STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC (EIN 56-0634527)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-06-12
IRS object ID
201531639349300213
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-06-12T09:13:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 N ELM ST STE 1100AddressLine1
CityGREENSBOROCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27401ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560634527EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9193843000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY NO A-500AddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code277053153ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN ERICKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9193843000PhoneNum
Signature2015-06-12SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTAMELA L GAINEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00437957PTIN
Phone3362724551PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJONATHAN ERICKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY NO A-500AddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code277053153ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,398,040GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMRH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOWN, OPERATE, AND MANAGE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1194TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers631TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$475,239PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,533,172CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,093,483PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,317,877CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,150,655PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,371,332CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$179,395PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,508,184CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,898,772PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,714,197CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$497,279PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$678,318CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,059,938PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,019,871CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,249,523PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,894,968CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,806,740PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,593,157CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,092,032PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,121,040CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$161,342,715TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$233,496,383TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$131,687,168TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$183,850,106TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,655,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,646,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY CARE AND SERVICES FOR AN INCLUSIVE AND DIVERSE POPULATION OF SENIOR ADULTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,899,679ExpenseAmt
Grant$678,318GrantAmt
Revenue$58,317,877RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INCLUDING SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$43,899,679TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document108IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1194EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY DOBSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9193843002PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY STE A-500AddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27705ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DON METZGER
CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY WHALEY
1ST VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JD ADAMS
2ND VICE CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY MARKS
SECRETARY1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE HARRISS
TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY GAMBILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE JOBE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL HAMILL
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GRISSOM
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBY LOWRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE MOSELEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER PORIES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBY MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM STEELE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL CUNNINGHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTIE ROGERS
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOPE WARD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL GOEHRING
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA BANKS
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK CARROLL
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN HAMPTON
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA TAYLOR
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DORIS REED
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM WYNN
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES EBERT
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA ANDREWS
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$172,477$0$43,754
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.001.00Yes (X)$149,387$0$18,180
HOWARD DEWITT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CV)40.00Yes (X)$142,749$0$6,500
WADE ROZIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)40.00Yes (X)$131,837$0$32,393
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CG)40.00Yes (X)$148,789$0$14,715
HEATHER MARCH
CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR (CV)40.00$122,305$0$33,861Yes (X)
SARAH EVERETTE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING (CG)40.00$112,222$0$5,876Yes (X)
CAROL ROYCROFT
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING (CV)40.00$100,765$0$6,680Yes (X)
MARY MCCAFFREY-MURPHY
DIRECTOR OF CLINIC OPERATIONS (CV)40.00$100,276$0$4,601Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,180,807TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,560TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
4721 MORRISON DRIVE STE 300MOBILEAL36625DIETARY MANAGEMENT$2,403,395
BRASFIELD & GORRIE LLC
3700 GLENWOOD AVENUE SUITE 300RALEIGHNC27612GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,021,429
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
400 LOCUST STREET SUITE 820DES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT COMPANY$2,006,874
HERITAGE HEALTHCARE INC
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615THERAPY PROVIDER$1,409,054
FRANK BLUM CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 4153WINSTON SALEMNC27115GENERAL CONTRACTOR$909,406
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,533,172AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$437,690NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,533,172TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES623000$43,119,914$43,119,914
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS623000$8,066,673$8,066,673
AMORT. OF ADVANCE FEES623000$7,021,302$7,021,302
MANAGEMENT FEE623000$109,988$109,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,317,877TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,720,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,720,990ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,553RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,553RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,553ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,322,030SecuritiesAmt
Other$12,155OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,220,119SecuritiesAmt
Other$463,724OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$101,911SecuritiesAmt
Other-$451,569OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$349,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$349,658ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISC OPERATING REVENUE623000-$144,148-$144,148
LOSS ON DISCONTINUED EXPANSION PR323000-$1,380,747-$1,380,747

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,158TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,158ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,521,737OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,714,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,317,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$136,852ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,460TotalAmt
Program Services$23,460ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,858TotalAmt
Program Services$654,858ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,044TotalAmt
Management And General$1,135,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,232,371TotalAmt
Program Services$15,743,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,488,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,573TotalAmt
Program Services$182,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,991,787TotalAmt
Program Services$1,704,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,426,096TotalAmt
Program Services$1,244,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,081,608TotalAmt
Program Services$293,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,787,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,838TotalAmt
Management And General$73,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,740TotalAmt
Management And General$93,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,915TotalAmt
Management And General$313,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,411TotalAmt
Program Services$464,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,690TotalAmt
Program Services$5,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,897TotalAmt
Program Services$36ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,105,552TotalAmt
Program Services$1,383,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$721,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,527TotalAmt
Program Services$19,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,712TotalAmt
Program Services$41,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,038,024TotalAmt
Program Services$4,908,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,733,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,082,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,650,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,837TotalAmt
Management And General$718,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$4,071,203$4,071,203
CONTRACTED LABOR$3,869,030$3,441,417$427,613
ANCILLARY EXPENSES$2,843,332$2,843,332
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$920,118$836,825$83,293

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,574,534TotalAmt
Program Services$955,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$619,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,593,157TotalAmt
Program Services$43,899,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,693,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,400BOYAmt
EOY$3,555EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,150,062BOYAmt
EOY$30,523,786EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,897,697BOYAmt
EOY$3,508,856EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,624,255BOYAmt
EOY$2,766,888EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,736BOYAmt
EOY$133,121EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,460BOYAmt
EOY$771,784EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$204,267,024LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,632,553LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,073,085BOYAmt
EOY$131,634,471EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,236,963BOYAmt
EOY$59,522,871EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,129BOYAmt
EOY$31,320EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,687,928BOYAmt
EOY$4,599,731EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,342,715BOYAmt
EOY$233,496,383EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,928,442BOYAmt
EOY$6,699,595EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,212,522BOYAmt
EOY$60,725,365EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,325,773BOYAmt
EOY$116,087,090EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,220,431BOYAmt
EOY$338,056EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,687,168BOYAmt
EOY$183,850,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,081,233BOYAmt
EOY$44,487,514EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,306BOYAmt
EOY$2,196,320EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,025,008BOYAmt
EOY$2,962,443EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,655,547BOYAmt
EOY$49,646,277EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,342,715BOYAmt
EOY$233,496,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,121,040ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,737,185NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,132,505OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$720,870CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$600,887CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$922,478CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$475,239CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,533,172CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,252,646TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,410,086CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,773,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,872,553CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,093,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,317,877CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$211,467,765TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,130,956CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,374,653CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,795,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,568,722CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,851,049CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$215,720,411TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$215,720,411PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,057,816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,165,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,506,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,263,769CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,734,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,728,279TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,057,816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,165,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,506,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,263,769CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,734,543CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,728,279TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,816,315CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,801,463CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$291,865CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$166,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$140,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,935,053TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,005,087CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,341,928CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,593,235CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,998,891CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,444,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$234,383,743TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92040PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.88880PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02870InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02860InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage1.59TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,760,159BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,424,320ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$305,800InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,700GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,539OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$109,503AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,329,537EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,144,657BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$332,312ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$130,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$541,314OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,841AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,045,030EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,055,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$577,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$251,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$26,425GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$713,465OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$270AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,144,657EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,291,134BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$429,226ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$636,898OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$285AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,055,865EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,893,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$510,626ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$251,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$19,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$345,203OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,291,134EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.53940PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.46060TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,528,046OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,528,046BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,185,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$58,401,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,784,257BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,161,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,854,071DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,307,763BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,391,255OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,376,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,014,405BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$131,634,471TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$106,792
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$52,640
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT$178,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$338,056TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,327,964TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,737,185NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,123,418OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$613,767RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,714,197RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,714,197TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,158,722TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,158,722ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,434,435OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,434,435ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,593,157TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 3:IN THE 1990'S, CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY GRANTED AN EASEMENT TO THE CITY OF GREENVILLE FOR THE SOUTH TAR RIVER GREENWAY PROJECT. THE PROJECT CROSSES THE CYPRESS GLEN PROPERTY NEAR THE TAR RIVER. IN 2009, THE CITY BEGAN WORK ON THE PORTION OF THE GREENWAY BEHIND CYPRESS GLEN. THE CITY OF GREENVILLE WAS REQUIRED BY THE NC DIVISION OF WATER QUALITY TO AVOID SOME ENVIRONMENTALLY PROTECTED AREAS NEAR THE TAR RIVER IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE GREENWAY PROJECT. TO ACCOMPLISH THE REQUIREMENT, THE CITY ASKED THAT CYPRESS GLEN INCREASE THE EASEMENT IN A SPECIFIC AREA THAT IS 40 FEET WIDE AND 365 FEET LONG. THE EASEMENT WAS GRANTED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN IN NOVEMBER OF 2010.
PART II, LINE 9:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN ITS REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENTS AND BALANCE SHEETS.
PART V, LINE 4:AS DICTATED BY THE DONOR, EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL SUPPORT BENEVOLENT NEEDS AT THE COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2014. THE COMPANY BELIEVES THAT THEY ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO SEPTEMBER 30, 2011.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 161,987. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES -90,832. SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE -635,158. BEAUTY AND BARBER EXPENSE -179,286. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS -627,233. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 239,862. BAD DEBT EXPENSE OR RECOVERY 7,242.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE 635,158. BEAUTY & BARBER EXPENSE 179,286. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS 627,233. BAD DEBT EXPENSE OR RECOVERY -7,242.
SCH D, PART V, LINE 1A(A)THE BEGINNING ENDOWMENT FUNDS BALANCE INCLUDES THE UMRH BEGINNING BALANCE OF $2,045,030 AND THE CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY MERGED BALANCE OF $1,715,129 WHICH IS FROM THE MERGER BETWEEN CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY AND UMRH.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREENVILLE COMMUNITY SHELTERBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1207 MANHATTAN AVENUEAddressLine1
CityGREENVILLECity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27834ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN581778990RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$23,460CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORT TO THE SHELTERPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
BENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS42$635,158
NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS8$6,850
STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS14$12,850

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUPON REVIEW OF EACH RESIDENT'S INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL SITUATION, THE COMPANY MAY PERMIT THE RESIDENT TO REMAIN AT THE FACILITY FOR A LESSER FEE BASED ON THE RESIDENT'S ABILITY TO PAY BUT ONLY AFTER MEETING ALL OF THE SPEND-DOWN PROVISIONS OF ELIGIBILITY FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM AND ANY PUBLIC ASSISTANCE FUNDS. THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES HAS FOUR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR EMPLOYEES OF UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES AND ITS CONTRACTORS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FUNDED BY DONORS AND ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE NOMINATED BY THEIR MANAGEMENT AND ARE SELECTED BY A THREE-MEMBER COMMITTEE COMPRISING THE MANAGER OF THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS, THE DIRECTORS OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR CROASDAILE VILLAGE AND CYPRESS GLEN, AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION. THE COMMITTEE MAKES SELECTIONS OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS BASED ON THE POLICY FOR DONOR-DIRECTED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, AND ON THE DONOR'S CRITERIA FOR AWARDING THE SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$137,167$0$34,443$0$867$0$16,007$0$27,747$0$216,231$0$0$0
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$135,153$0$14,102$0$132$0$5,250$0$12,930$0$167,567$0$0$0
WADE ROZIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)$109,918$0$21,285$0$634$0$5,565$0$26,828$0$164,230$0$0$0
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CG)$135,380$0$13,315$0$94$0$6,134$0$8,581$0$163,504$0$0$0
HEATHER MARCH
CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR (CV)$114,007$0$8,208$0$90$0$4,962$0$28,899$0$156,166$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A52130940265820YDR42005-02-01$20,790,000BUILD 59 NEW APARTMENTS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B52130940265820YEW22005-09-01$47,835,000REFUND SERIES 2000 BOND BALANCES000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C521309402NONEAVAIL2010-02-04$14,300,000REPLACEMENT HEALTHCARE CENTER000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
D521309402NONEAVAIL2010-02-18$12,880,000CONVERT 2005B BONDS TO BQ STATUS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$20,790,000$2,036,537$415,800$18,337,663200500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$47,835,000$3,011,368$956,70020050Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$43,866,932
C$14,300,000$10,401,084201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$12,880,0002010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$12,880,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
(no name)
BYes (1)0000Yes (1)
(no name)
CYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
BB&T
DYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)5.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A521309402NONEAVAIL2014-09-01$12,025,000REFUND SERIES 2005B, 2004A, AND 2005A BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B52130940265820YDA12004-04-01$15,410,000REFUND OUTSTANDING BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C52130940265820YDD52004-08-01$12,960,000BUILD 54 NEW APARTMENTS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
D521309402NONEAVAIL2009-10-15$6,585,000REFUND 2004B & 2004D SERIES BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$12,025,000$1,310,0002014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$15,410,000$14,023,6342004Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,078,169$308,200
C$12,960,000200400Yes (1)Yes (1)$497,819$259,200$12,960,000$12,202,981
D$6,585,000$6,572,2522009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$127,489

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
AYes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
(no name)
BYes (1)0000Yes (1)
(no name)
CYes (1)0000Yes (1)
BB&T
DYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)5.000000000000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521309402BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65820YKB1CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-04-11BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,370,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND SERIES 2004C BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$8,370,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$226,863InReserveFundAmt
Refunding Escrow$7,971,578RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$171,559IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$437,690NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHI-LOW AVERAGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER ON PART I REPRESENTS CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 PART IVAT OCTOBER 1, 2013 CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY(CYPRESS GLEN) EIN 56-1961935, IRC CODE SEC 501(C)(3) MERGED WITH THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES, INC (UMRH), EIN 56-0634527, IRC CODE SEC 501(C)(3) . UMRH IS THE SURVIVING ENTITY. THE MERGED ENTITY, THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES, INC CONTINUES WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS OF UMRH. THE CURRENT BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS COMPRISED OF THE FORMER TRUSTEES OF CYPRESS GLEN AND UMRH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2JONATHAN ERICKSON (CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR) AND STACY DOBSON (CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER) SERVE AS OFFICERS OF UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES AFFORDABLE HOUSING, INC. JONATHAN ERICKSON IS THE PRESIDENT OF UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING, INC. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC., A RELATED ENTITY DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE R: JONATHAN ERICKSON, STACY DOBSON, JD ADAMS, JOHN GRISSOM, CARL HAMILL, LEE HARRISS, DON METZGER, GARY WHALEY, ARTIE ROGERS, AND NANCY MARKS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED AMENDED BYLAWS IN OCTOBER 2013. BYLAWS WERE AMENDED FOR THE MERGER OF CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INTO UMRH, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UMRH, INC. BOARD FILLS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FORM EACH SEPTEMBER NOTING ANY CONTINUED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE ORIENTED TO THE POLICY AND SIGN THE FORM UPON BECOMING MEMBERS. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS TO THE CHAIRMAN PRIOR TO A VOTE BEING TAKEN. THE MEMBER MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO REVIEWED FOR THE EMPLOYEES AT ORIENTATION AND AT ANNUAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION ROUTINELY CONSULTS THE SERVICES OF AN OUTSIDE AGENCY TO EVALUATE THE ORGANIZATION'S WAGE SCALES AND PAY GRADES. THE RESULTING WAGE SCALE AND THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE CONSIDERED IN THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. IN SOME INSTANCES, A SOFTWARE PROGRAM CALLED "PERFORMANCE NOW" IS USED TO SIMPLIFY THE COMMUNICATION OF THE REVIEW AND ITS RESULTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 161,987. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES -90,832. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 239,862. ACQUISITION OF CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY NET ASSETS 13,821,488.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION AHOURS TO RELATED ORGANIZATION: JONATHAN ERICKSON - 1 HOUR PER WEEK TO UNITED METHODIST HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AND PROVIDE 1 HOUR OF SERVICE PER WEEK: STACY DOBSON, JD ADAMS, JOHN GRISSOM, CARL HAMILL, LEE HARRISS, DON METZGER, ARTIE ROGERS, GARY WHALEY, AND NANCY MARKS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FTHE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY STE A-500AddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code277053153ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043701058EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$44TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$87,588EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27705ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561870172EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO UMRH, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 11APublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27705ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010724816EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATE AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$4,413ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$38,645ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd