STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 56-0995910)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201531349349303928
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T12:44:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN861065772PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELOITTE TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1191 PEACHTREE STREET NE SUITE 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303031943ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560995910EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9198720800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT B SCHWENTKERPersonNm
Person TitleSENIOR VP AND GENERAL COUNSELPersonTitleTxt
Phone9198720800PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN GAREAUPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00847877PTIN
Phone4042202000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH P BRANNANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,230,282,592GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NCEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO NC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body50VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent49VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee170TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$32,500TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,039,867,360PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,117,221,849CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,311,626PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,001,196CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$32,500PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$32,500CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,054,211,486PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,133,255,545CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,789,332PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,459,895CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,001,480,536PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,081,353,350CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,036,269,868PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,115,813,245CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,941,618PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,442,300CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,746,706,802TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,766,155,702TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,602,672,153TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,596,864,626TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$144,034,649NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$169,291,076NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO NC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescNORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION PROVIDES WHOLESALE ELECTRIC GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION SERVICES TO 25 MEMBER ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OVER 950,000 HOMES, FARMS, AND BUSINESSES IN NORTH CAROLINA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document64IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee170EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$976,300,809MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$134,142,545OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members50GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member49IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARK S JAMESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9198720800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 SUMNER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27616ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MITCHELL L KEEL
PRESIDENT4.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A SUGGS
VICE PRESIDENT4.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE F LAMBERT
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY W RAY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LA HARRIS JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS W JOHNSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R GREENE
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUBERT K BRITTAIN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN E FLYTHE
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A MIDGETT
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG A CONRAD
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORRIS MCCLELION
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA P COGAN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILLIE LILLEY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H WAYNE WILKINS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W MAX WALSER
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S FRANKLIN WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES H GUERRY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORELL JONES JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN SLOAN
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY STAMEY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RONALD MCELHENEY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L PIERCE
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN C HUNT
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD H JOHNSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RG RANDY BRECHEISEN
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL R BARBER
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY N LETCHWORTH
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD H SPIVEY
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBY D WRIGHT
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURTIS WYNN
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN W SPELLER
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH H JOPLIN
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J DEAN CARPENTER
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY HARRINGTON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W GREG PUCKETT
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LV TOBY SPEAKS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SPRUILL
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J DOUGLAS BRINSON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL DAVIS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL W KORNEGAY JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BL STARNES
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E MANGUM JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROY ED JONES JR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON HUGHES
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOM STYRON
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WINSTON HOWELL
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADIE R LOCKLEAR
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SPEARS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG ANDRESS
DIRECTOR2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH P BRANNAN
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO34.006.00$945,578$0$173,839Yes (X)
ROBERT B SCHWENTKER
SENIOR VP & GENERAL COUNSEL34.006.00$373,416$0$95,084Yes (X)
LARK S JAMES
SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO34.006.00$388,193$0$90,683Yes (X)
RICHARD M FEATHERS
ASSOCIATE GENERAL COUNSEL34.006.00$230,393$0$75,966Yes (X)
MICHAEL W BURNETTE
SENIOR VP & COO40.000.00$384,903$0$87,994Yes (X)
ROBERT H GOODSON
SENIOR VP & COO, NCAEC4.0036.00$339,964$0$101,106Yes (X)
DAVID L BEAM
SENIOR VP, CORPORATE STRAT20.0020.00$266,020$0$77,381Yes (X)
NELLE P HOTCHKISS
SENIOR VP, CORPORATE RELAT10.0030.00$247,342$0$75,252Yes (X)
LONNIE MOORE
SENIOR VP & COO, TEMA2.0038.00$246,527$0$24,043Yes (X)
STEPHEN B BURROUGHS
VP FINANCE34.006.00$210,782$0$64,480Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,633,118TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$865,828TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K74IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ACES POWER MARKETING
4140 WEST 99TH STREETCARMELIN460327731POWER MANAGEMENT SERVICES$3,217,246
MCCARTER & ENGLISH LLP
100 MULBERRY STREETNEWARKNJ071020652LEGAL SERVICES$584,258
PRO ENERGY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 975602DALLASTX753975602ENERGY OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE SERVICES$428,146
NELSON MULLINS RILEY & SCARBOROUGH P
PO BOX 11009COLUMBIASC292111009LEGAL SERVICES$371,726
ANDIAZ GROUP LLC
4705 ANDREWS LINK STREETCHARLOTTENC282775529INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$308,613
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC POWERDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,117,221,849TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,117,221,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,117,221,849TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,466,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,466,767ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,500RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,500RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$32,500UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103,544,493SecuritiesAmt
Other$16,983OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$97,026,028SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,019OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,518,465SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,964OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,534,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,534,429ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,133,255,545TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,117,221,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$32,500UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,001,196ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,498,946TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,320,932TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,429,873TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,872TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,272TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,088TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,496TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,890TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,750TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,071TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,312,705TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,340,903TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,579TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$708,950,038
POWER GENERATION EXPENS$83,367,834
TRANSMISSION & ANCILLAR$65,619,120
MAINTENANCE AND RENTAL$51,605,629

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,523,247TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,115,813,245TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,127,695BOYAmt
EOY$214,121,428EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,476,775BOYAmt
EOY$87,975,834EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,813BOYAmt
EOY$1,049EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,740,687BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,022EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,990,369BOYAmt
EOY$5,444,892EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,571,805BOYAmt
EOY$1,203,107EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,300,540,209LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,205,469,072LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,111,910,732BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,071,137EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,546,211BOYAmt
EOY$255,464,681EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,498,274BOYAmt
EOY$7,620,684EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,842,441BOYAmt
EOY$97,002,868EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,746,706,802BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,155,702EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,433,450BOYAmt
EOY$107,365,137EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,238,580,447BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,719,390EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,658,256BOYAmt
EOY$243,780,099EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,602,672,153BOYAmt
EOY$1,596,864,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625BOYAmt
EOY$625EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,034,024BOYAmt
EOY$169,290,451EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,034,649BOYAmt
EOY$169,291,076EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,746,706,802BOYAmt
EOY$1,766,155,702EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,442,300ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,997,527NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,183,400OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$209,673BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,037,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,325,235DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,711,833BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$797,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,666DepreciationAmt
Book Value$727,538BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,675,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,260,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,415,461BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,274,820,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,186,814,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,088,006,632BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,095,071,137TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROCESS$30,964,681
DEFERRED DECOMMISSIONING COSTS$8,167,843
OTHER DEFERRED COSTS$51,406,830
DEFERRED DEBT COSTS$6,463,514
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$97,002,868TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DECOMMISSIONING ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$225,656,223
POSTRETIREMENT/POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION$15,450,400
REGULATORY LIABILITIES$2,673,476
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$243,780,099TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,133,255,545TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,133,255,545RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,133,255,545TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,115,813,245TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,115,813,245ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,115,813,245TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH P BRANNAN
EXECUTIVE VP & CEO$945,578$0$0$0$0$0$155,154$0$18,685$0$1,119,417$0$0$0
ROBERT B SCHWENTKER
SENIOR VP & GENERAL COUNSEL$373,416$0$0$0$0$0$81,777$0$13,307$0$468,500$0$0$0
LARK S JAMES
SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO$388,193$0$0$0$0$0$73,591$0$17,092$0$478,876$0$0$0
RICHARD M FEATHERS
ASSOCIATE GENERAL COUNSEL$230,393$0$0$0$0$0$59,418$0$16,548$0$306,359$0$0$0
MICHAEL W BURNETTE
SENIOR VP & COO$384,903$0$0$0$0$0$74,910$0$13,084$0$472,897$0$0$0
ROBERT H GOODSON
SENIOR VP & COO, NCAEC$339,964$0$0$0$0$0$77,469$0$23,637$0$441,070$0$0$0
DAVID L BEAM
SENIOR VP, CORPORATE STRAT$266,020$0$0$0$0$0$66,556$0$10,825$0$343,401$0$0$0
NELLE P HOTCHKISS
SENIOR VP, CORPORATE RELAT$247,342$0$0$0$0$0$62,547$0$12,705$0$322,594$0$0$0
LONNIE MOORE
SENIOR VP & COO, TEMA$246,527$0$0$0$0$0$7,159$0$16,884$0$270,570$0$0$0
STEPHEN B BURROUGHS
VP FINANCE$210,782$0$0$0$0$0$52,363$0$12,117$0$275,262$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJOSEPH P. BRANNAN, EXECUTIVE VP AND CEO, NCEMC, RECEIVED A RETIREMENT PAYOUT OF $264,990 IN 2014, PER THE TERMS OF THE COMPANY'S PENSION RESTORATION PLAN. ROBERT B. SCHWENTKER, SENIOR VP AND COO, GREENCO, RECEIVED A RETIREMENT PAYOUT OF $21,545 IN 2014, PER THE TERMS OF THE COMPANY'S PENSION RESTORATION PLAN. ROBERT H. GOODSON, SENIOR VP AND COO, NCAEC, RECEIVED A RETIREMENT PAYOUT OF $19,767 IN 2014, PER THE TERMS OF THE COMPANY'S PENSION RESTORATION PLAN. LARK S. JAMES, SENIOR VP, FINANCE & CFO, NCEMC, RECEIVED A RETIREMENT PAYOUT OF $87,179 IN 2014, PER THE TERMS OF THE COMPANY'S PENSION RESTORATION PLAN. MICHAEL W. BURNETTE, SENIOR VP AND COO, NCEMC, RECEIVED A RETIREMENT PAYOUT OF $69,400 IN 2014, PER THE TERMS OF THE COMPANY'S PENSION RESTORATION PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID L BEAMPersonNm
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,290OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,049BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,049TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL FLYTHEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$164,177TransactionAmt
TransactionSEE SCH OTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART V:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INDIVIDUALS WHO SERVE AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ENTITY ARE ALSO DIRECTORS, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF NCEMC'S MEMBER COOPERATIVES AND MAY BE DIRECTORS OF RELATED ENTITIES. NCEMC DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY COMPENSATION TO ITS DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION NCEMC DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE NOR HAS IT UNDERTAKEN ANY SINGLE TRANSACTION IN EXCESS OF $10,000 OR A SERIES OF TRANSACTIONS IN EXCESS OF $100,000 TO ANY INTERESTED PERSON, INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND FAMILY MEMBERS OF CURRENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR KEY EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COMPANY IS A MEMBER-OWNED GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OWNED BY 25 NORTH CAROLINA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF 50 DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE GENERAL MANAGER OR CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FROM EACH OF THE 25 MEMBERS AND 25 DIRECTORS SELECTED FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 25 MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTS THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 2014 FORM 990 WAS DISCUSSED AT THE COMPANY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETING IN APRIL, 2015 AND THE FORM IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COMPANY HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN PLACE FOR ALL STAFF AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2014. DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE, VIA A WRITTEN QUESTIONNAIRE, ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S CEO IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A COMPENSATION AMOUNT TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED THROUGH ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND PERIODIC INDUSTRY EVALUATIONS. COMPENSATION IS BASED ON BOTH QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE FACTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NCEMC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NORTH CAROLINA SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. ALL OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT ADJUSTMENT -1,183,400.
FORM 990, SCH L, PART IV, COLUMN D,BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: PAUL FLYTHE, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE COMPANY, IS THE SPOUSE OF A CURRENT DIRECTOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORTH CAROLINA ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616561189186MEMBER SERVICESNC501(C)(6)N/ANO0
HUMAN CONNECTIONS FOUNDATION INC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616651261123DISTRIBUTES RELIEF FUNDSNC501(C)(3)NONO0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
THE TARHEEL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION INC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616560575465MATERIAL AND EQUIPMENT SALESNCN/AC0
GREENCO SOLUTIONS INC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616262434254RENEWABLE ENERGY ACTIVITIESNCN/AC0
NCEMC SOLAR ONE LLC
3400 SUMNER BOULEVARDRALEIGHNC27616471520849SOLAR ENERGY ACTIVITYNCC0NCEMC$1,000$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd