CHRIST HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHRIST HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 20-1935552)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202513219349312276
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T13:08:30-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 630590670 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kassouf & Co Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2101 Highland Ave S Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Birmingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352054009 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201935552 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Christ Health Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2053809455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5720 First Avenue South | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Birmingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352122522 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Robert Rex Record | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO and Medical Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2053809455 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dwayne A Newsome | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01024821 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2054432500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Robert Rex Record | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5720 First Avenue South | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Birmingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352122522 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,541,825 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.christhealthcenter.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | We demonstrate the love and power of Jesus Christ by providing excellent, affordable healthcare and participating in the development of the communities we serve. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 202 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,195,014 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,802,953 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,093,292 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,257,239 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $223,480 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $81,427 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $241,520 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $300,994 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,753,306 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,442,613 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,193,416 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,132,067 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,867,934 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,976,912 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,061,350 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,108,979 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$308,044 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,333,634 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,590,652 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,407,879 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,646,739 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,652,784 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,943,913 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,755,095 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | We demonstrate the love and power of Jesus Christ by providing excellent, affordable healthcare and participating in the development of the communities we serve. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,460,695 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,014,951 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide medical and dental services to the indigent and uninsured. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,478,381 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,543,282 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide a pharmacy to the indigent and uninsured. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,939,076 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 18 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 202 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Robert R Record | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2053809455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5720 First Avenue South | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Birmingham | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 352122522 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Record MD | |||||||
| CEO and Medical Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $424,519 | $0 | $10,380 | |
| Dr Robert Yoe | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dilma Carter | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eddie Tarter | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Ana Lewis | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John O'Neil | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Barry Howton | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Courtney Winston | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Carter Bryars III | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tarana Billups | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cory Harris MSHA CRNP | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $153,361 | $0 | $16,151 | |
| Christson Adedoyin | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Flink | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr English H Gonzalez | |||||||
| Residency Program Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $243,642 | $0 | $12,304 | |
| Amelia Morton Haueter CRNP | |||||||
| Cofounder | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $158,370 | $0 | $9,934 | |
| Dr Cleon L Rogers | |||||||
| Medical Education Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $239,515 | $0 | $18,891 | |
| Elizabeth Livesay CPA | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $150,575 | $0 | $12,577 | |
| Meghan Pattison | |||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $151,096 | $0 | $11,980 | |
| Demitri Carpenter | |||||||
| Chief Culture Officer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $76,758 | $0 | $2,022 | |
| Trey Johnson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Jenny Sobera | |||||||
| Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nathan Dewitt | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $212,037 | $0 | $13,988 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Villanueva | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $211,800 | $0 | $14,251 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Arnold | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $219,182 | $0 | $7,258 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gavin Brunsvold | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $285,900 | $0 | $20,195 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marion H Sims | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $239,088 | $0 | $16,472 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,765,843 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $166,403 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,475,479 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,327,474 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,802,953 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Collections | 621110 | $12,609,272 | $12,609,272 |
| Pharmacy Collections | 541511 | $4,543,282 | $4,543,282 |
| Contract Revenues | 621110 | $915,803 | $915,803 |
| Dental Collections | 621110 | $188,882 | $188,882 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,257,239 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $154,118 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $154,118 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,521 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,129 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $76,083 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,392 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$76,083 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$72,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$72,691 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Incentives | 900099 | $180,158 | $180,158 |
| Medical School Reimbursement | 900099 | $82,902 | $82,902 |
| Reimbursement from Ascnesion | 900099 | $24,052 | $24,052 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,882 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $300,994 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,442,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,558,233 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $81,427 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,597,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,597,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,766,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,957,277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,808,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $976,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,029 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $564,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $227,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,304 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $247,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $457,914 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $524,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $393,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,886 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Pharmacy expenses | $2,575,690 | $2,575,690 |
| Dental and medical supp | $954,619 | $954,619 |
| Billing | $631,819 | $631,819 |
| Membership and Dues | $161,592 | $161,592 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $448,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,385 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,108,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,939,076 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,169,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,027,090 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,677,754 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,096 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,003 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,116,137 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $364,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,027 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,612,241 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,679,052 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,236,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,933,189 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,172,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $973,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,590,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,407,879 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $677,568 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,173,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $975,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,646,739 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,652,784 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,893,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,722,532 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,943,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,755,095 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,590,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,407,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,333,634 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,463 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $475,085 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,241,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,414,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,934,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,195,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,802,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,588,457 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,241,064 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,414,818 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,934,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,195,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,802,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,588,457 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $24,588,457 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,892 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $223,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $154,118 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $430,333 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $25,018,790 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98280 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98780 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $387,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $387,635 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,958,638 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $459,279 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,499,359 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,919,258 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $294,440 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,624,818 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,346,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,925,333 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $421,377 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,933,189 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ROU Asset - Operating | $961,450 |
| ROU Asset - Finance | $12,347 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $973,797 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Operating Lease Obligations | $962,261 |
| Finance Lease Obligations | $12,955 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $975,216 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,920,161 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,463 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $475,085 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $477,548 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,442,613 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,442,613 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,108,979 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,108,979 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,108,979 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Record MD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO and Medical Director | $424,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $30 | $0 | $434,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gavin Brunsvold | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $285,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,857 | $0 | $11,338 | $0 | $306,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr Cleon L Rogers | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Education Director | $239,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,477 | $0 | $11,414 | $0 | $258,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dr English H Gonzalez | ||||||||||||||
| Residency Program Director | $243,642 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,350 | $0 | $4,954 | $0 | $255,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marion H Sims | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $239,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,140 | $0 | $11,332 | $0 | $255,560 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Arnold | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $219,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,357 | $0 | $901 | $0 | $226,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Villanueva | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $211,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,038 | $0 | $9,213 | $0 | $226,051 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nathan Dewitt | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $212,037 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,312 | $0 | $7,676 | $0 | $226,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cory Harris MSHA CRNP | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $153,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,813 | $0 | $11,338 | $0 | $169,512 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Amelia Morton Haueter CRNP | ||||||||||||||
| Cofounder | $158,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,773 | $0 | $5,161 | $0 | $168,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Livesay CPA | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $150,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,648 | $0 | $7,929 | $0 | $163,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Meghan Pattison | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Clinical Officer | $151,096 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,645 | $0 | $7,335 | $0 | $163,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A final draft of the tax return will be circulated to the Board of Directors for its review and recommendation to the full board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | An annual review is conducted of the board members' professional relationships and results are reported to the Chair and Secretary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public on site with a three day advance notice. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | There have been no changes to the Organization's oversight or selection process during the tax year. |