STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0411772)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-07-31
IRS object ID
201532129349300118
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-31T10:16:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410411772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2189272191PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROL L KYARPersonNm
Person TitleOFFICE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2189272191PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID HOLTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014251PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAY PORTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,779,694GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MLECMN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE TO 13,058 MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee51TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$350,436TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$20,928NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,773,289PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,825,991CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$371,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$378,887CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,338,604PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,501,164CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,483,534PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,706,042CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,479,985PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,747,517CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$557,440PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$262,560CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,446,109PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,695,965CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,483,534PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,706,042CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,682,167TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,912,346TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,620,031TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,772,824TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,062,136NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,139,522NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Mission501(C)12 ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE - EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO 13,058 MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee51EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$24,804,763MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$950,124OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2189272191PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line136559 US HIGHWAY 169AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HAROLD HARMS
PRESIDENT7.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,967$0$0
DONALD APPEL
VICE PRESIDENT8.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,231$0$0
BARBARA WELTY
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,884$0$0
AILEEN R DEMENGE
ASST SECRETARY/TREASURER4.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,061$0$0
DENNIS LAMKE
DIRECTOR7.10Yes (X)$14,683$0$0
MICHAEL W REEM
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$17,766$0$0
WILLIAM BERNARD
DIRECTOR7.20Yes (X)$19,185$0$0
JAY PORTER
GENERAL MANAGER39.20Yes (X)$55,434$0$3,121
CAROL KYAR
OFFICE MANAGER44.30Yes (X)$71,031$0$20,197
RALPH MYKKANEN
FORMER GENERAL MANAGER43.30Yes (X)$298,869$0$15,750
STEVEN G MELD
OPERATIONS MANAGER43.40$103,604$0$16,810Yes (X)
LINDA WEIMER
FORMER MEMBER SERVICE MANAGER46.60$202,110$0$17,787Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$843,825TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,665TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NISC
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554COMPUTER SOFTWARE SERVICES$243,790
EAST CENTRAL ENERGY COOP
PO BOX 39BRAHAMMN55006PLANT MAINTENANCE, ON CALL SERVICES$140,333
CENTRAL APPLICATORS
3190 HWY 25 NEFOLEYMN56329BRUSH SPRAYING & MOWING OF SUBSTATIONS$135,650
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$24,412,913$24,412,913
FORFEITED DISCOUNTS221000$269,798$269,798
OTHER MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE221000$116,832$116,832
POLES, ATTACHMENTS & OTHER RENTAL221000$26,448$2,590$23,858
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,825,991TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$368,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$368,616ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,933OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,662OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,271OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,271ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$77,637GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$69,990CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,647TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,647UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
GENERATION & TRANSMISSION AND OTH900099$1,044,731$1,044,731
INTERNET, LD, PHONE AND DTV517000$342,789$342,789
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS900099$103,367$103,367

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,630RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,493,517OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,706,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,952,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$350,436UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$402,745ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,747,517TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,560TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,195TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,633,463TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$15,291,386
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,494,627
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$1,591,637
UNRELATED BUSINESS EXPE$311,039

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,618TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,706,042TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,113BOYAmt
EOY$379,047EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,754,447BOYAmt
EOY$3,204,542EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,883BOYAmt
EOY$434,994EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,826BOYAmt
EOY$655,193EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,333BOYAmt
EOY$3,434,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,932,963LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,554,523LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,656,173BOYAmt
EOY$40,378,440EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,542,447BOYAmt
EOY$12,177,939EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,495,945BOYAmt
EOY$2,247,361EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,682,167BOYAmt
EOY$62,912,346EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,569,879BOYAmt
EOY$3,550,754EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,350BOYAmt
EOY$19,026EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,613,488BOYAmt
EOY$30,788,730EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,412,314BOYAmt
EOY$1,414,314EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,620,031BOYAmt
EOY$35,772,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,062,136BOYAmt
EOY$27,139,522EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,062,136BOYAmt
EOY$27,139,522EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,682,167BOYAmt
EOY$62,912,346EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,077,386OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$154,640OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$154,640BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,782,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,115,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$667,063BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,108,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,997,035DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,111,526BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$51,887,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,442,340DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,445,211BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,378,440TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL CREDITS OTHER COOP ORGANIZATIONS$10,802,184C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$1,225C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,025,586C
MINNESOTA RURAL ELECTRIC TRUST$30,608C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS$307,579C
INVESTMENT IN INTERNET & LD EQUIP, NET$10,757C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,177,939TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$248,387
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN$246,000
SALES TAX REFUND$188,378
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$259,176
INSTALLATION COSTS - METERS & TRANSFORMERS$83,981
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$6,259
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$382,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,414,314TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,706,042TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,706,042RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,706,042TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,958,525TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,958,525ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,747,517OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,747,517ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,706,042TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:INCOME TAXES - THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX FROM INCOME DERIVED FROM SOURCES THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FOR THE YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, THE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES WAS $3,471 AND $0, RESPECTIVELY. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID (ALLOCATED) 2,747,517.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RALPH MYKKANEN
FORMER GENERAL MANAGER$146,871$0$0$0$151,998$0$15,421$0$329$0$314,619$0$0$0
LINDA WEIMER
FORMER MEMBER SERVICE MANAGER$110,010$0$0$0$92,100$0$11,571$0$6,216$0$219,897$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREAT RIVER ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHAROLD HARMS REPRESENTS THE COOPERATIVE ON GREAT RIVER ENERGY'S BOARD.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$15,291,386TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWE ARE A COOPERATIVE. BOARD MEMBER POSITIONS COME UP FOR ELECTION EVERY 3 YEARS. ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE. THE BOARD IS AUTHORIZED TO FILL A POSITION WHEN VACATED DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BWHERE APPLICABLE, I.E. CHANGES IN ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION BY-LAWS, DISSOLUTION OF COOPERATIVE, ETC. ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THIS DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. THIS WAS REVIEWED BY THE OFFICE MANAGER WITH THE BOARD AT THE JULY BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE WAGE AND SALARY PLAN USED FOR ALL OF THE NON-UNION EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE MANAGEMENT TEAM, IS BASED ON SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY NRECA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE U.S. THE PROCESS USED HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND IS DOCUMENTED IN POLICY. THE OVERALL PLAN IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MILLE LACS ENERGY COOPERATIVE PUBLISHES ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ON ITS WEBSITE AND ALSO SENDS A COPY TO ALL NEW MEMBERS AND ANY MEMBERS WHO REQUEST A PAPER COPY. THE COOPERATIVE PUBLISHES ITS QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ITS MONTHLY NEWSPAPER "THE OUTLET" (WHICH IS MAILED TO ALL MEMBERS AND ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE); SAME WITH ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO THEIR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART IXAS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XII AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -670,131. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID (ALLOCATED) 2,747,517.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 230AddressLine1Txt
CityAITKINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411902846EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMMUNITY TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MILLE LACS ELECTRIC COMMUNITY TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$61,647InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH DISTRIBUTEDMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt