STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL (EIN 23-7413005)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-12
IRS object ID
201532249349302913
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-12T15:30:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N FRANKLIN STREET SUITE 2400AddressLine1
CityTAMPACity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33602ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237413005EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBERT S MURPHYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195447040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1359 Blackwell streetAddressLine1
Address Line2Suite 200AddressLine2
CitydurhamCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27701ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT MURPHYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195447040PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE MCPEAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01346034PTIN
Phone9195447040PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FHI 360BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMr Patrick C FinePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1359 Blackwell Street ste 200AddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$665,046,426GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFHI360.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1641TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,883,471PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,385,217CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$651,710,017PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$649,995,605CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$95,884PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$146,096CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,375,940PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$133,586CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$664,065,312PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$653,660,504CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,729,714PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,063,897CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$161,782,451PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$166,316,124CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$477,314,829PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$488,698,486CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$653,826,994PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$657,078,507CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,238,318PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,418,003CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$222,473,152TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$245,249,176TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$149,406,237TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$165,678,098TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,066,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$79,571,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFHI 360 IS A GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION DELIVERING MULTIDISCIPLINARY, EVIDENCE-BASED APPROACHES TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND SOCIOECONOMIC STATUS OF MILLIONS OF PEOPLE IN DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$144,289,243ExpenseAmt
Grant$748,556GrantAmt
Revenue$171,282,270RevenueAmt
DescHIV/AIDS - FHI360 PROVIDES STATE-OF-THE-ART INTERVENTIONS TO CUSTOMIZE PROGRAMS FOR LOCAL NEEDS AND ADVOCATES FOR COMPASSIONATE AND REALISTIC RESOURCED RESPONSES TO HELP COUNTRIES AND COMMUNITIES CHANGE BEHAVIOR, PROTECT HEALTH, PROMOTE PREVENTION AND CARE, BUILD STRONG INFRASTRUCTURE, IMPROVE ACCESS TO TREATMENT AND CARE, PREVENT MOTHER TO CHILD TRANSMISSION, PROTECT AND SUPPORT CHILDREN AND MONITOR AND EVALUATE PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION TO RESEARCH, FHI360 HAS PROVIDED OVER 4 MILLION PEOPLE WITH COUNSELING AND TESTING. ANTIRETROVIRAL THERAPY PROGRAMS NOW TREAT OVER 1 MILLION PEOPLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$252,136,363ExpenseAmt
Grant$525,824GrantAmt
Revenue$302,204,672RevenueAmt
DescGLOBAL HEALTH, NUTRITION, AND DEVELOPMENT FHI360S GLOBAL HEALTH AND NUTRITION PORGRAMS WORK TO STRENGTHEN HEALTH SYSTEMS, PARTICULARLY IN RESOURCE CONTRAINT SETTINGS. THESE PROGRAMS HELP PREVENT AND MANAGE COMMUNICABLE DISEASES AND REDUCE NEGLECTED TROPICAL DISEASES. THE ORGANIZATION DEVELOPS STRATEGIES FOR PREVENTING AND MANAGING CHRONIC DISEASE, INTEGRATING HEALTH AREAS WHICH PRODUCE EFFICIENCIES, AND BUILDING CONSUMER DEMAND FOR EVIDENCE-BASED HEALTH PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. THE ROLE OF NUTRITION IN PREVENTING DISEASE AND IMPROVING HEALTH IS CONTINUALLY EVALUATED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$63,120,235ExpenseAmt
Grant$127,507GrantAmt
Revenue$75,654,418RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION FHI360S EXPERTS USE INNOVATIVE METHODS TO IMPROVE TEACHING AND LEARNING IN THE U.S. AND AROUND THE WORLD. WE ADVANCE EDUCATIONAL ACCESS AND FULL PARTICIPATION FOR GIRLS, NEW IMMIGRANTS, MIGRANTS, MINORITIES AND THOSE WITH DISABILITIES. WE FACILITATE DECISION MAKING BY PROVIDING RESEARCH, EVALUATION, DATA ANALYSIS AND TECHNICAL RESOURCES GLOBALLY. FHI360 ALSO WORKS TO STRENGTHEN EDUCATION IN FRAGILE STATES AND SUPPORT REFORM OF POLICIES AND SYSTEMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$84,107,376TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$662,010TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$100,809,108TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$543,653,217TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document457IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1641EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT S MURPHYPersonNm
Phone9195447040PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1359 BLACKWELL STREET STE 200AddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27701ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR ALBERT J SIEMENS
CHAIRMAN, CEO (THRU 5/14)36.04.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$437,230$38,548$53,936
MARTIN MITTAG-LENKHEYM LLD
TREASURER, BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,038$0$0
SANDRA LYNE THURMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$13,922$0$0
EDWARD W WHITEHORNE
VICE CHAIR, BOARD MEMBER2.09.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,900$158,559$0
HELGA YING
SECRETARY, BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY WISE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$13,674$0$0
PATRICK C FINE
COO (THRU 5/14), CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$244,192$0$6,864
VIVIAN LOWERY DERRYCK MIA
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$8,268$0$0
PAUL R DE LAY MD
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$6,088$0$0
DR WILLARD WARD CATES JR
DIST. SCIENTIST, PRES-EMERITUS40.00.0Yes (X)$289,805$0$48,694
DR PETER LAMPTEY
DIST. SCIENTIST, PRES-EMERITUS40.00.0Yes (X)$211,221$0$29,068
ROBERT R PRICE
EXEC VP, GENERAL COUNSEL36.04.0Yes (X)$283,272$4,000$53,899
ROBERT S MURPHY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$277,837$0$38,900
MANISHA BHARTI
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$241,623$0$48,413
DAVID MEIN
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$259,492$0$48,592
PAM MYERS
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$217,569$0$34,335
SEAN TEMEEMI
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$215,327$0$29,817
DEBORAH KENNEDY-IRAHETA
COO (STARTED 8/14)40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TIM MASTRO
DIR GLOBAL HLTH POP/NUTRITION40.00.0$247,008$0$30,122Yes (X)
EDWARD S DENNISON
DIR BUSINESS PLN & PPSL40.00.0$192,629$0$38,820Yes (X)
LAURA KAYSER
DEPUTY TO THE COO40.00.0$234,416$0$35,660Yes (X)
NZAPHURUNDI CHABIKULI
DIRECTOR SOUTH AFRICA REGION40.00.0$202,958$0$5,156Yes (X)
ANTHONY BONDURANT
DIRECTOR APRO40.00.0$225,166$0$25,962Yes (X)
PHYLIS JONES CHANGA
DIRECTOR NIGERIA40.00.0$263,500$0$21,179Yes (X)
PAUL L BUNDICK
DIRECTOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$197,288$0$29,375Yes (X)
IVAN CHARNER
DIRECTOR NATIONAL INSTITUTES40.00.0$188,075$0$28,145Yes (X)
NADRA C FRANKLIN
DIR SOC & ECO DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$191,949$0$29,257Yes (X)
JOHN GILLIES
DIRECTOR, GLOBAL LEARNING40.00.0$228,449$0$47,879Yes (X)
MICHAEL P MAZZA
DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SOLUTION40.00.0$182,498$0$47,548Yes (X)
PATRICK MONTESANO
DIRECTOR US PROGRAMS40.00.0$242,435$0$31,855Yes (X)
LARRY T ORIGLIO
DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS SUPPORT40.00.0$192,700$0$26,659Yes (X)
ANGEL PADILLA
DIRECTOR, CONTRACT MANAGEMENT40.00.0$196,703$0$27,144Yes (X)
MELISSA PANGIDES-BUSCH
DIRECTOR, PROJECT MANAGEMENT40.00.0$178,697$0$29,433Yes (X)
VALERIA ROACH
DIRECTOR FINANCE (THRU 8/14)40.00.0$193,141$0$27,053Yes (X)
MAUREEN SCHRODER-SANAI
PROJECT DIRECTOR (THRU 8/14)40.00.0$239,603$0$15,531Yes (X)
CHRISTIAAN JOHANNES VAN DAM
DIRECTOR, PROGRAM SCIENCES40.00.0$196,833$0$29,317Yes (X)
SUSAN ZIMICKI
DIRECTOR, INFECTIOUS DISEASES40.00.0$188,605$0$23,299Yes (X)
GITA PILLAI
DIRECTOR INDIA40.00.0$261,827$0$17,559Yes (X)
WILLIAM O'CALLAGHAN
DIR NIGERIA FINANCE40.00.0$248,691$0$20,182Yes (X)
JANET ROBINSON
DIR RSCH & LAB SCI40.00.0$243,582$0$23,918Yes (X)
STEPHEN J MILLS
DIRECTOR, TECHNICAL40.00.0$259,405$0$41,160Yes (X)
MICHAEL J WELSH
DIRECTOR, ZAMBIA40.00.0$266,219$0$22,940Yes (X)
PETER MCCLEAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0$11,130$0$0Yes (X)
MAJORIE NEWMAN-WILLIAMS
COO (thru 1/2013)0.00.0$183,060$0$896Yes (X)
GREGORY R NIBLETT
CHIEF STRATEGY OFF (thru 1/13)0.00.0$176,554$0$1,893Yes (X)
SHEILA MITCHELL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0$111,954$0$8,821Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,493,533TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$201,107TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,079,281TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K331IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERNST AND YOUNG LLP
4130 PARK LAKERALEIGHNC27612AUDITING$1,783,364
ARAMARK SERVICES
11800 STATESVILLE ROADHUNTERSVILLENC28078MGMT SERVICES$1,430,285
K FORCE INC
PO BOX 277997ATLANTAGA30384TEMP SERVICES$573,526
AEROTEK INC
3689 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693TEMP SERVICES$438,173
BERKELEY RESEARCH GROUP LLC
2200 POWELL STREET SUITE 1200EMERYVILLECA94608PROF. SERVICES$289,611
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,000,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,385,217AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,385,217TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PUBLIC HLTH RESEARCH USG & PRGM MGMT541700$532,635,547$532,635,547
PUBLIC HLTH RESEARCH OTHER & PRGM MGMT541700$117,360,058$117,360,058
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$649,995,605TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,867ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,534,349RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,355,626RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$178,723RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,723TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$178,723ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,997,525SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,030,296SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$32,771SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$32,771TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$32,771ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$45,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$45,137RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$45,137OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$653,660,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$649,950,468RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$324,819ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,357,463TotalAmt
Program Services$1,357,463ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$706,434TotalAmt
Program Services$706,434ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,859,550TotalAmt
Program Services$70,399,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,460,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,854,094TotalAmt
Program Services$7,516,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,337,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,460,212TotalAmt
Program Services$16,605,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,854,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,142,268TotalAmt
Program Services$4,756,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,385,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,850TotalAmt
Program Services$94,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,044TotalAmt
Program Services$343,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,119,837TotalAmt
Program Services$304,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,815,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,594,960TotalAmt
Program Services$21,050,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,544,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,372TotalAmt
Program Services$351,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,144,539TotalAmt
Program Services$20,954,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,190,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,410,757TotalAmt
Program Services$1,985,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,425,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,990,931TotalAmt
Program Services$3,154,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,836,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,351,325TotalAmt
Program Services$33,279,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,071,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,623,430TotalAmt
Program Services$17,544,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,078,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,383TotalAmt
Program Services$376,383ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,259,708TotalAmt
Program Services$52,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,207,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,043TotalAmt
Program Services$582,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$768,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUB AWARD CONTRACT PAYMENTS$204,363,201$204,363,201
FIELD OFFICE EXPENSES$94,608,711$91,696,215$2,912,496
PARTICIPANT EXPENSES$19,528,085$19,528,085
EQUIPMENT$9,615,848$9,027,813$588,035

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,862,462TotalAmt
Program Services$17,620,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,241,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,078,507TotalAmt
Program Services$543,653,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,425,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,777,140BOYAmt
EOY$117,894,933EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,019,995BOYAmt
EOY$12,232,250EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,244,401BOYAmt
EOY$87,587,193EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,195,067BOYAmt
EOY$9,059,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,628,249LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,581,629LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,533,831BOYAmt
EOY$15,046,620EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,702,718BOYAmt
EOY$3,428,554EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,473,152BOYAmt
EOY$245,249,176EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,968,612BOYAmt
