SOUTHWEST POWER POOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHWEST POWER POOL INC (EIN 71-0748158)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-08-14
- IRS object ID
- 201532269349303363
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-08-14T14:01:59-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710748158 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHWEST POWER POOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5016143200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 Worthen Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas Dunn | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP Finance & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5016143200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Tom Dunn | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 Worthen Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $164,161,431 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.spp.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Regional transmission organization that provides the following services to its membership: tariff administration, electric reliability coordination, regional transmission scheduling, regional transmission expansion planning, day-ahead and real time markets, transmission congestion rights, reliability unit commitment, operating reserve market, and consolidated balancing authority. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 609 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $450,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $480,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $142,288,252 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $163,056,893 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $730,600 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $508,306 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,172,137 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $116,232 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $144,640,989 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $164,161,431 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $75,943,078 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $86,359,909 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $79,574,705 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $124,102,099 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $155,517,783 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $210,462,008 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$10,876,794 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$46,300,577 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $359,406,167 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $521,013,485 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $400,301,286 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $607,958,159 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$40,895,119 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$86,944,674 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Regional transmission organization that provides the following services to its membership: tariff administration, electric reliability coordination, regional transmission scheduling, regional transmission expansion planning, day-ahead and real time markets, transmission congestion rights, reliability unit commitment, operating reserve market, and consolidated balancing authority. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $210,462,008 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $163,056,893 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Statement 1 | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $210,462,008 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 70 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 609 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas Dunn Senior VP Finance CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5016143200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 Worthen Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Little Rock | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larry Altenbaumer | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $78,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Phyllis Bernard | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $81,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Eckelberger | ||||||||
| Chairman | 5 | Yes (X) | $107,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Julian Brix | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $86,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joshua Martin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 5 | Yes (X) | $81,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Harry Skilton | ||||||||
| Vice Chairman | 5 | Yes (X) | $100,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gerry Burrows | ||||||||
| RE Trustee | 5 | Yes (X) | $39,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Christiano | ||||||||
| RE Trustee | 5 | Yes (X) | $38,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Meyer | ||||||||
| RE Trustee | 5 | Yes (X) | $44,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Nicholas Brown | ||||||||
| President and CEO | 40 | Yes (X) | $1,783,314 | $0 | $109,385 | Yes (X) | ||
| Carl Monroe | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President and COO | 40 | $1,103,791 | $0 | $114,614 | Yes (X) | |||
| Paul Suskie | ||||||||
| Executive Vice President Regulatory Policy and General Counsel | 40 | $488,429 | $0 | $57,183 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bruce Rew | ||||||||
| Vice President - Operations | 40 | $491,437 | $0 | $90,082 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lanny Nickell | ||||||||
| Vice President - Engineering | 40 | $426,888 | $0 | $68,035 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara Sugg | ||||||||
| Vice President - Information Technology | 40 | $448,740 | $0 | $107,011 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Desselle | ||||||||
| Vice President - Process Integrity | 40 | $385,406 | $0 | $62,826 | Yes (X) | |||
| Thomas Dunn | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President Finance and CFO | 40 | $446,848 | $0 | $61,416 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stacy Duckett | ||||||||
| Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer | 40 | $370,591 | $0 | $57,185 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Ross | ||||||||
