STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0419150)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-08-06
IRS object ID
201532189349300048
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-06T13:01:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450310328PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY MARTZ AND ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 14296AddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND FORKSCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP582084296ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410419150EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMINNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9524922313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERALD MARECKPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone9524922313PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT LAUGHLINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00014168PTIN
Phone7017754685PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROGER GECKLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,523,110GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MVEC.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee84TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$20,375TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,185,798PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,524,797CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$393,601PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$284,818CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,073,729PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,703,532CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,653,128PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$76,513,147CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,116,613PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,245,145CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$715,155PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$927,324CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,606,702PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$72,563,918CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,438,470PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$75,736,387CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$214,658PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$776,760CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,204,264TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,875,070TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$87,864,381TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$91,373,084TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$58,339,883NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,501,986NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document144IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee84EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$73,531,929MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,715,101OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERALD MARECKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9524922313PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRENT LAWRENCE
PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,945$0$0
JAMES CONNELLY
VICE PRESIDENT9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,370$0$0
THOMAS WOLF
SECRETARY/TREASURER9.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,065$0$0
ROBERT HAUER
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$12,775$0$0
MICHELLE MORRISON
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$17,375$0$0
DEBORAH ERICKSON
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$14,670$0$0
FRANCES BARTEN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$11,950$0$0
WILLIAM HEINLEIN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$13,595$0$0
GARY HABERMAN
DIRECTOR7.00Yes (X)$15,125$0$0
ROGER GECKLER
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$300,809$0$85,150
GERALD MARECK
VP FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$135,458$0$66,318
MARVIN DENZER
VP KEY ACCOUNTS40.00$153,958$0$49,559Yes (X)
RYAN HENTGES
VP CORPORATE SERVICES40.00$141,293$0$33,809Yes (X)
DARYL HOFFMAN
VP OPERATIONS40.00$136,533$0$112,444Yes (X)
TERRI BAKKEN
VP MEMBER SERVICES40.00$121,377$0$24,982Yes (X)
BRYAN OTT
FOREMAN40.00$115,907$0$19,153Yes (X)
STEVEN VOLEK
FOREMAN40.00$110,964$0$53,422Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,348,169TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$444,837TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 250OTTERTAILMN565710250TREE TRIMMING$1,206,394
DONLIE UNDERGROUND INC
10210 235TH ST WLAKEVILLEMN55044UNDERGROUND INSTALLATION$1,019,341
KARIANPETERSON POWER LINE CONTRACTING
PO BOX 345MONTEVIDEOMN56265POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION$744,765
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 330ROCKFORDMN553730330ENGINEERING$580,582
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI
3201 NYGREN DRMANDANND585541480SOFTWARE SUPPORT, DATA PROCESSING SVCS$546,144
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CONSUMER ELECTRIC SALES900099$74,505,364$74,505,364
POLE RENTALS900099$19,433$19,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,524,797TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$217,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$217,611ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$77,170OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,963OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$67,207OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,207ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$1,897,479$1,897,479
PARTNERSHIP INCOME230000$20,375$20,375
APPLIANCE SALES900099-$214,322-$214,322
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,703,532OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,513,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,188,521RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$20,375UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$304,251ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,245,145TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,324TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,731,646TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,808,968TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$54,116,642
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$5,816,856
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$2,832,140
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS - LAB$2,066,472

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,194TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,736,387TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,834BOYAmt
EOY$845,895EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,200,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,119,563BOYAmt
EOY$9,273,410EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,512BOYAmt
EOY$339,160EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,870,984BOYAmt
EOY$2,652,032EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,232BOYAmt
EOY$429,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$134,551,516LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,694,670LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,619,077BOYAmt
EOY$101,856,846EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,459,505BOYAmt
EOY$32,113,398EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,557BOYAmt
EOY$164,817EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,204,264BOYAmt
EOY$151,875,070EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,093,234BOYAmt
EOY$11,513,200EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,362,428BOYAmt
EOY$74,521,632EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,408,719BOYAmt
EOY$5,338,252EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,864,381BOYAmt
EOY$91,373,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,339,883BOYAmt
EOY$60,501,986EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,339,883BOYAmt
EOY$60,501,986EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,204,264BOYAmt
EOY$151,875,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$776,760ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,385,343OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,521,105OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,521,105BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,482,345OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,980,124DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,502,221BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,789,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,094,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,695,749BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,758,236OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,620,465DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,137,771BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$101,856,846TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
GREAT RIVER ENERGY/COOP POWER ASSOC$23,584,763C
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$798,989C
FEDERATED ACQUISITIONS, LLC$952,495C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,083,639C
BASIN ELECTRIC$3,193,512C
CFC MEMBER CAPITAL CERTIFICATE$1,500,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$32,113,398TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$928,144
UNLOCATED PATRONS$490,143
DEFERRED STABILIZATION$3,916,000
MISC UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$3,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,338,252TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,466,004TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,466,004RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$47,143OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,143RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$76,513,147TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,491,242TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$73,491,242ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,245,145OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,245,145ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$75,736,387TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE COMPANY ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARTNERSHIP INCOME - BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES 47,143.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 2,245,145.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROGER GECKLER
GENERAL MANAGER$300,809$0$0$0$0$0$75,239$0$9,911$0$385,959$0$0$0
GERALD MARECK
VP FINANCE$134,112$0$1,346$0$0$0$50,039$0$16,279$0$201,776$0$0$0
MARVIN DENZER
VP KEY ACCOUNTS$152,517$0$1,441$0$0$0$33,202$0$16,357$0$203,517$0$0$0
RYAN HENTGES
VP CORPORATE SERVICES$140,212$0$1,081$0$0$0$17,452$0$16,357$0$175,102$0$0$0
DARYL HOFFMAN
VP OPERATIONS$135,547$0$986$0$0$0$96,176$0$16,268$0$248,977$0$0$0
STEVEN VOLEK
FOREMAN$110,310$0$654$0$0$0$38,038$0$15,384$0$164,386$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationROGER GECKLER - $5,400 AND $20,400ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HEARTLAND SERVICES LLC
ENTITY FOR WHICH ROGER GECKLER, GENERAL MANAGER, WAS SERVING AS DIRECTOR$580,582LABOR AND EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT AND ENGINEERING SERVICES0
CARR'S TREE SERVICE INC
ENTITY FOR WHICH ROGER GECKLER, GENERAL MANAGER, WAS SERVING AS DIRECTOR$1,206,394TREE TRIMMING0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP AND MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS VOTE ON SIGNIFICANT ISSUES AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS. EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE PER ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 WAS GIVEN TO EACH DIRECTOR AND THE GENERAL MANAGER FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED INDIVIDUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCLOSED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MONITORING OCCURS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR THROUGH THE NORMAL REVIEW/PROCESSING OF CASH DISBURSEMENTS; REVIEWING OF MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS; WITH THE EMPLOYEE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS; AND THROUGH ADHERENCE TO THE COMPANY POLICY ON BUSINESS ETHICS/CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15GENERAL MANAGER - COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. OTHER OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES - ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE COMPLETED ALONG WITH WAGE AND SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. PAY TABLES ARE ADJUSTED FROM TIME TO TIME BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WAS USED TO ESTABLISH THE INITIAL PAY PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS EMPLOYEE POLICY #E-08 REGARDING COMPENSATION PRACTICES FOR NON-UNION PERSONNEL. THE UNION PERSONNEL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:INCLUDED IN PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A, COLUMN F, IS THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THIS AMOUNT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OF THE VALUE OF THE PLAN AND IS NOT A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS INTO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ARE A CURRENT YEAR EXPENSE AND ARE INCLUDED IN PART IX AS SUCH. CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTION AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ESTIMATED ANNUAL INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER G.A.A.P. REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI AND ON SCHEDULE D PARTS XI AND XIII. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PARTNERSHIP INCOME - BOOK VS. TAX DIFFERENCES -47,143. EQUITY CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -812,659. ALLOCATED CAPITAL CREDITS 2,245,145.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 16BTHE COOPERATIVE'S POLICY REGARDING PARTICIPATION IN JOINT VENTURES IS NOT WRITTEN. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE PERFORMS AN 85% TEST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT IT MAINTAINS ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS, AND THE OTHER JOINT VENTURE MEMBER IS ALSO A COOPERATIVE. ADDITIONALLY, THE JOINT VENTURE ARRANGEMENT IS REVIEWED AND MONITORED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJORDANCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55352ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411821090EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOLLECT & DISBURSE FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 ELECTRIC DRIVE PO BOX 330AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553730330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411913777EIN
Primary ActivitiesENGINEERING, SAFETY, POWER SUPPLY & ADMINISTRATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$18,304ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$32,902ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MINNESOTA VALLEY ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$108,594InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationMEMBER BILLING ROUND UPMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt