NORTHERN LIGHTS INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHERN LIGHTS INCORPORATED (EIN 82-0150010)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-07-07
- IRS object ID
- 201531889349301068
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-07-07T16:22:35-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820150010 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHERN LIGHTS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2089465130 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 269 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83860 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANNIE TERRACCIANO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2089465130 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-07-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY CAMPOS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00448102 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032421447 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANNIE TERRACCIANO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 CHEVY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83860 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,443,162 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NLI.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO RURAL MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 66 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $15,829 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,176 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,566,354 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $28,542,602 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$19,479 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,738 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,048,297 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $843,822 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,595,172 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,443,162 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,048,736 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,678,420 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,696,513 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,938,250 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,849,923 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,826,492 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,595,172 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,443,162 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,381,175 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $83,435,571 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $43,872,765 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,524,925 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,508,410 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,910,646 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MORE THAN 18,000 RURAL MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST POSSIBLE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GENERATED, DISTRIBUTED, AND SOLD ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBERS ACROSS NORTHERN IDAHO, WESTERN MONTANA, AND EASTERN WASHINGTON. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 66 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $30,090,759 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,003,283 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ID | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANNIE TERRACCIANO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2089465130 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 421 CHEVY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAGLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83860 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR STEVE ELGAR | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $31,087 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC ANDERSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $33,949 | $0 | $0 | 10.00 | |
| JUDITH SIMONSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $32,569 | $0 | $0 | 5.00 | |
| VERN HOLLET | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $32,473 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GE BUTCH HAGEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $30,737 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE PEMBERTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $31,699 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNON MCCLINTOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $30,562 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES WOODWARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $15,805 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNIE TERRACCIANO | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,747 | $0 | $80,807 | 10.00 | ||
| CHAD BAILEY | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $87,282 | $0 | $52,560 | |||
| PATRICK RAYNOR | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 51.00 | $127,293 | $0 | $38,713 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL WANOUS | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 51.00 | $125,872 | $0 | $39,135 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM MURRAY | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.00 | $122,711 | $0 | $49,240 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACK PETERSON | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 49.00 | $122,437 | $0 | $54,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK CONTOR | ||||||||
| E&O MANAGER | 45.00 | $118,010 | $0 | $63,937 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,102,233 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $378,427 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL RD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 190901007 | TREE TRIMMING | $795,215 |
| DJ EICH TIMBER SERVICE | |||||
| PO BOX 151 | COCOLALLA | ID | 83813 | TREE TRIMMING | $356,545 |
| MOUNTAIN POWER CONSTRUCTION CO | |||||
| 5299 N PLEASANT VIEW RD | POST FALLS | ID | 83854 | OUTAGE RESTORATION AND PIPE BORING | $300,107 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC ENERGY SALES | 221122 | $28,380,595 | $28,380,595 |
| CONNECT FEE/SERVICE REVENUE | 221122 | $162,007 | $162,007 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $28,542,602 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,721 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,721 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,017 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,017 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,017 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,017 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS & OTHER | 221122 | $776,649 | $776,649 | ||
| POLE CONTACT RENTAL INCOME | 221122 | $51,344 | $51,344 | ||
| WATER HEATER SALES | 221122 | $15,829 | $15,829 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $843,822 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,443,162 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,319,251 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $15,829 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,082 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,678,420 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,277 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,725,572 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,762 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $551,500 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,139 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,347 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,255 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,200 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,801 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,222 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,220 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,797,999 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,130,658 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,665 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF PURCHASED POWER | $11,830,593 |
| MAINTENANCE & OPERATION | $4,361,985 |
| PROPERTY TAXES | $630,054 |
| POWER PRODUCTION COSTS | $275,551 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,942 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,443,162 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $631,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,926 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,983,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,753,229 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,083,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,605 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $607,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $647,863 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $123,114,754 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $50,261,140 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,697,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,853,614 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,313,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,547,730 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,604 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,381,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,435,571 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,470,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,844,611 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,865,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,680,314 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $537,220 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,872,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,524,925 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,377 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,345,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,747,269 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,508,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,910,646 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,381,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,435,571 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,402,236 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $181,600 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,383,780 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $941,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,442,558 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,840,911 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,542,636 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,298,275 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $107,708,463 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,777,282 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,931,181 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $72,853,614 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVEST. ASSOC. ORG. PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $2,430,844 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM INVESTMENTS | $1,251,993 | C |
| GENERAL PACIFIC CAPITAL STOCK | $6,500 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC. ORGANIZATION | $835,368 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $23,025 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $4,547,730 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,435,220 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$7,942 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$7,942 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,443,162 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,443,162 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,756,800 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,756,800 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,686,362 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,686,362 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,443,162 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS ASC 74010, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED. THE COOPERATIVE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO 2011. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF WATER HEATER SALES -7,942. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET MARGIN OR BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 1,678,420. COST OF WATER HEATER SALES 7,942. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNIE TERRACCIANO | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $159,747 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,700 | $0 | $21,107 | $0 | $240,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK RAYNOR | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $127,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,438 | $0 | $10,275 | $0 | $166,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL WANOUS | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $125,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,371 | $0 | $10,764 | $0 | $165,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM MURRAY | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $122,711 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,623 | $0 | $20,617 | $0 | $171,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $122,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,621 | $0 | $23,414 | $0 | $176,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK CONTOR | ||||||||||||||
| E&O MANAGER | $118,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,044 | $0 | $20,893 | $0 | $181,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CO-OP HAS MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE DIRECTORS, WHO GOVERN THE BODY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS ELECT THE DIRECTORS, WHO GOVERN THE BODY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FORM 990 DURING THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES EMPLOYEES TO DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE IS INVOLVED THAT VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE OBJECTIVE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THEIR SUPERVISOR. ANY EMPLOYEE WHO VIOLATES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE SUPERVISOR AND THE GENERAL MANAGER WILL DETERMINE WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL MANAGER'S (CEO) COMPENSATION ANNUALLY UTILIZING COMPENSATION COMPARABLES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS" WAS INTERPRETED AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED BY THE BOARD TO OUR MEMBERS FOR THE YEAR. |