| Senior Vice President - Government Affairs and Public Relations | 40 | $125,484 | $0 | $355 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ronald Ciesiel | ||||||||
| General Manager - Regional Entity | 40 | $348,914 | $0 | $122,678 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ralph Chapman Jr | ||||||||
| Director - IT Enterprise Operations | 40 | $227,640 | $0 | $53,425 | Yes (X) | |||
| John Sam Ellis | ||||||||
| Director - Markets Administration | 40 | $292,597 | $0 | $45,365 | Yes (X) | |||
| Don Shipley | ||||||||
| Director - System Operations | 40 | $229,849 | $0 | $38,258 | Yes (X) | |||
| Phillip Bruich | ||||||||
| Director - Settlements | 40 | $252,356 | $0 | $63,230 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard Dillon | ||||||||
| Director - Market Design | 40 | $241,136 | $0 | $69,851 | Yes (X) | |||
| Charles Yeung | ||||||||
| Executive Director - Interregional Affairs | 40 | $235,378 | $0 | $50,556 | Yes (X) | |||
| Bert Bressers | ||||||||
| Director - Operations Support | 40 | $232,818 | $0 | $70,994 | Yes (X) | |||
| Leonard Pat Bourne | ||||||||
| Director - Transmission Policy | 40 | $231,320 | $0 | $50,052 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $9,020,686 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,292,501 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 279 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alstom Grid Inc | |||||
| PO Box 88808 | Chicago | IL | 606951808 | Consulting & Professional Services | $9,756,271 |
| The Structure Group | |||||
| PO Box 846378 | Dallas | TX | 752846378 | Consulting and Professional Services | $6,247,833 |
| Accenture | |||||
| 161 North Clark Street | Chicago | IL | 60601 | Consulting & Professional Services | $4,211,092 |
| OATI Inc | |||||
| 3660 Technology Drive NE | Minneapolis | MN | 55418 | Consulting & Professional Services | $2,620,802 |
| Utilicast Corporation | |||||
| PO Box 38 | Kirkland | WA | 98083 | Consulting & Professional Services | $2,569,810 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 41 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $480,000 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $480,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tariff Administration Service | 221121 | $133,721,783 | $133,721,783 | $0 | $0 |
| Fees and Assessments | 221121 | $24,532,699 | $24,532,699 | $0 | $0 |
| Contract Services | 221121 | $452,648 | $452,648 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,349,763 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,349,763 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $163,056,893 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $508,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $508,306 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,232 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $116,232 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $116,232 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $164,161,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $163,681,431 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,827,759 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,568,426 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,497,848 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,953,848 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,512,028 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,178,307 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,141 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,408 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,103,589 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,363,456 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,924,377 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $832,845 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,553,268 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,045,826 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,007 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FERC Fees | $16,322,873 |
| Consulting Services | $13,051,324 |
| Communications Expense | $3,744,793 |
| Change in Funded Status | $796,508 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,810,377 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,462,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,425 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,869,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $279,698,285 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,134,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,825,807 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,976,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,204,356 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $344,698,881 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $167,817,638 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,260,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,881,243 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,258,371 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,099,244 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,801,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,183,125 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,406,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,013,485 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,990,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,359,890 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,918,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,895,076 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,713,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,285,452 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,752,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,546,600 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,506,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,713,354 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,420,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,157,787 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,301,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,958,159 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$40,895,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$86,944,674 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$40,895,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$86,944,674 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,406,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,013,485 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$46,300,577 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $251,022 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $480,000 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $0 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $0 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $0 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $0 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $0 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $0 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,811,902 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,811,902 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $66,354,426 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,065,728 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $56,288,698 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $44,822,027 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,272,132 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,549,895 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $228,710,526 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $122,479,778 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $106,230,748 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $176,881,243 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Retiree Health Care Plan Cost Liability | $8,899,972 |
| Deferred Compensation Liability, 457(b) | $1,583,588 |
| Deferred Compensation Liability, Executive Performance Comp | $412,867 |
| Derivative Liability | $2,462,410 |
| Accrued Pension Cost Liability | $4,798,950 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,157,787 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $164,412,453 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $251,022 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $251,022 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $164,161,431 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $164,161,431 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $210,462,008 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $210,462,008 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $210,462,008 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Customers may be required to make deposits prior to performance of various services. These amounts are typically held for the duration of the service and applied to the customer's final invoice. Funds are also held in escrow for any disputed invoices until the dispute is resolved. Certain customers are required to deposit cash collateral for provision of transmission or energy market services that are also held in custodial accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas Brown | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $497,253 | $0 | $392,302 | $0 | $893,759 | $0 | $93,194 | $0 | $16,191 | $0 | $1,892,699 | $0 | $890,096 | $0 |
| Carl Monroe | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President and COO | $346,003 | $0 | $315,000 | $0 | $442,788 | $0 | $99,764 | $0 | $14,850 | $0 | $1,218,405 | $0 | $439,524 | $0 |
| Paul Suskie | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President Regulatory Policy and General Counsel | $260,871 | $0 | $226,000 | $0 | $1,558 | $0 | $36,204 | $0 | $20,979 | $0 | $545,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bruce Rew | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Operations | $239,869 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $1,568 | $0 | $70,912 | $0 | $19,170 | $0 | $581,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lanny Nickell | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Engineering | $238,371 | $0 | $187,000 | $0 | $1,515 | $0 | $44,654 | $0 | $23,381 | $0 | $494,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Barbara Sugg | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Information Technology | $240,137 | $0 | $207,000 | $0 | $1,603 | $0 | $88,109 | $0 | $18,903 | $0 | $555,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Desselle | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President - Process Integrity | $232,637 | $0 | $151,000 | $0 | $1,768 | $0 | $46,532 | $0 | $16,294 | $0 | $448,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Dunn | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President Finance and CFO | $259,243 | $0 | $186,000 | $0 | $1,605 | $0 | $55,147 | $0 | $6,269 | $0 | $508,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stacy Duckett | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President and Chief Compliance Officer | $223,142 | $0 | $146,000 | $0 | $1,449 | $0 | $50,115 | $0 | $7,070 | $0 | $427,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Ciesiel | ||||||||||||||
| General Manager - Regional Entity | $253,549 | $0 | $93,000 | $0 | $2,365 | $0 | $104,900 | $0 | $17,778 | $0 | $471,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ralph Chapman Jr | ||||||||||||||
| Director - IT Enterprise Operations | $176,839 | $0 | $49,400 | $0 | $1,401 | $0 | $30,702 | $0 | $22,723 | $0 | $281,065 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Sam Ellis | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Markets Administration | $173,962 | $0 | $117,500 | $0 | $1,134 | $0 | $36,208 | $0 | $9,157 | $0 | $337,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Don Shipley | ||||||||||||||
| Director - System Operations | $161,851 | $0 | $66,800 | $0 | $1,198 | $0 | $32,335 | $0 | $5,923 | $0 | $268,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Phillip Bruich | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Settlements | $168,957 | $0 | $82,300 | $0 | $1,099 | $0 | $42,042 | $0 | $21,189 | $0 | $315,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Dillon | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Market Design | $178,171 | $0 | $61,600 | $0 | $1,365 | $0 | $46,809 | $0 | $23,042 | $0 | $310,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Yeung | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Director - Interregional Affairs | $186,258 | $0 | $47,900 | $0 | $1,220 | $0 | $29,752 | $0 | $20,805 | $0 | $285,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bert Bressers | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Operations Support | $169,461 | $0 | $61,800 | $0 | $1,558 | $0 | $56,162 | $0 | $14,832 | $0 | $303,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Leonard Pat Bourne | ||||||||||||||
| Director - Transmission Policy | $181,753 | $0 | $47,100 | $0 | $2,467 | $0 | $32,839 | $0 | $17,213 | $0 | $281,372 | $0 | $0 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | SPP executives and management level personnel periodically use private plans or charter travel for business purposes. Occasionally, Nicholas Brown (CEO and President) is accompanied by his spouse when traveling for business purposes. The costs related to this travel are paid by Southwest Power Pool. Also, all employees of the organization who are eligible to receive benefits are provided an insurance credit which is grossed-up for payroll purposes and reported as taxable compensation. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | The Human Resources committee is responsible for ensuring the critical job functions and goals of the SPP President are documented and communicated to the SPP President annually. Included in this annual review, the committee ensures the SPP President receives a documented review of performance against the stated critical functions and goals. The committee recommends compensation and benefit adjustments for the SPP President during their annual review. The Chair of the HR committee, in conjunction with the chair of the SPP Board of Directors, reviews the recommendations and documentation and approves any compensation adjustments for the SPP President. This annual review is conducted every January. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | A non-qualified 457(f) tax deferred compensation plan was established for select members (Nick Brown, President/CEO and Carl Monroe, Executive Vice President/COO) of executive management in 2009. The plan is intended to be exempt from the participation, vesting, funding and fiduciary requirements of Title I of ERISA and serves to further supplement benefits lost due to IRS limitations on compensation and benefits. The participants received full pay-out from the plan during 2014 as shown in Part II, column (F). |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dunn | |||
| SVP Finance & CFO | $7,488 | See Part V below | 0 |
| Nicholas Brown | |||
| President & CEO | $7,487 | See Part V below | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule L, Part IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Nicholas Brown, CEO and President and Tom Dunn, CFO are co-owners of Off We Go LLC, a corporation holding ownership of 4-seat propeller driven private aircraft that is used for business purposes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 10 | Part I, Lines 10, 11, 12, 15, 17, and 18 for prior year (2013) - In 2014, Southwest Power Pool, Inc. corrected an error in presenting its postretirement healthcare plan. The assets intended to fund the benefits are held in an agency account at a trust company and not in a formally established trust. Based on this correction, assets and and liabilities of Southwest Power Pool's noncontributory defined benefit postretirement health care plan as of December 31, 2013 were restated on a gross basis as long term assets and liabilities, respectively. Southwest Power Pool, Inc. previously reported these assets and liabilities on a net basis. Reclassification of the balances as of December 31, 2013 to conform to the 2014 presentation had no impact on equity. The addition of the incremental benefit cost and earnings and expenses of the agency assets for the year ended December 31, 2013 resulted in an offsetting adjustment to the change in funded status of employee benefit plans with no impact to net loss previously reported. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2 | Nicholas Brown, CEO and President and Tom Dunn, CFO are co-owners of Off We Go LLC, a corporation holding ownership of 4-seat propeller driven private aircraft that is used for business purposes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The organization consists of members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Members are responsible for electing the independent positions of Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Data is accumulated from various sources and entered in the 990 forms by accounting staff. The form is then reviewed by the Accounting Manager and the Controller prior to submission to the CFO for final concurrence. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All employees are required to read the code of conduct, which contains the conflict of interest policy, on an annual basis. The employee electronically confirms that he or she has read and agrees to abide by the policy. SPP monitors this process electronically. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The Human Resources committee is responsible for ensuring the critical job functions and goals of the SPP President are documented and communicated to the SPP President annually. Included in this annual review, the committee ensures the SPP President receives a documented review of performance against the stated critical functions and goals. The committee recommends compensation and benefit adjustments for the SPP President during their annual review. The Chair of the HR committee, in conjunction with the chair of the SPP Board of Directors, reviews the recommendations and documentation and approves any compensation adjustments for the SPP President. This annual review is conducted every January. The HR committee reviews compensation for SPP officers but does not make recommendations. All compensation decisions for the SPP officers are determined by the SPP President and CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents and financial statements are available on the spp.org website. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 2 | Part X, Column (A), Lines 2, 9, 11, 15, 16, 25 and 26 - In 2014, Southwest Power Pool, Inc. corrected an error in presenting its postretirement healthcare plan. The assets intended to fund the benefits are held in an agency account at a trust company and not in a formally established trust. Based on this correction, assets and and liabilities of Southwest Power Pool's noncontributory defined benefit postretirement health care plan as of December 31, 2013 were restated on a gross basis as long term assets and liabilities, respectively. Southwest Power Pool, Inc. previously reported these assets and liabilities on a net basis. Reclassification of the balances as of December 31, 2013 to conform to the 2014 presentation had no impact on equity. The addition of the incremental benefit cost and earnings and expenses of the agency assets for the year ended December 31, 2013 resulted in an offsetting adjustment to the change in funded status of employee benefit plans with no impact to net loss previously reported. |