STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE (EIN 95-1911219)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201531349349307703
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T16:37:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 100AddressLine1
CityStocktonCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code952192303ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951911219EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harvey Mudd CollegeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt BoulevardAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria KlawePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt BoulevardAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$220,338,693GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHMC is one of the premier math, science and engineering liberal arts colleges in the nation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1130TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers524TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$290,087TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$290,157NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$32,593,309PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,622,810CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,645,046PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,274,546CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,525,136PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$29,372,568CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$40,468PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$33,597CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,803,959PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$98,303,521CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,619,076PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,589,191CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,169,277PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,650,081CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,620,155CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,965,003PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,667,832CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$67,753,356PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,907,104CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$23,050,603PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$24,396,417CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$416,042,651TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$450,018,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,797,895TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,881,293TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$381,244,756NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$417,136,916NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHarvey Mudd College seeks to educate engineers, scientists and mathematicians well-versed in all of these areas and in the humanities and social sciences so that they may assume leadership in their fields with a clear understanding of the impact of their work on society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$63,938,432ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,589,191GrantAmt
Revenue$52,274,546RevenueAmt
DescAll program services relate to undergraduate education, full time equivalent enrollment of 750+ students.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$63,938,432TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1307IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1130EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (50 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Maria M Klawe
President50.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$478,761$0$77,212
Wayne A Drinkward
Chair of the Board1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Michael Shanahan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Walter A Foley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Benediktsson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Blasgen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard C Deshong III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond E Grainger
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Dale Harvey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dylan Hixon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward E Johnson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara A Patocka
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Byron
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael G Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James C Bean
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann McDermott
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Mersel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Rae
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Seib
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tayloe Stansbury
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Schofield
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Erin Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Annie Tran-Kao
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Rieman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Anguilo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David A Baylor
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Connolly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Murray Goldberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn Goldfein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shamit Grover
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Kim
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anna Patterson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Rosenbluth
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cherif Sedky
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Smallwood
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman F Sprague III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Worster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Dorantes
VP/Admin & Finance/Treasurer50.00Yes (X)$274,130$0$53,290
Thyra Briggs
VP/Dean of Adm & Fin Aid50.00Yes (X)$204,561$0$37,710
Karen Angemi
Dir. Pres. Office & Sec. of Board50.00Yes (X)$93,277$0$46,382
Daniel Macaluso
VP of Advancement50.00Yes (X)$379,212$0$47,714
Jeffrey Groves
VP/Dean of Faculty50.00Yes (X)$187,607$0$28,431
Mia Alonzo
Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$117,397$25,837
Joseph Vaughan
VP/Chief Information Officer50.00$174,375$0$44,436Yes (X)
Marguerite Browning
VP of Std Affs/Dean of Std50.00$191,789$0$27,521Yes (X)
Robert Cave
Faculty & Former Officer40.00$174,905$0$61,066Yes (X)
Ziyad Duron
Faculty40.00$206,974$0$40,436Yes (X)
Michael Erlinger
Faculty40.00$192,134$0$49,268Yes (X)
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty40.00$176,639$0$35,038Yes (X)
GW Daub
Faculty40.00$165,519$0$49,674Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,899,883TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$117,397TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$624,015TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K83IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Matt Construction Corp
9814 Norwalk Blvd Ste 100Santa Fe SpringsCA90670Construction$15,500,273
Sodexo Inc
9801 Washington BlvdGaithersburgMD20878Food Service$2,047,196
Kinetic Systems Inc
17905 Sky Park Circle HIrvineCA92614Hydronic/Air Testing$782,085
Perera Construction & Design Inc
2890 Inland Empire Blvd Suite 102OntarioCA91764Construction$762,372
CSI Electrical Contractors Inc
PO Box 2887Santa Fe SpringsCA906700701Electrical$568,233
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$807,589GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,815,221AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$929,039NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,622,810TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition, Room & Board611600$47,676,605$47,676,605
Private Contracts611600$1,697,212$1,697,212
Fed Grants & Contracts611600$1,666,021$1,666,021
Auxiliary Enterprise611600$745,473$745,473

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$489,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$489,235RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,274,546TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,318,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$290,087UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,608,380ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,017ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,580RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,000RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$16,580RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,580ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$117,763,325SecuritiesAmt
Other$29,322,091OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,572,786SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,458,386OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,190,539SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,863,705OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,054,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,054,244ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,303,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,274,546RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$290,087UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,696,252ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,589,191TotalAmt
Program Services$14,589,191ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,372,924TotalAmt
Program Services$1,198,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$604,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$570,817FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,626TotalAmt
Program Services$213,626ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,461,377TotalAmt
Program Services$21,412,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$866,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,181,918FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,694,154TotalAmt
Program Services$2,316,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$260,473FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,136,505TotalAmt
Program Services$2,635,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$395,148FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,771,495TotalAmt
Program Services$1,487,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,940FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,926TotalAmt
Program Services$515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,082TotalAmt
Management And General$156,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,425,354TotalAmt
Management And General$1,425,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,740TotalAmt
Program Services$547,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,669FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,248TotalAmt
Program Services$259,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$448,662FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,887,640TotalAmt
Program Services$3,356,799ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199,995FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,471TotalAmt
Program Services$541,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,825FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,984,119TotalAmt
Program Services$2,822,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,853FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,804TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,684FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,420TotalAmt
Program Services$156,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,632FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,944TotalAmt
Program Services$805,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,836,256TotalAmt
Program Services$4,428,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,361,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,560FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,513,672TotalAmt
Program Services$3,445,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,490TotalAmt
Management And General$172,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Noncapital Equipment$1,244,971$1,205,030$30,053$9,888
Food and Housing$832,060$764,409$35,591$32,060

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,635TotalAmt
Program Services$657,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,031FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,907,104TotalAmt
Program Services$63,938,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,348,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,620,155FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$442,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,789EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,785,731BOYAmt
EOY$60,187,320EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,379,224BOYAmt
EOY$16,928,396EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$858,026BOYAmt
EOY$538,265EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,811BOYAmt
EOY$107,935EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,860,663BOYAmt
EOY$2,328,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$143,580,139LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,227,273LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,850,201BOYAmt
EOY$94,352,866EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,591,544BOYAmt
EOY$255,446,986EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,089,651BOYAmt
EOY$15,152,716EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,565,283BOYAmt
EOY$3,369,583EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$471,920BOYAmt
EOY$503,582EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,042,651BOYAmt
EOY$450,018,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,124,024BOYAmt
EOY$5,350,667EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,410BOYAmt
EOY$632,076EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,577,698BOYAmt
EOY$17,554,815EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,678BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,642,085BOYAmt
EOY$9,343,735EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,797,895BOYAmt
EOY$32,881,293EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,695,160BOYAmt
EOY$161,238,792EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,421,552BOYAmt
EOY$131,538,705EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,128,044BOYAmt
EOY$124,359,419EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,244,756BOYAmt
EOY$417,136,916EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,042,651BOYAmt
EOY$450,018,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$24,396,417ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,709,069NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$786,674OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,138,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,223,384CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,552,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,578,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,622,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,116,160TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,138,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,223,384CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,552,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,578,957CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,622,810CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,116,160TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,670,682SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$87,445,478PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,639,347CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,039,799CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,276,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,174,251CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,646,008CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,775,711TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$4,776TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$116,896,647TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$236,173,182GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62900PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,177,496BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,124,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,981,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,409,114GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,550,199OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$288,323,889EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$230,071,663BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,042,931ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,668,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,123,806GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,481,846OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$244,177,496EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,835,494BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,390,693ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$8,898,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,170,343GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,085,389OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$230,071,663EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$209,170,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,684,132ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,759,881InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,429,292GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,349,844OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$243,835,494EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$197,525,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,029,919ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,301,528InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,430,126GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,256,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$209,170,617EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20790BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.37120TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,728,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,728,539BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,177,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,459,954OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,608,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,028,546BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,361,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,859,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,501,424BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,852,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,758,496DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,094,357BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$94,352,866TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$4,020,074
Liability for Staff Retirement Plan$480,734
Funds Held in Trust for Others$537,647
Government Advances/Student Loans$3,000,161
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,305,119
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,343,735TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,784,719TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,709,069NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$786,674OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,495,743RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$82,288,976RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,425,354InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,589,191OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,014,545RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$98,303,521TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,892,559TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,892,559ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,425,354InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,589,191OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,014,545ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,907,104TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Permanent endowments are subject to the restrictions of gift instruments requiring in perpetuity that the principal be invested and the income only be utilized as provided under the California Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA). While funds have been established by the Board of Trustees to function as endowment, any portion of such funds may be expended.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the College had no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2014 and 2013. The College is no longer subject to income tax examinations by taxing authorities for years before 2010 for its federal filings and for years before 2009 for its state filings.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:UBI Loss from Partnerships 290,087. Actuarial Adjustment 385,454. Other Comprehensive Pension Expense 191,147. Writeoff of Uncollectible Pledges -80,014.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 14,589,191.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 14,589,191.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The racial nondiscrimination policy is stated in brochures, the college catalog, and is available on the college website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Harvey Mudd College participates in the Pell grant, Supplemental Eductional Opportunity Grant, College Work-Study, and Perkins Loan programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$160,951
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00Program ServicesEducation Instruction$7,137
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$33,667,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$33,835,882SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$33,835,882TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient614RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,589,191CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe use of grant funds is monitored through student financial aid and billing process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Maria M Klawe
President$449,329$0$0$0$29,432$0$30,600$0$46,612$0$555,973$0$0$0
Andrew Dorantes
VP/Admin & Finance/Treasurer$255,731$0$15,000$0$3,399$0$30,600$0$22,690$0$327,420$0$0$0
Thyra Briggs
VP/Dean of Adm & Fin Aid$191,181$0$0$0$13,380$0$23,460$0$14,250$0$242,271$0$0$0
Daniel Macaluso
VP of Advancement$269,943$0$0$0$109,269$0$30,600$0$17,114$0$426,926$0$0$0
Jeffrey Groves
VP/Dean of Faculty$186,407$0$0$0$1,200$0$22,500$0$5,931$0$216,038$0$0$0
Joseph Vaughan
VP/Chief Information Officer$173,981$0$0$0$394$0$22,380$0$22,056$0$218,811$0$0$0
Marguerite Browning
VP of Std Affs/Dean of Std$179,789$0$0$0$12,000$0$21,696$0$5,825$0$219,310$0$0$0
Robert Cave
Faculty & Former Officer$174,905$0$0$0$0$0$21,807$0$39,259$0$235,971$0$0$0
Ziyad Duron
Faculty$193,654$0$0$0$13,320$0$25,404$0$15,032$0$247,410$0$0$0
Michael Erlinger
Faculty$144,848$0$0$0$47,286$0$24,496$0$24,772$0$241,402$0$0$0
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty$176,639$0$0$0$0$0$21,936$0$13,102$0$211,677$0$0$0
GW Daub
Faculty$162,797$0$0$0$2,722$0$20,982$0$28,692$0$215,193$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a- First Class Travel - The President is authorized to travel in business/first class when flying on Harvey Mudd business. - Travel for companions - With prior approval from the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, the Institution paid for bona fide business related travel expenses for the President's spouse, who is also an employee of the institution. - Housing allowance or residence for personal use - The institution provides lodging for the President and family in institution owned property for the convenience of the employer. The institution provides housing down payment assistance to new faculty and senior staff members. - Personal services - The institution provides cleaning services to the President's house as maintenance of a campus-owned building, which is used for institutional events as well as being the personal residence of the President and family. The institution also pays for phone and cable service to this campus building.
Part I, Line 7The Board of Trustees awarded a discretionary bonus for recognition of performance and accomplishments.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
California Municipal Finance Authority
A2015634662013-11-14$29,925,000See Part VI000
California Educational Facilities Authority
B5217055922011-05-19$15,309,804See Part VI000130178A63

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$25,011$2,999,766$133,378$2,866,388Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B$630,000$15,319,625$309,80400Yes (1)Yes (1)$15,009,8212013

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: California Educational Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 08/28/2014
Schedule K Supplental InformationPart I, Column (f), Line A: For the purpose of (i) financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities, (ii) providing funds to refund a prior bond (7/24/2003 and 5/19/2011), (iii) funding capitalized interest on the bonds, and (iv) paying costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds. Part I, Column (f), Line B: For the purpose of (i) financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities, (ii) funding capitalized interest on the bonds, and (iii) paying costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds. Part I, Line A, Column (e) and Part II, Line 3, Column A: The difference is due to what was issued and what was actually drawn down. Part I, Line B, Column (e) and Part II, Line 3, Column B: The difference is due to income earned on bond proceeds.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNicholas PippengerPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Maria Klawe, PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$213,626TransactionAmt
TransactionEmploymentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution33ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$929,039NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11HMC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. HMC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Business Affairs Office (BAO), and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller, Assistant VP for BAO, Assistant Controller, Budget Director and the Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the HMC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the 990 and the 990 is provided to all voting members of the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of Interest Policy Compliance: STAFF: College employees who are directly or indirectly involved in purchasing or other financial transactions involving the College are required, on an annual basis, to complete and submit a Conflict of Interest Staff Disclosure Form for his or her supervisor's review. SUPERVISORS: - On an annual basis, supervisors review the policies related to Conflict of Interest and specifically Purchasing and Contracts, Gifts and Gratuities, Employment of Relatives, and Consulting and Outside Activities with all staff who report to them; - obtain and review disclosure forms from those who are required to complete them for possible conflicts; - review forms for completeness and, where necessary, take any follow up action that is appropriate. If there is a conflict of interest or the appearance of one, the supervisor reviews the disclosure form with the staff member and/or refers the situation to the appropriate Cabinet Member. If the situation warrants, the Cabinet Member will confer with the Human Resources Office. OFFICERS/BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Each trustee and officer annually completes and executes a Declaration, which affirms that such person has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, has read and understands the Policy, and has agreed to comply with the Policy. Annual Declarations are submitted to the Secretary of the Board of Trustees, who compiles the data and reports the results to the Board Executive Committee through the Audit Committee. A trustee or officer discloses through the Declaration form the existence of any financial or other interest, which could give rise to a conflict of interest. Disclosures of actual or potential conflicts of interest made by any trustee are referred to the Board Executive Committee (Committee). Any action taken by the Committee regarding conflicts of interest requires approval by the Board of Trustees. Disclosure of actual or potential conflicts of interest by any officer (who is not a trustee) is delegated to the President of the College, who reviews the final determination with the Chair of the Board of Trustees before any action is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Trustee Compensation Committee utilizes benchmark salary data from comparable higher education institution groups for the executive management positions of President, Vice Presidents, officers, key employees, and disqualified individuals. Compensation data is gathered of peer group institutions, which is available from subscribed survey data sources. The salary medians of the comparable education institution groups will inform the committee and be used as guides. The committee will also review salary in relation to local and national inflation measures, individual performance, as evidenced by the annual written performance evaluations, and the individual's length of service in the position. Detailed analyzed data is presented to the committee for review and discussion. After review and discussion of report results, performance evaluations, and any requested additional clarification, the committee, in executive session with the President and Board Secretary, determines salary increases for Vice Presidents and others. The Board Secretary is excused and the committee determines the Board Secretary's salary increase. The President is excused from the meeting and the committee develops a recommendation to the Board of Trustees for the President's salary increase. Minutes of the committee and the analyses are kept in confidentiality limited to the committee, President, Board Secretary, Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer, and Director of Human Resources. The Director of Human Resources retains the minutes analyses as documentation of the process. The committee presents its report on the President's recommended salary increase to the Board of Trustees during the May board meeting. The Board of Trustees carefully consider the recommendation and the analysis performed by the Compensation Committee prior to approving the President's salary increase.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Financial statements are available upon request. - Conflict of interest policy is available to the public upon request. - Governing documents are not made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 385,454. Other Comprehensive Pension Expense 191,147. UBI Loss from Partnership Investments 290,087. Writeoff of Uncollectible Pledges -80,014.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont University ConsortiumBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 South Mills AveAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954786748EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide academic and business servicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 11a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (9)
101 South Mills AveClaremontCA91711000000000HoldingCAN/ATYes (1)
Pooled Income Fund
101 South MillsClaremontCA91711000000000HoldingCAN/ATYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd