STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SIU PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIU PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INC (EIN 36-4143823)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-15
IRS object ID
201531359349305433
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-15T14:27:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430352985PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KERBER ECK & BRAECKEL LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 MYERS BUILDINGAddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateILState
ZIP Code62701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN364143823EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIU PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIUPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2175458850PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 19639AddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateILState
ZIP Code62794ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNELSON WEICHOLDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2175458850PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDEBORAH J RINGERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00732336PTIN
Phone2177890960PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIU HEALTHCAREBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNELSON WEICHOLDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 19639AddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateILState
ZIP Code627949639ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$90,956,061GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SIUHEALTHCARE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionASSIST SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE'S MEDICAL EDUCATION ACTIVITIES THROUGH PROVIDING PATIENT CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee294TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,228,569PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$90,214,767CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$319,486PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$347,907CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$97,548,055PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,562,674CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,334,478PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,063,613CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,221,012PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,413,626CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$92,555,490PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,477,239CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,992,565PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,085,435CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,192,676TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,022,218TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,506,227TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,237,708TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,686,449NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,784,510NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE A LEADER IN QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL PEOPLE OF CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN ILLINOIS IN SUPPORT OF THE MISSION OF THE SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$88,588,425ExpenseAmt
Revenue$90,214,767RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH CARE DELIVERY: PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS OF SIU PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS, INC. ASSISTED IN THE TRAINING OF 287 UNDERGRADUATE MEDICAL STUDENTS AND 335 MEDICAL RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHILE PROVIDING MEDICAL SERVICES IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. (OVER 521,000 PATIENT VISITS)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$88,588,425TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee294EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2175455791PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1327 W CALHOUNAddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateILState
ZIP Code62794ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BUESCHER MD LUCINDA
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER24.5025.50Yes (X)$143,934$146,040$27,705
BUNN ARTHUR
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DECKARD MD ALAN
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER24.5025.50Yes (X)$37,977$204,470$24,514
DORSEY MD PHD J KEVIN
BOARD MEMBER10.0040.00Yes (X)$0$398,604$66,370
GILCHRIST MD JAMES
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER24.5025.50Yes (X)$44,208$348,274$64,135
HODGSON MD KIM
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER24.5025.50Yes (X)$147,959$484,642$123,712
HOFFMAN ZACHARY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORET DE MOLA MD RICARDO
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER24.5025.50Yes (X)$329,030$508,629$127,144
MINER MD MICHELLE
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER24.5025.50Yes (X)$91,119$123,367$20,422
POSEGATE CAROL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOLTYS MD STEPHEN
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER24.5025.50Yes (X)$26,656$315,331$70,285
KRUSE MD JERRY
VICE CHAIR/CEO24.5025.50$204,225$365,903$65,935Yes (X)
WEICHOLD NELSON
TREASURER/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00$94,843$84,173$18,445Yes (X)
ALI MD AMAN
PHYSICIAN24.5025.50$372,170$272,554$69,360Yes (X)
COZZENS MD JEFFERY
PHYSICIAN24.5025.50$120,005$551,022$39,895Yes (X)
HAZELRIGG MD STEPHEN
PHYSICIAN24.5025.50$367,799$485,877$121,154Yes (X)
NEUMEISTER MD MICHAEL
PHYSICIAN24.5025.50$306,864$747,035$135,106Yes (X)
SALEH MD KHALED
PHYSICIAN24.5025.50$184,869$636,340$69,672Yes (X)
BRADLEY MD JOHN
FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBER24.5025.50$48,092$330,707$63,431Yes (X)
PUCZYNSKI MD MARK
FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBE24.5025.50$0$323,758$66,592Yes (X)
RESCH MD DAVID
FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBE24.5025.50$28,321$220,936$26,305Yes (X)
STEWARD MD DAVID
FORMER CHAIR24.5025.50$15,895$277,555$28,186Yes (X)