EOY$76,316,095EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,518,685BOYAmt
EOY$77,029,953EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,003,670BOYAmt
EOY$10,776,860EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,915,270BOYAmt
EOY$1,555,190EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,406,237BOYAmt
EOY$165,678,098EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,341,980BOYAmt
EOY$78,846,143EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,935BOYAmt
EOY$724,935EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,066,915BOYAmt
EOY$79,571,078EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,473,152BOYAmt
EOY$245,249,176EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,418,003ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$9,922,166PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,376,361CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,547,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,309,714CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,883,471CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,385,217CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,502,402TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$349,151,668CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$466,837,551CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$682,823,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$651,710,017CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$649,995,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,800,518,566TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$350,528,029CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$474,385,190CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$691,133,439CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$662,593,488CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$653,380,822CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,832,020,968TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$2,832,020,968PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,504,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$761,569CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,475,125CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,159,780CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,713,216CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,614,601TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,504,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$761,569CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,475,125CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,159,780CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,713,216CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,614,601TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,357CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$45,137CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total-$16,780TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$352,032,940CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$475,146,759CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$695,608,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$666,781,625CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$658,048,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,847,618,789TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99452PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99510PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00548InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00490InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,541,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,073,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,467,883BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,786,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,353,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$433,133BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,300,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,155,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,145,604BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,046,620TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$1,497,018
OTHER LIABILITIES$58,172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,555,190TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$658,016,129TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,355,625OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,355,625RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$653,660,504RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$653,660,504TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$661,434,132TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,355,625OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,355,625ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$657,078,507ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$657,078,507TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI LINE 2D AND PART XII LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES BETWEEN AUDITED STMTS AND FORM 990 SUBLEASE EXPENSE DEDUCTED FROM GROSS SUBLEASE INCOME $4,355,625
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY FHI 360 AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2014 AND 2013, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR ARE TO BE TAKEN. ACCORDINGLY, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAVE BEEN ACCRUED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FHI SOLUTIONS AS A DISREGARDED ENTITY OF FHI 360, SOLUTIONS DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES THAT SHOULD BE RECORDED. NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES SINCE SOLUTIONS HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific27686Program ServicesRESEARCH, PROGRAM MGMT$83,189,235
Sub-Saharan Africa862244Program ServicesRESEARCH PROGRAM MGMT$471,004,947
Middle East and North Africa5163Program ServicesRESEARCH PROGRAM MGMT$45,109,808
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)353Program ServicesRESEARCH PROGRAM MGMT$8,135,640
Central America and the Caribbean120Program ServicesRESEARCH PROGRAM MGMT$33,737,890
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices122SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees3166SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office122TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee3166TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$641,177,520SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$641,177,520TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
East Asia and the PacificHEALTH$7,205WIRE TRANSFR
Sub-Saharan AfricaCIVIL SOCIETY$389,416WIRE TRANSFR
Sub-Saharan AfricaGENDER EQUALITY$152,819WIRE TRANSFR
Sub-Saharan AfricaGLOBAL LEARING$37,218WIRE TRANSFR
Sub-Saharan AfricaECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$86,923WIRE TRANSFR
Middle East and North AfricaCIVIL SOCIETY$32,853WIRE TRANSFR
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org26TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS OUTSIDE THE US FHI360 UTILIZES A VARIETY OF TOOLS TO ENSURE PROGRAMS ARE IMPLEMENTED AT THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE STANDARDS AND THAT FUNDS ARE SPENT ACCORDING TO APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS AND FOLLOWING SOUND FINANCIAL PRACTICES. THESE TOOLS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, TECHNICAL SITE VISITS TO GRANTEE OFFICES, ATTENDANCE AT GRANTEE EVENTS TO MEASURE SUCCESS, FINANCIAL MONITORING AND AUDITS, REGULAR TECHNICAL AND FINANCIAL REPORTING, REVIEW OF PROCUREMENT DOCUMENTS AND REVIEWS OF BUDGET VERSUS ACTUAL EXPENSES. MOST GRANTS ARE FUNDED FOR ONE YEAR OR LESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE THE USFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 FHI360 REQUIRES GRANTEES WITH MORE THAN $500,000 IN FEDERAL FUNDING SUBMIT AN A-133 REPORT EACH YEAR. ANY FINDINGS MUST INCLUDE DETAILS OF HOW FINDINGS ARE TO BE CORRECTED. REPORTS ARE OBTAINED AS TO HOW FUNDS ARE SPENT AND VARIOUS LEVELS OF MONITORING ARE ESTABLISHED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR ALBERT J SIEMENS
CHAIRMAN, CEO (THRU 5/14)$437,230$38,548$0$0$0$0$48,100$0$5,836$0$491,166$38,548$0$0
MAJORIE NEWMAN-WILLIAMS
COO (thru 1/2013)$6,932$0$0$0$176,128$0$844$0$52$0$183,956$0$0$0
GREGORY R NIBLETT
CHIEF STRATEGY OFF (thru 1/13)$7,324$0$0$0$169,230$0$1,587$0$306$0$178,447$0$0$0
DR WILLARD WARD CATES JR
DIST. SCIENTIST, PRES-EMERITUS$289,805$0$0$0$0$0$48,100$0$594$0$338,499$0$0$0
DR PETER LAMPTEY
DIST. SCIENTIST, PRES-EMERITUS$211,221$0$0$0$0$0$25,347$0$3,721$0$240,289$0$0$0
ROBERT R PRICE
EXEC VP, GENERAL COUNSEL$273,272$4,000$0$0$10,000$0$48,100$0$5,799$0$337,171$4,000$0$0
ROBERT S MURPHY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$277,837$0$0$0$0$0$30,600$0$8,300$0$316,737$0$0$0
MANISHA BHARTI
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$241,623$0$0$0$0$0$45,995$0$2,418$0$290,036$0$0$0
DAVID MEIN
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER$257,092$0$0$0$2,400$0$48,096$0$496$0$308,084$0$0$0
DR TIM MASTRO
DIR GLOBAL HLTH POP/NUTRITION$244,608$0$0$0$2,400$0$29,641$0$481$0$277,130$0$0$0
EDWARD S DENNISON
DIR BUSINESS PLN & PPSL$192,629$0$0$0$0$0$33,128$0$5,692$0$231,449$0$0$0
SHEILA MITCHELL
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$111,154$0$0$0$800$0$8,652$0$169$0$120,775$0$0$0
PAM MYERS
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$217,569$0$0$0$0$0$26,108$0$8,227$0$251,904$0$0$0
LAURA KAYSER
DEPUTY TO THE COO$234,416$0$0$0$0$0$28,130$0$7,530$0$270,076$0$0$0
NZAPHURUNDI CHABIKULI
DIRECTOR SOUTH AFRICA REGION$194,958$0$8,000$0$0$0$0$0$5,156$0$208,114$0$0$0
ANTHONY BONDURANT
DIRECTOR APRO$187,051$0$0$0$38,115$0$22,458$0$3,504$0$251,128$0$0$0
PHYLIS JONES CHANGA
DIRECTOR NIGERIA$159,050$0$0$0$104,450$0$19,098$0$2,081$0$284,679$0$0$0
SEAN TEMEEMI
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$209,327$0$0$0$6,000$0$21,639$0$8,178$0$245,144$0$0$0
GITA PILLAI
DIRECTOR INDIA$141,011$0$0$0$120,816$0$17,209$0$350$0$279,386$0$0$0
WILLIAM O'CALLAGHAN
DIR NIGERIA FINANCE$150,704$0$0$0$97,987$0$18,085$0$2,097$0$268,873$0$0$0
JANET ROBINSON
DIR RSCH & LAB SCI$172,779$0$0$0$70,803$0$20,745$0$3,173$0$267,500$0$0$0
PETER MCCLEAN
BOARD MEMBER$11,130$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,130$0$0$0
EDWARD W WHITEHORNE
VICE CHAIR, BOARD MEMBER$15,900$158,559$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,900$158,559$0$0
PAUL L BUNDICK
DIRECTOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$197,288$0$0$0$0$0$23,675$0$5,700$0$226,663$0$0$0
IVAN CHARNER
DIRECTOR NATIONAL INSTITUTES$188,075$0$0$0$0$0$22,569$0$5,576$0$216,220$0$0$0
PATRICK C FINE
COO (THRU 5/14), CEO$212,692$0$31,500$0$0$0$5,933$0$931$0$251,056$0$0$0
NADRA C FRANKLIN
DIR SOC & ECO DEVELOPMENT$191,949$0$0$0$0$0$23,810$0$5,447$0$221,206$0$0$0
JOHN GILLIES
DIRECTOR, GLOBAL LEARNING$228,449$0$0$0$0$0$44,426$0$3,453$0$276,328$0$0$0
EDWARD P GRAYBILL
PROJECT DIRECTOR$165,396$0$0$0$32,400$0$37,945$0$3,233$0$238,974$0$0$0
MICHAEL P MAZZA
DIRECTOR, INFORMATION SOLUTION$180,698$0$0$0$1,800$0$39,412$0$8,136$0$230,046$0$0$0
STEPHEN J MILLS
DIRECTOR, TECHNICAL$168,168$0$500$0$90,737$0$37,680$0$3,480$0$300,565$0$0$0
PATRICK MONTESANO
DIRECTOR US PROGRAMS$235,435$0$7,000$0$0$0$28,252$0$3,603$0$274,290$0$0$0
LARRY T ORIGLIO
DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS SUPPORT$189,567$0$0$0$3,133$0$23,124$0$3,535$0$219,359$0$0$0
ANGEL PADILLA
DIRECTOR, CONTRACT MANAGEMENT$190,400$0$0$0$6,303$0$23,605$0$3,539$0$223,847$0$0$0
MELISSA PANGIDES-BUSCH
DIRECTOR, PROJECT MANAGEMENT$178,697$0$0$0$0$0$21,456$0$7,977$0$208,130$0$0$0
VALERIA ROACH
DIRECTOR FINANCE (THRU 8/14)$188,141$0$0$0$5,000$0$23,177$0$3,876$0$220,194$0$0
MAUREEN SCHRODER-SANAI
PROJECT DIRECTOR (THRU 8/14)$103,471$0$0$0$136,132$0$12,417$0$3,114$0$255,134$0$0$0
CHRISTIAAN JOHANNES VAN DAM
DIRECTOR, PROGRAM SCIENCES$196,833$0$0$0$0$0$23,620$0$5,697$0$226,150$0$0$0
MICHAEL J WELSH
DIRECTOR, ZAMBIA$178,456$0$0$0$87,763$0$19,327$0$3,613$0$289,159$0$0$0
GARY WEST
DIRECTOR$159,487$0$0$0$80,743$0$37,215$0$3,225$0$280,670$0$0$0
SUSAN ZIMICKI
DIRECTOR, INFECTIOUS DISEASES$188,605$0$0$0$0$0$22,633$0$666$0$211,904$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aExpat staff who are employed outside of the United States have local housing costs paid by FHI 360 and are eligible for post allowance and post differential pay and dependent education reimbursements.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3FHI 360's audit committee of the Board of Directors serves as the compensation committee and sets the CEO's compensation based on performance review and comparability data for both not-for-profit and for-profit organizations. Further details of the committee's activities are recorded as FHI 360's response to Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4ASEVERANCE PAYMENTS WERE MADE DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR 2013 TO THE FOLLOWING: GREGORY R NIBLETT $ 114,583 MARJORIE NEWMAN-WILLIAMS $125,167
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BA 457(b) VOLUNTARY SALARY DEFERRAL PLAN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE EXTENT ALLOWED BY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONForm 990, Part I, Line 1 FHI 360 IS A GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION DELIVERING MULTIDISCIPLINARY, EVIDENCE-BASED APPROACHES TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND SOCIOECONOMIC STATUS OF MILLIONS OF PEOPLE IN DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D SOCIAL, ENVIRONMENTAL, AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT - FHI 360'S SOCIAL PROGRAMS ENGAGE YOUTH AS PARTNERS IN DEVELOPMENT AND AGENTS FOR CHANGE. GENDER EQUALITY IS FOSTERED BETWEEN BOYS AND GIRLS BEGINNING IN EARLY CHILDHOOD AND PROMOTES GENDER EQUITY IN EDUCATION AND WORK, WHICH REDUCES GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE. FHI 360 PROMOTES COMMUNITY SOLUTIONS FOR PROTECTING NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENCOURAGES SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE AND LAND USE PRACTICES. THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS CULTIVATE ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES THROUGH MICROENTERPRISE AND MICROFINANCE PROGRAMS, WHICH STRENGTHENS LIVELIHOOD FOR THE MOST-AT-RISK HOUSEHOLDS. EXPENSES $66,610,978 GRANTS $662,010 REVENUES $79,838,340 REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH - FHI 360'S EXPERTS SUPPORT MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH, INCREASE ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE FOR MEN AND WOMEN AND EVALUATE HEALTH OUTCOMES OF PROGRAMS. FHI 360 HAS WORKED FOR MORE THAN THIRTY YEARS TO IMPROVE THE AVAILABILITY, SAFETY, ACCEPTANCE, AND USE OF MODERN CONTRACEPTIVE METHODS TO IMPROVE MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH, AND TO PREVENT STIS, INCLUDING HIV/AIDS, WORKING WITH LOCAL, NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS IN MORE THAN 70 COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD. EXPENSES $17,496,398 GRANTS $0 REVENUES $20,970,768
Name of Foreign CountryFORM 990, PART V, LINE 4B AFGHANISTAN BANGLADESH BOTSWANA BURKINA FASO BURUNDI CAMBODIA DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO CHINA DJIBOUTI DOMINICAN REPUBLIC EGYPT EQUATORIAL GUINEA ETHIOPIA GHANA GUATEMALA GUINEA HAITI HONDURAS INDONESIA INDIA IRAQ COTE D'IVOIRE JORDAN KENYA KOSOVO LAOS LIBERIA MALAWI MOLDOVA MOZAMBIQUE MYANMAR NAMIBIA NIGERIA NEPAL PERU PAKISTAN PAPUA NEW GUINEA PHILIPPINES RWANDA SOUTH AFRICA SENEGAL SOUTH SUDAN SWAZILAND THAILAND TANZANIA UGANDA UKRAINE VIETNAM ZAMBIA
DESCRIPTION OF RELATIONSHIPSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2 EDWARD W. WHITEHORNE AND DR. ALBERT J. SIEMENS HAD A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IN THAT THEY WORKED TOGETHER ON THE BOARD OF NOVELLA CLINICAL, A TAXABLE ENTITY.
