MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-3386126)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-07-29
- IRS object ID
- 201532109349300448
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-07-29T11:56:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 383559481 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARRIS GROUP CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 731 S GARFIELD AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TRAVERSE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49686 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383386126 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2694451000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 127 901 E STATE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CASSOPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN MINER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2694451000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-07-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RONALD G HARRIS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00223494 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2319468930 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-07-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT HANCE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 E STATE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CASSOPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $79,498,850 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TEAMMIDWEST.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1998 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 113 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $73,212,659 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $76,562,378 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,792,801 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,039,810 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $816,807 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $861,922 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $76,822,267 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $79,464,110 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $138,667 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $163,176 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,565,150 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,504,303 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $71,354,621 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $75,349,703 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $73,058,438 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,017,182 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,763,829 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,446,928 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $142,427,164 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $143,307,663 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $98,597,455 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $101,304,887 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,829,709 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $42,002,776 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO 25,782 MEMBERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 113 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $77,385,111 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $526,674 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN MINER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2694451064 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 127 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 901 E STATE STREET | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | CASSOPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH SWOPE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 6.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,200 | $0 | $4 | |
| CLARENCE BARTH | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.83 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,950 | $0 | $13 | |
| RONALD ARMSTRONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.41 | Yes (X) | $13,700 | $0 | $13 | ||
| COLYNE SORSBY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.07 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,700 | $0 | $6 | |
| HARRY GENTZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.66 | Yes (X) | $9,700 | $0 | $13 | ||
| JAMES DICKERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.23 | Yes (X) | $9,700 | $0 | $13 | ||
| JOHN GREEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.63 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,700 | $0 | $13 | |
| BEN RUSSELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.46 | Yes (X) | $5,700 | $0 | $10 | ||
| FRED TURK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.74 | Yes (X) | $4,200 | $0 | $9 | ||
| JERRY CAMPBELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $2 | |||
| ROBERT HANCE | |||||||
| CEO | 57.00 | Yes (X) | $275,552 | $0 | $85,226 | ||
| JOHN MINER | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $143,408 | $0 | $56,273 | ||
| TERRY RUBENTHALER | |||||||
| VP ENGINEERI | 50.00 | $131,669 | $0 | $53,839 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY HODGSON | |||||||
| LINEWORKER | 52.00 | $123,135 | $0 | $45,337 | Yes (X) | ||
| KURT SCHANTZ | |||||||
| LINEWORKER | 52.00 | $120,368 | $0 | $42,327 | Yes (X) | ||
| MIKE MILLER | |||||||
| LINEMAN IN C | 52.00 | $116,595 | $0 | $45,716 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIM HAAS | |||||||
| LINEWORKER | 52.00 | $115,212 | $0 | $45,000 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,129,989 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $373,814 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREEN LEAF TREE SERVICE | ||||||
| 5280 ENGLE RD | MIDDLEVILLE | MI | 49333 | TREE CLEARING | $2,188,296 | |
| WESTERN TEL COM | ||||||
| PO BOX 1317 | HOLLAND | MI | 49422 | CONTRACTOR | $1,029,161 | A-4273 BLUE STAR HIGHWAY |
| PULSE BROADBAND LLC | ||||||
| 18044 SHEPHERD VALLEY ROAD | WILDWOOD | MO | 63038 | CONTRACTOR | $625,752 | |
| HYDAKER-WHEATLAKE CO | ||||||
| 1435 RELIABLE PARKWAY | CHICAGO | IL | 60686 | CONTRACTOR | $497,368 | |
| DYKEMA GOSSETT | ||||||
| 400 RENAISSANCE CENTER | DETROIT | MI | 48243 | LEGAL SERVICES | $400,876 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REV FROM MEMBERS | $76,338,165 | $76,338,165 | |
| POLE CONTACT FEES | $224,213 | $224,213 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $76,562,378 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,039,810 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,597,463 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $442,347 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $71,238 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $34,740 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,498 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOK INCOME OF SUBSIDIARY | $812,336 | $812,336 | |
| GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS | $13,088 | $13,088 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $825,424 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,464,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,747,964 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $716,146 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,176 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,010 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $606,979 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,314 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,769,949 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,866,116 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $50,852,087 |
| DISTRIBUTIONS - MAINTENAN | $5,563,766 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS | $2,726,357 |
| TAXES - PROPERTY | $1,909,367 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,662,061 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,017,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,734,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,836,489 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,988,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,526,968 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,892 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,188,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,045,791 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,458,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $539,539 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $165,720,140 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,657,566 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,822,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,062,574 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,848,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,681,120 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,187,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,290 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,427,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,307,663 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,290,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,168,541 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,621,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,082,346 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $382,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,597,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,304,887 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,829,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,002,776 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,829,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,002,776 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,427,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $143,307,663 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,446,928 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$4,273,861 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $165,720,140 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,657,566 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $111,062,574 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $111,062,574 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (12 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WVPA | $9,854,658 | C |
| MIDWEST ENERGY, INC. | $5,805,540 | C |
| WOLVERINE POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVE | $5,045,822 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,264,242 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - BUCKEYE POWER | $866,150 | C |
| RESCO | $590,149 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $378,665 | C |
| OTHER | $309,107 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INS | $251,235 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $216,663 | C |
| BUCKEYE POWER - MEMBERSHIP | $98,889 | C |
| MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES - CFC | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $24,681,120 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINE OF CREDIT | $5,000,000 |
| PSCR PAYABLE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,000,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $79,414,524 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$49,586 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$49,586 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $79,464,110 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $79,464,110 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,804,420 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$49,586 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$49,586 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,854,006 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $163,176 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $163,176 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $77,017,182 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -49,586 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -49,586 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENTS NOT DEDUCTED ON FINANCIALS 163,176 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HANCE | ||||
| CEO | $275,552 | $77,303 | $7,923 | $360,778 |
| JOHN MINER | ||||
| CFO | $143,408 | $51,443 | $4,830 | $199,681 |
| TERRY RUBENTHALER | ||||
| VP ENGINEERING | $131,669 | $48,769 | $5,070 | $185,508 |
| GREGORY HODGSON | ||||
| LINEWORKER | $123,135 | $42,828 | $2,509 | $168,472 |
| KURT SCHANTZ | ||||
| LINEWORKER | $120,368 | $38,318 | $4,009 | $162,695 |
| MIKE MILLER | ||||
| LINEMAN IN CHARGE | $116,595 | $43,155 | $2,561 | $162,311 |
| JIM HAAS | ||||
| LINEWORKER | $115,212 | $42,491 | $2,509 | $160,212 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ROBERT HANCE 0 3,334 0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOSHUA HANCE | |||
| SON OF CEO | $58,542 | EMPLOYEE OF COOP | false |
| ROBERT HANCE | |||
| CEO | $1,714,336 | BOARD MEMBER | false |
| (no name) | |||
| OF SUPPLIER | false | ||
| CLARENCE BARTH | |||
| CHAIRMAN | $48,719,495 | BOARD MEMBER OF | false |
| (no name) | |||
| POWER SUPPLIER | false | ||
| RONALD ARMSTRONG | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $48,719,495 | BOARD MEMBER OF | false |
| (no name) | |||
| POWER SUPPLIER | false | ||
| KENNETH SWOPE | |||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | $1,412,716 | BOARD MEMBER OF | false |
| (no name) | |||
| POWER SUPPLIER | false | ||
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LINE 2: ROBERT HANCE IS THE CEO OF MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE, AND A BOARD MEMBER OF RESCO, A SUPPLY COOPERATIVE. THE TRANSACTION INDICATED ON LINE 2 REPRESENTS PURCHASES MADE BY MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE FROM RESCO IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS. LINES 4,6, AND 8: CLARENCE BARTH, RONALD ARMSTRONG, AND KENNETH SWOPE ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ALSO SERVE AS BOARD MEMBERS OF RELATED POWER SUPPLY COOPERATIVES. THE AMOUNTS LISTED REPRESENT PURCHASES MADE BY MIDWEST ENERGY COOPERATIVE FROM THE RESPECTIVE POWER SUPPLY ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | COOPERATIVE HAS MEMBERS AS ITS OWNERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY REGION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | REVIEWED BY CFO, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | POLICY ENFORCED BY REVIEW OF COOP RECORDS AND REPORTING DISCLOSURES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | AMOUNT OF CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY BOARD POLICY NUMBER B-04. THE AMOUNT OF COMPENSATION IS CALCULATED USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA, BOTH INDUSTRY AND NON-INDUSTRY SPECIFIC. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE WEBSITE, AS WELL AS ON THE WEBSITES OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI | LINE 9 INCLUDES AN ADJUSTMENT TO OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FOR 4,273,861 FOR AN ADJSTMENT TO EQUITY FOR AN ACCRUED PENSION LIABILITY FOLLOWING AN ACTUARIAL VALUATION OF THE POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDWEST ENERGY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 E STATE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CASSOPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383401193 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROPANE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C CORP | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $812,336 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $9,144,667 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| MIDWEST ENERGY INC | |
| M | $28,000 |
| MIDWEST ENERGY INC | |
| N | $348,949 |