COX-LARGENT WENDY
FORMER TREASURER/CHIEF FINANCIAL10.0040.00$0$203,638$16,649Yes (X)
KIM MD HYUNG
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00$176,625$226,305$60,817Yes (X)
YOUNKIN MD CASEY
FORMER OFFICER24.5025.50$233,903$54,701$28,856Yes (X)
SOMMER MD NICOLE
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE24.5025.50$316,859$181,644$106,670Yes (X)
BUZZELL MD ROBERT
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE24.5025.50$259,875$241,814$125,095Yes (X)
BUENO MD REUBEN
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE24.5025.50$334,529$231,815$75,894Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,885,757TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,965,134TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,642,349TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K103IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BEACON PARTNERS INCORPORATED
97 LIBBEY PARKWAY SUITE 400WEYMOUTHMA02189CONSULTING SERVICES$350,000
MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER
701 NORTH FIRST STREETSPRINGFIELDIL62702REFERENCE LAB AND CLINIC STAFFING$288,449
PERSHING YOAKLEY & ASSOCIATES PC
DEPT 888255KNOXVILLETN37995CONSULTING SERVICES$272,223
BURWOOD GROUP INCORPORATED
125 S WACKER DR SUITE 2950CHICAGOIL60606CONSULTING SERVICES$215,395
MEYER CAPEL A PROFESIONAL CORPORATION
PO BOX 6750CHAMPAIGNIL61826LEGAL SERVICES$192,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAL FEES621110$84,841,895$84,841,895
MEANINGFUL USE/MGMT & PROVIDER SV621110$3,078,773$3,078,773
TRAUMA/ON CALL FEES621110$2,294,099$2,294,099
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$90,214,767TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$352,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$352,574ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$388,720SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$393,387SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,667SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,667TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,667ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,562,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,214,767RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$347,907ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,381,768TotalAmt
Program Services$961,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,150,679TotalAmt
Program Services$27,150,679ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,531,166TotalAmt
Program Services$1,531,166ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,013,504TotalAmt
Program Services$3,013,504ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,006TotalAmt
Management And General$44,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,652,045TotalAmt
Program Services$8,652,045ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,471TotalAmt
Program Services$603,471ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,236TotalAmt
Program Services$45,236ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,218TotalAmt
Program Services$47,218ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,716TotalAmt
Program Services$9,716ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,892TotalAmt
Program Services$269,892ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,590TotalAmt
Management And General$424,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
UNIVERSITY OVERHEAD$37,288,484$37,288,484
ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT$8,749,317$8,749,317
MISCELLANEOUS$266,147$266,147

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,477,239TotalAmt
Program Services$88,588,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$888,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,756,778BOYAmt
EOY$13,773,762EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,300,426BOYAmt
EOY$14,535,597EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,005,796BOYAmt
EOY$626,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,387,819LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,726,051LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,581BOYAmt
EOY$661,768EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,090,390EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,406,095BOYAmt
EOY$15,334,245EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,192,676BOYAmt
EOY$51,022,218EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,244,161BOYAmt
EOY$4,801,682EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,262,066BOYAmt
EOY$3,436,026EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,506,227BOYAmt
EOY$8,237,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,962,868BOYAmt
EOY$42,122,742EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,581BOYAmt
EOY$661,768EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,686,449BOYAmt
EOY$42,784,510EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,192,676BOYAmt
EOY$51,022,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,085,435ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,626NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN376005961EIN
Organization Type6OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (1)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (1)USOrganizedInd
Support$46,037,801SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$46,037,801SupportSumAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,374,042OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,712,274DepreciationAmt
Book Value$661,768BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$661,768TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS WITH SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY$15,278,286
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$55,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,334,245TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITYDesc
Amt$3,436,026Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,436,026TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$90,575,300TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,626NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,626RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$90,562,674RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,562,674TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,477,239TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,477,239ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,477,239TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSIU PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS OWES SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY FOR SERVICES PERFORMED ON OUR BEHALF. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE STAFF, SUPPLIES, AND FACILITIES EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BUESCHER MD LUCINDA
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER$143,934$146,040$0$0$0$0$14,392$11,946$1,367$0$159,693$157,986$0$0
DECKARD MD ALAN
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER$37,977$204,470$0$0$0$0$6,834$16,605$1,075$0$45,886$221,075$0$0
DORSEY MD PHD J KEVIN
BOARD MEMBER$0$398,604$0$0$0$0$0$66,370$0$0$0$464,974$0$0
GILCHRIST MD JAMES
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER$44,208$348,274$0$0$0$0$11,052$51,123$1,960$0$57,220$399,397$0$0
HODGSON MD KIM
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER$147,959$484,642$0$0$0$0$36,765$84,987$1,960$0$186,684$569,629$0$0
LORET DE MOLA MD RICARDO
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER$329,030$508,629$0$0$0$0$59,169$66,015$1,960$0$390,159$574,644$0$0
MINER MD MICHELLE
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER$91,119$123,367$0$0$0$0$9,111$10,266$1,045$0$101,275$133,633$0$0
SOLTYS MD STEPHEN
FACULTY BOARD MEMBER$26,656$315,331$0$0$0$0$2,665$65,907$1,713$0$31,034$381,238$0$0
KRUSE MD JERRY
VICE CHAIR/CEO$204,225$365,903$0$0$0$0$40,675$23,300$1,960$0$246,860$389,203$0$0
WEICHOLD NELSON
TREASURER/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$94,843$84,173$0$0$0$0$10,459$6,957$1,029$0$106,331$91,130$0$0
ALI MD AMAN
PHYSICIAN$372,170$272,554$0$0$0$0$36,234$31,166$1,960$0$410,364$303,720$0$0
COZZENS MD JEFFERY
PHYSICIAN$120,005$551,022$0$0$0$0$17,995$19,940$1,960$0$139,960$570,962$0$0
HAZELRIGG MD STEPHEN
PHYSICIAN$367,799$485,877$0$0$0$0$33,932$85,262$1,960$0$403,691$571,139$0$0
NEUMEISTER MD MICHAEL
PHYSICIAN$306,864$747,035$0$0$0$0$66,346$66,800$1,960$0$375,170$813,835$0$0
SALEH MD KHALED
PHYSICIAN$184,869$636,340$0$0$0$0$45,992$21,720$1,960$0$232,821$658,060$0$0
BRADLEY MD JOHN
FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBER$48,092$330,707$0$0$0$0$11,798$49,882$1,751$0$61,641$380,589$0$0
PUCZYNSKI MD MARK
FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBE$0$323,758$0$0$0$0$0$65,000$1,592$0$1,592$388,758$0$0
RESCH MD DAVID
FORMER FACULTY BOARD MEMBE$28,321$220,936$0$0$0$0$7,080$17,956$1,269$0$36,670$238,892$0$0
STEWARD MD DAVID
FORMER CHAIR$15,895$277,555$0$0$0$0$2,384$24,264$1,538$0$19,817$301,819$0$0
COX-LARGENT WENDY
FORMER TREASURER/CHIEF FINANCIAL$0$203,638$0$0$0$0$0$16,649$0$0$0$220,287$0$0
KIM MD HYUNG
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$176,625$226,305$0$0$0$0$44,100$15,197$1,520$0$222,245$241,502$0$0
YOUNKIN MD CASEY
FORMER OFFICER$233,903$54,701$0$0$0$0$23,388$4,622$846$0$258,137$59,323$0$0
SOMMER MD NICOLE
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$316,859$181,644$0$0$0$0$54,897$49,813$1,960$0$373,716$231,457$0$0
BUZZELL MD ROBERT
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$259,875$241,814$0$0$0$0$61,434$61,701$1,960$0$323,269$303,515$0$0
BUENO MD REUBEN
FORMER HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE$334,529$231,815$0$0$0$0$55,107$18,827$1,960$0$391,596$250,642$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS AS DESCRIBED IN THE ORGANIZATIONAL BYLAWS. THESE BYLAWS LAY OUT THE SPECIFIC REQUIREMENT FOR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AFOUR DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP REPRESENTING EACH OF THE MAJOR PRIMARY CARE OR SPECIALTY DEPARTMENTS AND 1 MEMBER-AT-LARGE. A NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO SOLICITS NOMINATIONS FROM THE MEMBERSHIP. THE MEMBERS THEN VOTE IN ONE OF THE CATEGORIES FOR A DIRECTOR. EACH DIRECTOR IS ELECTED TO A THREE YEAR TERM AND CAN SERVE NO MORE THAN TWO CONSECUTIVE TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ONLY DECISION OF THE GOVERNING BOARD THAT IS SUBJECT TO THE MEMBERSHIP IS A CHANGE IN THE BYLAWS. A BYLAWS CHANGE REQUIRES A SIMPLE MAJORITY OF THE VOTING MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. ANY QUESTIONS OR CHANGES ARE ADDRESSED BY THE CFO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SUBMITTED ANNUALLY TO THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO REVIEWS FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. AT BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS, THE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED AT EACH MEETING OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS RELATED TO THE MEETING AGENDA. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED AND WHEN THEY EXIST, BOARD MEMBERS EITHER RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION,VOTING, OR THE MEETING AS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXTERNAL COMPENSATION DATA IS USED FOR ALL DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS. DATA TYPICALLY USED WOULD INCLUDE NATIONAL TRADE ASSOCIATION DATA SUCH AS MGMA OR AAMC. COMPENSATION CAPS ARE SET FROM MEDIUM TO NO GREATER THAN THE 90 PERCENTILE. ONCE AN EMPLOYEE EXCEEDS THE ABSOLUTE COMPENSATION CAP, NO ADDITIONAL INCOME CAN BE EARNED. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND MAKE CHANGES OR APPROVE. THIS PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SIU PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS MAKES ITS MOST RECENT BOARD MEEETING MINUTES, BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE ON ITS PUBLIC WEBSITE. EACH BOARD MEETING STARTS WITH A REQUEST FOR DISCLOSURE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FOR THE MEETING AGENDA. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON ANOTHER WEBSITE, GUIDESTAR.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11263 LINCOLN DRIVEAddressLine1
CityCARBONDALECity
StateILState
ZIP Code629016899ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN376005961EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170(B)(1)(A)(V)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
P$37,288,484CASH
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY
R$8,749,317CASH