Describe the Process used by Management &/or Governing Body to Review 990Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Form 990 is prepared by the FHI 360 finance, accounting and legal team, in consultation with the accounting firm of Ernst & Young. After a final review by the Organization's Chief Financial Officer, General Counsel, and Chief Executive Officer, the 990 is then reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors, and copies are made available for review by each member of the Board of Directors. After approval has been obtained, the 990 is submitted to the IRS.
Description of Process to Monitor Transactions for Conflicts of InterestForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c The Organization's Policy 02004, "Conflicts of Interest", adopted by resolution of the Board of Directors, is applicable to each board member and to each of the Organization's employees. A disclosure form is completed by every Board member at the time of appointment and by every employee at the initiation of employment. Statements completed by Board members are filed with the Board chair. Statements by US employees are filed with the Human Resources Department. Statements by non US-based employees are filed with the related country director and HR office. The Policy requires disclosure on an ongoing basis of any conflicts as they arise. Additionally, in July of each year, the corporation's Assistant Secretary obtains a disclosure statement from each board member for filing with the board chair. Disclosure statements are obtained annually from all employees at the level of director and above which are filed with the Chief Compliance Officer. The Organization's Code of Ethics and Conduct, which references and summarizes the conflicts of interest policy and other expectations regarding conduct and ethical standards, is provided to each Board member upon appointment and to each employee upon employment. Each signs a statement that he or she has reviewed the Code of Ethics and Conduct.
Offices & Positions for Which Process was Used, & Year Process BeganForm 990, Part VI, Lines 15a & 15b Both the Organization's Bylaws, which establish the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors, and the Charter of the Audit Committee, provide that the Audit Committee shall serve as Organization's corporate officer compensation committee to establish the compensation of the organization's principal officers. The Committee is independent of the compensated officers. On an annual basis, the Committee engages the services of a compensation consulting firm which obtains comparability data for the corporate officer positions, and develops an analysis and recommendations arising from the data. In addition to the compensation consultant's recommendations, for each position (except that of the CEO) the Committee reviews the CEO's recommendations and assessments of individual performance during the prior year. Then, without the presence of the CEO, the Committee meets to (1) consider the CEO's performance during the prior year; (2) consider the CEO's assessment of corporate officer performance and related recommendations; (3) review the relevant comparability data and recommendations presented by the compensation consulting firm; (4) establish officer compensation levels for the coming year; and (5) document the Committee's deliberations and decisions.
Avail of Gov Docs, Conflict of Interest Policy, & Fin Stmts to Gen PublicForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 FHI 360's organizational charter is available through the website of the North Carolina Secretary of State. FHI 360's Form 990, audited financial statements and conflicts of interest policy are made available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FHI SOLUTIONS LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1359 BLACKWELL STREET 200AddressLine1
CityDURHAMCity
StateNCState
ZIP Code27701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452462813EIN
Primary ActivitiesNUTRITIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$15,442,675TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$32,939,714EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FHIBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
359 BLACKWELL STREET 200DURHAMNC27701561719871SUPPRT FHI360NC501(C)(3)11AFHIYes (true)
FHI DISASTER RELIEF FUND INC
359 BLACKWELL STREET 200DURHAMNC27701453735754DISAST RELIEFNC501(C)(3)7FHIYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAMILY HEALTH INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,000,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH DONATIONMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt