STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRIENDSVIEW MANOR: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSVIEW MANOR (EIN 93-0478660)
Tax period
2013-08-01 to 2014-07-31
Filed
2015-06-11
IRS object ID
201531629349300233
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-06-11T16:34:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1
CityBeavertonCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97008ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930478660EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friendsview ManorBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1
CityNewbergCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97132ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave HamptonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-06-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteve GulleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1
CityNewbergCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97132ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,145,680GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.friendsview.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee221TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers145TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$41,752TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,463NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$96,634PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$135,183CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,222,205PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,846,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$158,441PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$192,209CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,816PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,752CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,511,096PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,216,106CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,531PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$166,296CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,645,761PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,828,666CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$9,289CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,322,154PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,532,124CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,976,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,527,086CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$534,650PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$689,020CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,015,202TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,746,000TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,789,504TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,890,706TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$3,774,302NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,144,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACTIVE RESIDenTIAL LIVING AND QUALITY CONTINUING CARE TO SENIORS IN A CHRIST-CENTERED COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,147,036ExpenseAmt
Grant$166,296GrantAmt
Revenue$10,846,962RevenueAmt
DescFRIENDSVIEW MANOR, UNDER CONTINUING CARE AGREEMENTS, PROVIDES ITS RESIDENTS WITH LIVING ACCOMMODATIONS, FOOD SERVICE, NURSING SERVICES AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES. FRIENDSVIEW'S CLINICAL SERVICES ARE LICENSED AS A RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITY. RESIDENTS PAY AN ENTRY FEE AND MONTHLY FEES. MONTHLY FEES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE ON FORTY-FIVE DAYS NOTICE. FRIENDSVIEW DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN MEDICARE OR MEDICAID AND PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS THAT HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR FINANCIAL RESOURCES OR NEED HELP PAYING FOR THEIR CARE THROUGH THE RESIDENT ASSISTANCE FUND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,147,036TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee221EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDave HamptonPersonNm
Phone5035383144PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 E Fulton StAddressLine1
CityNewbergCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97132ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Steve Gulley
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Lewis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Ankeny
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Perez
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Oberholtzer
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Beebe
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Johnson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwight Kimberly
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Longstroth
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vicki Stave
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa McMinn
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LaVerne Biel
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Landis
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paula Radich
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Engle
Executive Direc40.000.00Yes (X)$115,294$0$10,216
Sue Blackburn
Former CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$55,363$0$2,234
Mike Goins
Interim CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$19,477$0$5
Elizabeth Comfort
Former CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$19,748$0$1,030
Dave Hampton
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$24,988$0$1,278
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$234,870TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$14,763TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CEDAR MILL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
19465 SW 89TH AVETUALATINOR97062CONSTRUCTION$299,723
BON APPETIT
1000 WEST TEMPLE STLOS AGELESCA900740196FOOD SRVC CONTRACTOR$229,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$135,183AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$135,183TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$6,420,367$6,420,367
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$2,650,747$2,650,747
OTHER RESIDENT SERVICES623000$1,775,848$1,775,848
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,846,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$62,062ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,059,721SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$929,574SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$130,147SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,147ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCATERINGDesc
Business722320BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$41,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$41,752UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$41,752OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,216,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,846,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$41,752UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$192,209ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,296TotalAmt
Program Services$166,296ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,633TotalAmt
Management And General$249,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,741,991TotalAmt
Program Services$3,274,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$467,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,373TotalAmt
Management And General$61,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,414TotalAmt
Program Services$399,414ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,255TotalAmt
Program Services$275,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,568TotalAmt
Management And General$22,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,650TotalAmt
Management And General$29,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,854TotalAmt
Program Services$414,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,289FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,984TotalAmt
Management And General$46,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,014TotalAmt
Management And General$10,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,642TotalAmt
Program Services$544,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,575TotalAmt
Program Services$16,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,238,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,472TotalAmt
Program Services$1,115,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,443TotalAmt
Program Services$104,045ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD COSTS$576,662$576,662
PROPERTY TAXES$312,537$294,431$18,106
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT.$208,552$202,715$5,837
Land Lease expenses$192,411$192,411

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400,235TotalAmt
Program Services$330,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,527,086TotalAmt
Program Services$9,147,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,370,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,289FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,832,951BOYAmt
EOY$3,754,810EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$128,928EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,860BOYAmt
EOY$52,174EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,119BOYAmt
EOY$19,146EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,100BOYAmt
EOY$25,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,318,190LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,799,880LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,140,724BOYAmt
EOY$33,518,310EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,671,657BOYAmt
EOY$1,840,801EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,528BOYAmt
EOY$551,443EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,633,263BOYAmt
EOY$1,854,609EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,015,202BOYAmt
EOY$41,746,000EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,892BOYAmt
EOY$632,258EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,612,585BOYAmt
EOY$17,385,975EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,000,887BOYAmt
EOY$20,436,983EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,205,023BOYAmt
EOY$2,152,253EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,269,117BOYAmt
EOY$4,283,237EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,789,504BOYAmt
EOY$44,890,706EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,985,573BOYAmt
EOY-$3,363,437EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,895BOYAmt
EOY$100,846EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,376BOYAmt
EOY$117,885EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,774,302BOYAmt
EOY-$3,144,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,015,202BOYAmt
EOY$41,746,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$689,020ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$59,424NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$63,659CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$96,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$135,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$431,689TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,054,980CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,764,022CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,108,913CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,222,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,846,962CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,997,082TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,083,939CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,827,681CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,216,167CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,318,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,982,145CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,428,771TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$50,428,771PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,310CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$62,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$275,721TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,153CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,310CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$62,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$275,721TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,596CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$2,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,715CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,673CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,463CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,957TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,908CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,459CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$13,717TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,138,038CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,879,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,282,358CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,390,822CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,049,670CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,740,166TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99390PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98450PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00540InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00700InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,376BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,491InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$117,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,259InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$121,376EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$119,297BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$180InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$119,117EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$119,297EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,741InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$115,364EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,599,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,599,731BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,017,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,361,171DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,656,147BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,486,171OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,261,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$224,739BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$214,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$177,277DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,693BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,518,310TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Entry Fee Deposits$54,500
Interest Rate Swap$4,228,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,283,237TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,025,507TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$59,424NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$59,424RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,084,931RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$131,175OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$131,175RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,216,106TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,395,911TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,395,911ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$131,175OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$131,175ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,527,086TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SResident Assistance grouped w/revenue $131175
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SResident Assistance grouped w/revenue $131175

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Employee Scholarships4$9,318
Resident Assistance19$156,978

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Yamhill County Hospital AuthorityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN870703148BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP98464UAJ5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-10-24BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,620,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND 2003 BOND AND REMODELPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,055,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$23,620,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$19,322,000RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$556,619IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,741,381CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Piper JaffrayBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge27.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgeYes (true)SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA copy of Form 990 is emailed to organization and reviewed by the governing body. Then approval is made via email.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsIn November of every year, the board development committee updates the board roster and requires each board member to resubmit any conflict of interest information. In addition, any potential situation that arises during the year is brought to the weekly management meeting for discussion and review.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation is determined by a wage matrix that associates each position with a wage grade and assigns 90 day and annual wage increase steps. Exceptions can be made by board decision to freeze annual increases. The wage matrix was developed using comparative local wages from the industry. Annual adjustments to the wage matrix are the responsibility of the board. All compensation recommendations are made by a personnell committee, then go to the board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableCopies of the governing documents and financial statements are available at the entity's place of business.