,247,859 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $454,933 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $81,020,364 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $42,568,884 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,093,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,451,480 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,529,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,678,603 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $246,369 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,095,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,876,048 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,409,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,040,673 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,634,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,086,087 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,460,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,875,047 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,516 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,049 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,662,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,596,798 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,559,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,852,170 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,504,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,997,328 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,550 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,536,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,023,878 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,095,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,876,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $586,241 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $993,194 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $908,193 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $269,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $49,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $62,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,525 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $451,662 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,591,572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,900,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,517,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,050,368 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,448,885 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $98,508,898 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,281,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,265,468 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,264,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,302,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,346,756 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,461,340 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,143,396 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,214,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,845,430 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,407,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,810,166 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $105,421,900 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,300 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,011 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,300 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,011 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $105,382,889 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $497,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $414,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $414,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $411,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $361,893 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,099,785 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $497,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $414,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $414,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $411,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $361,893 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,099,785 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $200,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $219,929 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,383 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $429,202 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $282,943 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,293 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $318,139 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,923,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,837,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,487,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,826,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $22,192,735 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $108,269,026 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97330 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96900 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01940 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER INCOME - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 282,943. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 7,330. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 7,678. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 7,895. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 12,293. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $1,221 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $1,221 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO A MEMBER ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ISSUES INVOLVING CONTINUING CARE FACILITIES AND HELP AND SUPPORT FOR THE ELDERLY. THE PERCENTAGE OF DUES DEDICATED TO LOBBYING IS 5.9%. THE ORGANIZATION PAID $20,700 IN DUES FOR A TOTAL OF $1,221 DUES ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,286 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$31 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,255 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,388 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$102 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,286 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,387 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,388 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,360 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $27 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,387 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,334 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $26 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,360 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.81600 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18400 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $58,448 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $975,390 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,033,838 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $439,859 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,245,656 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,840,082 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,845,433 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $49,525 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,297,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,921,126 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,426,025 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $209,575 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,744,285 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,807,676 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,146,184 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,451,480 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LIABILITIES TO RESIDENTS | $6,774,553 |
| ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY | $4,435,826 |
| LINE OF CREDIT | $1,386,419 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $12,596,798 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,019,238 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $993,194 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $501,848 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,495,042 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,524,196 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$67,634 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$67,634 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,456,562 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,526,039 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $67,634 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $67,634 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,458,405 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $411,916 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $411,916 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,870,321 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE FUNDS HELD BELONG TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE NOT ABLE TO MANAGE THEIR OWN FINANCES. THE FUNDS ARE USED TO PAY FOR SERVICES THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TO THE RESIDENT AND ALSO TO PROVIDE THE RESIDENT WITH FUNDS FOR THEIR OWN PERSONAL NEEDS. THE RESIDENT CAN REQUEST A PAYMENT FROM THE ACCOUNT BY COMPLETING A CHECK REQUEST FORM OR CAN OBTAIN CASH BY COMPLETING A PETTY CASH VOUCHER. THE RESIDENTS RECEIVE A MONTHLY STATEMENT SHOWING THE ACCOUNT ACTIVITY AND BALANCE. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | ENDOWMENTS FUNDS ARE USED FOR NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATERIAL TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2014 AND 2013. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2013, 2012, AND 2011 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIACONAL SUPPORT -411,916. MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 908,193. CHNAGE IN TEMP RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION 5,571. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -826. RENTAL EXPENSES -66,808. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 66,808. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 826. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIACONAL SUPPORT 411,916. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | CHARITY CARE IS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS OF QPRC WHO HAVE RUN OUT OF MONEY. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 25 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $411,916 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | DIFFERENCE BETWEEN AMOUNT CHARGED AND AMOUNT RECEIVED AS PAYMENT | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | WRITE OFF OF AMOUNTS DUE TO QPRC FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO RESIDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN APPROVED FOR CHARITY CARE. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DIACONAL SUPPORT IS PROVIDED TO RESIDENTS WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED THEIR INABILITY TO PAY VIA A FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE APPLICATION, AND ARE NOT ELIGIBLE FOR THIRD-PARTY REIMBURSEMENT. CERTAIN RESIDENTS QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE UPON ADMISSION OR WHEN THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES ARE DEPLETED. PERSONAL SPENDING FOR THOSE THAT QUALIFY IS MONITORED AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY QPRC ABOVE THEIR MONTHLY INCOME ARE WRITTEN OFF AS CHARITY CARE. BECAUSE THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES CHARITY ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR THESE SERVICES, IT IS REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE (990 PART IX, LINE 2) UNDER ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HAYWARD JR | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, CEO | $197,828 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $1,776 | $0 | $5,328 | $0 | $27,848 | $0 | $240,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE ASTON | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $121,309 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $306 | $0 | $3,304 | $0 | $25,848 | $0 | $155,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE CHAPLAIN IS PROVIDED HOUSING, INCLUDING UTILITIES, FREE OF CHARGE. THE ORGANIZATION CONFORMS TO THE NON-TAXABLE HOUSING ALLOWANCE GUIDELINES PER THE IRS' RULES AND REGULATIONS. NOTE THAT WHILE THE HOUSING IS NOT TAXABLE FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES, IT IS TAXABLE FOR MEDICARE AND AS SUCH IS INCLUDED IN THE CHAPLAIN'S BOX 5, W-2 BASE COMPENSATION. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS $15,000. THE CHAPLAIN RECEIVED A TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENT OF $8,588 AS WELL. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES PAID TO TOP OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION ARE RECOMMENDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE BONUSES ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD AND AS SUCH, WOULD BE CONSIDERED NON-FIXED PAYMENTS. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | QUARRYVILLE BOROUGH AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 232325364 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-09-03 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $4,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | PROJECT FINANCING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $895,047 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $50,001 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $845,046 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3 | THE PROCEEDS LISTED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF A "DRAW-DOWN" BOND ISSUE WHEREBY ONLY THE FUNDS THAT HAVE BEEN NEEDED WERE ACTUALLY RELEASED TO THE ORGANIZTION. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9, PART IV, LINE 7, PART V | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY ON POST-BOND ISSUANCE COMPLIANCE WHICH STATES THE ORGANIZATION WILL COMPLY WITH ALL RULES AND REGULATIONS. HOWEVER, THE POLICY DOES NOT SPECIFICALLY STATE PROCEDURES ON ARBITRAGE, NONQUALIFIED BONDS, AND THE VOLUNTARY CLOSING AGREEMENT PROGRAM. THE ORGANIZATION IS INCORPORATING INFORMATION THAT WILL DOCUMENT ITS PROCEDURES RELATED TO EACH OF THE AFOREMENTIONED TOPICS INTO ITS POLICY AT THE EARLIEST POSSIBLE OPPORTUNITY. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JONATHAN SNELLER (BOARD MEMBER) IS THE SON-IN-LAW OF BRUCE FIOL (BOARD MEMBER). STEPHEN PHILLIPS AND JEANNE PHILLIPS HAS A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COMMITTEES DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. ALL MATTERS ARE TAKEN TO FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL AND ACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CFO AND CEO WILL PERFORM THE INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 WILL THEN BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. ONCE APPROVED, EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BY E-MAIL, PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR DURING ANNUAL ETHICS TRAINING ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CODE OF ETHICS/CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO SIGNS THE CODE OF ETHICS/CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THERE IS A PLACE ON THE FORM FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF RELATIONSHIPS, SUCH AS THROUGH FAMILY OR BUSINESS CONTACTS, THAT COULD BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES. ANY DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CEO. REPORTS OF ETHICAL ISSUES ARE REVIEWED AND RESOLVED BY THE HEAD OF THE ETHICS COMMITTEE AND THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE OFFICERS' AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES ARE RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ARE APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. SALARY SURVEYS AND FORMS 990 OF OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFITS ARE USED FOR COMPARATIVE PURPOSES TO ENSURE ANY COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY. DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BUDGET INCLUDES A MAXIMUM PERCENTAGE INCREASE IN SALARY FOR ALL STAFF, WHICH INCLUDES KEY EMPLOYEES. THE JOB PERFORMANCE OF EACH EMPLOYEE IS TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION AS PART OF THE PERFORMANCE REVIEW PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR AND IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AS REQUIRED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDES A COPY OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE STATE REGISTRATION FILED WITH THE PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF STATE, BUREAU OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE A MATTER OF PUBLIC RECORD AND CAN BE VIEWED AT THE BUREAU OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MINIMUM PENSION LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT 908,193. |