STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1992 BENEFIT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1992 BENEFIT FUND (EIN 52-1805437)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-08-12
IRS object ID
201532249349301608
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-12T10:44:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOND BEEBE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521805437EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Mine Workers of America 1992 BenefitBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PlanBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DALE R STOVERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025212200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 350AddressLine2Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200371879ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL H HOLLANDPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025212200PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN GARSTECKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00692586PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL H HOLLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NW STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,959,227GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UMWAFUNDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHIGH QUALITY DELIVERY OF CONTRACTUALLY AND STATUTORILY MANDATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES IN THE MOST EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE MANNER POSSIBLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,155,923PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,793,516CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$145,976PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$165,711CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,301,899PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,959,227CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$77,818,525PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$76,346,085CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$182,839PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$187,429CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,456,925PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,087,547CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,458,289PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,621,061CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,156,390PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$338,166CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,386,872TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,017,847TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$53,438,006TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,776,284TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,948,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,241,563NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHIGH QUALITY DELIVERY OF CONTRACTUALLY AND STATUTORILY MANDATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES IN THE MOST EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE MANNER POSSIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSERVED AS A TRUST FOR A MULTIEMPLOYER WELFARE PLAN THAT PROVIDED MEDICAL AND VISION BENEFITS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDALE R STOVERPersonNm
Phone2025212294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NW STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MICHAEL H HOLLAND
TRUSTEE, CHAIR6.014.25Yes (X)$9,259$44,273$10,419
DANIEL R JACK
TRUSTEE (THRU 10/2014)6.017.25Yes (X)$16,300$24,450$7,665
MICHAEL O MCKOWN
TRUSTEE2.018.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL B PICCOLINI
TRUSTEE (THRU 1/2014)6.017.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH R RESCHINI
TRUSTEE (EFF. 10/2014)6.017.25Yes (X)$4,994$0$4,258
CARLO TARLEY
TRUSTEE9.00.0Yes (X)$53,047$0$19,529
LORRAINE LEWIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR3.3313.82$41,757$118,312$14,372Yes (X)
DALE R STOVER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE3.7516.12$23,756$78,870$11,414Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$149,113TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$265,905TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$67,657TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVITA HEALTH INC
11000 PRAIRIE LAKES DRIVEEDEN PRAIRIEMN55344GERIATRIC CARE MGT$2,718,961
HEALTHSMART BENEFIT SOLUTIONS
222 W LAS COLINAS BLVD 400NIRVINGTX75039CONTRACT ADMIN.$2,051,596
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LEGISLATED TRANSFER900099$51,241,960$51,241,960
MEDICARE AND DOL REIMBURSEMENTS525100$30,079,869$30,079,869
EMPLOYER BENEFIT PREMIUMS525100$5,471,687$5,471,687
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,793,516TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,575ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,136SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,136SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,136ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,959,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,793,516RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$165,711ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,346,085TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,809TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,620TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,509TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,760TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,274,337TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,868TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,793TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,572TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,255TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,975TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,731TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,379TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ALLOC SALARIES, TAXES, BENEFIT$3,757,046
ALL OTHER ADMIN EXPENSE$118,988

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,621,061TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,699BOYAmt
EOY-$461,678EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,129,307BOYAmt
EOY$16,675,515EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,080,469BOYAmt
EOY$25,135,938EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,795BOYAmt
EOY$668,072EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,386,872BOYAmt
EOY$42,017,847EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,325,662BOYAmt
EOY$6,825,013EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,498,942BOYAmt
EOY$22,833,011EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,613,402BOYAmt
EOY$5,118,260EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,438,006BOYAmt
EOY$34,776,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,948,866BOYAmt
EOY$7,241,563EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,948,866BOYAmt
EOY$7,241,563EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,386,872BOYAmt
EOY$42,017,847EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$338,166ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$55,439NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,970OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO OFFICE OF SURFACE MINING$2,329,291
DUE TO OPERATORS$1,685,072
DUE TO MEDICARE$1,103,897
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,118,260TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,351,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$55,439NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,024OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$53,415RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$57,404,415RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$29,554,812OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,554,812RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,959,227TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,067,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$29,554,061OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$29,554,061ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$86,621,061ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,621,061TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate income tax positions taken and recognize a tax liability if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Plan and has concluded that as of December 31, 2014, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods.
PART XI, LINE 2D - REVENUES INCLUDED IN F/S BUT NOT INCLUDED ON FORM 990:$2,024 audited f/s rounded to nearest $1,000
PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT INCLUDED ON F/S:$29,554,812 reimbursements netted on f/s in deductions
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER EXPENSES AND LOSSES PER AUDITED F/S:$(29,554,812) reimbursements netted on f/s in deductions $ 751 audited f/s rounded to nearest $1,000 ------------- $(29,554,061) total =============

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLORRAINE LEWISPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$40,497BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$115,586CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$972BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$2,774BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$288OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$821OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$1,685DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$4,809DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$2,044NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$5,834NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$45,486TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$129,824TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3 - ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR:THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED BY AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION WHO USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY IN DETERMINING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION.
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:$2,886 OF THE AMOUNT IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. NONE OF THIS INCREASE REPRESENTS AN ACTUAL OUTLAY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - ELECTION OF GOVERNING BODY:PURSUANT TO THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1992 BENEFIT PLAN AGREEMENT AND DECLARATION OF TRUST, THE PLAN IS ADMINISTERED BY A BOARD OF FOUR TRUSTEES, TWO OF WHOM ARE APPOINTED BY THE BITUMINOUS COAL OPERATORS' ASSOCIATION ("BCOA"), AND TWO OF WHOM ARE APPOINTED BY THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA ("UMWA"). THE UMWA MAY REMOVE THE TRUSTEES APPOINTED BY IT, AT ANY TIME AND FOR ANY REASON, AND THE BCOA MAY REMOVE THE TRUSTEES APPOINTED BY IT, AT ANY TIME AND FOR ANY REASON. IN THE EVENT OF RESIGNATION, DEATH, REMOVAL, INABILITY OR UNWILLINGNESS TO SERVE OF A TRUSTEE, THE PARTY WHO APPOINTED THE TRUSTEE SHALL APPOINT A SUCCESSOR. THE UMWA DESIGNATES ONE TRUSTEE TO SERVE AS CHAIRMAN.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS:THE TRUSTEES, MANAGEMENT STAFF, AND LEGAL COUNSEL OF THE PLAN HAVE EXTENSIVELY REVIEWED THE PREPARED (BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT FIRM) FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE SIGNING AND FILING OF THE FORM WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE:THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1992 BENEFIT PLAN REQUESTS STAFF, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, TO PROVIDE A LIST OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO MANAGEMENT AND TO DECLARE THAT, TO THE BEST OF THEIR KNOWLEDGE, THEY HAVE NO OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A/15B-COMPENSATION REVIEW & APPROVAL PROCESS:THE UMWA 1992 BENEFIT PLAN ("THE PLAN") RECEIVES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES JOINTLY WITH OTHER HEALTH AND PENSION PLANS SERVING RETIREES OF THE COAL MINING INDUSTRY. THESE PLANS ARE COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS THE UMWA HEALTH & RETIREMENT FUNDS ("THE FUNDS"). PURSUANT TO ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENTS, THE UMWA 1974 PENSION TRUST SERVES AS MASTER ADMINISTRATIVE ENTITY FOR THE OTHER PLANS AND EMPLOYS THE ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF OF THE FUNDS. COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY STAFF OFFICERS, INCLUDING HEADS OF ALL STAFF DEPARTMENTS, IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE 1974 PENSION TRUST AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PLAN AND OTHER BOARDS OF TRUSTEES OF PLANS AMONG THE FUNDS. NEITHER THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR NOR ANY STAFF OFFICER SERVES ON THE PLAN'S OR ANY OF THE FUNDS' BOARDS OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL KEY STAFF OFFICERS (AS WELL AS ALL OTHER STAFF EMPLOYEES) IS DETERMINED BASED UPON RESULTS OF PERIODIC SURVEYS AND ANALYSIS CONDUCTED BY EXPERT OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS WHO GATHER AND REVIEW COMPENSATION DATA FROM COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE MOST RECENT SUCH SURVEY AND ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED BY AON HEWITT IN 2014. THE REPORTS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION OF OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND THE MEMORANDA AND MINUTES REFLECTING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' REVIEW OF THESE REPORTS AND THEIR ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY STAFF OFFICERS ALL CONSTITUTE THE CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT, AND ALL ARE MAINTAINED AS PART OF THE RECORDS OF THE PLAN AND THE FUNDS.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19- PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHISTLE BLOWING AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES UPON REQUEST OR INSPECTION AT THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F - OTHER COMPENSATION:$5,154 OF COLUMN (F) REPRESENTS AMOUNTS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFITS. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE NOT ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS.
PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:$ (260,948) postretirement benefit-related changes $ 270,918 pension-related changes ---------- $ 9,970 total other changes ==========

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UMWA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037521888497HLTH BENEFITSDC501(C)(9)false
UMWA PREFUNDED BENEFIT PLAN
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037261508254HLTH BENEFITSDC501(C)(9)false
UMWA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037521805433HEALTH PLANDC501(C)(9)false
UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA
18354 QUANTICO GATEWAY STE 200TRIANGLEVA22172530159200LABOR ORGVA501(C)(5)false
BITUMINOUS COAL OPERATORS ASSOCIATION
1176 I STREET NW SUITE 255WASHINGTONDC20006520906130TRADE ASSOCDC501(C)(6)false
BOARD OF TRUSTEES UMWA 1992 BENEFIT
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037521805437MANAGEMENTDCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENERGY COAL INCOME PARTNERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (109 entries)

ALLIED CHEMICAL CORP
AMHERST COAL CO
ARCH OF ALABAMA INC- APOGEE
ARCH OF KENTUCKY INC- APOGEE
ARMCO STEEL CORPORATION
BELLAIRE CORPORATION
BELVA COAL CO INC
BERWIND CORPORATION
BIG BOTTOM COAL COMPANY
BLUE CREEK COAL COMPANY INC
BLUE SPRINGS COAL COMPANY
BLUESTONE COAL CORPORATION
BOSSCO INC
BUFFALO MINING CO
CANTERBURY COAL COMPANY
CARPENTERTOWN COAL & COKE
CEDAR COAL COMPANY
CENTRAL APPALACHIAN COAL CO
CENTRAL OHIO COAL CO
CHARLES P M COAL CO
CHEVRON MINING INC
CHILDRESS SERVICE CORP
CLASSIC COAL CORPORATION
CLINCHFIELD COAL CO
COMMERCIAL LAND COMPANY INC
CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY
DEHUE COAL COMPANY
DELAWARE FUEL CORPORATION INC
DIME COAL CO INC
DONALDSON MINE COMPANY
DRUMMOND COMPANY INC
DUQUESNE LIGHT CO
EASTERN ASSOCIATED COAL LLC
EASTERN COAL CORP
ELKAY MINING CO
ENOXY COAL CO INC
EQUALITY MINING COMPANY
FLAT GAP MINING INC
FREEMAN UNITED COAL MINING COMPANY
HARMAN MINING CORPORATION
HELEN MINING CO THE
HERITAGE COAL COMPANY LLC
HIGH-TECH COLLIERIES INC
HOPKINS CREEK COAL COMPANY
HUFF ENERGY INC
INLAND STEEL COAL CO
ISLAND CREEK COAL CO
JUMACRIS MINING CO
KENTLAND-ELKHORN CORPORATION
KENTUCKY CARBON CORP
KING COAL COMPANY INC
KING KNOB COAL CO INC
KITCHEKAN FUEL CORPORATION
L & D INC
LABELLE PROCESSING COMPANY
LANZENDORFER TRUCKING INC
LEFT BEAVER COAL CO-CLIFFS
LESLIE COAL MINING COMPANY
LYNN LAND COMPANY
MATHIES COAL COMPANY
MCINNES COAL MINING CO
MEAD CORPORATION
MERLO CHARLES J INC
MIDWEST COAL COMPANY
NATIONAL COAL MNG CO
NAVARO MINING INC
NEW DELAWARE FUEL CO INC
NEW OTTAWAY MINING CORP
NORTH AMERICAN COAL CORP
NORTH BRANCH COAL CO
NORTHERN CONTINENTAL OPTG CO
NUZUM TRUCKING COMPANY INC
OAK GROVE COAL COMPANY INC
OHIO AMCO INC
OLD HOME MANOR INC
OMAR MINING CO
PIKCO COAL COMPANY
POCAHONTAS FUEL CO INC
PORT WARRIOR INC
RANGER FUEL CORP
REITZ COAL CO
RELIABLE COAL CORP
RIDGELAND CO INC
RIVERTON COAL CO
ROBINSON PHILLIPS CO
ROCHESTER & PITTSBURGH COAL CO
ROCKY HOLLOW COAL COMPANY
ROYALTY SMOKELESS COAL
SEWELL COAL COMPANY INC
SHACKLEFORD COAL CO INC
SHANNON POCAHONTAS MINING CO
SHARPLES COAL CORPORATION
SHREWSBURY COAL COMPANY
SIMRON FUEL COMPANY INC
SPROUSE CREEK PROCESSING CO
STELCO COAL CO
TALL TIMBER COAL COMPANY
TRACE FORK COAL CO
TRIPLE J TRUCKING CO INC
TWILIGHT INDUSTRIES INC
U S STEEL MINING COMPANY LLC
UNION CARBIDE CORP
UNITED STATES FUEL COMPANY
UPSHUR COALS CORPORATION
USIBELLI COAL MINE INC
VESTA MINING COMPANY
WESTMORELAND COAL COMPANY
WINSTON COAL CO
ZAPATA COAL CORPORATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd