ST JOHN LUTHERAN HOME: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST JOHN LUTHERAN HOME (EIN 41-0711592)
- Tax period
- 2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
- Filed
- 2015-07-01
- IRS object ID
- 201531829349300618
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-07-01T09:53:38-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411765929 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Minneapolis | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 554027033 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410711592 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | St John Lutheran Home | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STJO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5077233211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 S County Rd 5 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Springfield | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 56087 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joshua Jensen | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5077233211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-06-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9529446166 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-06-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Joshua Jensen | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 S County Rd 5 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Springfield | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 56087 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,117,288 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 9386 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.sjlhome.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1901 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Skilled nursing care | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 325 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $6,981,056 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,967,617 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$2,737 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $149,671 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,978,319 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,117,288 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,660 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,491 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,198,798 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,089,540 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,440,294 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,500,137 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,641,752 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,596,168 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$663,433 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$478,880 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $7,762,533 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,189,167 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,156,607 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,685,904 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,605,926 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,503,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | St. John's Circle of Care provides services and support that enable all who are within our Circle of Care the ability to thrive together. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,693,359 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,491 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,967,617 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | St. John Lutheran Home is a 95-bed nursing facility and 7-unit senior rental facility and a 26 unit housing with services facility. Home care services are provided to these facilities and to the community. The home also operates a licensed day care in furtherance of its purpose by providing intergenerational care to residents. This program enhances the well-being of the residents. St. John Lutheran Home strives to enhance the physical, emotional, social and spiritual well being of the residents, staff and the community they serve. As Christian stewards, they are dedicated to educating and promoting quality of life and independence while offering a stimulating and attractive environment. As Christian servants, their mission is to provide quality care to persons with rehabilitative and long-term needs. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,693,359 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 325 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Robert Lamote | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5077233209 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 S County Road 5 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Springfield | City |
| State | MN | State |
| ZIP Code | 56087 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Olson | |||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Darrin Meendering | |||||||
| Chair (thru Feb 2014) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sharon Beyer | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan Kreig | |||||||
| Vice Chair (thru Feb 2014) | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Pat Renberg | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laurie Fredin | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gilbert Anderson | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Irene Zimmerman | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jo Schwartz | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ken Hemmingsen Jr | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Randy Therkilsen | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sue Steinke | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paula Roiger | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joshua Jensen | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $96,168 | $0 | $5,460 | |
| Robert Lamote | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $48,368 | $0 | $12,652 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $144,536 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $18,112 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aegis Therapies Inc | |||||
| PO Box 8103 | Fort Smith | AR | 72902 | therapy services | $234,020 |
| All Tempories Midwest | |||||
| 3638 Central Ave | Minneapolis | MN | 55418 | pool nurses and aides | $141,578 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resident Revenue | 623000 | $6,471,098 | $6,471,098 |
| Day Care Revenue | 624410 | $228,141 | $228,141 |
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $208,137 | $208,137 |
| Management Fee Revenue | 900099 | $60,241 | $60,241 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,967,617 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,168 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,168 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $130,503 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $130,503 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $130,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $130,503 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,117,288 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,967,617 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $149,671 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,330 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $173,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,393,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,176,399 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $174,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $287,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,215 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,315 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $265,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $358,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,947 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $437,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,200 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dietary | $303,474 | $303,474 | |
| Surcharge Tax | $269,770 | $269,770 | |
| Medical Supplies | $144,647 | $144,647 | |
| Bad Debt Expense | $100,000 | $100,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,239 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,596,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,693,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $902,809 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,623 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,078 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $687,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,453 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,924 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,083,650 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,014,180 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,383,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,069,470 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,619 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,762,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,189,167 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $769,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $713,319 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,370,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,958,330 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,156,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,685,904 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,605,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,503,263 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,605,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,503,263 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,762,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,189,167 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$478,880 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$112,725 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $488,942 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,684,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,928,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,268,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,981,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,967,617 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,828,911 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,684,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,928,026 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,268,154 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,981,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,967,617 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,828,911 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $61,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $245,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $159,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,322 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $596,670 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $61,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $245,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $159,932 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $126,322 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $596,670 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $36,232,241 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $103,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $75,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,168 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $281,386 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $103,579 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $75,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,168 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $281,386 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,787,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,003,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,325,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,006,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,986,785 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,110,297 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97630 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97720 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00760 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $6,910 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $3,473 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $1,239 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $9,144 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,444 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,206,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,176,931 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,029,701 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,092,938 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,387,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $705,806 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $777,636 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $450,117 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $327,519 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,069,470 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,001,091 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$112,725 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$112,725 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,113,816 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,472 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,472 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,117,288 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,594,929 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,594,929 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,239 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,239 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,596,168 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 1b: | The St. John Lutheran Home Auxiliary is operated under the EIN of St. John Lutheran Home however the assets are not reported on Part X. |
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The Organization acts as custodian for the funds of the residents and holds tenant security deposits. These funds are included in cash and cash equivalents and trade accounts payable in the consolidated financial statements. Resident trust funds and tenant security deposits totaled $23,715 and $20,246 at September 30, 2014 and 2013. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Home is organized as a Minnesota nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Each entity is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Organization is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purpose and files an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. The organization's federal Form 990T filings are no longer subject to federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2012. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Auxiliary Revenue not Included in Financial Statements 3,472. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Auxiliary Expenses not Included in Financial Statements 1,239. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | LPN Course Scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $6,491 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | These scholarships are funded by the State of Minnesota program which builds the cost of the scholarships into our rates the 2nd year after the scholarships are granted. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | City of Springfield | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 416005552 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2006-09-12 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $4,300,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Multifamily housing development | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $412,568 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $4,300,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $86,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $4,214,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2007 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part II, Line 1, Column A: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The 2006 Revenue Note matures in 2026. The amount on Line 1 represents the amount of principal reduction of the underlying note payable to the financial institutions rather than actual retirement of bonds of the issue. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Elizabeth Jensen | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Family member of an officer | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $17,500 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Reportable compensation paid to a family member of a current officer. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no other committees with authority to act on behalf of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The CEO and CFO review a draft in detail and provide copies to the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The policy currently covers board members and the CEO and CFO. Annual statements are reviewed by the CEO. If a board member has a conflict, that individual must refrain from voting on the matter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The CEO's performance is evaluated by the Board of Directors' Executive Committee. A summary of the evaluation is provided to the entire board. Using compensation reports provided by Aging Services of Minnesota and Lutheran Services in America, the board determines the CEO's salary. The CFO and other key employees receive the same wage increases as general staff. Based on the CEO's annual review and the same compensation reports, if an additional increase is warranted, the CEO makes a proposal for the board to act on. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements would be made available to the public upon request. Each request would be reviewed on a case by case basis. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfer from Related Party 491,175. Net Change in Auxiliary Assets -2,233. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John Lutheran Home Foundation | ||||||||||
| 201 S County Road 5 | Springfield | MN | 56087 | 363372067 | Support St. John Lutheran Home | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | St John Lutheran Home | Yes (1) |
| Cottonwood Ridge Apartments | ||||||||||
| 712 E Cottonwood St | Springfield | MN | 560871167 | 411889334 | Elderly Housing | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 9 | St John Lutheran Home | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | St John Lutheran Home Foundation | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | S | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $491,175 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Fair Market Value | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |